Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge
11 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shaping the Future of Storytelling, One Reel at a Time
Introduction
The WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge is a unique competition that empowers creators and enthusiasts to showcase their storytelling skills using Meta’s tools through a concise 30-90 second film format. Organised by the Internet and Mobile Association of India in partnership with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, the challenge has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries as of February 5, 2025. It provides a platform for digital creators to experiment, innovate, and push the boundaries of short-form content.
This challenge is part of the Create in India Challenges, a flagship initiative under the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES), which will be held from 1st to 4th May 2025 at Jio World Convention Centre & Jio World Gardens, Mumbai. WAVES is a premier global platform fostering discussions, collaboration, and innovation in the Media & Entertainment (M&E) industry. Bringing together industry leaders and stakeholders, the summit will explore emerging opportunities, address challenges, and strengthen India's position as a global creative hub. With over 70,000 registrations across 31 competitions, the Create in India Challenges continue to fuel creativity, talent, and international participation.
WAVES 2025: Uniting Creators Worldwide
The "Reel Making" Challenge, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, underscores India's emergence as a global hub for media and entertainment while reflecting the rapid growth of its digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India's "Create in India" vision, fostering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The challenge has attracted notable international participation from countries including Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights India's increasing influence in the creative sector and the growing appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Domestically, entries have come from diverse and remote locations across India, such as Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamura (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala), and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs showcases India's rich storytelling traditions and thriving digital ecosystem.
Participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat," highlighting India’s technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047," envisioning the nation's future growth. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to capture India’s innovation journey, demonstrating their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
Themes
1. Food: Celebrate India's rich culinary heritage, from street food delights to regional specialties.
1. Travel: Capture India's breathtaking landscapes, iconic landmarks, and hidden gems.
1. Fashion: Explore the fusion of traditional and modern Indian fashion.
1. Dance & Music: Showcase India's vibrant rhythms, from classical performances to contemporary beats.
1. Gaming: Dive into India's evolving gaming culture and its impact on entertainment.
1. Yoga & Wellness: Highlight the essence of holistic living through yoga, Ayurveda, and well-being practices.
1. Road Trips: Share the thrill of Indian road trips, scenic routes, and travel adventures.
1. Tech: Unleash creativity with AR, VR, and digital innovations shaping the future.
Rules
Reel Guidelines
Rewards & Recognition
1. Exclusive invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
1. All-expenses-paid access to the WAVES event.
1. Winning reels featured in the WAVES Hall of Fame, official website, and social media.
1. Ministry-backed support for finalists to compete in global content creator competitions.
References:
https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/reelmaking/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2099990
Click here to download PDF

