Lok Sabha Secretariat
MALDIVES REQUESTS INDIA’S SUPPORT FOR DIGITIZATION OF PARLIAMENTARY RESOURCES, LOK SABHA SPEAKER ASSURES EVERY POSSIBLE HELP TO MALDIVES LEGISLATURE
MALDIVES SPEAKER APPRECITES USE OF TECHNOLOGY, DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION WITH AI AND MULTILINGUAL INTERPRETATION SERVICES IN PARLIAMENT OF INDIA
MALDIVES IS AN IMPORTANT PILLAR OF OUR 'NEIGHBOURHOOD FIRST' POLICY AND VISION OF ‘SAGAR': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PEOPLE TO PEOPLE RELATIONS BETWEEN INDIA AND MALDIVES ARE BEDROCK OF BILATERAL TIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM MALDIVES CALLS ON LOK SABHA SPEAKER
11 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today reaffirmed India’s deep-rooted ties with the Maldives, describing the island nation as not just a friendly neighbor but also a key pillar of India’s ‘Neighbourhood First’ policy and vision ‘SAGAR’. Shri Birla made these remarks during bilateral talks with the visiting Maldivian delegation, led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives, at Parliament House.
During the discussions, Shri Birla highlighted the advances made by Parliament of India in its digital transformation with Artificial Intelligence (AI) to enhance legislative efficiency. He informed the delegation that the Parliament of India now provides simultaneous interpretation services in 15 regional languages, which will soon be expanded to 22 languages.
Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives appreciated the usage of technology, digitalization work and use of AI by Parliament of India and requested Shri Birla to extend technological support to help Maldives Majlis to digitise its parliamentary resources. Shri Birla assured him that every possible help would be extended from Parliament of India to People’s Majlis of Maldives in this regard.
Extending a warm welcome, Shri Birla emphasized the historical and cultural ties between the two nations, highlighting the renewed momentum in their relations following President Mohamed Muizzu’s visit to India last year. He hoped that the visit of the Maldivian Parliamentary delegation would further strengthen bilateral relations between the two countries.
Discussing capacity-building initiatives, the Speaker underscored the role of PRIDE (Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies) in providing training on parliamentary procedures. He expressed confidence that the Maldivian Parliament and Secretariat would benefit from PRIDE’s expertise. Shri Birla hoped that this visit would open new avenues for collaboration between the legislative institutions of India and the Maldives.
The Lok Sabha Speaker informed the delegation that India is currently celebrating 75 years of its Constitution, which serves as the foundation of the country’s vibrant parliamentary democracy and source of inspiration in the nation’s journey. Elaborating on India's Parliamentary Committee System, Shri Birla described committees as "Mini-Parliaments", where key budgetary and policy matters undergo in-depth scrutiny. He underscored that these committees function in a non-partisan manner, enabling detailed deliberations that are often constrained in the larger House due to time limitations. He informed the Delegation that various committees are currently examining the budget tabled in Parliament, ensuring robust financial oversight.
H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla thanked Shri Birla for the warm welcome and commended the Indian Parliament’s digital advancements, particularly its use of AI. He also visited the Parliament Library and appreciated the facilities there and hoped that the similar facilities would be made available in the Parliament Library of the Maldives.
The meeting was also attended by Members of Parliament - Shri N.K. Premachandran, Shri Ashish Dubey, Shri Francis George, Shri Alok Kumar Suman, Shri Shafi Perambil and Shri Utpal Kumar Singh, Secretary General, Lok Sabha, among others.
