Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Parliament Question: Accessibility for Disabled People
11 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several measures to promote the cause of accessibility for Divyangjans in different public transportation systems. So far, all 35 International Airports and 55 Domestic Airports have been provided with accessibility facilities like Ramps, Toilets and Lifts. 709 A1, A and B categories of Railway Stations have been provided with many short-term facilities like Ramps, Toilets, Lifts, Helpdesk, Parking, Non-slippery walkways, Drinking Water facilities). As many as 42,000 and more buses have been made partially accessible and 8695 buses are fully accessible. Out of 3533 bus stations, 3120 have been made accessible across the country.
Under the Accessible India Campaign, Central Government conducted access audit of State/UT Government owned Public Buildings and provided financial assistance to State/UT Governments for making 1314 buildings accessible. In addition, Central Public Works Department, Government of India has retrofitted 211 Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA)-owned buildings and 889 buildings of other Departments/ Ministries maintained by CPWD.
To ensure incorporation of accessibility features several Ministries/Departments have taken many measures. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) vide GSR 287(E) , GSR 367(E) , GSR 959(E) etc., notified AIS-052-Code for accessible Bus Body Design which contains special provisions for Disabled Passengers such as priority seats for persons with disabilities, seats designated for disabled passengers with appropriate sign(s), priority seats to be provided with appropriate facility for securing crutches, canes, walkers etc. to facilitate convenient travel for persons with disabilities with provision of handrails and / or stanchions. GSR 959 (E) mandates the verification provisions regarding accessibility features at the time of fitness certification. GSR 240 (E) notified the provision required for Alteration to Motor Vehicle for conversion into Adapted Vehicle.
Indian Railways has also notified ‘Guidelines on accessibility of Indian Railway Stations and facilities at stations for differently abled persons (Divyangjans) and passengers with reduced mobility’, which has provisions of facilities for Divyangjans and passengers with reduced mobility such as entrance ramps, accessible parking, low height ticket counter/help booths, toilets, drinking water booth, sub-ways/foot over bridges with ramps/lifts, standard signages including Braille signages and tactile pathways for visual impairment, etc.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, in the Metro/RRTS projects have designed user-friendly mass transport system which can ensure accessibility to persons with disabilities, as well as people with temporary mobility problems and the elderly persons. The design standards for Metro/RRTS facilitates universal access to Public Transport Infrastructure including related facilities and services, information, etc. benefitting the people using public transport.
PM-eBus Sewa Tender specifies accessibility features and equipment as per AIS 052 & AIS 153 so as to deploy 100% 12m & 9m Buses with accessibility features including wheelchair accessibility.
The National Institute of Labour Economics Research and Development conducted the review of the implementation of Accessible India Campaign as a third-party evaluation. Some key findings of this evaluation were:
· During the study, it was seen that 80.51% of the buildings were funded for retrofitting.
· The campaign covered major government buildings across the country.
