Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Israel Business Forum & CEO Forum Held To Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
Meeting to enhance strategic partnership unlocking opportunities for trade, investment, and tech collaboration
India-Israel partnership, built on shared values of democracy, economic resilience, and technological advancement: Shri Piyush Goyal
11 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Embassy of Israel, successfully hosted the India-Israel Business Forum and the 3rd India-Israel CEO Forum in New Delhi. These landmark events reinforced the deep-rooted economic and strategic partnership between the two nations, unlocking new opportunities for trade, investment, and technological collaboration.
Addressing the gathering during the inaugural session of the Business Forum, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed India’s commitment to becoming a USD 30-35 trillion economy by 2047, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the growing India-Israel partnership, built on shared values of democracy, economic resilience, and technological advancement, while underlining India’s zero-tolerance policy on terrorism and commitment to global peace and security.
Highlighting India’s 10 key strengths in terms of 10 D’s, that define its economic potential, the Minister spoke about Democracy – Equal opportunities for all, Demographic Dividend – A young and skilled workforce, Diversity – A multi-dimensional economy with vast opportunities, Digitization – Rapid technological transformation, Decarbonization – Commitment to a green economy, Determination – A workforce driven by innovation, Development – A robust policy framework for growth, Dependability – A trusted global partner, Decisive Leadership – Bold economic reforms and Demand – A thriving domestic market.
Minister Goyal also highlighted the digital prowess of India and how the country has been able to digitise very rapidly in Agritech and education and in every aspect of the economy. He emphasised that inclusive growth opens up a new set of opportunities leading to development of all regions of India. He mentioned that Israel could look upon India as a trusted and dependable partner, emphasizing the role of India during the COVID pandemic and how India has met every commitment.
H E MK Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, State of Israel said that the delegation to India Israel Business Forum was the biggest ever mission to any country from Israel. He said, “I want to mention that there is a special friendship between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Netanyahu throughout the years with very strong Government-to-Government collaboration.”
He underscored two important goals of the Forum. First, to get Israeli companies’ exposure and seek collaboration opportunities with India and the second is to discover what the Government from both sides can do to make the relationship between India and Israel even deeper.
Minister Barkat also underscored the importance of India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the India Israel Business Forum provides an opportunity to make that happen.
Speaking during the inaugural session of the Business Forum, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India highlighted that India has a large market with skills across the spectrum including skills in designing of chips and research in pharmaceuticals, highlighting collaboration opportunities with the robust innovation ecosystem of Israel and enhancing FDI both ways.
H E Reuven Azar, Ambassador of Israel to India mentioned how India and Israel can geopolitically secure their supply chains and secondly on discovering strategies to win the race for global competition. He highlighted that both countries can come together and form the partnership in high tech manufacturing, research & development and provide the outlook for future Israel-India partnership with the signing of the Mutual Investment Agreement in March.
The 3rd India-Israel CEO Forum witnessed strategic discussions between industry leaders, policymakers, and investors. The CEO Forum focused on expanding India-Israel business and trade relations, particularly in Key Areas of Collaboration like:
• Technology & Innovation: Strengthening partnerships in AI, quantum computing, smart manufacturing, and cybersecurity.
• Agriculture & Healthcare: Leveraging Israeli agri-tech and medical R&D to enhance food security and healthcare innovation.
• Défense & Homeland Security: Deepening cooperation in defense manufacturing and security technology.
• Energy & Water Management: Expanding joint efforts in renewable energy, energy conservation, smart grids, and sustainable water solutions.
• Investment & Trade Facilitation: Enhancing FDI in both directions and fostering ease of doing business.
Mr Avi Balashnikov, Chairman of the Board, Israel Export Institute said that “people sometimes talk about big India and small Israel but when I look, I see two giants with India giant in size and scale and Israel giant in new ideas.”
Mr. Sanjiv Puri, President, CII mentioned several areas of collaboration opportunities including AI and quantum computing, renewable energy, water, and further mentioned about strengthening of India–Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund.
The Israel India Business Forum saw participation from industry members of India and Israel. At the B2B interactions, industry members discussed potential areas of collaboration between the countries. The Forum saw 500+ B2B meetings.
