Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the High-Level Roundtable on the Future of Mobility, at World Governments Summit 2025, Dubai
Collective Vision required for Innovation, Partnership, Creating Smart, Resilient, And Adaptive Mobility Solutions: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed High-Level Roundtable on the Future of Mobility, today at the World Government Summit, 2025 in Dubai. Referring to ‘Mobility’ as the lifeline of a nation’s economy, including India, the Minister informed the gathering that over the past year the industry has witnessed an impressive 12% growth in India, reinforcing its role as a global innovation and manufacturing hub.
Referring to India’s long-term goal to reach net zero greenhouse gas emissions by 2070, Shri Yadav stated that India has taken several decisions in this direction that are consistent with its development paradigm. Government of India is taking proactive policy initiatives and developing frameworks to achieve its long-term low carbon development strategy. It outlines key transitions including developing an integrated, inclusive and efficient transport system.
The Minister emphasized that the strategy underscores the need for a coordinated effort from various sectors to decouple economic growth from emissions, while promoting sustainable transportation system. He further informed that Government of India has introduced a production-linked incentive scheme for the automobile and auto component industry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,000 crores. This scheme aims to boost domestic manufacturing of advanced automotive technology products and attract investments in the automotive value chain, he added.
Further, to promote sustainable mobility, Government of India has approved a new electric vehicle policy offering a range of incentives to attract investment from global EV companies and position India as a prime manufacturing hub for state-of-the-art EVs, the Minister stated. To escalate the transition to sustainable transportation, the Government has approved a $1.3 billion incentive scheme called PM e-drive. A significant move to enhance urban bus services that the government has approved, the PM e-bus seva scheme aims to deploy 10,000 electric buses across the country, he informed.
The Minister also informed about Government’s initiatives like National Mission on Sustainable Habitat (NMSH) and National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), which are leading to reduction in greenhouse gas emissions in urban areas of the country. He stated that with an investment of over Rs. 19,000 crores, NGHM aims to make India a global hub for green hydrogen production. By 2030, India plans to produce 5 million metric tons of green hydrogen annually, reducing the dependence on fossil fuels, he added.
As far as semiconductors are concerned, recognizing its critical role India has taken several steps to encourage domestic manufacturing of semiconductors in the country. India has SemiCon India programme with a total outlay of Rs. 76,000 crores, for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. It aims to provide financial support to companies investing in semiconductors, display manufacturing and design ecosystem, the Minister informed.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav said, “As we stand at the precipice of a transformative era in mobility, a collective vision is required for innovation, partnership, creating smart, resilient, and adaptive mobility solutions. Today’s discussions mark the beginning of a collaborative journey toward a future where transportation is not only more efficient and sustainable but also inclusive and accessible to all”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्दर यादव ने दुबई में वैश्विक सरकार शिखर सम्मेलन 2025 में गतिशीलता के भविष्य पर उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
नवाचार, साझेदारी, स्मार्ट, लचीले और अनुकूलनशील गतिशीलता समाधान बनाने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण आवश्यक: श्री भूपेन्दर यादव
11 FEB 2025 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्दर यादव ने आज दुबई में वैश्विक सरकार शिखर सम्मेलन, 2025 में गतिशीलता के भविष्य पर उच्च स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। भारत सहित किसी भी देश की अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवन रेखा के रूप में गतिशीलताका उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि पिछले वर्ष के दौरान भारत में इस उद्योग ने 12% की प्रभावशाली वृद्धि देखी है, जिससे वैश्विक नवाचार और विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में इसकी भूमिका मजबूत हुई है।
भारत के 2070 तक नेट जीरो ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन तक पहुंचने के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने इस दिशा में कई निर्णय लिए हैं जो इसके विकास प्रतिमान के अनुरूप हैं। भारत सरकार अपनी दीर्घकालिक निम्न कार्बन विकास रणनीति को प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्रिय नीतिगत पहल कर रही है और रूपरेखाएँ विकसित कर रही है। इसमें एकीकृत, समावेशी और कुशल परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करने सहित प्रमुख बदलावों की रूपरेखा दी गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह रणनीति आर्थिक विकास को उत्सर्जन से अलग करने के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की ओर से समन्वित प्रयास की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करती है, साथ ही टिकाऊ परिवहन प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देती है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि भारत सरकार ने 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन-लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना का उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और ऑटोमोटिव मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, इसके अलावा, टिकाऊ गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने एक नई इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नीति को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें वैश्विक ईवी कंपनियों से निवेश आकर्षित करने और भारत को अत्याधुनिक ईवी के लिए प्रमुख विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए कई प्रकार के प्रोत्साहन दिए गए हैं। टिकाऊ परिवहन की ओर बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार ने पीएम ई-ड्राइव नामक 1.3 बिलियन डॉलर की प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है। उन्होंने बताया कि शहरी बस सेवाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार ने एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ई-बस सेवा योजना को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका लक्ष्य देश भर में 10,000 इलेक्ट्रिक बसें चलाना है।
मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय सतत आवास मिशन (एनएमएसएच) और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) जैसी सरकारी पहलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी, जिससे देश के शहरी क्षेत्रों में ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन में कमी आ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 19,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ, एनजीएचएम का लक्ष्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक भारत की योजना हर साल 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करने की है, जिससे जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
जहां तक ​​सेमीकंडक्टर का सवाल है, इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को समझते हुए भारत ने देश में सेमीकंडक्टर के घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। भारत में सेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए 76,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल परिव्यय वाला सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम है। मंत्री ने बताया कि इसका उद्देश्य सेमीकंडक्टर, डिस्प्ले विनिर्माण और डिजाइन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में निवेश करने वाली कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, “चूंकि हम गतिशीलता के क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी युग के मुहाने पर खड़े हैं, इसलिए नवाचार, साझेदारी, स्मार्ट, लचीले और अनुकूल गतिशीलता समाधानों के निर्माण के लिए एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। आज की चर्चाएं एक ऐसे भविष्य की ओर सहयोगात्मक यात्रा की शुरुआत को चिह्नित करती हैं जहां परिवहन न केवल अधिक कुशल और टिकाऊ होगा बल्कि सभी के लिए समावेशी और सुलभ भी होगा।