Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Israel Business Forum & CEO Forum Held To Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
Meeting to enhance strategic partnership unlocking opportunities for trade, investment, and tech collaboration
India-Israel partnership, built on shared values of democracy, economic resilience, and technological advancement: Shri Piyush Goyal
11 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and the Embassy of Israel, successfully hosted the India-Israel Business Forum and the 3rd India-Israel CEO Forum in New Delhi. These landmark events reinforced the deep-rooted economic and strategic partnership between the two nations, unlocking new opportunities for trade, investment, and technological collaboration.
Addressing the gathering during the inaugural session of the Business Forum, Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed India’s commitment to becoming a USD 30-35 trillion economy by 2047, aligning with the vision of Viksit Bharat. He emphasized the growing India-Israel partnership, built on shared values of democracy, economic resilience, and technological advancement, while underlining India’s zero-tolerance policy on terrorism and commitment to global peace and security.
Highlighting India’s 10 key strengths in terms of 10 D’s, that define its economic potential, the Minister spoke about Democracy – Equal opportunities for all, Demographic Dividend – A young and skilled workforce, Diversity – A multi-dimensional economy with vast opportunities, Digitization – Rapid technological transformation, Decarbonization – Commitment to a green economy, Determination – A workforce driven by innovation, Development – A robust policy framework for growth, Dependability – A trusted global partner, Decisive Leadership – Bold economic reforms and Demand – A thriving domestic market.
Minister Goyal also highlighted the digital prowess of India and how the country has been able to digitise very rapidly in Agritech and education and in every aspect of the economy. He emphasised that inclusive growth opens up a new set of opportunities leading to development of all regions of India. He mentioned that Israel could look upon India as a trusted and dependable partner, emphasizing the role of India during the COVID pandemic and how India has met every commitment.
H E MK Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry, State of Israel said that the delegation to India Israel Business Forum was the biggest ever mission to any country from Israel. He said, “I want to mention that there is a special friendship between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Netanyahu throughout the years with very strong Government-to-Government collaboration.”
He underscored two important goals of the Forum. First, to get Israeli companies’ exposure and seek collaboration opportunities with India and the second is to discover what the Government from both sides can do to make the relationship between India and Israel even deeper.
Minister Barkat also underscored the importance of India–Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and the India Israel Business Forum provides an opportunity to make that happen.
Speaking during the inaugural session of the Business Forum, Shri Amardeep Singh Bhatia, Secretary, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India highlighted that India has a large market with skills across the spectrum including skills in designing of chips and research in pharmaceuticals, highlighting collaboration opportunities with the robust innovation ecosystem of Israel and enhancing FDI both ways.
H E Reuven Azar, Ambassador of Israel to India mentioned how India and Israel can geopolitically secure their supply chains and secondly on discovering strategies to win the race for global competition. He highlighted that both countries can come together and form the partnership in high tech manufacturing, research & development and provide the outlook for future Israel-India partnership with the signing of the Mutual Investment Agreement in March.
The 3rd India-Israel CEO Forum witnessed strategic discussions between industry leaders, policymakers, and investors. The CEO Forum focused on expanding India-Israel business and trade relations, particularly in Key Areas of Collaboration like:
• Technology & Innovation: Strengthening partnerships in AI, quantum computing, smart manufacturing, and cybersecurity.
• Agriculture & Healthcare: Leveraging Israeli agri-tech and medical R&D to enhance food security and healthcare innovation.
• Défense & Homeland Security: Deepening cooperation in defense manufacturing and security technology.
• Energy & Water Management: Expanding joint efforts in renewable energy, energy conservation, smart grids, and sustainable water solutions.
• Investment & Trade Facilitation: Enhancing FDI in both directions and fostering ease of doing business.
Mr Avi Balashnikov, Chairman of the Board, Israel Export Institute said that “people sometimes talk about big India and small Israel but when I look, I see two giants with India giant in size and scale and Israel giant in new ideas.”
