Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the High-Level Roundtable on the Future of Mobility, at World Governments Summit 2025, Dubai
Collective Vision required for Innovation, Partnership, Creating Smart, Resilient, And Adaptive Mobility Solutions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed High-Level Roundtable on the Future of Mobility, today at the World Government Summit, 2025 in Dubai. Referring to ‘Mobility’ as the lifeline of a nation’s economy, including India, the Minister informed the gathering that over the past year the industry has witnessed an impressive 12% growth in India, reinforcing its role as a global innovation and manufacturing hub.
Referring to India’s long-term goal to reach net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2070, Shri Yadav stated that India has taken several decisions in this direction that are consistent with its development paradigm. Government of India is taking proactive policy initiatives and developing frameworks to achieve its long-term low carbon development strategy. It outlines key transitions including developing an integrated, inclusive and efficient transport system.
The Minister emphasized that the strategy underscores the need for a coordinated effort from various sectors to decouple economic growth from emissions, while promoting sustainable transportation system. He further informed that Government of India has introduced a production-linked incentive scheme for the automobile and auto component industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,000 crores. This scheme aims to boost domestic manufacturing of advanced automotive technology products and attract investments in the automotive value chain, he added.
Further, to promote sustainable mobility, Government of India has approved a new electric vehicle policy offering a range of incentives to attract investment from global EV companies and position India as a prime manufacturing hub for state-of-the-art EVs, the Minister stated. To escalate the transition to sustainable transportation, the Government has approved a $1.3 billion incentive scheme called PM e-drive. A significant move to enhance urban bus services that the government has approved, the PM e-bus seva scheme aims to deploy 10,000 electric buses across the country, he informed.
The Minister also informed about Government’s initiatives like National Mission on Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) and National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), which are leading to reduction in greenhouse gas emissions in urban areas of the country. He stated that with an investment of over Rs. 19,000 crores, NGHM aims to make India a global hub for green hydrogen production. By 2030, India plans to produce 5 million metric tons of green hydrogen annually, reducing the dependence on fossil fuels, he added.
As far as semiconductors are concerned, recognizing its critical role India has taken several steps to encourage domestic manufacturing of semiconductors in the country. India has SemiCon India programme with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crores, for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. It aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem, the Minister informed.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav said, “As we stand at the precipice of a transformative era in mobility, a collective vision is required for innovation, partnership, creating smart, resilient, and adaptive mobility solutions. Today’s discussions mark the beginning of a collaborative journey toward a future where transportation is not only more efficient and sustainable but also inclusive and accessible to all”.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، دبئی میں عالمی حکومتوں کے سربراہی اجلاس 2025 میں، نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میزکانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
جدت طرازی، شراکت داری، اسمارٹ، مستحکم، اور قابل عمل حل کے لیے اجتماعی وژن کی ضرورت ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
11 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج دبئی میں عالمی حکومتی سربراہی اجلاس، 2025 میں، نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ ہندوستان سمیت کسی بھی ملک کی معیشت کی لائف لائن کی حیثیت رکھنے والی ‘موبلٹی’ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے مجمع کو بتایا کہ گزشتہ ایک سال کے دوران اس صنعت میں ہندوستان میں 12 فیصد کی خاطر خواہ ترقی دیکھی گئی ہے، جس سے عالمی اختراع پسندی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر اس کے کردار کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
2070 تک گرین ہاؤس گیس کے خالص صفر اخراج تک پہنچنے کے ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی ہدف کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اس سمت میں کئی فیصلے کئے ہیں جو اس کے ترقیاتی نمونے سے موافق ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کم کاربن پیدا کرنے کی اپنی طویل مدتی حکمت عملی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فعال طور پر پالیسی اقدامات کر رہی ہے اور فریم ورک تیار کر رہی ہے۔ اس میں اہم تبدیلیوں کی نشان دہی کی گئی ہے جس میں مربوط، جامع اور موثر نقل و حمل کا نظام تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ حکمت عملی پائیدار نقل و حمل کے نظام کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے گیس کے اخراج سے اقتصادی ترقی کو جدا رکھنے کے لیے مختلف شعبوں کی طرف سے مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے جس کا بجٹ 25,000 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد جدید آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا اور آٹوموٹیو ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پائیدار نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے نئی الیکٹرک گاڑی کی پالیسی کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں عالمی ای وی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے سرمایہ کاری حاصل کرنے اور ہندوستان کو جدید ترین ای وی کے اہم مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر کھڑا کرنے کے لیے متعدد مراعات کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ پائیدار نقل و حمل کی تبدیلی کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو کے نام سے 1.3 بلین ڈالر کی ترغیبی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ شہری بس خدمات میں اضافے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام جسے حکومت نے منظوری دی ہے ، پی ایم ای - بس سیوا اسکیم کا مقصد ملک بھر میں 10,000 الیکٹرک بسوں کو تعینات کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات جیسے پائیدار رہائش سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ایس ایچ) اور نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کے بارے میں بھی گفتگو کی ، جو ملک کے شہری علاقوں میں گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج میں کمی کا باعث بن رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 19,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی سرمایہ کاری سےنافذ این جی ایچ ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2030 تک، ہندوستان سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے، جس سے حیاتیاتی ایندھن پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
جہاں تک سیمی کنڈکٹرز کا تعلق ہے، اس کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے سیمی کان انڈیا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے جس میں کل خرچہ 76,000 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کاماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اس کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹرز، ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا اور ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کہا، "جب ہم نقل و حرکت کےانقلابی دور کے دہانے پر کھڑے ہیں، جدت طرازی، شراکت داری، اسمارٹ، مستحکم ، اور قابل عمل نقل و حرکت کے حل کے لیے اجتماعی وژن کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج کی بات چیت سے مستقبل کی سمت میں باہمی تال میل کے سفر کا آغاز ہوتا ہے جہاں نقل و حمل نہ صرف زیادہ موثر اور پائیدار ہو بلکہ سب کے لیے جامع اور قابل رسائی بھی ہو ۔