Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agricultural Infrastructure Fund
11 FEB 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance the income of farmers, it is not only essential to enhance production and productivity of farm produce but also minimize the post-harvest losses and ensure better realization of prices for farmers through creation of modern post-harvest management infrastructure. With an objective to address the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country, the flagship scheme of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) was launched in 2020-21 to strengthen the infrastructure in the country through creation of farm gate storage and logistics infrastructure to enable farmers to store and preserve their farm produce properly and sell them in the market at better price with reduced post-harvest losses and lesser number of intermediaries. Improved post-harvest management infrastructure like warehouses, Cold stores, sorting and grading units, ripening chambers etc will allow farmers to sell directly to a larger base of consumers and hence, increase value realization for the farmers. This will improve the overall income of farmers. Further, AIF scheme aims to benefit all stakeholders in the agricultural ecosystem by contributing in the holistic development of the agriculture sector. Under AIF, provision for Rs. 1 Lakh crore loan has been made through lending institutions with a interest rate cap of 9% on loans. The scheme is operational from 2020-21 to 2032-33.
All loans under this financing facility have interest subvention of 3% per annum up to a loan limit of ₹2 crores. This interest subvention is available for a maximum period of 7 years. In case of loans beyond ₹2 crores, interest subvention is limited up to ₹2 crores. Credit guarantee coverage is also available for eligible borrowers from this financing facility under Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) scheme for a loan up to ₹2 crores. The fee for this coverage is borne by the Government.
Budgetary support is being provided for interest subvention and credit guarantee fee as also administrative cost of PMU. This will be amount to Rs. 10,636 crores over a period of 10 years. The detailed break up is as below.
SL NO.
Name of Component
Allotted Fund Amount
1
Interest Subvention Cost
Rs. 7907Cr
2
Credit Guarantee Cost
Rs. 2629 Cr
3
Administration Cost of PMU
Rs. 100 Cr
Total
Rs. 10636 Cr
State/UT wise details of Projects approved under AIF scheme during the last three years is as below: -
(Amount in Rs Crore)
Sl.
State / UT
Sanctioned No
Sanctioned Amount
1
Madhya Pradesh
7,701
5,853
2
Maharashtra
6,860
4,151
3
Rajasthan
1,802
2,310
4
Gujarat
2,072
2,215
5
Uttar Pradesh
3,854
3,636
6
Haryana
2,704
2,108
7
Punjab
12,003
3,116
8
Telangana
1,662
2,178
9
Karnataka
2,208
2,148
10
Andhra Pradesh
680
1,116
11
West Bengal
2,537
1,441
12
Tamil Nadu
5,889
1,189
13
Chhattisgarh
814
1,008
14
Odisha
1,098
810
15
Assam
409
726
16
Bihar
848
680
17
Kerala
1,600
604
18
Uttarakhand
236
315
19
Jharkhand
225
255
20
Himachal Pradesh
347
137
21
Jammu And Kashmir
88
198
22
Delhi
7
10
23
Goa
19
10
24
Meghalaya
2
8
25
Chandigarh
2
8
26
Arunachal Pradesh
5
6
27
Tripura
5
10
28
Nagaland
0
0
29
The Dadra And Nagar Haveli And Daman And Diu
1
1
30
Puducherry
2
2
31
Manipur
3
1
32
Mizoram
0
0
33
Sikkim
0
0
34
Ladakh
0
0
35
Lakshadweep
0
0
36
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
0
0
Total
55,683
36,250
An impact assessment study of AIF was conducted by Agro Economic Research Centre, Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Pune in December 2023 to evaluate overall performance of the scheme, primarily based on feedback from beneficiaries as well as farmers in selected states. The main findings of the study are as below.
1. Based on this study, till 26th January 2025, investment in the agri sector under AIF has generated more than 9 lakh employment opportunities. Out of the sanctioned projects, nearly 97% of the projects created are in rural areas promoting investment and employment opportunities in rural areas.
2. The average number of persons employed per unit in the peak season was found to be 11. The average was highest i.e. 27 in Rajasthan and lowest i.e. 5 in the state of Maharashtra.
3. Further, the storage infrastructure created under AIF has added nearly 550 LMT of storage capacity which includes approx. 510.6 LMT of dry storage and nearly 39.4 LMT of Cold storage capacities (as on 26.01.2025). This additional storage capacity can save up to 20.4 LMT of food grains and 3.9 LMT of horticulture produce annually.
4. The Agro processing centres created under the scheme is promoting timely value-addition of farmer’s produce resulting in increase in farmer’s income up to 20% and reduction of post-harvest losses. Custom hiring centres set up under the scheme is boosting farm mechanization and adoption of better crop residue management practices.
5. 31 percent of the AIF units have availed of government subsidies also. Thus, they have been benefitted due to Convergence under AIF.
