Ministry of Rural Development
Funds for Construction of Houses under PMAY-G
11 FEB 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) aims at providing pucca houses for all persons having kutcha houses up to 2 rooms or less and whose names are included in properly verified Permanent Waiting List (PWL) & Awaas+ list. The beneficiaries have been identified based on the housing deprivation parameters and exclusion criteria prescribed under Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC)- 2011. On application of exclusion criteria, a priority list called the Permanent Wait List (PWL) is prepared for the States/UTs. The PWL is further subjected to verification by Gram Sabhas and completion of an Appellate Process thereafter. This process of exclusion is also applied to beneficiaries registered by the States/UTs in Awaas+.
The Union Cabinet has approved the implementation of the scheme for 5 more years during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional rural houses. Approval has also been provided for updating the Awaas+ List for identifying eligible rural households using modified exclusion criteria under the scheme. In line with the approval of the Union Cabinet, a survey is being conducted for the identification of additional eligible rural households under the scheme. The survey is being conducted through Awaas+ 2024 Mobile App which has already been launched on 17.09.2024 with modified exclusion criteria.
(b) & (c): Under PMAY-G, the unit assistance of Rs. 1.20 lakh in plain areas and Rs. 1.30 lakh in North Eastern States, Hilly States (including UTs of J&K and Ladakh) is provided. In addition to the unit assistance, the beneficiaries are facilitated with 90/95-man days of unskilled labour wages through mandatory convergence with Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). Support of Rs. 12,000 for construction of toilet is also provided through Swacch Bharat Mission - Gramin (SBM-G), MGNREGS or any other dedicated source of funding.
The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of PMAY-G till March, 2029 as per the existing unit assistance for construction of 2 crore more houses.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈ
11 FEB 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کا مقصد ان تمام افراد کے لیے پکے مکانات فراہم کرنا ہے جن کے پاس 2 کمروں یا اس سے کم کے کچے مکانات ہیں اور جن کے نام درست طور پر تصدیق شدہ مستقل انتظار کی فہرست (پی ڈبلیو ایل) اور آواس + فہرست میں شامل ہیں۔ سوشیو اکنامک کاسٹ سینسس (ایس ای سی سی) - 2011 کے تحت مقرر کردہ ہاؤسنگ سے محرومی کے پیرامیٹر اور اخراج کے معیار کی بنیاد پر استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ اخراج کے معیار کے اطلاق پر، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی فہرست تیار کی جاتی ہے جسے مستقل انتظار کی فہرست (پی ڈبلیو ایل) کہا جاتا ہے۔ اخراج کے اس عمل کا اطلاق ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ آواس+ میں رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 کروڑ اضافی دیہی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی سال 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران مزید 5 سالوں کے لیے اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت اخراج کے ترمیم شدہ معیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اہل دیہی گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے آواس + فہرست کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے بھی منظوری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے مطابق، اس اسکیم کے تحت اضافی اہل دیہی گھرانوں کی شناخت کے لیے ایک سروے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سروے آواس+ 2024 موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے جو کہ ترمیم شدہ اخراج کے معیار کے ساتھ 17.09.2024 کو پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 کروڑ مزید مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے موجودہ یونٹ امداد کے مطابق مارچ 2029 تک پی ایم اے وائی-جی کو جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔
دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