Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM E-DRIVE SCHEME FOR ELECTRIC VEHICLE ADOPTION
11 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified ‘PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme' on 29.09.2024 to provide impetus to the green mobility & development of EV eco-system in the country. The scheme has an outlay of ₹10,900 crore over a period of two years from 01.04.2024 to 31.03.2026. The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024 implemented for a period of six months from 01.04.2024 to 30.09.2024, is subsumed in PM E-DRIVE scheme.
Salient features of PM E-DRIVE scheme:
1. Introduction of E- Vouchers: - The Ministry of Heavy Industry (MHI) has introduced E-vouchers for Electric vehicle buyer to avail the demand incentive under the scheme.
2. Introduction of new vehicle segments: - An allocation ₹500 crore each has been done for deployment of e-ambulances and e-trucks under the scheme.
3. Upgradation of testing agencies: ₹780 Crore has been earmarked for upgradation of vehicles testing agencies, identified under the scheme.
The scheme has following three components:
1. Subsidies: ₹3,679 crore as demand incentives for approximately 28 lakh e-2W, e-3W, e-ambulances, e-trucks & other new emerging EV categories;
2. Grants: ₹7,171 crore for creation of capital assets i.e., e-buses, establishment of network of charging stations & upgradation of vehicle testing agencies identified under this scheme; and
3. Administration of Scheme including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency (PMA).
The PM E-DRIVE scheme includes incentives for consumers and not manufacturers. It aims to boost demand for electric vehicles (EVs) through various incentives detailed below:
1. Demand Incentives: These incentives directly reduce the upfront cost of EVs for consumers at the point of purchase. The government reimburses the incentive amount to the Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs).
2. Financial Support for Charging Infrastructure: The scheme allocates ₹2,000 crore for establishing public charging infrastructure for various vehicle categories.
3. Grants for Capital Assets: The scheme has provisions of ₹4,391 crore as grants to support deployment of 14,028 e-buses by Public Transport Authorities and ₹780 crore as grants for the upgradation of vehicle testing agencies identified under the scheme. Vehicles which are registered as “Motor Vehicle” as per the Central Motor Vehicle Rules (CMVR) will only be eligible for incentives. Vehicles fitted with only advanced batteries and satisfying performance criteria as notified under the scheme are eligible under the Scheme.
Yes, there is mechanisms in place to monitor and assess the implementation of the PM E-DRIVE scheme. Project Implementation and Sanctioning Committee (PISC), an inter-ministerial empowered committee, headed by the Secretary of Heavy Industries, is constituted for overall monitoring, sanctioning, and implementation of the PM E-DRIVE scheme. This committee is also responsible for removing any obstacles or difficulties that may arise during implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन अपनाने के लिए पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
11 FEB 2025 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में ग्रीन मोबिलिटी और ईवी तंत्र के विकास को गति प्रदान करने के लिए 29 सितंबर 2024 को पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना' को अधिसूचित किया है। इस योजना का परिव्यय 01.04.2024 से 31.03.2026 तक दो वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 10,900 करोड़ रुपए है। 01.04.2024 से 30.09.2024 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए लागू किए गए इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम (ईएमपीएस) 2024 को पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में शामिल किया गया है।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
1. ई-वाउचर की शुरूआत:- भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने इस योजना के तहत मांग प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन खरीदार के लिए ई-वाउचर की शुरुआत की है।
2. नये वाहन खंडों की शुरूआत:- इस योजना के तहत ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-ट्रकों की तैनाती के लिए 500-500 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया है।
3. परीक्षण एजेंसियों का उन्नयन: इस योजना के अंतर्गत चिन्हित वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 780 करोड़ रुपए निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के निम्नलिखित तीन घटक हैं:
1. सब्सिडी: लगभग 28 लाख ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ई-ट्रक और अन्य नई उभरती ईवी श्रेणियों के लिए मांग प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 3,679 करोड़
2. अनुदान: ई-बसें जैसी पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के सृजन के लिए, चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के नेटवर्क की स्थापना और इस योजना के तहत पहचान की गई वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए 7,171 करोड़ रुपये तथा
3. आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) गतिविधियों और परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के लिए शुल्क सहित योजना का प्रशासन।
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना में विनिर्माताओं के लिए नहीं बल्कि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रोत्साहन शामिल हैं। इसका उद्देश्य नीचे दिए गए विभिन्न प्रोत्साहनों के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) की मांग को बढ़ावा देना है :
1. मांग प्रोत्साहन: ये प्रोत्साहन सीधे तौर पर खरीद के समय उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की शुरुआती लागत को कम करते हैं। सरकार मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को प्रोत्साहन राशि की प्रतिपूर्ति करती है।
2. चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता: इस योजना में विभिन्न वाहन श्रेणियों के लिए सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग अवसंरचना स्थापित करने के लिए 2,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
3. पूंजीगत संपत्तियों के लिए अनुदान: इस योजना में सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों द्वारा 14,028 ई-बसों की तैनाती के लिए अनुदान के रूप में 4,391 करोड़ रुपए और योजना के तहत पहचानी गई वाहन परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन के लिए अनुदान के रूप में 780 करोड़ रुपए का प्रावधान है। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम के अनुसार मोटर वाहन के रूप में पंजीकृत वाहन ही प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र होंगे। केवल उन्नत बैटरी लगे और योजना के तहत अधिसूचित प्रदर्शन मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले वाहन ही इस योजना के तहत पात्र हैं।
हां, पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए एक व्यवस्था मौजूद है। परियोजना कार्यान्वयन और स्वीकृति समिति (पीआईएससी), भारी उद्योग सचिव की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति है, जिसका गठन पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना की समग्र निगरानी, ​​स्वीकृति और कार्यान्वयन के लिए किया गया है। इस समिति पर कार्यान्वयन के दौरान आने वाली किसी भी बाधा या कठिनाई को दूर करने की जिम्मेदारी भी है।
केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।