Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Sh Jayant Chaudhary Inaugurates New Hostel Building at NSTI Bengaluru
11 FEB 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards fostering an inclusive and safe infrastructure for skill development, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship today inaugurated a newly constructed hostel building at the National Skill Training Institute (NSTI) (General), Bengaluru. The facility aims to provide a secure and comfortable residential environment for trainees and reinforcing the government’s commitment to empowering the youth.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt. of India said, “As skilling takes centre stage in our resolve of ViksitBharat@2047, investments in high-quality training infrastructure are essential to equipping our youth with future-ready skills. The inauguration of the hostel today at NSTI Bengaluru, is a step towards providing an encouraging and inclusive space where trainees can learn, innovate, and prepare for Industry 4.0 without barriers. I saw the passion and commitment of the learners during my interaction with the candidates of the institute and we only hope to inspire them further with such initiatives.”
Built at a cost of ₹11.06 crores, the newly constructed hostel spans 3,423.23 square meters and features 30 twin-sharing rooms across three floors that could accommodate 60 trainees. Designed to ensure comfort, security, and accessibility, the facility includes essential amenities such as study rooms, communal areas, and recreational spaces. Its modern, energy-efficient design aligns with the government’s vision of expanding world-class skill development infrastructure, enabling a conducive learning environment for all trainees.
The inauguration ceremony was also graced by Smt. Trishaljit Sethi, Director General (Training), DGT, MSDE, Government of India, Dr. Ragapriya R, Commissioner, Department of Industrial Training & Employment, and other distinguished dignitaries, including Shri N.N.S.S. Rao, ADG Bangalore, CPWD and Shri Anil Kumar, Deputy Director General (South Zone), DGT and Shri. N R Aravindan, Regional Director, RDSDE Karnataka, DGT.
NSTI Bengaluru, a premier institution under the Directorate General of Training (DGT), MSDE, plays a vital role in imparting advanced vocational training across key industry sectors. The addition of this hostel is expected to attract trainees from across the country, further strengthening India’s Skill India Mission. This milestone reaffirms the government’s commitment to building a robust skill development ecosystem that equips India’s youth with the competencies needed for emerging job opportunities, ultimately enhancing the nation’s global competitiveness.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
جناب جینت چودھری کے ہاتھوں این ایس ٹی آئی ،بنگلورو میں ہاسٹل کی نئی عمارت کا افتتاح
11 FEB 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع اور محفوظ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم میں جناب جینت چودھری، مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج )، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے آج نیشنل اسکل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایس ٹی آئی) (جنرل)، بنگلور میں ایک نئی تعمیر شدہ ہاسٹل کی عمارت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور آرام دہ رہائشی ماحول فراہم کرنا اور نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کیلئے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جینت چودھری، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارت ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) اور وزیر مملکت، وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہندوستان نے کہا-‘‘چونکہ ہنر مندی ہمارے ViksitBharat@2047 کے عزم کا کلیدی ٹارگٹ ہے، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کے تربیتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری ضروری ہے۔ این ایس ٹی آئی بنگلورو میں آج ہاسٹل کا افتتاح، ایک حوصلہ افزا اور جامع جگہ فراہم کرنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہے جہاں تربیت یافتہ افراد بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انڈسٹری 4.0 کے لیے سیکھ سکتے ہیں، اختراع کر سکتے ہیں اور تیاری کر سکتے ہیں۔ میں نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے امیدواروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران سیکھنے والوں کے جذبے اور عزم کو دیکھا اور ہم صرف امید کرتے ہیں کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے ان کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی’’۔
11.06 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا نو تعمیر شدہ ہاسٹل 3,423.23 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس میں تین منزلوں پر 30 جڑواں شیئرنگ روم ہیں جن میں 60 ٹرینی رہ سکتے ہیں۔ آرام، سکیورٹی اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا، اس سہولت میں ضروری سہولیات جیسے مطالعہ کے کمرے، اجتماعی علاقے، اور تفریحی مقامات شامل ہیں۔ اس کا جدید، توانائی کی بچت والا ڈیزائن حکومت کے عالمی معیار کے ہنر کی ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینے کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس سے تمام تربیت یافتہ افراد کے لیے سیکھنے کا ایک سازگار ماحول ممکن بناتا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں حکومت ہندوستان کے ڈی جی ٹی ، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ) محترمہ ترشال جیت سیٹھی ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ٹریننگ)، ڈی جی ٹی، ایم ایس ڈی ای، حکومت ہند ڈاکٹر راگ پریہ آر اور دیگر سرکردرہ شخصیات موجود تھیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ جناب این این ایس ایس راؤ، اے ڈی جی بنگلور، سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور جناب انل کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (جنوبی زون)، ڈی جی ٹی اور جناب این آر اروندن، علاقائی ڈائریکٹر، آر ڈی ایس ڈی ای کرناٹک، ڈی جی ٹی بھی موجو دتھے۔
این ایس ٹی آئی بنگلور، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ(ایم ایس ڈی ای ، ڈی جی ٹی) کے تحت ایک اہم ادارہ ہے، جس میں صنعت کے کلیدی شعبوں میں جدید پیشہ ورانہ تربیت فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ اس ہاسٹل کے اضافے سے ہندوستان کے اسکل انڈیا مشن کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے ملک بھر سے ٹرینیوں کو راغب کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ سنگ میل ایک مضبوط اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے جو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے ابھرتے ہوئے مواقع کے لیے درکار صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرتا ہے جو بالآخر ملک کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