Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Funds Allocation to Department of Agricultural Research and Education
11 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The details of funds allocated for the Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) during the financial years 2014-2023 including BE, RE and Actual Spending are as below:
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimates (BE)
Revised Estimates (RE)
Actual Expenditure
2014-15
6144.39
4884.00
4840.03
2015-16
6320.00
5586.00
5572.90
2016-17
6620.00
6238.00
5995.21
2017-18
6800.00
6992.00
6989.92
2018-19
7800.00
7952.73
7943.59
2019-20
8078.76
7846.17
7844.98
2020-21
8362.58
7762.38
7685.52
2021-22
8513.62
8513.62
8439.94
2022-23
8513.62
8658.89
8578.17
2023-24
9504.00
9876.60
9804.39
There has been a progressive increase in the budget outlay in successive years. However, there was a minor reduction in RE during 2019-20 & 2020-21 due to pandemic COVID-19.
During the past decade, the Department has strived to deliver through optimum utilization of available resources and making maximum use of the marginal increase through prioritization of research activities. It has been able to meet the challenges towards carrying out its Research & Development and operational activities in the area of Agriculture and allied sectors and achieving its desired outcome by realigning its processes.
Further, DARE being a scientific department works in collaboration with the mainline ministries viz Agriculture, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Ministry of Science & Technology etc. on number of research projects as Research Partner to achieve its desired goals and outcome in a collaborative manner.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਸ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ
11 FEB 2025 6:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2014-2023 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਖਰਚ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
(ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਵਰ੍ਹੇ
ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਬੀਈ)
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ (ਆਰਈ)
ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕ ਖਰਚ
2014-15
6144.39
4884.00
4840.03
2015-16
6320.00
5586.00
5572.90
2016-17
6620.00
6238.00
5995.21
2017-18
6800.00
6992.00
6989.92
2018-19
7800.00
7952.73
7943.59
2019-20
8078.76
7846.17
7844.98
2020-21
8362.58
7762.38
7685.52
2021-22
8513.62
8513.62
8439.94
2022-23
8513.62
8658.89
8578.17
2023-24
9504.00
9876.60
9804.39
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਜਟ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਕਿ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ 2019-20 ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਮੂਲੀ ਕਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਡੀਏਆਰਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮੱਛੀਪਾਲਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਖੋਜ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।