Ministry of Rural Development
Funds for Construction of Houses under PMAY-G
11 FEB 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) aims at providing pucca houses for all persons having kutcha houses up to 2 rooms or less and whose names are included in properly verified Permanent Waiting List (PWL) & Awaas+ list. The beneficiaries have been identified based on the housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC)- 2011. On application of exclusion criteria, a priority list called the Permanent Wait List (PWL) is prepared for the States/UTs. The PWL is further subjected to verification by Gram Sabhas and completion of an Appellate Process thereafter. This process of exclusion is also applied to beneficiaries registered by the States/UTs in Awaas+.
The Union Cabinet has approved the implementation of the scheme for 5 more years during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional rural houses. Approval has also been provided for updating the Awaas+ List for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Union Cabinet, a survey is being conducted for the identification of additional eligible rural households under the scheme. The survey is being conducted through Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App which has already been launched on 17.09.2024 with modified exclusion criteria.
(b) & (c): Under PMAY-G, the unit assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakh in North Eastern States, Hilly States (including UTs of J&K and Ladakh) is provided. In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are facilitated with 90/95-man days of unskilled labour wages through mandatory convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Support of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilet is also provided through Swacch Bharat Mission - Gramin (SBM-G), MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding.
The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of PMAY-G till March, 2029 as per the existing unit assistance for construction of 2 crore more houses.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत घरों के निर्माण के लिए धनराशि का प्रावधान
11 FEB 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) का लक्ष्य उन सभी लोगों को पक्के घर उपलब्ध कराना है, जिनके पास 2 कमरे या उससे कम तक के कच्चे घर हैं और जिनके नाम सत्यापित स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) और आवास+ सूची में शामिल हैं। लाभार्थियों की पहचान सामाजिक आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी)-2011 के तहत निर्धारित आवास से वंचित मानकों और बहिष्करण मानदंडों के आधार पर की गई है। बहिष्करण मानदंड के आवेदन पर राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) नामक एक प्राथमिकता सूची तैयार की जाती है। पीडब्लूएल को आगे ग्राम सभाओं द्वारा सत्यापन और उसके बाद एक अपीलीय प्रक्रिया के पूरा होने के अधीन किया जाता है। बहिष्करण की यह प्रक्रिया आवास+ में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों पर भी लागू होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 के दौरान 5 और वर्षों के लिए योजना के कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी दी है। योजना के तहत संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों का उपयोग करके पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान करने के लिए आवास+ सूची को अपडेट करने के लिए भी मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की मंजूरी के अनुरूप योजना के तहत अतिरिक्त पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों की पहचान के लिए एक सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है। आवास+2024 मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है, जिसे संशोधित बहिष्करण मानदंडों के साथ 17.09.2024 को लॉन्च किया जा चुका है।
(बी) और (सी): पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत मैदानी क्षेत्रों में 1.20 लाख रुपये और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों, पहाड़ी राज्यों (जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित) में 1.30 लाख रुपये की इकाई सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यूनिट सहायता के अलावा लाभार्थियों को महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (मनरेगा) के साथ अनिवार्य अभिसरण के माध्यम से 90/95-मानव दिवसों की अकुशल श्रम मजदूरी प्रदान की जाती है। शौचालय के निर्माण के लिए 12,000 रुपये की सहायता स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी), मनरेगा या वित्त पोषण के किसी अन्य समर्पित स्रोत के माध्यम से भी प्रदान की जाती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 2 करोड़ और घरों के निर्माण के लिए मौजूदा इकाई सहायता के अनुसार मार्च, 2029 तक पीएमएवाई-जी को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित यह जानकारी उत्तर में दी।