Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Budget 2025-26 Strengthens Gender-Focused Allocations: Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi Highlights Key Measures for Women and Child Development
Transforming Lives, Strengthening India: MoWCD’s Revolutionary Steps in Budget 2025-26
From Nutrition to Entrepreneurship: MoWCD Unveils Comprehensive Vision for Women & Children
11 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, addressed the media today in New Delhi, outlining the key provisions of the Union Budget 2025-26 and introducing new initiatives aimed at enhancing child and maternal nutrition while fostering women entrepreneurship.
The Union Budget 2025-26, presented by Union Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, reflects a significant rise in gender-focused allocations. The Gender Budget now constitutes 8.86% of the total budget, increasing from 6.8% in FY 2024-25. Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized that the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) plays a key role in advancing these efforts, with a considerable share of its budget dedicated to empowering women and girls through various targeted initiatives. This reaffirms the government’s unwavering commitment to gender equality and women-led development.
A record allocation of ₹4.49 lakh crore has been designated for women's welfare, reflecting a 37.25% increase from the previous year. Ministry of Women and Child Development remains at the forefront, allocating 81.79% of its budget towards gender-focused programs.
Highlighting the Government’s vision for economic and social empowerment of women, Smt. Annpurna Devi stated, "Women entrepreneurs are a driving force behind India's economic progress. By providing targeted financial support and skill-building programs, we are fostering an inclusive and equitable entrepreneurial ecosystem."
VFDD.jpeg)
The Union Minister also announced the 7th Poshan Pakhwada, to be observed from 18th March to 2nd April 2025, with outcome-based activities around four key themes:
- Focus on First 1000 Days of Life
- Popularization of Beneficiary Module
- Management of Malnutrition through implementation of the CMAM module
- Healthy Lifestyle to Address Obesity in Children
Furthermore, continued sensitization activities for communities will be conducted from Poshan Pakhwada 2025 until the announcement of 1000 Suposhit Gram Panchayats in late 2025.
As part of its commitment to tackling malnutrition, the Ministry introduced the Suposhit Panchayat Scheme during the national event for Veer Baal Diwas on 26th December, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam. The initiative aims to identify and award the Top 1000 Gram Panchayats across the country as ‘Suposhit Gram Panchayats’ for their exceptional efforts in improving nutrition and health indicators at the grassroots level.
Under the 100-day campaign to celebrate ten years of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, over 1,342 programmes have been conducted nationwide, engaging more than 13 lakh participants, including 1,410 public representatives. The activities encompassed a diverse range of initiatives, including:
- Sensitization programs on menstrual hygiene and the PC/PNDT Act
- Plantation drives promoting environmental sustainability
- Recognition of meritorious girl students to encourage academic excellence
The campaign has been instrumental in furthering gender equality, fostering awareness, and strengthening the resolve to ensure the well-being and empowerment of young girls across the country.
Further showcasing the Ministry’s initiatives, the Union Minister referenced the Ministry’s award-winning tableau from the Republic Day parade, which beautifully illustrated the life-cycle continuum approach of its schemes and reinforced the theme of Women-Led Development, demonstrating Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to empowering women and children.
The tableau prominently featured key MWCD schemes such as One Stop Centre, Women Helpline (181), Child Helpline (1098), Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, Saksham Anganwadi, and Poshan Abhiyaan. It also celebrated the 10th anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and the 50th anniversary of the Anganwadi Scheme while showcasing women's growing participation in cutting-edge fields such as artificial intelligence, technology, and various professional sectors.
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi reiterated the government’s dedication to women and child development by highlighting key initiatives such as the Chintan Shivir, held from January 10-12, 2025, in Udaipur, Rajasthan. The event brought together delegations from 32 States and Union Territories, including 16 State Ministers from Women and Child Development Departments, to deliberate on important issues relating to the welfare and development of women and children.
The Chintan Shivir provided a platform for the exchange of innovative ideas, shared experiences, avenues for policy improvements, and the dissemination of best practices across states to ensure the effective implementation of these missions.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development honoured over 200 field functionaries from across the nation as Special Guests at the Republic Day Ceremony on 26th January 2025. These dedicated individuals, including Anganwadi Workers, Child Development Project Officers, and District Programme Officers, were recognized for their invaluable contributions to the empowerment of women and children.