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
ওয়েভস ২০২৫: ভিডিও ‘রীল তৈরি’ র চ‍্যালেঞ্জ
11 FEB 2025 3:48PM by PIB Agartala
শ্রবণ-দৃশ্য এবং বিনোদন শীর্ষ সম্মেলন (ওয়েভস) ২০২৫-এ ‘রীল তৈরি’র চ‍্যালেঞ্জ এক অনন‍্য প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন, যেখানে আগ্রহী সৃষ্টিশীল শিল্পী ও ক্রিয়েটররা নিজেদের গল্পবলার দক্ষতাকে ‘মেটা’র টুল ব‍্যবহার করে তিরিশ থেকে নব্বই সেকেণ্ডের ছবি বানিয়ে এক নব উচ্চতার সৃজন দক্ষতাকে খুঁজে নিতে পারেন। কেন্দ্রীয় তথ‍্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতায় ভারতের ইন্টারনেট এবং মোবাইল অ‍্যাসোসিয়েশন এই আয়োজনের উদ‍্যোক্তা। এতে চলতি মাসের ৫ তারিখ পর্যন্ত সারা ভারত এবং অন‍্য ২০টি দেশ থেকে ৩,৩৭৯জন প্রতিযোগিতায় সামিল হবার জন্য নাম নথিভূক্ত করেছেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় পরীক্ষা, উদ্ভাবন এবং ছোট আকারের ছবির সীমানায় ধাক্কা দেওয়ার জন‍্য ডিজিটাল নির্মাতাদের এক মঞ্চ তৈরি হয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত: এই চ‍্যালেঞ্জটি মুম্বাইয়ে জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড কনভেনশন সেন্টার ও জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড গার্ডেন্সে আগামী মে মাসের ১ থেকে ৪ তারিখে আয়োজিত হতে যাওয়া ওয়েভস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনেরই দিশারী কর্মসূচি।
এই রইল প্রতিযোগিতা ওয়েভস -এর এক অন্যতন মূল আসর হিসেবে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে। যার মাধ্যমে মিডিয়া এবং বিনোদন দুনিয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক পীঠস্থান হিসেবে ভারতের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাবকে তুলে ধরবে এবং দেশে ডিজিটাল ক্রিয়েটর অর্থনীতিকেও প্রসারিত করবে। এই আসর ভারত সরকারের "ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া" নীতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে, যেখানে সারা দেশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা প্রতিভাদের উৎসাহিত ও দক্ষ করে তোলার প্রয়াস স্পষ্ট।
এই প্রতিযোতার আসরে আফগানিস্তান, আলবেনিয়া, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, অ্যান্ডোরা, অ্যান্টিগুয়া ও বার্বুডা, বাংলাদেশ, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরাশাহী, অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং জার্মানি থেকে ক্রিয়েটর রা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। এই বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রসার ভারতের সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রের ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রভাব এবং ক্রিয়েটর বা দৃশ্য-শ্রাব্য ও বিনোদন দুনিয়ায় বিষয়বস্তু নির্মাতাদের জন্য বিশ্ব ব্যাপী এক প্রধান প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসাবে উপস্থাপিত হতে চলেছে।
দেশের ভেতর দেখতে গেলে, এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ গ্রহণে আবেদন পড়েছে দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে - এরমধ্যে রয়েছে তাওয়াং (অরুণাচল প্রদেশ), ডিমাপুর (নাগাল্যান্ড), কার্গিল (লাদাখ), লেহ, শোপিয়ান (কাশ্মীর), পোর্ট ব্লেয়ার (আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ), তেলিয়ামুড়া (ত্রিপুরা), কাসারগড় (কেরালা) এবং গ্যাংটক (সিকিম) সহ ভারত জুড়ে বিভিন্ন এবং প্রত্যন্ত স্থান। ছোট শহর এবং উদীয়মান সৃজনশীল কেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে রিল মেকিং চ্যালেঞ্জে অংশ নেবার জন্য এরকম প্রবল ইচ্ছে থেকে স্পষ্ট হয়, ভারতে রয়েছে অত্যন্ত সমৃদ্ধ কথা-কাহিনীর ঐতিহ্য এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান ডিজিটাল ক্রিয়েটরদের নিয়ে সুগঠিত বাস্তুতন্ত্র।
এই চ্যালেঞ্জের অংশ হিসাবে, ২০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছে আকাংখ্যা করা হয়েছে "বিকাশিত ভারত" এর ভাবনার উপর আলোকপাত করে রিল বানানোর জন্য। যেখানে, ভারতের বর্তমান প্রযুক্তিগত ও পরিকাঠামোগত অগ্রগতির উপর আলোকপাত করে এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে দেশের ভবিষ্যতের বিকাশের কল্পনা করে "ইন্ডিয়া @২০৪৭"-এর মতো বিষয়গুলির উপর রিল তৈরি করতে হবে। এই থিম এর ওপর যেমন ভিত্তি করে ক্রিয়েটরদেরকে ৩০-৬০ সেকেন্ডের ফিল্ম রইল নির্মাণ করতে হবে তেমনি সেগুলোতে তাঁদের সৃজনশীলতা ও উন্নত দেশ গঠনের দিকে ওই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে ভারতের অগ্রগতির গল্প বলার মুন্সিয়ানার ছাপ রাখতে হবে।
References:
https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
https://eventsites.iamai.in/Waves/reelmaking/
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2099990
Click here to download PDF