The India-Israel Business Forum & CEO Forum mark a significant milestone in accelerating economic cooperation, trade expansion, and investment-led growth. As natural allies, India and Israel are committed to fostering a future-ready partnership, driving innovation, and creating opportunities for mutual prosperity.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان-اسرائیل بزنس فورم اور سی ای او فورم کا انعقاد کیا گیا
تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے میٹنگ
ہندوستان-اسرائیل شراکت داری، جمہوریت، اقتصادی لچک اور تکنیکی ترقی کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
11 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) نے ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور ایمبیسی آف اسرائیل کے تعاون سے دہلی میں انڈیا-اسرائیل بزنس فورم اور تیسرے ہندوستان-اسرائیل سی ای او فورم کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کی۔
بزنس فورم کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پیوش گوئل نے وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق، 2047 تک 30 سے 35 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت-اسرائیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری پر زور دیا، جو جمہوریت، اقتصادی لچک، اور تکنیکی ترقی کی مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی ہے، جبکہ دہشت گردی پر بھارت کی صفر عدم برداشت کی پالیسی اور عالمی امن و سلامتی کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
ہندوستان کی 10 اہم طاقتوں کو 10 ڈی (10 Ds) کے لحاظ سے اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جو اس کی اقتصادی صلاحیت کو واضح کرتی ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے جمہوریت - سب کے لیے یکساں مواقع، ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ - نوجوان اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت، تنوع - وسیع مواقع کے ساتھ ایک کثیر جہتی معیشت، ڈیجیٹائزیشن - تیز رفتار تکنیکی تبدیلی - کام کی طاقت کو فروغ دینا، ڈی کاربنائزیشن کی رفتار سے کام کرنا جدت، ترقی کے ذریعے - ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک، انحصار - ایک قابل اعتماد عالمی پارٹنر، فیصلہ کن قیادت - جرات مندانہ اقتصادی اصلاحات اور مطالبہ - ایک فروغ پزیر گھریلو مارکیٹ کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیر گوئل نے ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ملک ایگری ٹیک اور تعلیم اور معیشت کے ہر پہلو میں بہت تیزی سے ڈیجیٹل کو اپنانے میں کامیاب ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جامع ترقی ہندوستان کے تمام خطوں کی ترقی کا باعث بننے والے مواقع کا ایک نیا مجموعہ کھولتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تذکرہ کیا کہ اسرائیل ہندوستان کو ایک قابل اعتماد اور بھروسے مند پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھ سکتا ہے۔
عالی جناب ایم کے نیر برکت، وزیر اقتصادیات اور صنعت، ریاست اسرائیل نے کہا کہ انڈیا اسرائیل بزنس فورم کا وفد اسرائیل سے کسی بھی ملک کے لیے اب تک کا سب سے بڑا مشن تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”میں یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم نیتن یاہو کے درمیان برسوں سے حکومت سے حکومت کے درمیان بہت مضبوط تعاون کے ساتھ ایک خاص دوستی رہی ہے۔“
انھوں نے فورم کے دو اہم مقاصد پر زور دیا۔ پہلا، اسرائیلی کمپنیوں کا ایکسپوژر حاصل کرنا اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا اور دوسرا یہ دریافت کرنا کہ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید گہرا بنانے کے لیے دونوں طرف کی حکومتیں کیا کر سکتی ہیں۔
بزنس فورم کے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب امردیپ سنگھ بھاٹیہ، سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، حکومت ہند نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کے پاس تمام اسپیکٹرم میں مہارتوں کے ساتھ ایک بڑی مارکیٹ ہے جس میں چپس کی ڈیزائننگ اور فارماسیوٹیکل میں تحقیق شامل ہے، جس میں اسرائیل کے مضبوط اختراعات اور ایف ڈی آئی کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اسرائیل کے سفیر جناب ریوین آزر نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان اور اسرائیل جغرافیائی طور پر اپنی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ دونوں ممالک اکٹھے ہو کر ہائی ٹیک مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور ترقی میں شراکت قائم کر سکتے ہیں اور مارچ میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ مستقبل میں اسرائیل-ہندوستان کی شراکت داری کا خاکہ پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
تیسرے ہندوستان-اسرائیل سی ای او فورم میں صنعت کے رہنماؤں، پالیسی سازوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک بات چیت کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔ سی ای او فورم میں ہندوستان اسرائیل کاروباری اور تجارتی تعلقات کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، خاص طور پر تعاون کے کلیدی شعبوں میں جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع: AI، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، اسمارٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، اور سائبر سیکیورٹی میں شراکت کو مضبوط بنانا۔
• زراعت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال: خوراک کی حفاظت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی جدت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسرائیلی زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور طبی آر اینڈ ڈی کا فائدہ اٹھانا۔
• دفاع اور ہوم لینڈ سیکیورٹی: دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیکیورٹی ٹیکنالوجی میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنا۔
• توانائی اور پانی کا انتظام: قابل تجدید توانائی، توانائی کے تحفظ، اسمارٹ گرڈ اور پانی کے پائیدار حل میں مشترکہ کوششوں کو بڑھانا۔
• سرمایہ کاری اور تجارتی سہولت: دونوں سمتوں میں ایف ڈی آئی کو بڑھانا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا۔
جناب سنجیو پوری، صدر سی آئی آئی نے تعاون کے کئی شعبوں کا تذکرہ کیا جن میں AI اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، قابل تجدید توانائی، پانی شامل ہیں، اور مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان-اسرائیل صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی اور تکنیکی اختراعی فنڈ کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اسرائیل انڈیا بزنس فورم میں ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے صنعتی اراکین نے شرکت کی۔ بزنس ٹو بزنس بات چیت میں، صنعت کے اراکین نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انڈیا-اسرائیل بزنس فورم اور سی ای او فورم اقتصادی تعاون، تجارت کی توسیع اور سرمایہ کاری کی قیادت میں ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل مستقبل کے لیے تیار شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے، جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانے اور باہمی خوشحالی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