Further highlighting its commitment to women's empowerment, the Ministry has also curated a digital exhibition at Mahakumbh 2025 in Prayagraj. This exhibition presents a compelling narrative of India’s progress in women-led development, showcasing various schemes, policies, and programs through an engaging and interactive experience.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development remains resolute in its mission to promote holistic development, nutritional security, and economic empowerment for women and children. In alignment with the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat, MoWCD continues to drive forward its agenda of building a healthier, stronger, and more empowered India.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی بجٹ 26-2025 میں صنف مرکوز ایلوکیشن کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے: مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی
زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانا، بھارت کو مضبوط کرنا: بجٹ 26-2025 میں وزارت خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی انقلابی پیش رفت
غذا سے لے کر کاروبار تک: وزارت خواتین و اطفال بہبود نے خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے جامع وژن پیش کیا
11 FEB 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال بہبود، محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 کے اہم التزامات کو اجاگر کیا اور ان نئے اقدامات کا تعارف کرایا جو بچوں اور ماؤں کی غذائیت میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ خواتین کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی بجٹ26-2025 ، جسے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے پیش کیا، میں صنف مرکوز ایلوکیشن میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ صنفی بجٹ اب کل بجٹ کا 8.86 فیصد ہے، جو مالی سال 25-2024 میں 6.8 فیصد تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے زور دیا کہ وزارت خواتین و اطفال بہبود (ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) ان کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ اس کے بجٹ کا ایک بڑا حصہ خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو مختلف ہدفی اقدامات کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ حکومت کے صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ریکارڈ 4.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 37.25 فیصد اضافے کا عکاس ہے۔ وزارت خواتین و اطفال بہبود سب سے آگے ہے، کیونکہ اس کے بجٹ کا 81.79 فیصد حصہ صنف مرکوز پروگراموں کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کے خواتین کی معاشی و سماجی تفویض اختیارات کے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے کہا:
’’خواتین کاروباری افراد بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں ایک متحرک قوت ہیں۔ ہدفی مالی معاونت اور مہارت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے، ہم ایک شمولیت پر مبنی اور مساوی کاروباری نظام کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے ساتویں پوشن پکھواڑہ کے انعقاد کا بھی اعلان کیا، جو 18 مارچ سے 2 اپریل 2025 تک منایا جائے گا۔ اس دوران چار کلیدی موضوعات پر مبنی نتائج پر مرکوز سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی:
• زندگی کے ابتدائی 1000 دنوں پر توجہ
• بینفیشیری ماڈیول کی مقبولیت
• سی ایم اے ایم ماڈیول کے نفاذ کے ذریعے غذائی کمی کا انتظام
• بچوں میں موٹاپے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کا فروغ
اس کے علاوہ پوشن پکھواڑہ 2025 کے بعد سے لے کر 1000 سپوشت گرام پنچایتوں کے اعلان تک، کمیونٹیز کے لیے آگاہی بڑھانے والی سرگرمیاں جاری رہیں گی۔
غذائی کمی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے عزم کے تحت، وزارت نے 26 دسمبر 2024 کو بھارت منڈپم میں منعقدہ قومی تقریب ویر بال دیوس کے دوران سپوشت پنچایت اسکیم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 1000 بہترین گرام پنچایتوں کی نشاندہی کرنااور اعزاز دینا ہے، جو غذائیت اور صحت کے اشاریوں کو مقامی سطح پر بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
اسی طرح، بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ کے دس سال مکمل ہونے پر 100 روزہ مہم کے دوران، 1342 سے زائد پروگرام ملک بھر میں منعقد کیے گئے، جن میں 13 لاکھ سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں 1410 عوامی نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں مختلف اقدامات شامل تھے، جیسے:
• ماہواری حفظان صحت اور پی سی/پی این ڈی ٹی ایکٹ کے بارے میں آگاہی پروگرام
• ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شجرکاری مہمات
• تعلیمی میدان میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والی طالبات کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے اعزازات
یہ مہم صنفی مساوات کے فروغ، شعور اجاگر کرنے اور ملک بھر میں نوجوان لڑکیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اورانہیں بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت کے اقدامات کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں وزارت کے اعزاز یافتہ جھانکی کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں وزارت کی اسکیموں کے لائف سائیکل تسلسل کو خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا گیا۔ اس جھانکی نے ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی‘‘ کے موضوع کو مضبوطی سے اجاگر کیا، جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جھانکی میں خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت کی کلیدی اسکیموں جیسے کہ ون اسٹاپ سینٹر، ویمن ہیلپ لائن (181)، چائلڈ ہیلپ لائن (1098)، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا، سکشام آنگن واڑی، پوشن ابھیان نمایاں طور پر پیش کی گئیں۔
یہ جھانکی ’بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ کے 10 سال اور آنگن واڑی اسکیم کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن بھی تھی، جس میں خواتین کی مصنوعی ذہانت، ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ان پورنا دیوی نے حکومت کے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ’’چنتن شیور‘‘ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو 10-12 جنوری 2025 کو ادے پور، راجستھان میں منعقد ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں 32 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے وفود نے شرکت کی، جن میں 16 ریاستی وزرائے خواتین و اطفال بہبود بھی شامل تھے، تاکہ خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
چنتن شیور نے ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا جہاں جدید نظریات کا تبادلہ، تجربات کی شیئرنگ، پالیسی میں بہتری کے مواقع اور بہترین طور طریقوں کی ترویج ممکن ہو سکی، تاکہ ان مشنز کے موثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارت برائے خواتین و اطفال بہبود نے ملک بھر سے 200 سے زائد فیلڈ افسران کو یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریب (26 جنوری 2025) میں بطور اعزازی مہمان مدعو کیا۔ ان محنتی افراد میں آنگن واڑی ورکرز، چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ آفیسرز اور ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام آفیسرز شامل تھے، جنہیں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہتری میں ان کی قیمتی خدمات پر سراہا گیا۔
خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزارت نے مہاکمبھ 2025 (پریاگ راج) میں ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش بھی ترتیب دی ہے۔
یہ نمائش بھارت میں ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی‘‘ کے سفر کو مؤثر انداز میں پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں مختلف اسکیمیں، پالیسیاں اور پروگرامز کو دلچسپ اور انٹرایکٹو تجربے کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
وزارت برائے خواتین و اطفال بہبود اپنے مشن میں ثابت قدم ہے، جس کا مقصد شمولیت پر مبنی ترقی، غذائی تحفظ اور خواتین و بچوں کی معاشی خودمختاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے وژن ’وکست بھارت‘ کے مطابق،خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت ایک صحت مند، مضبوط اور خود مختار بھارت کی تعمیر کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