Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chairs AI Action Summit in Paris
AI is writing the code for humanity in this century: PM
There is a need for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold our shared values, address risks and build trust: PM
AI can help transform millions of lives by improving health, education, agriculture and so much more: PM
We need to invest in skilling and re-skilling our people for an AI-driven future: PM
We are developing AI applications for public good: PM
India is ready to share its experience and expertise to ensure that the AI future is for Good, and for All: PM
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired the AI Action Summit today along with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron in Paris. The week-long summit, which began with the Science Days on February 6-7, followed by the Cultural Weekend on February 8-9, culminated in a High-Level Segment attended by global leaders, policymakers, and industry experts.
The High-Level Segment commenced with a dinner hosted by President Emmanuel Macron at the Élysée Palace on February 10, bringing together Heads of State and Government, leaders of international organizations, CEOs of major AI companies and other distinguished participants.
At the Plenary Session today, President Macron invited Prime Minister to deliver the opening address as the co-chair of the summit. In his address, Prime Minister noted that the world was at the dawn of the AI age where this technology was fast writing the code for humanity and re-shaping our polity, economy, security and society. Emphasizing that AI was very different from other technological milestones in human history in terms of impact, he called for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold shared values, address risks and build trust. He further added that governance was not just about managing risks but also about promoting innovation and deploying it for the global good. In this regard, he advocated for ensuring access to AI for all, especially the Global South. He called for democratizing technology and its people-centric applications so that achieving the Sustainable Development Goals becomes a reality. Alluding to the success of India-France sustainability partnership through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, PM stated that it was only natural that the two countries were joining hands to forge an innovation partnership for a smart and responsible future.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s success in building a Digital Public Infrastructure for its 1.4 billion citizens based on open and accessible technology. Talking about India’s AI Mission, PM noted that India, considering its diversity, was building its own Large Language Model for AI. He underlined that India was ready to share its experience to ensure that the benefits of AI reach everyone. Prime Minister announced that India will be hosting the next AI Summit. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [ Opening Address ; Concluding Address ]
The Summit concluded with the adoption of the Leaders’ Statement. The summit featured discussions on critical themes, including greater access to AI infrastructure to ensure inclusion, the responsible use of AI, AI for public interest, making AI more diverse and sustainable, and ensuring safe and trusted governance of AI.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस में एआई एक्शन शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की एआई इस सदी में मानवता के लिए संहिता लिख रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमारे साझा मूल्यों को बनाए रखने, जोखिमों का समाधान करने और विश्वास बनाने के संदर्भ में शासन और मानक स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
एआई स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि और अन्य कई क्षेत्रों में सुधार करके लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बदलने में मदद कर सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
हमें एआई-संचालित भविष्य के लिए अपने लोगों को कौशल प्रदान करने और दोबारा कौशल प्रदान करने में निवेश करने की आवश्यकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
हम सार्वजनिक भलाई के लिए एआई अनुप्रयोग विकसित कर रहे हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने अनुभव और विशेषज्ञता साझा करने को तैयार है कि एआई का भविष्य हमेशा के लिए हो और सभी के लिए हो: प्रधानमंत्री
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज पेरिस में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों के साथ एआई एक्शन शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता की। सप्ताह भर चलने वाले इस शिखर सम्मेलन की शुरुआत 6-7 फरवरी को विज्ञान दिवस से हुई, इसके बाद 8-9 फरवरी को सांस्कृतिक सप्ताहांत का आयोजन किया गया। सम्मेलन का समापन एक उच्च-स्तरीय खंड के साथ हुआ, जिसमें वैश्विक राजनेताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।
उच्च-स्तरीय खंड की शुरुआत 10 फरवरी को एलीसी पैलेस में आयोजित रात्रिभोज से हुई, जिसकी मेजबानी राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों ने की। रात्रिभोज में राष्ट्राध्यक्ष और सरकार के प्रमुख, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रमुख, अग्रणी एआई कंपनियों के सीईओ और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए।
आज पूर्ण सत्र में, राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने प्रधानमंत्री को शिखर सम्मेलन के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में उद्घाटन भाषण देने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि दुनिया एआई युग की शुरुआत के दौर में है, जहाँ यह तकनीक तेजी से मानवता के लिए संहिता लिख रही है तथा हमारी राजनीति, अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा और समाज को नया आकार दे रही है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि एआई, प्रभाव के मामले में मानव इतिहास की अन्य तकनीकी उपलब्धियों से बहुत अलग है, उन्होंने शासन और मानकों को स्थापित करने के लिए सामूहिक वैश्विक प्रयासों का आह्वान किया, ताकि साझा मूल्यों को बनाए रखा जा सके, जोखिमों का समाधान और विश्वास का निर्माण किया जा सके। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि शासन का मतलब सिर्फ़ जोखिमों का प्रबंधन करना नहीं है, बल्कि नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और वैश्विक भलाई के लिए इसका इस्तेमाल करना भी है। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने सभी के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए एआई तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके जन-केंद्रित अनुप्रयोगों का लोकतंत्रीकरण करने का आह्वान किया, ताकि सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना एक वास्तविकता बन जाए। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से भारत-फ्रांस सतत विकास साझेदारी की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए, पीएम ने कहा कि यह स्वाभाविक ही है कि दोनों देश एक स्मार्ट और जिम्मेदार भविष्य के उद्देश्य से नवाचार साझेदारी बनाने के लिए हाथ मिला रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने 1.4 बिलियन नागरिकों के लिए खुली और सुलभ प्रौद्योगिकी के आधार पर डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण में भारत की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत के एआई मिशन के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत अपनी विविधता को देखते हुए एआई के लिए अपना स्वयं का वृहद् भाषा मॉडल बना रहा है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत यह सुनिश्चित करने में अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए तैयार है कि एआई का लाभ सभी तक पहुँचे। प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि भारत अगले एआई शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा संबोधन यहां देखा जा सकता है [उद्घाटन संबोधन; समापन संबोधन]
शिखर सम्मेलन का समापन राजनेताओं के वक्तव्य को अंगीकार करने के साथ हुआ। शिखर सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें समावेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई अवसंरचना तक अधिक पहुंच, जिम्मेदारी के साथ एआई का उपयोग, सार्वजनिक हित के लिए एआई, एआई को अधिक विविधतापूर्ण और स्थायी बनाना, एआई का सुरक्षित और विश्वसनीय शासन सुनिश्चित करना आदि शामिल थे।