Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funds Allocation to Department of Agricultural Research and Education
11 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds allocated for the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) during the financial years 2014-2023 including BE, RE and Actual Spending are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimates (BE)
Revised Estimates (RE)
Actual Expenditure
2014-15
6144.39
4884.00
4840.03
2015-16
6320.00
5586.00
5572.90
2016-17
6620.00
6238.00
5995.21
2017-18
6800.00
6992.00
6989.92
2018-19
7800.00
7952.73
7943.59
2019-20
8078.76
7846.17
7844.98
2020-21
8362.58
7762.38
7685.52
2021-22
8513.62
8513.62
8439.94
2022-23
8513.62
8658.89
8578.17
2023-24
9504.00
9876.60
9804.39
There has been a progressive increase in the budget outlay in successive years. However, there was a minor reduction in RE during 2019-20 & 2020-21 due to pandemic COVID-19.
During the past decade, the Department has strived to deliver through optimum utilization of available resources and making maximum use of the marginal increase through prioritization of research activities. It has been able to meet the challenges towards carrying out its Research & Development and operational activities in the area of Agriculture and allied sectors and achieving its desired outcome by realigning its processes.
Further, DARE being a scientific department works in collaboration with the mainline ministries viz Agriculture, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Science & Technology etc. on number of research projects as Research Partner to achieve its desired goals and outcome in a collaborative manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کے محکمہ کیلئے فنڈز کا الاٹمنٹ
11 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2014-2023 کے دوران محکمہ زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم (ڈی اے آر ای-ڈیر) کے لیے مختص کیے گئے فنڈز جس میں آر ای ، بی ای اور حقیقی اخراجات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑروپے میں)
(کروڑروپےمیں)
سال
تخمینہ بجٹ(بی ای) (BE)
نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ (RE)
حقیقی اخراجات
2014-15
6144.39
4884.00
4840.03
2015-16
6320.00
5586.00
5572.90
2016-17
6620.00
6238.00
5995.21
2017-18
6800.00
6992.00
6989.92
2018-19
7800.00
7952.73
7943.59
2019-20
8078.76
7846.17
7844.98
2020-21
8362.58
7762.38
7685.52
2021-22
8513.62
8513.62
8439.94
2022-23
8513.62
8658.89
8578.17
2023-24
9504.00
9876.60
9804.39
گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں بجٹ کے اخراجات میں بتدریج اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، 2019-20 اور 2020-21 کے دوران وبائی مرض کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے آر ای میں معمولی کمی واقع ہوئی۔
گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران محکمے نے دستیاب وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور تحقیقی سرگرمیوں کی ترجیح کے ذریعے معمولی اضافے کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ یہ زراعت اور اس سے متعلقہ شعبوں میں اپنی تحقیق اور ترقی اور آپریشنل سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے اور اپنے عمل کو دوبارہ ترتیب دے کر اپنے مطلوبہ نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے درپیش چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔
مزید براں ، ڈی اے آر ای- ڈیر ایک سائنسی محکمہ ہونے کے ناطے اپنے مطلوبہ اہداف اور نتائج کو باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہم وزارتوں مثلاً زراعت، ماہی پروری، جانوروں کی پرورش اور ڈیری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت وغیرہ کے ساتھ مل کر تحقیقی پارٹنر کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری نے آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