Earlier, the Parliamentary Delegation led by H.E. Mr. Abdul Raheem Abdulla, Speaker of the People’s Majlis of Maldives watched the proceedings of Lok Sabha. Shri Birla welcomed the Delegation in the House.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
मालदीव ने संसदीय संसाधनों के डिजिटलीकरण हेतु भारत से सहयोग का अनुरोध किया, लोकसभाध्यक्ष ने मालदीव की विधायिका को हरसंभव सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
मालदीव के स्पीकर ने भारतीय संसद में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग और एआई एवं बहुभाषी अनुवाद सेवाओं के साथ डिजिटल बदलाव की सराहना की
मालदीव हमारी ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति और ‘सागर’ के दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है: लोकसभाध्यक्ष
भारत और मालदीव के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंध द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का आधार है: लोकसभाध्यक्ष
मालदीव के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने लोकसभाध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
11 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभाध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज मालदीव के साथ भारत के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को दोहराया। उनहोंने इस द्वीपीय देश को न केवल एक मित्रवत पड़ोसी, बल्कि भारत की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ नीति और ‘सागर’ दृष्टिकोण का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ भी बताया। श्री बिरला ने ये बातें संसद भवन में मालदीव की पीपुल्स मजलिस के अध्यक्ष महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला के नेतृत्व में आए मालदीव के शिष्टमंडल के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान कहीं।
चर्चा के दौरान, श्री बिरला ने विधायी दक्षता बढ़ाने हेतु आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के साथ डिजिटल बदलाव के मामले में भारतीय संसद द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शिष्टमंडल को बताया कि भारतीय संसद अब 15 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एक साथ अनुवाद सेवाएं प्रदान करती है और जल्द ही विस्तारित करके इस सेवा को 22 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
मालदीव की पीपुल्स मजलिस के अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय संसद द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग, डिजिटलीकरण कार्य एवं एआई के उपयोग की सराहना की और श्री बिरला से मालदीव की मजलिस को अपने संसदीय संसाधनों को डिजिटल बनाने में सहयोग करने हेतु तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया। श्री बिरला ने उन्हें इस संबंध में भारतीय संसद की ओर से मालदीव की पीपुल्स मजलिस को हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया।
शिष्टमंडल का हार्दिक स्वागत करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने दोनों देशों के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ष राष्ट्रपति मोहम्मद मुइज्जू की भारत यात्रा के बाद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में नए सिरे से आई गति पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि मालदीव के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के दौरे से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मजबूत होंगे।
क्षमता निर्माण संबंधी पहल पर चर्चा करते हुए, लोकसभाध्यक्ष ने संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में प्राइड (पार्लियामेंट्री रिसर्च एंड ट्रेनिंग इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर डेमोक्रेसीज) की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मालदीव की संसद तथा सचिवालय को प्राइड की विशेषज्ञता से लाभ होगा। श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस यात्रा से भारत और मालदीव के विधायी संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
लोकसभाध्यक्ष ने शिष्टमंडल को सूचित किया कि भारत वर्तमान में अपने संविधान, जोकि देश के जीवंत संसदीय लोकतंत्र की आधारशिला और राष्ट्र की यात्रा में प्रेरणास्रोत के रूप में कार्य करता है, के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का उत्सव मना रहा है। भारत की संसदीय समिति प्रणाली के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, श्री बिरला ने इन समितियों को मिनी-संसद के रूप में वर्णित किया, जहां प्रमुख बजटीय एवं नीतिगत मामलों की गहराई से जांच की जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि ये समितियां गैर-पक्षपातपूर्ण तरीके से कार्य करती हैं, जिससे विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श संभव हो पाता है जो अक्सर समय की सीमाओं के कारण बड़े सदन में बाधित होता है। उन्होंने शिष्टमंडल को सूचित किया कि विभिन्न समितियां वर्तमान में संसद में पेश किए गए बजट की जांच कर रही हैं, ताकि मजबूत वित्तीय निगरानी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला ने गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए श्री बिरला को धन्यवाद दिया और भारतीय संसद की डिजिटल प्रगति, विशेष रूप से एआई के उपयोग की सराहना की। उन्होंने संसद के पुस्तकालय का भी दौरा किया और वहां की सुविधाओं की सराहना की। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि मालदीव की संसद के पुस्तकालय में भी इसी तरह की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जायेंगी।
इस बैठक में सांसद - श्री एन.के. प्रेमचंद्रन, श्री आशीष दुबे, श्री फ्रांसिस जॉर्ज, श्री आलोक कुमार सुमन, श्री शफी पेराम्बिल और लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी भाग लिया।
इससे पूर्व, मालदीव की पीपुल्स मजलिस के स्पीकर महामहिम श्री अब्दुल रहीम अब्दुल्ला के नेतृत्व में संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने लोकसभा की कार्यवाही देखी। श्री बिरला ने सदन में शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत किया।