Ministry of Electronics & IT
Exciting news for artisans! Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is opening doors for weavers and rural entrepreneurs from every corner of India to showcase their work at Bharat Tex 2025
From aspiring artists to skilled artisans: DIC provides a platform for you to shine at Bharat Tex 2025 with innovative digital tools & eCommerce marketplace.
If you're a modern-era creative with a passion for weaving, Computer-Aided Textile Designing (CAD) software is here to transform your craft
11 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
If you have a passion for Indian craftsmanship but struggling to find a platform, this is your moment!
Whether you’re a budding artist with a creative vision or a skilled artisan looking to expand your reach, these tools and platforms by Digital India Corporation (DIC) will bridge the gap, giving you the opportunity to showcase your talent and thrive in the digital era.
Digital India Corporation (DIC), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is featuring its initiatives at Bharat Tex 2025, India’s largest global textile event.
Through three key projects and the BharatKeKaarigar campaign, DIC is helping artisans reach a larger audience, celebrate their craft and share the stories behind their handmade products.
Bharat Tex 2025 will take place from February 12–15, 2025 at India Exposition Mart, Greater Noida and February 14–17, 2025 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
Please join the occasion to celebrate the fusion of tradition and technology, empowering artisans and weavers for a brighter, more inclusive future.
Empowering artisans through digital transformation
Digital India Corporation (DIC), under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has been at the forefront of India’s digital transformation. By leveraging the latest technology and fostering digital empowerment, DIC has strengthened the nation’s e-commerce landscape and enhanced opportunities for artisans, weavers and rural entrepreneurs in the handloom and handicraft sector.
Three major projects will be highlighted at Stall No. 12-A27 in Hall No. 12, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, underscoring the government’s dedication to innovation, sustainability and economic empowerment in the textile sector:
1. Indiahandmade.com
Indiahandmade.com is an eCommerce marketplace exclusively for Indian handloom and handicraft products. Its user-friendly interface, secure transactions and seller support mechanisms promote ease of doing business. The platform has a listing of more than 2,500 artisans and weavers and 15,000 products, providing them with an exclusive e-marketplace to sell their products directly across India.
1. DigiBunai™
This is an open-source CAD software, facilitating digital transformation of textile design processes. Offering learning and usability platforms free of cost optimises pre-loom design creation, enhances livelihood opportunities and promotes self-employment in the handloom industry. Currently, DigiBunai™ boasts over 7,000 beneficiaries across 28 States and 6 Union Territories in India.
CAD bridges the gap between artistry and innovation, empowering weavers to bring their creative visions to life.
1. eSaras.in
This is an eCommerce platform designed to uplift rural livelihoods by showcasing authentic handcrafted products from self-managed Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and federated institutions. With categories ranging from home and living to personal care and food items, eSaras ensures fair remuneration to artisans and eliminates price manipulation by middlemen.
BharatKeKaarigar social and digital media campaign
As Bharat Tex 2025 approaches, Digital India Corporation has also begun a #BharatKeKaarigar social and digital media campaign that connects consumers with the stories and traditions behind each handmade piece, fostering a sense of pride and appreciation for Indian craftsmanship.
Digital India Corporation (DIC)
Digital India Corporation (DIC) is a not-for-profit organization established by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, under Section 8 of the Companies Act 2013. IC plays a pivotal role in advancing India's digital transformation by developing and deploying Information and Communication Technology (ICT) solutions aimed at benefiting the common man.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
कारीगरों के लिए बढ़िया खबर! इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) देश भर के बुनकरों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए भारत टेक्स 2025 में अपना काम दिखाने के लिए दरवाज़े खोल रहा है
आकांक्षी कलाकारों से लेकर कुशल कारीगरों तक: डीआईसी आपको अभिनव डिजिटल टूल और ईकॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस के साथ भारत टेक्स 2025 में चमकने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करता है।
यदि आप बुनाई के शौक़ीन आधुनिक युग के रचनात्मक व्यक्ति हैं, तो कंप्यूटर-एडेड टेक्सटाइल डिज़ाइनिंग (सीएडी) सॉफ़्टवेयर आपके शिल्प को बदलने के लिए यहाँ है
11 FEB 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
अगर आपको भारतीय शिल्पकला का शौक है, लेकिन आपको कोई मंच नहीं मिल पा रहा है, तो यह आपके लिए एक अच्छा मौका है!
