Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
HIGH PRIORITY PROJECTS UNDER SAGARMALA
11 FEB 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, around 839 projects at an estimated cost of around 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation. These projects are implemented by Central Ministries, IWAI, Indian Railways, NHAI, State Government and Major Ports etc. As of now, 272 projects have been completed, which account for an investment of approximately Rs. 1.41 lakh crores.
For timely execution of projects, Ministry on regular intervals interacts with State Maritime Boards (SMBs)/State Govts/UTs’Administration/Central Line Ministries by organizing project based and State level meetings to understand their concerns and aiding to resolve the issues concerning Government of India in timely manner. Ministry from time to time holds Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) meetings and also encourage coastal States/UTs to hold State Sagarmala Committee meetings for creating synergy among various stakeholders for expeditious implementation of Sagarmala projects. To date, twenty meetings of MSDC have been held with State Governments and other stakeholders. Further, at the top of the Sagarmala framework, a National Sagarmala Apex Committee has been constituted for overall policy guidance and high-level coordination, and to review aspect of planning and implementation of the plan and projects.
Sagarmala Programme core focus is economic and infrastructural development, which has indirect strategic significance. By modernizing and expanding Indian ports, India strengthens its position in the Bay of Bengal, Arabian Sea and Indian Ocean region. The programme aims to boost maritime trade within India and internationally, improving its standing as a global maritime hub, which directly competes with neighbouring countries.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in Rajya Sabha, today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला के अंतर्गत उच्च प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाएं
11 FEB 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय का प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा, 14,500 किलोमीटर संभावित नौगम्य जलमार्गों तथा प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों के प्रमुख स्थानों पर देश में बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के तहत लगभग 5.5 लाख करोड़ के अनुमानित लागत की लगभग 839 परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की पहचान की गयी है। इन परियोजनाओं को केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण, भारतीय रेलवे, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई), राज्य सरकारों और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों आदि द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। लगभग 1.41 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से सागरमाला कार्यक्रम की अब तक 272 परियोजनाएं पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं।
परियोजनाओं के समय पर निष्पादन के लिए, मंत्रालय नियमित अंतराल पर राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों (एसएमबी)/राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासन और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के साथ परियोजना आधारित और राज्य स्तरीय बैठक कर मुद्दों को समझकर उनके समाधान में सहायता करता है। मंत्रालय समय-समय पर समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की बैठकें आयोजित करता है और सागरमाला परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को राज्य सागरमाला समिति की बैठकें आयोजित करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। अब तक, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की बीस बैठकें हुई हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, समग्र नीति मार्गदर्शन और उच्च-स्तरीय समन्वय और योजना तथा परियोजनाओं के नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन के पहलू की समीक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय सागरमाला शीर्ष समिति गठित की गयी है।
सागरमाला कार्यक्रम का मुख्य लक्ष्य आर्थिक और अप्रत्यक्ष रणनीतिक महत्व वाले आधारभूत ढांचे का विकास है। भारतीय बंदरगाहों के आधुनिकीकरण और विस्तार से भारत ने बंगाल की खाड़ी, अरब सागर और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत की है। सागरमाला कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के भीतर जलीय मार्गों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर समुद्री व्यापार को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे वैश्विक समुद्री केंद्र के रूप में उसकी स्थिति सुदृढ़ हो और पड़ोसी देशों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा में मजबूती मिले।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।