Mr. Sanjiv Puri, President, CII mentioned several areas of collaboration opportunities including AI and quantum computing, renewable energy, water, and further mentioned about strengthening of India–Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund.
The Israel India Business Forum saw participation from industry members of India and Israel. At the B2B interactions, industry members discussed potential areas of collaboration between the countries. The Forum saw 500+ B2B meetings.
The India-Israel Business Forum & CEO Forum mark a significant milestone in accelerating economic cooperation, trade expansion, and investment-led growth. As natural allies, India and Israel are committed to fostering a future-ready partnership, driving innovation, and creating opportunities for mutual prosperity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-इजराइल बिजनेस फोरम और सीईओ फोरम का आयोजन किया गया
व्यापार, निवेश और तकनीकी सहयोग के अवसरों को खोलने वाली रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए बैठक
भारत-इजराइल साझेदारी लोकतंत्र, आर्थिक लचीलेपन और तकनीकी उत्थान के साझा मूल्यों पर बनी है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
11 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) ने उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और इजराइल दूतावास के सहयोग से नई दिल्ली में भारत-इजराइल बिजनेस फोरम और तीसरे भारत-इजराइल सीईओ फोरम की मेजबानी सफलतापूर्वक की। इन ऐतिहासिक घटनाओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी जड़ें जमा चुकी आर्थिक और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत किया, जिससे व्यापार, निवेश और तकनीकी सहयोग के नए अवसर खुले।
बिजनेस फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, 2047 तक 30-35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद पर भारत की जीरो-टॉलरेंस नीति और वैश्विक शांति एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए लोकतंत्र, आर्थिक लचीलेपन और तकनीकी उन्नति के साझा मूल्यों पर प्रगति करती भारत-इजराइल साझेदारी पर जोर दिया।
10 डी के संदर्भ में भारत की 10 प्रमुख शक्तियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जो इसकी आर्थिक क्षमता को परिभाषित करते हैं, मंत्री ने डेमोक्रेसी (लोकतंत्र) - सभी के लिए समान अवसर, डेमोग्राफिक डिविडेंड (जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश) - एक युवा और कुशल कार्यबल, डाइवर्सिटी (विविधता) - विशाल अवसरों के साथ एक बहुआयामी अर्थव्यवस्था, डिजिटलीकरण - तेजी से तकनीकी परिवर्तन, डीकार्बोनाइजेशन - एक हरित अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता, डिटर्मिनेशन (दृढ़ संकल्प) - नवाचार की ओर से संचालित एक कार्यबल, डेवलपमेंट (विकास) - विकास के लिए एक मजबूत नीति ढांचा, डिपेंडेबिलिटी (निर्भरता) - एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक साझेदार, डिसाइसिव लीडरशिप (निर्णायक नेतृत्व) - साहसिक आर्थिक सुधार और डिमांड (मांग) - एक संपन्न घरेलू बाजार के बारे में बात की
मंत्री गोयल ने भारत की डिजिटल कौशल पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि कैसे देश एग्रीटेक, शिक्षा और अर्थव्यवस्था के हर पहलू में बहुत तेजी से डिजिटलीकरण करने में सक्षम हुआ है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि समावेशी विकास अवसरों का एक नया समूह खोलता है जिससे भारत के सभी क्षेत्रों का विकास होगा। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इजराइल भारत को एक विश्वसनीय और निर्भर भागीदार के तौर पर देख सकता है, उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत ने कोविड महामारी के दौरान भारत की भूमिका निभाई और कैसे भारत ने हर प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा किया है।
इजराइल के अर्थव्यवस्था एवं उद्योग मंत्री एच एमके नीर बरकत ने कहा, कि भारत इजराइल बिजनेस फोरम का प्रतिनिधिमंडल इजराइल से किसी भी देश के लिए अब तक का सबसे बड़ा मिशन था। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं बताना चाहता हूं कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री नेतन्याहू के बीच कई वर्षों से बहुत मजबूत सरकार-दर-सरकार सहयोग के साथ एक विशेष मित्रता है”।
