Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chairs AI Action Summit in Paris
AI is writing the code for humanity in this century: PM
There is a need for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold our shared values, address risks and build trust: PM
AI can help transform millions of lives by improving health, education, agriculture and so much more: PM
We need to invest in skilling and re-skilling our people for an AI-driven future: PM
We are developing AI applications for public good: PM
India is ready to share its experience and expertise to ensure that the AI future is for Good, and for All: PM
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired the AI Action Summit today along with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron in Paris. The week-long summit, which began with the Science Days on February 6-7, followed by the Cultural Weekend on February 8-9, culminated in a High-Level Segment attended by global leaders, policymakers, and industry experts.
The High-Level Segment commenced with a dinner hosted by President Emmanuel Macron at the Élysée Palace on February 10, bringing together Heads of State and Government, leaders of international organizations, CEOs of major AI companies and other distinguished participants.
At the Plenary Session today, President Macron invited Prime Minister to deliver the opening address as the co-chair of the summit. In his address, Prime Minister noted that the world was at the dawn of the AI age where this technology was fast writing the code for humanity and re-shaping our polity, economy, security and society. Emphasizing that AI was very different from other technological milestones in human history in terms of impact, he called for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold shared values, address risks and build trust. He further added that governance was not just about managing risks but also about promoting innovation and deploying it for the global good. In this regard, he advocated for ensuring access to AI for all, especially the Global South. He called for democratizing technology and its people-centric applications so that achieving the Sustainable Development Goals becomes a reality. Alluding to the success of India-France sustainability partnership through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, PM stated that it was only natural that the two countries were joining hands to forge an innovation partnership for a smart and responsible future.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s success in building a Digital Public Infrastructure for its 1.4 billion citizens based on open and accessible technology. Talking about India’s AI Mission, PM noted that India, considering its diversity, was building its own Large Language Model for AI. He underlined that India was ready to share its experience to ensure that the benefits of AI reach everyone. Prime Minister announced that India will be hosting the next AI Summit. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [ Opening Address ; Concluding Address ]
The Summit concluded with the adoption of the Leaders’ Statement. The summit featured discussions on critical themes, including greater access to AI infrastructure to ensure inclusion, the responsible use of AI, AI for public interest, making AI more diverse and sustainable, and ensuring safe and trusted governance of AI.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে পেৰিছত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এআই একচন শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে
এআইয়ে এই শতিকাত মানৱতাৰ বাবে সংহিতা লিখি আছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমাৰ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধসমূহক ৰক্ষা কৰা, বিপদসমূহ সমাধান কৰা আৰু বিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তোলা সন্দৰ্ভত শাসন আৰু মানদণ্ড স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সামূহিক বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰয়োজন: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
এআইয়ে স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, কৃষি আৰু আন বহু খণ্ডত উন্নতি সাধন কৰি লাখ লাখ মানুহৰ জীৱন ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি এআই-চালিত ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আমাৰ লোকসকলক দক্ষতা প্ৰদান কৰা আৰু পুনৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদান কৰাত বিনিয়োগ কৰিব লাগিব: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আমি ৰাজহুৱা মংগলৰ বাবে এআই এপ্লিকেচন বিকশিত কৰি আছোঁ: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি পেৰিছত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনৰ সৈতে এআই একচন শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। সপ্তাহজোৰা এই শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনখনৰ আৰম্ভ ৬-৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত বিজ্ঞান দিৱসৰ জৰিয়তে হয়, ইয়াৰ পিছত ৮-৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত সাংস্কৃতিক সপ্তাহান্ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বিশ্বৰ ৰাজনীতিবিদ, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক আৰু উদ্যোগ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ খণ্ডৰে সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি পৰে।
উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ খণ্ডটোৰ আৰম্ভণি হৈছিল ১০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত এলিচি পেলেচত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰনে আয়োজন কৰা নৈশ আহাৰ গ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে। ৰাতিৰ আহাৰ গ্ৰহণত ৰাজ্য আৰু চৰকাৰৰ মুৰব্বী, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ মুৰব্বী, আগশাৰীৰ এআই কোম্পানীসমূহৰ চিইঅ’, আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
আজি পূৰ্ণাংগ অধিৱেশনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰনে শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক মুকলি ভাষণ দিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পৃথিৱীখন এআই যুগৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আছে, য’ত এই প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে দ্ৰুতগতিত মানৱতাৰ সংহিতা লিখি আমাৰ ৰাজনীতি, অৰ্থনীতি, নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সমাজখনক নতুন ৰূপ দিছে। মানৱ ইতিহাসৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰযুক্তিগত কৃতিত্বৰ পৰা এআই ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহু পৃথক বুলি গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা মূল্যবোধসমূহ ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ, বিপদসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আৰু বিশ্বাস গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ শাসন আৰু মানদণ্ড স্থাপনৰ বাবে সামূহিক বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে শাসনৰ অৰ্থ কেৱল বিপদ পৰিচালনা কৰাই নহয়, উদ্ভাৱনক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা আৰু ইয়াক বিশ্বৰ মংগলৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা। এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ সকলোৰে বাবে বিশেষকৈ গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ বাবে এআইৰ সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ইয়াৰ জনকেন্দ্ৰিক প্ৰয়োগৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিককৰণৰ আহ্বান জনায়, যাতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাটো বাস্তৱত পৰিণত হয়। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ সফলতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশে হাত মিলাই এক স্মাৰ্ট আৰু দায়িত্বশীল ভৱিষ্যতৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উদ্ভাৱনৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব গঢ়ি তোলাটো স্বাভাৱিক।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ১.৪ বিলিয়ন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে মুকলি আৰু সুলভ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ভিত্তিত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ সফলতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। ভাৰতৰ এআই মিছনৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতে নিজৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এআইৰ বাবে নিজাকৈ বৃহৎ ভাষাৰ আৰ্হি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এআইৰ সুফল যাতে সকলোৰে মাজলৈ যায় তাৰ বাবে ভাৰত নিজৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ-বতৰা কৰিবলৈ সাজু। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে ভাৰতে পৰৱৰ্তী এআই সন্মিলন আয়োজন কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ভাষণ ইয়াত চাব পাৰে [উদ্বোধনী ভাষণ; [সামৰণি ভাষণ]
ৰাষ্ট্ৰনেতাসকলৰ বিবৃতি গ্ৰহণ কৰি শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ সামৰণি পৰে। সন্মিলনত আলোচনা কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছিল সমাৱেশ সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ এআইৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিলৈ অধিক প্ৰৱেশ, এআইৰ দায়িত্বশীল ব্যৱহাৰ, জনসাধাৰণৰ মংগলৰ বাবে এআই, এআইক অধিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় আৰু বহনক্ষম কৰি তোলা, এআইৰ সুৰক্ষিত আৰু নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য শাসন ব্যৱস্থা নিশ্চিত কৰা ইত্যাদি।