Ministry of Finance
DRI busts two facilities for printing of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) in Maharashtra and Haryana; 3 arrested
11 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Delhi Customs (Preventive) Commissionerate had seized 203 sheets of high-quality paper with embedded security thread having inscriptions of ‘RBI’ and ‘Bharat’. The consignment had arrived from Hong Kong in on 24.01.2025 at New Courier Terminal (NCT), Delhi. Considering the economic security ramifications, the case was taken over by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) on 03.02.2025 for further investigation.
In a swift follow up action, the DRI arrested two persons found to be the actual importers of such currency paper in Ghazipur District, Uttar Pradesh and Bengaluru, Karnataka. The intended recipient/buyer of such paper was also apprehended by the DRI in Rajasthan on 09.02.2025, who admitted to having previously purchased currency paper from the importer for the purpose of printing fake Indian Currency Notes. Search of his residential premises in Bhiwani district, Haryana led to recovery of various incriminating evidences including a printer and partially printed fake Indian currency notes. Accordingly, the matter was handed over to the Haryana Police for further action and investigation for offences under Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS).
As part of the same operation, the DRI intercepted two more persons in Thane district, Maharashtra, along with various incriminating evidences such as photoshop files with different typeset of the Rs. 500 currency notes, currency paper with security thread etc. The matter was handed over to the Maharashtra Police for further action under BNS.
Both the persons in Thane and one person in Haryana, who were found to be engaged in printing FICN, have been arrested by the Maharashtra and the Haryana Police respectively. FIRs have also been registered in both cases under BNS on the basis of complaint made by DRI officers.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے مہاراشٹر اور ہریانہ میں جعلی بھارتی کرنسی نوٹ (ایف آئی سی این) کی چھپائی کے لیے دو سہولتی مراکز کا پردہ فاش کیا؛ 3 گرفتار
11 FEB 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی کسٹمز (روک تھام) کمشنریٹ نے اعلیٰ معیار کے کاغذ کی 203 شیٹیں ضبط کی ہیں جن میں ایمبیڈڈ سیکورٹی تھریڈ ہے جس پر 'آر بی آئی' اور 'بھارت' لکھا ہوا ہے۔ یہ کھیپ ہانگ کانگ سے 24.01.2025 کو نیو کورئیر ٹرمینل (این سی ٹی )، دہلی پہنچی تھی۔ اقتصادی سلامتی کے اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، کیس کو مزید تفتیش کے لیے 03.02.2025 کو ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی ) نے اپنے قبضے میں لے لیا ۔
ایک تیز رفتار کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ، ڈی آر آئی نے ضلع غازی پور ، اتر پردیش اور بنگلورو، کرناٹک میں ایسے دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا جو اس طرح کے کرنسی پیپر کے اصل درآمد کنندگان تھے۔ اس طرح کے کاغذ کے مطلوبہ وصول کنندہ/خریدار کو بھی ڈی آر آئی نے 09.02.2025 کو راجستھان میں پکڑا تھا، جس نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا تھا کہ اس نے پہلے جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹ چھاپنے کے مقصد سے درآمد کنندہ سے کرنسی کا کاغذ خریدا تھا۔ ضلع بھیوانی، ہریانہ میں اس کے رہائشی احاطے کی تلاشی کے نتیجے میں ایک پرنٹر اور جزوی طور پر چھپی ہوئی جعلی ہندوستانی کرنسی نوٹوں سمیت متعدد مجرمانہ ثبوت برآمد ہوئے۔ اس کے مطابق، معاملہ بھارتیہ نیا سنہتا (بی این ایس) کے تحت جرائم کی مزید کارروائی اور تفتیش کے لیے ہریانہ پولیس کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
اسی آپریشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ڈی آر آئی نے مہاراشٹر کے تھانے ضلع میں دو اور افراد کو مختلف مجرمانہ ثبوتوں کے ساتھ پکڑا، جیسے کہ 500 روپے کے کرنسی نوٹوں کے مختلف ٹائپ سیٹ کے ساتھ فوٹو شاپ فائلیں، حفاظتی دھاگے کے ساتھ کرنسی پیپر وغیرہ۔ معاملے کو بی این ایس کے تحت مزید کارروائی کے لیے مہاراشٹر پولیس کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
تھانے میں دونوں افراد اور ہریانہ میں ایک شخص، جو ایف آئی سی این پرنٹ کرنے میں مصروف پائے گئے تھے، کو بالترتیب مہاراشٹرا اور ہریانہ پولیس نے گرفتار کیا ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی افسران کی شکایت کی بنیاد پر بی این ایس کے تحت دونوں معاملات میں ایف آئی آر بھی درج کی گئی ہیں۔