Lok Sabha Secretariat
MALDIVES REQUESTS INDIA’S SUPPORT FOR DIGITIZATION OF PARLIAMENTARY RESOURCES, LOK SABHA SPEAKER ASSURES EVERY POSSIBLE HELP TO MALDIVES LEGISLATURE
MALDIVES SPEAKER APPRECITES USE OF TECHNOLOGY, DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION WITH AI AND MULTILINGUAL INTERPRETATION SERVICES IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA
MALDIVES IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF OUR 'NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST' POLICY AND VISION OF ‘SAGAR': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE TO PEOPLE RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND MALDIVES ARE BEDROCK OF BILATERAL TIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM MALDIVES CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
11 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today reaffirmed India’s deep-rooted ties with the Maldives, describing the island nation as not just a friendly neighbor but also a key pillar of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and vision ‘SAGAR’. Shri Birla made these remarks during bilateral talks with the visiting Maldivian delegation, led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives, at Parliament House.
During the discussions, Shri Birla highlighted the advances made by Parliament of India in its digital transformation with Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance legislative efficiency. He informed the delegation that the Parliament of India now provides simultaneous interpretation services in 15 regional languages, which will soon be expanded to 22 languages.
Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives appreciated the usage of technology, digitalization work and use of AI by Parliament of India and requested Shri Birla to extend technological support to help Maldives Majlis to digitise its parliamentary resources. Shri Birla assured him that every possible help would be extended from Parliament of India to People’s Majlis of Maldives in this regard.
Extending a warm welcome, Shri Birla emphasized the historical and cultural ties between the two nations, highlighting the renewed momentum in their relations following President Mohamed Muizzu’s visit to India last year. He hoped that the visit of the Maldivian Parliamentary delegation would further strengthen bilateral relations between the two countries.
Discussing capacity-building initiatives, the Speaker underscored the role of PRIDE (Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies) in providing training on parliamentary procedures. He expressed confidence that the Maldivian Parliament and Secretariat would benefit from PRIDE’s expertise. Shri Birla hoped that this visit would open new avenues for collaboration between the legislative institutions of India and the Maldives.
The Lok Sabha Speaker informed the delegation that India is currently celebrating 75 years of its Constitution, which serves as the foundation of the country’s vibrant parliamentary democracy and source of inspiration in the nation’s journey. Elaborating on India's Parliamentary Committee System, Shri Birla described committees as "Mini-Parliaments", where key budgetary and policy matters undergo in-depth scrutiny. He underscored that these committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling detailed deliberations that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations. He informed the Delegation that various committees are currently examining the budget tabled in Parliament, ensuring robust financial oversight.
H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome and commended the Indian Parliament’s digital advancements, particularly its use of AI. He also visited the Parliament Library and appreciated the facilities there and hoped that the similar facilities would be made available in the Parliament Library of the Maldives.
The meeting was also attended by Members of Parliament - Shri N.K. Premachandran, Shri Ashish Dubey, Shri Francis George, Shri Alok Kumar Suman, Shri Shafi Perambil and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha, among others.
Earlier, the Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives watched the proceedings of Lok Sabha. Shri Birla welcomed the Delegation in the House.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
مالدیپ نے پارلیمنٹ کے وسائل کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے بھارت کی حمایت طلب کی، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے مالدیپ کی مقننہ کو ہر ممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی
مالدیپ کے اسپیکر نے بھارتی پارلیمنٹ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور کثیرلسانی ترجمانی خدمات کی تعریف کی
مالدیپ ہماری ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ پالیسی اور ’ساگر‘وژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
بھارت اور مالدیپ کے درمیان عوامی روابط دوطرفہ تعلقات کی بنیاد ہیں: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
مالدیپ کے پارلیمانی وفد نے لوک سبھا اسپیکر سے ملاقات کی
11 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج مالدیپ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے گہرے تعلقات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے اسے نہ صرف ایک دوست پڑوسی ملک قرار دیا بلکہ ہندوستان کی ’پڑوسی پہلے‘ کی پالیسی اور وژن ’ساگر‘ کا ایک اہم ستون بھی قرار دیا ۔ جناب برلا نے یہ ریمارکس پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں پیپلز مجلس آف مالدیپ کے اسپیکر عالی جناب عبد الرحیم عبداللہ کی قیادت میں آنے والے مالدیپ کے وفد کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران دیے ۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، جناب برلا نے قانون سازی سے متعلق کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی میں ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے وفد کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ اب 15 علاقائی زبانوں میں بیک وقت ترجمانی کی خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ، جسے جلد ہی 22 زبانوں تک بڑھا دیا جائے گا ۔
مالدیپ کی پیپلز مجلس کے اسپیکر نے ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے کام اور مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کو سراہا اور جناب برلا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مالدیپ کی پیپلز مجلس کو اپنے پارلیمانی وسائل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کریں ۔ جناب برلا نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ اس سلسلے میں ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ سے کی جانب سے مالدیپ کی پیپلز مجلس کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کی جائے گی ۔
گرمجوشی سے استقبال کرتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تاریخی اور ثقافتی تعلقات پر زور دیا اور گزشتہ سال صدر محمد معزو کے دورہ بھارت کے بعد تعلقات میں آئی نئی تیزی کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مالدیپ کے پارلیمانی وفد کے دورے سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے ۔
صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے اسپیکر نے پارلیمانی طریقہ کار سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کرنے میں پارلیامنٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈیموکریسیز (پی آر آئی ڈی ای- پرائڈ)کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مالدیپ کی پارلیمنٹ اور سیکرٹریٹ کو پی آر آئی ڈی ای کی مہارت سے فائدہ ہوگا ۔ جناب برلا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس دورے سے ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے قانون ساز اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کے نئے راستے کھلیں گے ۔
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے وفد کو بتایا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت اپنے آئین کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے ، جو ملک کی متحرک پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی بنیاد اور ملک کے سفر میں تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے پارلیمانی کمیٹی نظام کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ، جناب برلا نے کمیٹیوں کو ’’منی پارلیمنٹس‘‘ کے طور پر بیان کیا ، جہاں اہم بجٹ اور پالیسی امور کی گہرائی سے جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کمیٹیاں غیر جانبدارانہ انداز میں کام کرتی ہیں ، جس سے تفصیلی بات چیت ممکن ہوتی ہے جو اکثر وقت کی قلت کی وجہ سے بڑے ایوان میں ممکن نہیں ہوپاتی ۔ انہوں نے وفد کو بتایا کہ مختلف کمیٹیاں اس وقت پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے بجٹ کا جائزہ لے رہی ہیں ، جس سے مضبوط مالی نگرانی کو یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
عالیجناب عبد الرحیم عبداللہ نے گرمجوشی سے استقبال کے لیے جناب برلا کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ کی ڈیجیٹل پیش رفت ، خاص طور پر اس کے مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ لائبریری کا بھی دورہ کیا اور وہاں کی سہولیات کو سراہا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ اسی طرح کی سہولیات مالدیپ کی پارلیمنٹ لائبریری میں دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی ۔
میٹنگ میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ جناب این کے پریم چندرن ، جناب آشیش دوبے ، جناب فرانسس جارج ، جناب آلوک کمار سمن ، جناب شفیع پیرامبل اور لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اتپل کمار سنگھ سمیت دیگر افراد موجود تھے ۔
اس سے قبل مالدیپ کی پیپلز مجلس کے اسپیکر جناب عبد الرحیم عبداللہ کی قیادت میں پارلیمانی وفد نے لوک سبھا کی کارروائی دیکھی ۔ جناب برلا نے ایوان میں وفد کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