Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites global community to co-develop & co-produce advanced systems in India
Present global security scenario demands innovative approaches & stronger partnerships: Shri Rajnath Singh at Defence Ministers’ Conclave
“India does not believe in transactional relationships; Its approach emphasises mutual capacity building, prosperity and security of partner nations”
“Our commitment extends beyond Indian Ocean Region, it serves as a blueprint for fostering global partnerships on equality, trust, mutual respect & adherence to international law”
11 FEB 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the global community to join India in the co-development and co-production of advanced systems, emphasising that the present global security scenario demands innovative approaches & stronger partnerships. He was addressing the Defence Ministers’ Conclave ‘Building Resilience through International Defence and Global Engagement (BRIDGE)’, organised as part of the 15th Aero India in Bengaluru, Karnataka on February 11, 2025. The event witnessed the participation of over 162 delegates from 81 countries, including 15 Defence Ministers, 11 Deputy Defence Ministers, 15 Permanent Secretaries, and 17 Service Chiefs.
“Increasing number of conflicts, new power plays, new methods & means of weaponisation, growing role of non-state actors and the emergence of disruptive technologies have made the world order more fragile. The distinction between border security and internal security is getting blurred as hybrid warfare has the ability to target critical national infrastructure even during peace time. Cyberspace and Outer space are challenging the established definition of sovereignty,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that disruptive technologies such as Al, quantum technologies, hypersonic and directed energy are transforming the character of warfare, creating new vulnerabilities. He stressed that these changes would have a deep impact on future warfare, forcing reassessment of the capabilities required to meet the challenges.
Raksha Mantri pointed out that international order and peace cannot be ensured from a position of weakness, and the Government of India, under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is leaving no stone unturned to transform defence capabilities. “We have put in place a conducive policy regime which encourages investment and production of an entire range of modern state-of-the-art land, maritime & air systems. India’s emergence as a global hub for R&D and innovation in defence is a testament to our capabilities and aspirations,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh said India possesses a vibrant defence start-up ecosystem which has the third largest number of unicorns in the world. He highlighted the unparalleled opportunities for collaboration offered by the thriving Indian aerospace and defence sectors, supported by a significant R&D base and an entrepreneurial spirit. “Our skill base enables us to produce at highly competitive costs. India is committed to share state-of-the-art defence equipment, hardware, services, and technology with our friends and partners,” he told the Defence Ministers and other foreign delegates.
Raksha Mantri voiced India’s vision of peace, security and development, which is inclusive & collaborative, stating that it is guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dynamic five ‘S’ approach: Samman (Respect), Samvaad (Dialogue), Sahyog (Cooperation), Shanti (Peace) and Samriddhi (Prosperity). These principles, he added, form the cornerstone of India’s international engagements and resonate strongly in today’s world, which is increasingly witnessing divisions.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has embraced the vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR)’ for the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), focussing on key areas such as maritime security, economic development and blue economy. He added that India’s collaborative efforts in combating non-traditional threats such as piracy, terrorism, illegal & unregulated fishing, and climate-related challenges underline the commitment for global cooperative action beyond IOR. “Our commitment extends beyond IOR and serves as a blueprint for fostering global partnerships built on equality, trust, mutual respect, and adherence to international law,” he said.
Raksha Mantri laid stress on the fact that India does not believe in transactional relationships or imposing solutions, and its approach emphasises on mutual capacity building, prosperity and security for the sovereignty of partner nations. He stated that the aim is to empower its partners to chart their own paths, through support that aligns with their national priorities. He described equitable partnership as the foundation of defence collaboration, whether it involves supplying Indian-made ships and aircraft, sharing expertise or conducting joint training programmes.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted that India’s position as a preferred partner for defence exports is reinforced by its adherence to quality, reliability, and commitment to the specific needs of partners. “Our defence industry is well-equipped to meet diverse requirements from cutting-edge technology to cost-effective solutions. We take pride in offering customised support that strengthens the capabilities of our partner nations, enabling them to address their security challenges effectively,” he said.
Raksha Mantri termed the BRIDGE initiative as the commitment to transforming dialogue into actionable outcomes, fostering partnerships that are resilient, adaptable, and forward-looking. Challenges ranging from terrorism and cyber-crime to humanitarian crises and climate-induced disasters transcend borders, and they demand a united response.
During the meeting, the Defence Ministers lauded the efforts of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence for organising Aero India and providing an opportunity to world-class manufacturers for showcasing latest innovations and technologies under one roof. They appreciated the concept of BRIDGE which promises to work for peace and prosperity for all. They expressed their willingness to work with India for their defence and other requirements, reaffirming their commitment to further deepen the ties with New Delhi.
The delegates conveyed their desire for Transfer of Technology and co-development & co-production of latest equipment and products, terming India as a partner in resilient supply chain. They acknowledged India’s role in peacekeeping and its efforts towards upgrading the capabilities of many countries in various fields, including defence, health and education.
Shared security concerns also figured during the deliberations, with the Ministers unanimously agreeing to avoid armed conflict, describing it as anti-people and anti-development. Various challenges such as illegal drug trafficking, illegal fishing, terrorism and cybercrime were discussed, with the nations pledging to fight together against these menaces. They collectively agreed to move forward together with the idea of ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’, which was the theme given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for India’s G20 Presidency.
Delivering the closing remarks, Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth expressed gratitude to the attending dignitaries for their participation. He thanked the Defence Ministers, senior officials, and distinguished guests for their engagement and contributions to the conclave. He emphasised the spirit of collaboration embodied by the theme BRIDGE and expressed optimism for continuing existing partnerships while exploring new areas of mutual prosperity through cooperation.
Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar delivered the welcome address.
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat were also among the dignitaries present on the occasion.
The conclave provided a platform to discuss key aspects such as defence capacity building through investment, joint ventures & co-production, collaboration in R&D, training & technological advancements in AI & space, Maritime security cooperation and strategic partnerships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने वैश्विक समुदाय को भारत में उन्नत प्रणालियों के साझा-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिए आमंत्रित किया
वर्तमान वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य नवीन दृष्टिकोण और सशक्त साझेदारी की मांग करता है: रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“भारत लेन-देन संबंधों में विश्वास नहीं करता; हमारा दृष्टिकोण साझेदार देशों की पारस्परिक क्षमता निर्माण, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा पर जोर देता है”
"हमारी प्रतिबद्धता हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से आगे तक फैली हुई है, यह समानता, विश्वास, आपसी सम्मान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानूनों के पालन पर वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ब्लूप्रिंट के रूप में कार्य करती है"
11 FEB 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वैश्विक समुदाय से उन्नत प्रणालियों के साझा-विकास और सह-उत्पादन में भारत के साथ शामिल होने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वर्तमान वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में नवीन दृष्टिकोण और सशक्त साझेदारी की आवश्यकता है। वे 11 फरवरी, 2025 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में 15वें एयरो इंडिया कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रक्षा और वैश्विक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से लचीलेपन का निर्माण (ब्रिज)’ को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस कार्यक्रम में 81 देशों के 162 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 15 रक्षा मंत्री, 11 उप रक्षा मंत्री, 15 स्थायी सचिव और 17 सेवा प्रमुख शामिल हुए।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि संघर्षों की बढ़ती संख्या, नई ताकतों का उदय, हथियार बनाने के नवीनतम तरीके व साधन, गैर-सुचीबद्ध संस्थाओं की बढ़ती भूमिका तथा विघटनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों के उद्भव ने विश्व व्यवस्था को और अधिक नाजुक बना दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमा सुरक्षा और आंतरिक सुरक्षा के बीच का अंतर धुंधला होता जा रहा है क्योंकि हाइब्रिड युद्ध में शांति काल के दौरान भी महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय बुनियादी ढांचे को निशाना बनाने की क्षमता है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि साइबरस्पेस और बाह्य अंतरिक्ष ताकतें संप्रभुता की स्थापित परिभाषा को चुनौती दे रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम तकनीक, हाइपरसोनिक तथा निर्देशित ऊर्जा जैसी विध्वंसकारी तकनीकें युद्ध के चरित्र को बदल रही हैं और नई कमजोरियां पैदा कर रही हैं। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि इन बदलावों का भविष्य के युद्धों पर गहरा असर पड़ेगा और चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमताओं का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने पर मजबूर होना पड़ेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्बल स्थिति से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था एवं शांति सुनिश्चित नहीं की जा सकती और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार रक्षा क्षमताओं में सुधार के लिए कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। हमने एक अनुकूल नीति व्यवस्था लागू की है जो आधुनिक भूमि, समुद्री और वायु प्रणालियों की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला के निवेश एवं उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करती है। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा में अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत का उभरना हमारी क्षमताओं और आकांक्षाओं का प्रमाण है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के पास एक जीवंत रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम है, जिसमें दुनिया में तीसरी सबसे बड़ी संख्या में यूनिकॉर्न हैं। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं विकास आधार और उद्यमशीलता की भावना द्वारा सहयोग प्राप्त संपन्न भारतीय एयरोस्पेस तथा रक्षा क्षेत्रों द्वारा प्रदान किए गए सहयोग के लिए अद्वितीय अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। रक्षा मंत्री ने सभी रक्षा मंत्रियों और अन्य विदेशी प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि हमारा कौशल आधार हमें अत्यधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत पर उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने मित्रों और साझेदार देशों के साथ अत्याधुनिक रक्षा उपकरण, हार्डवेयर, सेवाएं तथा प्रौद्योगिकी साझा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने शांति, सुरक्षा और विकास के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित किया, जो समावेशी एवं सहयोगात्मक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील पांच 'एस' दृष्टिकोण सम्मान (सम्मान), संवाद (संवाद), सहयोग (सहयोग), शांति (शांति) और समृद्धि (समृद्धि) द्वारा निर्देशित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सिद्धांत भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों की आधारशिला हैं और आज की दुनिया में भी इनकी गहरी छाप है, जहां विभाजन तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत ने हिंद महासागर (आईओआर) में ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास (सागर)’ के दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया है, जिसमें समुद्री सुरक्षा, आर्थिक विकास और नीली अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्री डकैती, आतंकवाद, अवैध और अनियमित मछली पकड़ने तथा जलवायु संबंधी चुनौतियों जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने में भारत के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास, हिंद महासागर से परे वैश्विक सहकारी कार्रवाई के लिए प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी प्रतिबद्धता हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से आगे तक फैली हुई है और समानता, विश्वास, पारस्परिक सम्मान तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के पालन पर आधारित वैश्विक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक खाका के रूप में कार्य करती है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत लेन-देन संबंधों या समाधान थोपने में विश्वास नहीं करता है, बल्कि हमारा दृष्टिकोण साझेदार देशों की संप्रभुता के लिए पारस्परिक क्षमता निर्माण, समृद्धि और सुरक्षा पर जोर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का उद्देश्य अपने साझेदारों को उनकी राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप समर्थन के माध्यम से अपने स्वयं के मार्ग निर्धारित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। श्री सिंह ने न्यायसंगत भागीदारी को रक्षा सहयोग की नींव बताया, फिर चाहे इसमें भारत में निर्मित जहाज और विमान की आपूर्ति, विशेषज्ञता साझा करना या संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना शामिल हो।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि रक्षा निर्यात के लिए पसंदीदा साझेदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और साझेदारों की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के प्रति वचनबद्धता के कारण सशक्त होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा रक्षा उद्योग अत्याधुनिक तकनीक से लेकर लागत प्रभावी समाधानों तक विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अपने साझेदार देशों की क्षमताओं को सशक्त करने वाले अनुकूलित सहयोग की पेशकश करने पर गर्व है, जिससे वे अपनी सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से समाधान कर सकें।
रक्षा मंत्री ने ब्रिज पहल को संवाद के कार्रवाई योग्य परिणामों में परिवर्तित करने, लचीली, अनुकूलनीय और दूरदर्शी साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद और साइबर अपराध से लेकर मानवीय संकट तथा जलवायु-जनित आपदाओं तक की चुनौतियां सीमाओं से परे हैं और इनके लिए एकजुट प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक के दौरान रक्षा मंत्रियों ने एयरो इंडिया के आयोजन और विश्व स्तरीय निर्माताओं को एक ही छत के नीचे नवीनतम नवाचारों तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने ब्रिज अवधारणा की भी सराहना की, जो सभी के लिए शांति एवं समृद्धि के उद्देश्य से कार्य करने का वादा करती है। रक्षा मंत्रियों ने भारत के साथ अपनी रक्षा एवं अन्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की और भारत के साथ संबंधों को पहले से भी अधिक विस्तार देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण व नवीनतम उपकरणों एवं उत्पादों के सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन की अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की तथा भारत को लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में भागीदार बताया। उन्होंने शांति स्थापना में भारत की भूमिका तथा रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कई देशों की क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
विचार-विमर्श के दौरान साझा सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर भी चर्चा हुई, सभी मंत्रियों ने सर्वसम्मति से सशस्त्र संघर्ष से बचने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने इसे जनविरोधी और विकास विरोधी बताया। इस दौरान अवैध मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, अवैध मछली पकड़ने, आतंकवाद एवं साइबर अपराध जैसी विभिन्न चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई और सभी देशों ने इन खतरों के खिलाफ मिलकर लड़ने का संकल्प लिया। उन्होंने सामूहिक रूप से ‘एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य’ के विचार के साथ आगे बढ़ने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा दिया गया विषय था।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने समापन भाषण देते हुए सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने सम्मेलन में शामिल होने और योगदान देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा विशिष्ट अतिथियों को धन्यवाद दिया। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने ब्रिज विषय द्वारा सन्निहित सहयोग की भावना पर बल दिया और सहयोग के माध्यम से पारस्परिक समृद्धि के नए क्षेत्रों की खोज करते हुए मौजूदा साझेदारी को जारी रखने के प्रति आशा व्यक्त की।
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार ने इस कार्यक्रम में स्वागत भाषण दिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रमुख रक्षा अध्यक्ष जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी, थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल उपेन्द्र द्विवेदी, वायु सेना अध्यक्ष एयर चीफ मार्शल ए पी सिंह, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर वी कामत भी उपस्थित थे।
सम्मेलन में निवेश के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षमता निर्माण, संयुक्त उद्यम और सह-उत्पादन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में सहयोग, एआई व अंतरिक्ष में प्रशिक्षण तथा तकनीकी प्रगति, समुद्री सुरक्षा सहयोग और रणनीतिक साझेदारी जैसे प्रमुख पहलुओं पर चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से एक मंच उपलब्ध कराया गया।