Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Climate-Resilient Agriculture
11 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project, National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries. It also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies, which helps the regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. The studies conducted under NICRA showed that in the absence of adaptation measures, climate change is likely to reduce yield of rainfed as well as irrigated rice, wheat, Kharif maize etc. Under NICRA, risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. Out of 310 districts identified as vulnerable, 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans for these 651 districts have been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommended location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA. Location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts covering 28 states / UTs for adoption by farmers. Capacity building programmes are conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies. Several schemes have also been initiated under National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) by the Government to deal with the adverse climate situations in the agriculture sector. To address the impact of climate change, the National Agricultural Research System under the aegis of ICAR has released a total of 2900 varieties during last 10 years (2014- 2024). Out of which, 2661 varieties are tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses. Climate resilient technologies such as system of rice intensification, aerobic rice, direct seeding of rice, zero till wheat sowing, cultivation of climate resilient varieties tolerant to extreme weather conditions such as drought and heat; in-situ incorporation of rice residues etc. have been developed and demonstrated.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موسم سے ہم آہنگ زراعت
11 FEB 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) ایک پروجیکٹ، نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریزیلینٹ ایگریکلچر(این آئی سی آر اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جو فصلوں، مویشیوں، باغبانی اور ماہی پروری سمیت زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ موسم سے ہم آہنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کو بھی تیار اور فروغ دے رہی ہے، جو خشک سالی، سیلاب، پالا، گرمی کی لہروں وغیرہ جیسے شدید موسمی حالات کا شکار ہونے والے خطوں میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت کیے گئے مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ موافقت کے اقدامات کی عدم موجودگی میں، موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے بارش اور سینچائی کے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے چاول، گیہوں ، خریف مکئی میں کمی کا امکان ہے۔این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے زراعت کے لئے پیدا ہونے والے خطرے اور زد پذیری کا جائزہ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پر پروٹوکول سے متعلق بین الحکومتی پینل (آئی پی سی سی) کے مطابق 651 بنیادی طور پر زرعی اضلاع کے لیے ضلعی سطح پر لیا گیا ہے۔ 310 اضلاع جن کی شناخت زد پذیرکے طور پر کی گئی ہے، ان میں سے 109 اضلاع کو ‘بہت زیادہ’ اور 201 اضلاع کو ‘انتہائی’ زد پذیر اضلاع کےطور پر درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ ان 651 اضلاع کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ ایگریکلچر کنٹیجنسی پلانز موسم کی خرابیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور تجویز کردہ مقام مخصوص آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار فصلوں اور اقسام اور انتظامی طریقوں کے ذریعے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تغیرات کے لیے کسانوں کی لچک اور موافقت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، این آئی سی آر اے کے تحت‘‘ کلائمنٹ ریزیلینٹ ویلیج (سی آر ویز)’’کا تصورکیا گیا ہے۔ محل وقوع سے متعلق موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کا مظاہرہ 151 آب و ہوا کے لحاظ سے کمزور اضلاع کے 448 سی آر ویز میں کیا گیا ہے جس میں کسانوں کو اپنانے کے لیے 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز کو بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا جا سکے۔ زراعت کے شعبے میں موسمیاتی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے پائیدار زراعت پر قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے) کے تحت کئی اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، آئی سی اے آر کے زیراہتمام قومی زرعی تحقیقی نظام نے گزشتہ 10 برسوں (2024-2014) کے دوران کل 2900 اقسام جاری کی ہیں۔ جن میں سے 2661 اقسام ایک یا اس سے زیادہ بایوٹک اور/یا بایو ابیوٹک دباؤ برداشت کرسکتی ہیں۔ موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے چاول انٹینسی فکیشن نظام، ایروبک چاول، چاول کی براہ راست بوائی، جوتائی کے بغیر گندم کی بوائی، موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام کی کاشت جو شدید موسمی حالات جیسے خشک سالی اور گرمی کو برداشت کرتی ہیں، چاول کی باقیات وغیرہ کو اسی جگہ جمع کرنے جیسے نظام تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ہے۔