Ministry of Rural Development
Empowerment of Women
11 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) accords priority for gender empowerment through its policies and programmes. The Gender Programme is integrated within Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana -National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) interventions. DAY-NRLM recognizes addressing gender inequality as a pre-requisite to social and economic empowerment. The Programme builds capacity of State Rural Livelihood Mission (SRLM) to integrate Gender in its operations and create an architecture of support at the community level for women’s collectives to identify and take action on gender discriminatory practices. Series of training and perspective-building inputs are made available on these platforms and are provided to Social Action Committees (SAC) under Village organization (VO), and cluster level federation (CLF) by the trained pool of Gender Cadres. These bodies primarily function on the premise of uplifting women’s condition and position in society by identifying, acknowledging, and addressing issues of discrimination. The program also conducts several large-scale advocacy outreach through the National Gender Campaign (Nayi Chetna). DAY NRLM is empowering women SHGs to access credit from Banks from Banks. Credit accessed by women Self Help Groups during the last five years is as under:
1. 2019-20 Rs. 70,977 crores
2. 2020-21 Rs. 84,717 crores
3. 2021-22 Rs. 1,20,477 crores
4. 2022-23 Rs. 1,57,370 crores
5. 2023-24 Rs. 2,07,820 crores
Further, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, 2005, being implemented by MoRD requires that priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS is a gender-neutral scheme that promotes participation of women by providing wage parity with men, provision of separate schedule of rates of wages for women, facilities for crèche, work-side sheds for children and child care services. In convergence with the National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), women mates have also been introduced, which again facilitates the participation of women. The rate of participation of women (percentage of women person-days out of a total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is given below: -
Financial Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Women participation rate (%)
54.78
53.19
54.82
57.47
58.9
(As per NREGASoft)
MoRD is implementing a women-specific Scheme i.e. Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme (IGNWPS) under National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP). The central pension under the IGNWPS is Rs. 300/- per month per beneficiary. State Governments have been advised to contribute at least an equal amount from their resources. The applicant must be a widow in the age group of 40-79 years. The applicant should belong to a Below Poverty Line (BPL) household according to the criteria prescribed by the Central Government. On reaching the age of 80 years, the beneficiaries get enhanced assistance of Rs.500/- per month. At present widow beneficiaries are getting pension between Rs. 300/- to Rs. 2800/- depending on the State pension amount which varies from State to State. At present, the ceiling under the scheme for all States and UTs is pegged at 67.36 lakh.
MoRD is also implementing two welfare programmes in skill development for rural poor youth under NRLM as follows: -
1. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) which is a placement-linked skill development program for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years. It empowers the rural poor youth with employable skills and facilitates their participation in regular labour markets, thus providing them with jobs having regular monthly wages at or above the minimum wages. Under DDU-GKY, coverage of 33% of women is mandatory. The details of the total candidates and women candidates trained and placed for the last 5 years under DDU-GKY is provided below:
FY
Total
Women
Trained
Placed
Trained
Placed
2019-20
247177
150214
126691
66440
2020-21
38289
49563
19685
22640
2021-22
97006
45612
58443
26040
2022-23
231491
158078
133519
92065
2023-24
199524
157456
122250
94684
2024-25 till
Dec., 24
69086
53810
43228
33646
1. Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) scheme is applicable to all the categories including women. Any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-45 years, irrespective of Caste, Creed, Religion, Gender and Economic Status, having aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment and having some basic knowledge in the related field can undergo training under RSETI. The details of the total candidates and women candidates trained and settled for the last 5 years under RSETIs is provided below:
FY
Total
Women
Trained
Settled
Trained
Settled
2019-20
384025
281645
274135
202010
2020-21
255141
185234
206794
138538
2021-22
314114
256429
257107
212400
2022-23
409802
325880
331898
272977
2023-24
451419
350272
360318
290392
2024-25
(till 31-12-2024)
471968
299356
382796
249717
The other schemes of MoRD accord priority to genders in general. The guidelines under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin provides that allotment of house shall be made jointly in the name of husband and wife, except in the case of widow/unmarried/separated person. The State may also choose to allot the house solely in the name of woman. Under Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (WDC-PMKSY), the scheme guidelines have enough provisions for giving representation to women during planning and implementation. four members watershed development team (WDT) set up by the project implementation agency for planning and implementation of the watershed projects should have at least 1 women member. Similarly, the 11 members Watershed Committee constituted by the Gram Sabha for executing project development activities at village level should have at least two women representatives. Further the self-help groups constituted under WDC-PMKSY have maximum women members.
