Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Spurious Seeds, Pesticides and Fertilizers Supplied to the Farmers
11 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
To curb the malpractices of spurious seeds, pesticides and fertilizers and in order to ensure availability of quality inputs to the farmers, various provisions are available in the Seeds Act, 1966, the Seeds Rules, 1968, the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983, Essential Commodity Act, 1955, Insecticide Act, 1964, Insecticides Rules,1971, the Fertilizer (Control) Order, 1985etc.
The concerned State Department of Agriculture appoints the Inspectors for ensuring quality control of seeds, fertilizers and pesticides in their respective states. In case any samples of seeds, fertilizers and pesticides are found to be spurious/sub-standard, action is taken under the relevant provisions of Acts and Rules. The details of samples drawn by inspector sand found substandard (across the Country) in respect of Seeds, Fertilizers and pesticides during 2023-24 is given below.
1. 133,588 seed samples were drawn and out of which 3,630 samples were found sub-standard during the year 2023-24.
2. 1,81,153 fertiliser samples were analysed and out of which 8,988 samples were found nonstandard during the year 2023-24.
iii. 80,789 pesticide samples were analysed and out of which 2,222 samples were found to be spurious.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों को नकली बीज, कीटनाशक और उर्वरक की आपूर्ति
11 FEB 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
नकली बीजों, कीटनाशकों और उर्वरकों की धोखाधड़ी को रोकने और किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामान की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीज अधिनियम, 1966, बीज नियम, 1968, बीज (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1983, आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955, कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1964, कीटनाशक नियम, 1971, उर्वरक (नियंत्रण) आदेश, 1985 आदि में विभिन्न प्रावधान उपलब्ध हैं।
संबंधित राज्य कृषि विभाग अपने-अपने राज्यों में बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों की गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरीक्षकों की नियुक्ति करता है। यदि बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के किसी भी नमूने में नकली/या कमी पाई जाती है तो अधिनियमों और नियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों के तहत कार्रवाई की जाती है। 2023-24 के दौरान बीज, उर्वरक और कीटनाशकों के संबंध में निरीक्षक द्वारा लिए गए और खराब नमूनों (देश भर में) का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
1. वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 133,588 बीज नमूने लिए गए, जिनमें से 3,630 नमूने खराब पाए गए।
2. वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 1,81,153 उर्वरक नमूनों का विश्लेषण किया गया, जिनमें से 8,988 नमूने मानकों के अनुरूप नहीं पाए गए।
3. 80,789 कीटनाशक नमूनों का विश्लेषण किया गया, जिनमें से 2,222 नमूने नकली पाए गए।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।