Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav addresses the ‘XDG 2045’ Ministerial Roundtable, at World Governments Summit 2025, Dubai
India expresses deep concern on failure of Developed countries to meet Financial Commitments for a Just Transition, Climate Adaptation Finance and additional funding for Biodiversity Conservation in Developing countries
Spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam should serve as a Guiding Principle for XDG 2045: Shri Bhupender Yadav
11 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav addressed a gathering of Global leaders and thinkers during the ‘XDG 2045’ Ministerial Roundtable, today at the World Government Summit, 2025 in Dubai. He presented India’s vision for sustainable development, anchored in the commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and India’s ambition for a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Beginning his intervention, the Minister assured the august gathering of India’s unwavering commitment to the SDGs and dwelled upon India’s achievements in this direction. He said, “We have made significant progress, particularly in renewable energy, healthcare, and poverty reduction. India is rapidly expanding its renewable energy capacity and we are already among the world’s leaders in solar energy and are investing in clean technologies, electric vehicles, and climate-resilient infrastructure”. However, the Minister added that climate change and biodiversity loss remain critical challenges and these cannot be addressed without a transformative change in how the World approaches development.
Speaking on the crucial issue of ‘Means of Implementation’, Shri Yadav pointed out that the financial resources required to achieve the SDGs, particularly in addressing climate change and environmental sustainability, remain far below what was promised by the Developed nations. Despite numerous pledges, financial flows to Developing countries have been insufficient to meet the pressing needs of climate adaptation, mitigation, and biodiversity preservation.
The Minister expressed India’s deep concern about the failure of Developed countries to meet their financial commitments for a just transition in Developing countries, climate adaptation finance and additional funding for biodiversity conservation. He noted that without adequate financing, many Nations, particularly those with the greatest vulnerabilities, face a debt burden that threatens their ability to pursue sustainable development. Shri Yadav once again urged the Developed countries to fulfill the financial promises made and work together to close this gap, as the world approaches the final stretch towards 2030.
Talking about India’s idea of sustainable development that promotes equity, justice, and harmony with nature, the Minister said, “Looking ahead to 2047, when India celebrates the centenary of its independence, our vision for Viksit Bharat goes beyond mere economic growth. We envision an India that is not only developed but also green, resilient, and inclusive”. He noted that the path to this future is rooted in the belief that human society and nature must coexist harmoniously. This is where India’s mission for LiFE (Lifestyle for the Environment) becomes very relevant, which promotes a pro-planet lifestyle embracing sustainability at the individual, community, and national levels, ensuring that the choices we make today contribute to a better tomorrow, he added.
Taking cue from India’s development strategy, Shri Yadav proposed that the World should be committed to pursuing green growth and continue making concerted efforts on afforestation, sustainable agriculture, and green infrastructure to ensure that development is in harmony with the environment. “We should continue to invest in climate resilience, ensuring that communities can withstand the impacts of climate change”, he added.
The Minister reminded the gathering that as the world pursues shared goals, it must be remembered that the future is intrinsically linked to collaboration and cooperation. He said that the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam should serve as a guiding principle for XDG 2045. “For XDG 2045 to truly succeed, it must not merely be a set of agreements or declarations, but a global movement—a movement grounded in the principles of justice, inclusivity, and shared progress. This is why Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam must serve as the guiding principle for our collaboration, leading us to foster partnerships based on trust, mutual benefit, and an unwavering commitment to the common good. Only by embracing this worldview can we build a harmonious and sustainable future, where no one is left behind, and all countries are empowered to thrive”, he stated.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav encouraged world leaders to continue working together, across borders and sectors, to build a world that is more inclusive, sustainable, and prosperous for generations to come, eradicating poverty and leaving no one behind. India is ready to contribute its ideas, innovations, and actions to this collective endeavour, he added.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्दर यादव ने वर्ल्ड गवर्नमेंट्स समिट 2025, दुबई में 'एक्सडीजी 2045' मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
भारत विकासशील देशों में उचित परिवर्तन, जलवायु अनुकूलन वित्त और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्तपोषण के लिए वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में विकसित देशों की विफलता पर गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त करता है
