Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge
11 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shaping the Future of Storytelling, One Reel at a Time
Introduction
The WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge is a unique competition that empowers creators and enthusiasts to showcase their storytelling skills using Meta’s tools through a concise 30-90 second film format. Organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries as of February 5, 2025. It provides a platform for digital creators to experiment, innovate, and push the boundaries of short-form content.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which will be held from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai. WAVES is a premier global platform fostering discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Bringing together industry leaders and stakeholders, the summit will explore emerging opportunities, address challenges, and strengthen India's position as a global creative hub. With over 70,000 registrations across 31 competitions, the Create in India Challenges continue to fuel creativity, talent, and international participation.
WAVES 2025: Uniting Creators Worldwide
The "Reel Making" Challenge, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, underscores India's emergence as a global hub for media and entertainment while reflecting the rapid growth of its digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India's "Create in India" vision, fostering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The challenge has attracted notable international participation from countries including Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights India's increasing influence in the creative sector and the growing appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Domestically, entries have come from diverse and remote locations across India, such as Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamura (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala), and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs showcases India's rich storytelling traditions and thriving digital ecosystem.
Participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat," highlighting India’s technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047," envisioning the nation's future growth. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to capture India’s innovation journey, demonstrating their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
Themes
1. Food: Celebrate India's rich culinary heritage, from street food delights to regional specialties.
1. Travel: Capture India's breathtaking landscapes, iconic landmarks, and hidden gems.
1. Fashion: Explore the fusion of traditional and modern Indian fashion.
1. Dance & Music: Showcase India's vibrant rhythms, from classical performances to contemporary beats.
1. Gaming: Dive into India's evolving gaming culture and its impact on entertainment.
1. Yoga & Wellness: Highlight the essence of holistic living through yoga, Ayurveda, and well-being practices.
1. Road Trips: Share the thrill of Indian road trips, scenic routes, and travel adventures.
1. Tech: Unleash creativity with AR, VR, and digital innovations shaping the future.
Rules
Reel Guidelines
Rewards & Recognition
1. Exclusive invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
1. All-expenses-paid access to the WAVES event.
1. Winning reels featured in the WAVES Hall of Fame, official website, and social media.
1. Ministry-backed support for finalists to compete in global content creator competitions.
References:
https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/reelmaking/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2099990
Click here to download PDF

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वेव्स 2025 "रील मेकिंग" चैलेंज
11 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
कथात्मक कहानी कहने के भविष्य को आकार देना, एक-एक रील
परिचय
वेव्स 2025 "रील मेकिंग" चैलेंज एक अनोखी प्रतियोगिता है जो रचनाकारों और उत्साही लोगों को संक्षिप्त 30-90 सेकंड की फिल्म प्रारूप के माध्यम से मेटा के उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अपनी कहानी कहने की कौशलता को प्रदर्शित करने का अधिकार देता है। सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में इंटरनेट एवं मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित इस चैलेंज को जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। 5 फरवरी, 2025 तक भारत और 20 देशों से 3,379 पंजीकरण हो चुके हैं। यह डिजिटल रचनाकारों को प्रयोग करने, नवाचार करने और लघु-प्रारूप सामग्री की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
यह चुनौती क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेस का हिस्सा है, जो विश्व ऑडियो विजुअल और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो 1 से 4 मई, 2025 तक मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर और जियो वर्ल्ड गार्डन्स में आयोजित किया जाएगा। वेव्स मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) उद्योग में चर्चा, संपर्क और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाला अग्रणी वैश्विक मंच है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन उद्योग जगत के अग्रजों और हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर उभरते अवसरों का पता लगाएगा। इससे चुनौतियों का समाधान होगा तथा वैश्विक रचनात्मक केन्द्र के रूप में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होगी। 31 प्रतियोगिताओं में 70,000 से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ, क्रिएट इन इंडिया चैलेंजेज रचनात्मकता, प्रतिभा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दे रहा है।
वेव्स 2025: दुनिया भर के रचनाकारों को एकजुट करना
वेव्स 2025 के तहत एक प्रमुख पहल के रूप में शुरू की गई "रील मेकिंग" चुनौती, भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में उभरने को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही इसकी डिजिटल निर्माता अर्थव्यवस्था के तेजी से विकास को भी दर्शाती है। यह भारत सरकार के "क्रिएट इन इंडिया" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जो पूरे देश और उससे बाहर की प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देता है।
इस चुनौती में अफगानिस्तान, अल्बानिया, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, अंडोरा, एंटीगुआ और बारबुडा, बांग्लादेश, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और जर्मनी सहित कई देशों से महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी हुई है। यह वैश्विक पहुंच रचनात्मक क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव और दुनिया भर के कंटेंट निर्माताओं के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में वेव्स की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता को उजागर करती है।
स्थानीय स्तर पर, प्रविष्टियाँ भारत भर के विविध एवं दूरस्थ स्थानों से आई हैं, जैसे तवांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), दीमापुर (नागालैंड), कारगिल (लद्दाख), लेह, शोपियां (कश्मीर), पोर्ट ब्लेयर (अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह), तेलियामुरा (त्रिपुरा), कासरगोड (केरल) और गंगटोक (सिक्किम)। छोटे शहरों और उभरते रचनात्मक केंद्रों से मिली मजबूत प्रतिक्रिया भारत की समृद्ध कहानी कहने की परंपरा और संपन्न डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम को दर्शाती है।
20 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के प्रतिभागियों को "विकसित भारत" जैसे विषयों पर रील बनाना आवश्यक है, जो भारत की तकनीकी और ढांचागत प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालता है और "भारत @ 2047" में देश के भविष्य के विकास की कल्पना की जाती है। ये राष्ट्र के भावी विकास की परिकल्पना करता है। ये विषय-वस्तु कहानीकारों को भारत की नवाचार यात्रा को दर्शाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करते हैं। जो देश की प्रगति के लिए उनकी रचनात्मकता और दूरदर्शिता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
थीम
• भोजन: स्ट्रीट फूड से लेकर क्षेत्रीय विशिष्टताओं तक, भारत की समृद्ध पाक विरासत का उत्सव मनाएं।
• यात्रा: भारत के लुभावने परिदृश्यों, प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों और अछूते स्थानों को कैद करें।
• फैशन: पारंपरिक और आधुनिक भारतीय फैशन का मिश्रण देखें।
• नृत्य और संगीत: शास्त्रीय प्रदर्शन से लेकर समकालीन धुनों तक, भारत की जीवंत लय का प्रदर्शन।
• गेमिंग: भारत की बढ़ती गेमिंग संस्कृति और मनोरंजन पर इसके प्रभाव को समझें।
• योग और कल्याण: योग, आयुर्वेद और कल्याण प्रथाओं के माध्यम से एक संपूर्ण जीवन का सार जानें।
• सड़क यात्राएँ: भारतीय सड़क यात्राओं, सुंदर मार्गों और यात्रा के रोमांच को साझा करें।
• तकनीक: एआर, वीआर और डिजिटल नवाचार के साथ रचनात्मकता को उजागर करें और भविष्य को आकार दें।
नियम
रील गाइड
पुरस्कार और मान्यता
• मेटा द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम और रील्स मास्टरक्लास 2025 के लिए एक विशेष निमंत्रण।
• वेव्स इवेंट में प्रवेश हेतु सभी व्यय का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
• विजेता रीलों को वेव्स हॉल ऑफ फेम, आधिकारिक वेव्स वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया पर प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
• फाइनलिस्टों को वैश्विक कंटेंट निर्माता प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
संदर्भ:
https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/reelmaking/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2099990
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें