Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
HIGH PRIORITY PROJECTS UNDER SAGARMALA
11 FEB 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, around 839 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. These projects are implemented by Central Ministries, IWAI, Indian Railways, NHAI, State Government and Major Ports etc. As of now, 272 projects have been completed, which account for an investment of approximately Rs. 1.41 lakh crores.
For timely execution of projects, Ministry on regular intervals interacts with State Maritime Boards (SMBs)/State Govts/UTs’Administration/Central Line Ministries by organizing project based and State level meetings to understand their concerns and aiding to resolve the issues concerning Government of India in timely manner. Ministry from time to time holds Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) meetings and also encourage coastal States/UTs to hold State Sagarmala Committee meetings for creating synergy among various stakeholders for expeditious implementation of Sagarmala projects. To date, twenty meetings of MSDC have been held with State Governments and other stakeholders. Further, at the top of the Sagarmala framework, a National Sagarmala Apex Committee has been constituted for overall policy guidance and high-level coordination, and to review aspect of planning and implementation of the plan and projects.
Sagarmala Programme core focus is economic and infrastructural development, which has indirect strategic significance. By modernizing and expanding Indian ports, India strengthens its position in the Bay of Bengal, Arabian Sea and Indian Ocean region. The programme aims to boost maritime trade within India and internationally, improving its standing as a global maritime hub, which directly competes with neighbouring countries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساگر مالا کے تحت اعلی ترجیحی منصوبے
11 FEB 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
ساگر مالا پروگرام بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کا فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کی 7500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی، 14500 کلومیٹر ممکنہ طور پر بحری آبی گزرگاہوں اور اہم بین الاقوامی سمندری تجارتی راستوں پر اسٹریٹجک لوکیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ملک میں بندرگاہوں کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ساگر مالا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تقریباً 5.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کے تقریبا 839 پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو مرکزی وزارتوں، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، بھارتی ریلوے، این ایچ اے آئی، ریاستی حکومت اور بڑی بندرگاہوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک 272 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں تقریبا 1.41 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے وزارت باقاعدگی سے ریاستی میری ٹائم بورڈوں (ایس ایم بیز)/ ریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ / سینٹرل لائن وزارتوں کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرتی ہے تاکہ ان کے خدشات کو سمجھنے اور بھارت سرکار سے متعلق مسائل کو بروقت حل کرنے میں مدد کے لیے پروجیکٹ پر مبنی اور ریاستی سطح کی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا جاسکے۔ وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً میری ٹائم اسٹیٹس ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کے اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے اور ساحلی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ ساگر مالا پروجیکٹوں کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ریاستی ساگر مالا کمیٹی کے اجلاس منعقد کریں۔ اب تک ایم ایس ڈی سی کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ بیس میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ساگر مالا فریم ورک کے اوپری حصے میں ایک قومی ساگر مالا اپیکس کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو مجموعی پالیسی رہنمائی اور اعلیٰ سطحی کوآرڈینیشن اور منصوبہ بندی اور منصوبوں پر عمل آوری کے پہلو کا جائزہ لے گی۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کا بنیادی فوکس اقتصادی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہے، جس کی بالواسطہ اسٹریٹجک اہمیت ہے۔ بھارتی بندرگاہوں کو جدید بنانے اور توسیع دے کر بھارت خلیج بنگال، بحیرہ عرب اور بحر ہند کے خطے میں اپنی پوزیشن مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد بھارت کے اندر اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سمندری تجارت کو فروغ دینا ہے ، ایک عالمی سمندری مرکز کے طور پر اس کی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے ، جو براہ راست پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