6. For around 85 percent of the total units, availability of AIF loan was the main reason for starting the unit.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ
11 FEB 2025 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کے لیے نہ صرف زرعی پیداوار کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ضروری ہے بلکہ فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو بھی کم کرنا اور جدید پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے قیمتوں کی بہتر وصولی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ملک میں پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر میں موجود خلا کو دور کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم 2020-21 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ فارم گیٹ اسٹوریج اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق کے ذریعے ملک میں انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے تاکہ کسان اپنی زرعی پیداوار کو مناسب قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کر سکیں۔ بیچوانوں کی تعداد فصل کے بعد کا بہتر انتظامی ڈھانچہ جیسے گودام، کولڈ اسٹورز، چھانٹی اور گریڈنگیونٹس، پکنے والے چیمبرز وغیرہ کسانوں کو براہ راست صارفین کے ایک بڑے اڈے کو فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دیں گے اور اس وجہ سے کسانوں کے لیے قدر کی وصولی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس سے کسانوں کی مجموعی آمدنی میں بہتری آئے گی۔ مزید براں ، اے آئی ایف اسکیم کا مقصد زرعی ایکو سسٹم کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو زرعی شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی میں حصہ ڈال کر فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت روپے کی فراہمی قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعے قرضوں پر 9 فیصد سود کی حد کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ کروڑ کا قرض دیا گیا ہے۔ خیال رہے یہ اسکیم 2020-21 سے 2032-33 تک چل رہی ہے۔
اس فنانسنگ سہولت کے تحت تمام قرضوں پر 2 کروڑ روپے کی قرض کی حد تک تین فیصدسالانہ شرح سود کی رعایت ہے۔ یہ سود سب ونشن زیادہ سے زیادہ 7 سال کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ 2 کروڑ روپےسےزیادہ کے قرضوں کی صورت میں، سود کی رعایت 2 کروڑتک محدودہے۔یہ فنانسنگ سہولت کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ فار مائیکرو اینڈ سمال انٹرپرائزز (سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای) اسکیم کے تحت اہل قرض دہندگان کو 2 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کوریج بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کوریج کے چارجز حکومت برداشت کرتی ہے۔
پی ایم یو کی انتظامی لاگت کے ساتھ ساتھ سود پر سبسڈی اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی چارجز کے لیے بجٹ میں مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ 10 سال کی مدت میں یہ رقم 10,636 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔ تفصیلی وضاحت ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
سود میں رعایت اور کریڈٹ گارنٹی فیس کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم یو کی انتظامی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ کی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔یہ 10 سال کی مدت میں 10,636 (دس ہزار چھ سو چھتیس )کروڑ روپے۔ تفصیلی جانکاری حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
اجزاء کا نام
مختص فنڈ کی رقم
1
سود کی امدادی لاگت
روپے 7907 کروڑ
2
کریڈٹ گارنٹی لاگت
روپے 2629 کروڑ
3
پی ایم یو کی انتظامی لاگت
روپے 100 کروڑ
مجموعی
روپے 10636 کروڑ
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں: -
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام والے علاقے
منظور شدہ نمبر
منظور شدہ رقم
1
مدھیہ پردیش
7,701
5,853
2
مہاراشٹر
6,860
4,151
3
راجستھان
1,802
2,310
4
گجرات
2,072
2,215
5
اترپردیش
3,854
3,636
6
ہریانہ
2,704
2,108
7
پنجاب
12,003
3,116
8
تلنگانہ
1,662
2,178
9
کرناٹک
2,208
2,148
10
آندھرا پردیش
680
1,116
11
مغربی بنگال
2,537
1,441
12
تمل ناڈو
5,889
1,189
13
چھتیس گڑھ
814
1,008
14
اوڈیشہ
1,098
810
15
آسام
409
726
16
بہار
848
680
17
کیرالہ
1,600
604
18
اتراکھنڈ
236
315
19
جھارکھنڈ
225
255
20
ہماچل پردیش
347
137
21
جموں و کشمیر
88
198
22
دہلی
7
10
23
گوا
19
10
24
میگھالیہ
2
8
25
چنڈی گڑھ
2
8
26
اروناچل پردیش
5
6
27
تری پورہ
5
10
28
ناگالینڈ
0
0
29
دادر اور ناگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
1
1
30
پڈوچیری
2
2
31
منی پور
3
1
32
میزورم
0
0
33
سکم
0
0
34
لداخ
0
0
35
لکشدیپ
0
0
36
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
0
0
مجموعی
55,683
36,250
اس اسکیم کی مجموعی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دسمبر 2023 میں ایگرو اکنامک ریسرچ سنٹر، گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پولیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس، پونے کے ذریعہAIF کا اثر تشخیص کا مطالعہ کیا گیا تھا، بنیادی طور پر استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب ریاستوں کے کسانوں کے تاثرات پر مبنی۔ مطالعہ کے اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. اس مطالعہ کی بنیاد پر، 26 جنوری 2025 تک، AIF کے تحت زرعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری نے 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں میں سے تقریباً 97% پروجیکٹ دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں جو دیہی علاقوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
2. چوٹی کے موسم میں فییونٹ ملازمت کرنے والے افراد کی اوسط تعداد 11 پائی گئی۔ اوسط سب سے زیادہیعنی 27 راجستھان میں اور سب سے کم یعنی 5 ریاست مہاراشٹر میں تھی۔
3. مزید،AIF کے تحت بنائے گئے اسٹوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے نے تقریباً 550 LMT ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش کا اضافہ کیا ہے جس میں تقریباً شامل ہیں۔ 510.6 LMT خشک ذخیرہ اور تقریباً 39.4 LMT کولڈ اسٹوریج کی گنجائش (26.01.2025 تک)۔ یہ اضافی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش سالانہ 20.4 LMT غذائی اناج اور 3.9 LMT باغبانی کی پیداوار کو بچا سکتی ہے۔
4. اسکیم کے تحت بنائے گئے ایگرو پروسیسنگ مراکز کسانوں کی پیداوار کی بروقت قیمت میں اضافے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں کسان کی آمدنی میں 20% تک اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور فصل کاٹنے کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت قائم کردہ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق خدمات حاصل کرنے والے مراکز فارم میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں اور فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے بہتر طریقوں کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔
5. اے آئی ایف کے 31 فیصدیونٹس نے بھی سرکاری سبسڈی کا فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔ اس طرح، انہیںAIF کے تحت کنورجنسی کی وجہ سے فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
6. کل یونٹس کے تقریباً 85 فیصد کے لیے،AIF قرض کی دستیابییونٹ شروع کرنے کی بنیادی وجہ تھی۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