So far as land ownership is concerned, SVAMITVA Scheme of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, which significantly contributes to the economic empowerment of rural women. By providing legally recognized property ownership in village Abadi areas, the scheme ensures that women, including those from marginalized communities, have secured land tenure. Further, as informed by Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Article 243D of the Constitution of India provides for not less than one-third reservation for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), out of total number of seats to be filled by direct election and out of total number of offices of chairpersons of Panchayats. However, 21 States and 2 UTs, have gone even further and have made provisions of 50% reservation for women in PRIs in their respective Panchayati Raj Acts. As per the information available with the Ministry, 21 States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttarakhand, West Bengal and 2 Union Territories namely "Lakshadweep" and "Dadra & Nagar haveli and Daman & Diu", have made provision for 50% reservation for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions in their respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. In respect of remaining States and Union Territories, Constitutional provision as prescribed in Article 243D (i.e. not less than one-third reservation for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions) applies.
Government has been encouraging increased involvement of women in the functioning of Panchayats through active participation in the Gram Sabha meetings for preparation of Gram Panchayat Development Plans and various schemes being implemented by the Panchayats. This Ministry has also issued advisories to the States to facilitate holding of separate Ward Sabha and Mahila Sabha meetings prior to Gram Sabha meetings, enhancing the presence and participation of women in Gram Sabha and Panchayat meetings, allocation of Panchayat funds for women centric activities, combating the evil of women trafficking, female foeticide, child marriage etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण
11 FEB 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) अपनी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लैंगिक सशक्तिकरण को प्राथमिकता देता है। लैंगिक कार्यक्रम दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) पहल के साथ ही एकीकृत है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम लैंगिक असमानता को दूर करने को सामाजिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की पूर्व-आवश्यकता मानता है। यह कार्यक्रम अपने कार्यों में जेंडर को एकीकृत करने के लिए राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) की क्षमता का निर्माण करता है और लैंगिक भेदभावपूर्ण प्रथाओं की पहचान करने और उन पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए महिलाओं के समूहों के लिए सामुदायिक स्तर पर सहयोग का एक ढांचा तैयार करता है। इन मंचों पर प्रशिक्षण और परिप्रेक्ष्य-निर्माण इनपुट की श्रृंखला उपलब्ध कराई जाती है और जेंडर कैडरों के प्रशिक्षित पूल द्वारा ग्राम संगठन (वीओ) और क्लस्टर स्तर के महासंघ (सीएलएफ) के तहत सामाजिक कार्य समितियों (एसएसी) को प्रदान की जाती है। ये निकाय मुख्य रूप से भेदभाव के मुद्दों की पहचान, स्वीकृति और समाधान करके समाज में महिलाओं की स्थिति को ऊपर उठाने के आधार पर कार्य करते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय लिंग अभियान (नयी चेतना) के माध्यम से बड़े पैमाने पर कार्यक्रम भी संचालित करता है।
डीएवाई एनआरएलएम महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को बैंकों से ऋण प्राप्त करने के लिए सशक्त बना रहा है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा प्राप्त ऋण इस प्रकार हैं :
1.2019-20 में 70,977 करोड़ रुपये
2. 2020-21 में 84,717 करोड़ रुपये
3. 2021-22 में 1,20,477 करोड़ रुपये
4. 2022-23 में 1,57,370 करोड़ रुपये