चाहे आप रचनात्मक दृष्टि वाले उभरते कलाकार हों या कोई कुशल कारीगर जो अपनी पहुँच का विस्तार करना चाहता हो, डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) के ये उपकरण और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म इस अंतर को पाट देंगे, जिससे आपको अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और डिजिटल युग में आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अन्तर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) देश के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल इवेंट भारत टेक्स 2025 में अपनी पहलों को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं और देश के कारीगर अभियान के माध्यम से, डीआईसी कारीगरों को बड़े दर्शकों तक पहुँचने, उनके शिल्प का जश्न मनाने और उनके हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों के पीछे की कहानियों को साझा करने में मदद कर रहा है।
भारत टेक्स 2025 का आयोजन 12-15 फरवरी 2025 को इंडिया एक्सपोज़िशन मार्ट ग्रेटर नोएडा और 14-17 फरवरी 2025 को भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा।
परंपरा और प्रौद्योगिकी के मिश्रण का जश्न मनाने के लिए कृपया इस अवसर पर शामिल हों, इससे कारीगरों और बुनकरों को एक उज्जवल, अधिक समावेशी भविष्य के लिए सशक्त बनाया जा सके।
डिजिटल परिवर्तन के माध्यम से कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) देश के डिजिटल परिवर्तन में सबसे आगे रहा है। नवीनतम तकनीक का लाभ उठाकर और डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देकर डीआईसी ने देश के ई-कॉमर्स परिदृश्य को मजबूत किया है और हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्र में कारीगरों, बुनकरों और ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के लिए अवसरों को बढ़ाया है।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम के हॉल नंबर 12 में स्टॉल नंबर 12-A27 पर तीन प्रमुख परियोजनाओं के बारे में बताया जाएगा, जो कपड़ा क्षेत्र में नवाचार, स्थिरता और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं:
1. Indiahandmade.com
Indiahandmade.com भारतीय हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के लिए विशेष रूप से एक ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस है। इसका उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस, सुरक्षित लेनदेन और विक्रेता सहायता तंत्र व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर 2,500 से अधिक कारीगरों और बुनकरों और 15,000 उत्पादों की सूची है, जो उन्हें पूरे भारत में अपने उत्पादों को सीधे बेचने के लिए एक विशेष ई-मार्केटप्लेस प्रदान करता है।
1. DigiBunai™
यह एक ओपन-सोर्स सीएडी सॉफ़्टवेयर है, जो कपड़ा डिज़ाइन प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटल परिवर्तन की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। निःशुल्क शिक्षण और उपयोगिता प्लेटफ़ॉर्म प्रदान करने से प्री-लूम डिज़ाइन निर्माण को अनुकूलित किया जाता है, आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ाया जाता है और हथकरघा उद्योग में स्व-रोज़गार को बढ़ावा मिलता है। वर्तमान मे DigiBunai™ देश के 28 राज्यों और 6 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 7,000 से अधिक लाभार्थी है।
सीएडी कलात्मकता और नवाचार के बीच की खाई को पाटता है, बुनकरों को उनके रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण को जीवन में लाने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
1. eSaras.in
यह एक ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे स्व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और संघीय संस्थानों से प्रामाणिक हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करके ग्रामीण आजीविका को ऊपर उठाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। घर और रहने से लेकर व्यक्तिगत देखभाल और खाद्य पदार्थों तक की श्रेणियों के साथ eSaras कारीगरों को उचित पारिश्रमिक सुनिश्चित करता है और बिचौलियों द्वारा मूल्य हेरफेर को समाप्त करता है।
भारत के कारीगर सोशल और डिजिटल मीडिया अभियान
भारत टेक्स 2025 के करीब आते ही डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन ने #भारत के कारीगर सोशल और डिजिटल मीडिया अभियान भी शुरू किया है जो उपभोक्ताओं को प्रत्येक हस्तनिर्मित वस्तु के पीछे की कहानियों और परंपराओं से जोड़ता है, जिससे भारतीय शिल्प कौशल के लिए गर्व और प्रशंसा की भावना जागृत होती है।
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी)
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) एक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन है, जिसे इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई), भारत सरकार द्वारा कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 8 के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया है। डीआईसी आम आदमी को लाभ पहुँचाने के उद्देश्य से सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान विकसित और तैनात करके देश के डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।