उन्होंने फोरम के दो महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया। पहला, इजराइली कंपनियों को एक्सपोजर मिलना भारत के साथ सहयोग के अवसर तलाशना और दूसरा यह पता लगाना कि भारत और इजराइल के बीच संबंधों को और भी गहरा बनाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की सरकारें क्या कर सकती हैं।
मंत्री बरकत ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और भारत इजराइल बिजनेस फोरम ऐसा करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
बिजनेस फोरम के उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान बोलते हुए, भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में डीपीआईआईटी सचिव, श्री अमरदीप सिंह भाटिया ने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत के पास विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल के साथ एक बड़ा बाजार है, जिसमें चिप के डिजाइन और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स में अनुसंधान के कौशल शामिल हैं, उन्होंने इजराइल के मजबूत नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के साथ सहयोग के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला और दोनों तरीकों से एफडीआई को बेहतर किया।
भारत में इजराइल के राजदूत महामहिम रूवेन अजार ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे भारत और इजराइल भू-राजनीतिक रूप से अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित कर सकते हैं और दूसरा, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा की दौड़ जीतने के लिए रणनीतियों की खोज कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला कि दोनों देश एक साथ सकते हैं और उच्च तकनीक विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और विकास में साझेदारी बना सकते हैं और मार्च में पारस्परिक निवेश समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के साथ भविष्य की इजराइल-भारत साझेदारी के लिए दृष्टिकोण प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
तीसरे भारत-इजराइल सीईओ फोरम में उद्योग जगत के नेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और निवेशकों के बीच रणनीतिक चर्चा हुई। सीईओ फोरम ने भारत-इजराइल व्यापार और व्यापार संबंधों के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, विशेष रूप से सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में जैसे:
• प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार: एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, स्मार्ट मैन्युफैक्चरिंग और साइबर सुरक्षा में साझेदारी को मजबूत करना।
• कृषि और स्वास्थ्य सेवा: खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल नवाचार को बेहतर करने के लिए इजराइली कृषि-तकनीक और चिकित्सा अनुसंधान एवं विकास का लाभ उठाना।
• रक्षा और भूमि सुरक्षा: रक्षा विनिर्माण और सुरक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में सहयोग को गहरा करना।
• ऊर्जा और जल प्रबंधन: नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा संरक्षण, स्मार्ट ग्रिड और संपोषित जल समाधान में संयुक्त प्रयासों का विस्तार।
• निवेश और व्यापार सुविधा: दोनों दिशाओं में एफडीआई बढ़ाना और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को प्रोत्साहन देना।
इजराइल निर्यात संस्थान के बोर्ड अध्यक्ष श्री एवी बालाशनिकोव ने कहा कि "लोग कभी-कभी बड़े भारत और छोटे इजराइल के बारे में बात करते हैं, लेकिन जब मैं देखता हूं, तो मुझे आकार और पैमाने में विशाल भारत और नए विशाल विचारों वाले इजराइल के साथ दो दिग्गज दिखाई देते हैं”।
सीआईआई अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी ने एआई और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पानी सहित सहयोग के अवसरों के कई क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख किया और भारत-इजराइल औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास और तकनीकी नवाचार फंड को मजबूत करने को कहा।
इजराइल इंडिया बिजनेस फोरम में भारत और इजराइल के उद्योग सदस्यों की भागीदारी देखी गई। बी2बी बैठक में, उद्योग के सदस्यों ने देशों के बीच सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। फोरम में 500+ बी2बी बैठकें हुईं।
भारत-इजराइल बिजनेस फोरम और सीईओ फोरम आर्थिक सहयोग, व्यापार विस्तार और निवेश-आधारित विकास में तेजी लाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। स्वाभाविक सहयोगियों के रूप में, भारत और इजराइल भविष्य के लिए तैयार साझेदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और पारस्परिक समृद्धि के अवसर पैदा करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध हैं।