5. 2023-24 में 2,07,820 करोड़ रुपये
इसके अलावा एमओआरडी द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, 2005 के लिए आवश्यक है कि महिलाओं को प्राथमिकता इस तरह दी जाएगी कि कम से कम एक तिहाई लाभार्थी महिलाएं होंगी जिन्होंने पंजीकरण कराया है और काम के लिए अनुरोध किया है। महात्मा गांधी नरेगा एक लिंग-तटस्थ योजना है जो पुरुषों के साथ मजदूरी समानता प्रदान करके महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देती है। महिलाओं के लिए मजदूरी की दरों की अलग अनुसूची का प्रावधान, क्रेच की सुविधाएं, कार्यस्थल पर बच्चों के लिए शेड और बच्चों की देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के साथ समन्वय में महिला साथियों को भी शामिल किया गया है, जो फिर से महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाता है।
2019-20 से 2023-24 तक महात्मा गांधी नरेगा के तहत महिलाओं की भागीदारी की दर (कुल प्रतिशत में से महिला दिवसों का प्रतिशत) नीचे दी गई है: -
वित्तीय वर्ष
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
महिला भागीदारी दर (%)
54.78
53.19
54.82
57.47
58.9
(नरेगासॉफ्ट के अनुसार)
एमओआरडी राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के तहत एक महिला-विशिष्ट योजना यानी इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना (आईजीएनडब्ल्यूपीएस)लागू कर रहा है। आईजीएनडब्ल्यूपीएस के तहत केंद्रीय पेंशन प्रति लाभार्थी 300/- रुपये प्रति माह है। राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे अपने संसाधनों से कम से कम इतनी ही राशि का योगदान करें। आवेदक 40-79 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की विधवा होनी चाहिए। आवेदक को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार गरीबी रेखा से नीचे (बीपीएल) परिवार से संबंधित होना चाहिए। 80 वर्ष की आयु तक पहुंचने पर लाभार्थियों को प्रति माह 500/- रुपये की बढ़ी हुई सहायता मिलती है। वर्तमान में विधवा लाभार्थियों को राज्य पेंशन राशि के आधार पर 300/- रुपये से 2800/- रुपये के बीच पेंशन मिल रही है, जो अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग है। वर्तमान में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के लिए योजना के तहत सीमा 67.36 लाख आंकी गई है।
एमओआरडी एनआरएलएम के तहत ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं के लिए कौशल विकास में दो कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम भी लागू कर रहा है: -
1. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल्य योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई) जो 15-35 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं के लिए प्लेसमेंट से जुड़ा कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम है। यह ग्रामीण गरीब युवाओं को रोजगार योग्य कौशल के साथ सशक्त बनाता है और नियमित श्रम बाजारों में उनकी भागीदारी की सुविधा प्रदान करता है, इस प्रकार उन्हें न्यूनतम मजदूरी पर या उससे ऊपर नियमित मासिक वेतन वाली नौकरियां प्रदान करता है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत 33% महिलाओं का कवरेज अनिवार्य है। डीडीयू-जीकेवाई के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों में प्रशिक्षित और नियुक्त किए गए कुल उम्मीदवारों और महिला उम्मीदवारों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्त वर्ष
कुल
महिलाएं
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्त
प्रशिक्षित
नियुक्त
2019-20
247177
150214
126691
66440
2020-21
38289
49563
19685
22640
2021-22
97006
45612
58443
26040
2022-23
231491
158078
133519
92065
2023-24
199524
157456
122250
94684
2024-25 दिसम्बर, 24 तक
69086
53810
43228
33646
(ii) ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई) योजना महिलाओं सहित सभी श्रेणियों के लिए लागू है। 18-45 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग का कोई भी बेरोजगार युवा, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, लिंग और आर्थिक स्थिति के बावजूद, स्व-रोजगार या मजदूरी रोजगार लेने की योग्यता रखता है और संबंधित क्षेत्र में कुछ बुनियादी ज्ञान रखता है, आरएसईटीआई के तहत प्रशिक्षण ले सकता है। आरएसईटीआई के तहत पिछले 5 वर्षों में प्रशिक्षित और व्यवस्थित कुल उम्मीदवारों और महिला उम्मीदवारों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