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भावना को एक्सडीजी 2045 के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करना चाहिए: श्री भूपेन्दर यादव
11 FEB 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्दर यादव ने आज दुबई में विश्व सरकार शिखर सम्मेलन (वर्ल्ड गवर्नमेंट्स समिट), 2025 में 'एक्सडीजी 2045' मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन के दौरान वैश्विक नेताओं और विद्वानों की सभा को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने सतत विकास के लिए भारत का दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया, जो सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए देश की महत्वाकांक्षा पर आधारित है।
अपने वक्तव्य की शुरुआत करते हुए मंत्री ने सभा को एसडीजी के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया और इस दिशा में भारत की उपलब्धियों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने विशेष रूप से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और गरीबी उन्मूलन में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। भारत अपनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता का तेजी से विस्तार कर रहा है और हम पहले से ही सौर ऊर्जा में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हैं और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों और जलवायु-लचीले बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश कर रहे हैं। हालाँकि, मंत्री ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता की हानि गंभीर चुनौतियाँ बनी हुई हैं और दुनिया के विकास के दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के बिना इन्हें दूर नहीं किया जा सकता है।
'कार्यान्वयन के साधन' के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर, श्री यादव ने बताया कि एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक वित्तीय संसाधन, विशेष रूप से जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए, विकसित देशों द्वारा किए गए वादे से काफी कम हैं। अनेक प्रतिज्ञाओं के बावजूद, विकासशील देशों में वित्तीय प्रवाह जलवायु अनुकूलन, शमन और जैव विविधता संरक्षण की तत्काल जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए अपर्याप्त रहा है।
मंत्री ने विकासशील देशों में उचित परिवर्तन, जलवायु अनुकूलन वित्त और जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण की वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में विकसित देशों की विफलता के बारे में भारत की गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्याप्त वित्तपोषण के बिना, कई राष्ट्र, विशेष रूप से सबसे अधिक कमजोर और संवेदनशील राष्ट्र, ऋण के बोझ का सामना करते हैं जो सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने की उनकी क्षमता को खतरे में डालता है। श्री यादव ने एक बार फिर विकसित देशों से अपने वित्तीय वादों को पूरा करने और इस अंतर को कम करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया, क्योंकि दुनिया 2030 के अंतिम पड़ाव पर पहुंच रही है।
भारत का सतत विकास का विचार समानता, न्याय और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देता है, इस बारे में मंत्री ने कहा, “2047 को देखते हुए, जब भारत अपनी स्वतंत्रता की शताब्दी मनाएगा, विकसित भारत के लिए हमारा दृष्टिकोण केवल आर्थिक विकास से परे है। हम ऐसे भारत की कल्पना करते हैं जो न केवल विकसित हो बल्कि हरा-भरा, लचीला और समावेशी भी हो।'' उन्होंने कहा कि इस भविष्य का मार्ग इस विश्वास में निहित है कि मानव समाज और प्रकृति को सामंजस्यपूर्ण रूप से सह-अस्तित्व में रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, यहीं पर भारत का एलआईएफई (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) मिशन बहुत प्रासंगिक हो जाता है, जो व्यक्तिगत, समुदाय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्थिरता को अपनाने वाली ग्रह-समर्थक जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि हम आज जो विकल्प चुनते हैं वह बेहतर कल में योगदान करते हैं।
भारत की विकास रणनीति से संकेत लेते हुए, श्री यादव ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि विश्व को हरित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वनीकरण, टिकाऊ कृषि और हरित बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए ठोस प्रयास जारी रखना चाहिए ताकि विकास पर्यावरण के साथ सामंजस्य में हो। उन्होंने कहा, "हमें जलवायु लचीलेपन में निवेश जारी रखना चाहिए, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि समुदाय जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का सामना कर सकें।"
मंत्री ने सभा को याद दिलाया कि चूंकि दुनिया साझा लक्ष्यों का अनुसरण करती है, इसलिए यह स्‍मरण रखना चाहिए कि भविष्य आंतरिक रूप से सहयोग और सहयोग से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना को एक्‍सडीजी 2045 के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करना चाहिए। मंत्री ने कहा “एक्‍सडीजी 2045 को वास्तव में सफल होने के लिए, केवल समझौतों या घोषणाओं का सेट नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि इसे वैश्विक आंदोलन होना चाहिए जो न्याय, समावेशिता और साझा प्रगति के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हो। यही कारण है कि वसुधैव कुटुंबकम को हमारे सहयोग के लिए मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करना चाहिए, जो हमें विश्वास, पारस्परिक लाभ और आम भलाई के लिए अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। केवल इस विश्वदृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर ही हम ऐसे सामंजस्यपूर्ण और टिकाऊ भविष्य का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जहां कोई भी पीछे नहीं रहेगा और सभी देश आगे बढ़ने के लिए सशक्त होंगे।''
संबोधन के अंत में श्री यादव ने विश्व नेताओं को ऐसी दुनिया बनाने के लिए सीमाओं और क्षेत्रों के पार मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अधिक समावेशी, टिकाऊ और समृद्ध हों, गरीबी को खत्म करे और किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ें। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस सामूहिक प्रयास में अपने विचारों, नवाचारों और कार्यों में योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है।