Ministry of Heavy Industries
ELECTRICAL VEHICLES IN RURAL AND SEMI-URBAN AREAS
11 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per the e-Vahan portal, Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, as on 08/02/2025 the total EVs registered is 56.75 lakh and total registered vehicles are 3,897.71 lakhs.
The PM E-DRIVE scheme ensures accessibility and affordability of electric vehicles (EVs) through targeted subsidies and demand incentives for e-2Ws and e-3Ws on pan-India basis including rural and semi-urban areas. The scheme also has allocation of Rs.2,000 crore for installation of EV charging infrastructure across the country and address the issue of range anxiety among EV buyers.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses. Scheme is applicable mainly to vehicles used for public transport or those registered for commercial purposes in e-3W, e-trucks and other new emerging EV categories on pan-India basis including Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں میں برقی گاڑیاں
11 FEB 2025 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ای-گاڑی پورٹل کے مطابق ، 2025/02/08 تک کل ای وی رجسٹرڈ 56.75 لاکھ گاڑیاں ہیں اور مجموعی طور پر رجسٹرڈ گاڑیاں 3,897.71 لاکھ ہیں ۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم ، دیہی اور نیم شہری علاقوں سمیت پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر ای-2 ڈبلیوز اور ای-3 ڈبلیوز کے لیےمقررہ سبسڈی اور مانگ مراعات کے ذریعے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کی رسائی اور استطاعت کو یقینی بناتی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں ملک بھر میں ای وی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تنصیب اور ای وی یعنی برقی گاڑیوں کے خریداروں میں رینج سے متعلق پریشانی کو حل کرنے کے لیے 2,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم عوام کے لیے سستی اور ماحول دوست عوامی نقل و حمل کے اختیارات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیتی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم بنیادی طور پر عوامی نقل و حمل کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی گاڑیوں یا ای-3 ڈبلیو ، ای-ٹرکوں اور دیگر نئے ابھرتے ہوئے ای وی زمروں میں تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے رجسٹرڈ گاڑیوں پر پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر بشمول ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں پر نافذ العمل ہوتی ہے ۔
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ۔