· A positive attitudinal change was observed amongst government functionaries and general public towards the right of persons with disabilities to safe and easy access to public places due to this campaign.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दिव्यांगों के लिए सुगम्यता
11 FEB 2025 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्न सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुगम्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। अब तक, सभी 35 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों और 55 घरेलू हवाई अड्डों पर स्वचालित सीढ़ी (रैंप), शौचालय और लिफ्ट जैसी सुगम्यता सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। ए1, ए और बी श्रेणी के 709 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर रैंप, शौचालय, लिफ्ट, हेल्पडेस्क, पार्किंग, फिसलन रहित रास्ते, पेयजल सुविधाएं जैसी कई अल्पकालिक सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। लगभग 42,000 से अधिक बसों को आंशिक रूप और 8695 बसों को पूरी तरह सुगम्य बनाया गया है। देश भर में 3533 बस अड्डों में से 3120 को सुगम्य बनाया गया है।
सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के स्वामित्व वाली सार्वजनिक इमारतों की सुगम्यता ऑडिट की और 1314 इमारतों को सुगम्य बनाने के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग ने आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के स्वामित्व वाली 211 इमारतों और सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के बनाए अन्य विभागों/मंत्रालयों की 889 इमारतों का नवीनीकरण किया है।
सुगम्यता सुविधाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने कई उपाय किए हैं। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने जीएसआर 287(ई), जीएसआर 367(ई), जीएसआर 959(ई) इत्यादि के जरिए सुगम्यतापूर्ण बस बॉडी डिजाइन के लिए एआईएस-052-कोड अधिसूचित किया है जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान हैं। इनमें दिव्यांगजनों के लिए प्राथमिकता वाली सीटें, उपयुक्त चिह्नों के साथ दिव्यांग यात्रियों के लिए निर्दिष्ट सीटें, दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाजनक यात्रा के लिए बैसाखी, छड़ी, वॉकर इत्यादि को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए उपयुक्त सुविधा के साथ प्राथमिकता वाली सीटें, जिसमें रेलिंग और/या डंडे का प्रावधान है। जीएसआर 959(ई) फिटनेस प्रमाणन के समय सुगम्यता सुविधाओं के संबंध में सत्यापन प्रावधानों को अनिवार्य करता है। जीएसआर 240 (ई) ने मोटर वाहन को अनुकूलित वाहन में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक प्रावधान को अधिसूचित किया।
भारतीय रेल ने 'रेलवे स्टेशनों पर सुगम्यता और दिव्यांगजनों तथा कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं पर दिशानिर्देश' भी अधिसूचित किए हैं। इनमें दिव्यांगजनों और कम गतिशीलता वाले यात्रियों के लिए प्रवेश रैंप, सुलभ पार्किंग, कम ऊंचाई वाले टिकट काउंटर/सहायता बूथ, शौचालय, पेयजल बूथ, रैंप/लिफ्ट के साथ सब-वे/फुट ओवर ब्रिज, ब्रेल लिपि संकेतों सहित मानक संकेत और दृष्टि बाधितों के लिए स्पर्शनीय मार्ग आदि जैसी सुविधाओं का प्रावधान है।
आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने मेट्रो/आरआरटीएस परियोजनाओं में उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल जन परिवहन प्रणाली तैयार की है, जो दिव्यांगजनों के साथ-साथ अस्थायी गतिशीलता से परेशान लोगों और बुजुर्गों के लिए सुगम्यता सुनिश्चित कर सकती है। मेट्रो/आरआरटीएस के लिए डिजाइन मानक सार्वजनिक परिवहन अवसंरचना तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिसमें संबंधित सुविधाएं और सेवाएं, सूचना आदि शामिल हैं। इससे सार्वजनिक परिवहन का उपयोग करने वाले लोगों को लाभ मिलता है।
पीएम-ई-बस सेवा निविदा में एआईएस 052 और एआईएस 153 के अनुसार पहुंच-योग्यता सुविधाओं और उपकरणों को निर्दिष्ट किया गया है, ताकि व्हीलचेयर पहुंच-योग्यता सुविधाओं के साथ 12 मीटर और 9 मीटर बसों को 100 प्रतिशत तैनात किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय श्रम अर्थशास्त्र अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान ने तीसरे पक्ष के मूल्यांकन के रूप में सुगम्य भारत अभियान के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा की। इस मूल्यांकन के कुछ प्रमुख निष्कर्ष इस प्रकार हैं:
• अध्ययन के दौरान यह देखा गया कि 80.51 प्रतिशत भवनों को नए तरीके से सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए वित्त पोषित किया गया था।
• इस अभियान में देश भर की प्रमुख सरकारी इमारतों को शामिल किया गया।
• इस अभियान के कारण सरकारी अधिकारियों और आम जनता के बीच सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर दिव्यांगजनों के सुरक्षित और सुगम पहुंच के अधिकार के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव देखा गया।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।