वित्त वर्ष
कुल
महिलाएं
प्रशिक्षित
व्यवस्थित
प्रशिक्षित
व्यवस्थित
2019-20
384025
281645
274135
202010
2020-21
255141
185234
206794
138538
2021-22
314114
256429
257107
212400
2022-23
409802
325880
331898
272977
2023-24
451419
350272
360318
290392
2024-25
(31-12-2024
तक)
471968
299356
382796
249717
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाएं सामान्य रूप से जेंडर को प्राथमिकता देती हैं। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण के तहत दिशानिर्देशों में प्रावधान है कि घर का आवंटन विधवा/अविवाहित/अलग हो चुके व्यक्ति के मामले को छोड़कर, पति और पत्नी के नाम पर संयुक्त रूप से किया जाएगा। राज्य घर को पूरी तरह से महिला के नाम पर आवंटित करने का विकल्प भी चुन सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई) के वॉटरशेड (जलसंभर) विकास घटक के तहत योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों में योजना और कार्यान्वयन के दौरान महिलाओं को प्रतिनिधित्व देने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं। वॉटरशेड परियोजनाओं की योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए परियोजना कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी द्वारा गठित वॉटरशेड विकास दल (डब्ल्यूडीटी) में कम से कम एक महिला सदस्य होनी चाहिए। इसी प्रकार ग्राम स्तर पर परियोजना विकास गतिविधियों के क्रियान्वयन के लिए ग्राम सभा द्वारा गठित 11 सदस्यीय वॉटरशेड समिति में कम से कम दो महिला प्रतिनिधि होनी चाहिए। इसके अलावा डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत गठित स्वयं सहायता समूहों में अधिकतम महिला सदस्य हैं।
जहां तक भूमि के स्वामित्व का सवाल है, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की स्वामित्व योजना ग्रामीण महिलाओं के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है। गांव आबादी क्षेत्रों में कानूनी रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त संपत्ति का स्वामित्व प्रदान करके यह योजना सुनिश्चित करती है कि हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों सहित महिलाओं ने भूमि का स्वामित्व सुरक्षित कर लिया है। इसके अलावा जैसा कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा बताया गया है, भारत के संविधान का अनुच्छेद 243 डी प्रत्यक्ष चुनाव द्वारा भरी जाने वाली सीटों की कुल संख्या और पंचायतों के अध्यक्षों के कार्यालयों की कुल संख्या में से पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) में महिलाओं के लिए कम से कम एक तिहाई आरक्षण प्रदान करता है। हालांकि, 21 राज्य और 2 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश इससे भी आगे बढ़ गए हैं और अपने संबंधित पंचायती राज अधिनियमों में पीआरआई में महिलाओं के लिए 50% आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया है। मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, 21 राज्यों-आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, पंजाब, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों-लक्षद्वीप और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव ने अपने संबंधित राज्य पंचायती राज अधिनियमों में पंचायती राज संस्थानों में महिलाओं के लिए 50% आरक्षण का प्रावधान किया है। शेष राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संबंध में अनुच्छेद 243 डी में निर्धारित संवैधानिक प्रावधान (अर्थात पंचायती राज संस्थानों में महिलाओं के लिए एक तिहाई से कम आरक्षण नहीं) लागू होता है।
सरकार ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं और पंचायतों द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं की तैयारी के लिए ग्राम सभा की बैठकों में सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से पंचायतों के कामकाज में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों को ग्राम सभा की बैठकों से पहले अलग-अलग वॉर्ड सभा और महिला सभा की बैठकें आयोजित करने, ग्राम सभा और पंचायत की बैठकों में महिलाओं की उपस्थिति और भागीदारी बढ़ाने, महिला केंद्रित गतिविधियों के लिए पंचायत निधि का आवंटन करने, महिला तस्करी, कन्या भ्रूण हत्या, बाल विवाह आदि की बुराई का मुकाबला करने के लिए भी सलाह जारी की है।
ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।