Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chairs AI Action Summit in Paris
AI is writing the code for humanity in this century: PM
There is a need for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold our shared values, address risks and build trust: PM
AI can help transform millions of lives by improving health, education, agriculture and so much more: PM
We need to invest in skilling and re-skilling our people for an AI-driven future: PM
We are developing AI applications for public good: PM
India is ready to share its experience and expertise to ensure that the AI future is for Good, and for All: PM
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi co-chaired the AI Action Summit today along with the President of France, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron in Paris. The week-long summit, which began with the Science Days on February 6-7, followed by the Cultural Weekend on February 8-9, culminated in a High-Level Segment attended by global leaders, policymakers, and industry experts.
The High-Level Segment commenced with a dinner hosted by President Emmanuel Macron at the Élysée Palace on February 10, bringing together Heads of State and Government, leaders of international organizations, CEOs of major AI companies and other distinguished participants.
At the Plenary Session today, President Macron invited Prime Minister to deliver the opening address as the co-chair of the summit. In his address, Prime Minister noted that the world was at the dawn of the AI age where this technology was fast writing the code for humanity and re-shaping our polity, economy, security and society. Emphasizing that AI was very different from other technological milestones in human history in terms of impact, he called for collective global efforts to establish governance and standards that uphold shared values, address risks and build trust. He further added that governance was not just about managing risks but also about promoting innovation and deploying it for the global good. In this regard, he advocated for ensuring access to AI for all, especially the Global South. He called for democratizing technology and its people-centric applications so that achieving the Sustainable Development Goals becomes a reality. Alluding to the success of India-France sustainability partnership through initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance, PM stated that it was only natural that the two countries were joining hands to forge an innovation partnership for a smart and responsible future.
Prime Minister highlighted India’s success in building a Digital Public Infrastructure for its 1.4 billion citizens based on open and accessible technology. Talking about India’s AI Mission, PM noted that India, considering its diversity, was building its own Large Language Model for AI. He underlined that India was ready to share its experience to ensure that the benefits of AI reach everyone. Prime Minister announced that India will be hosting the next AI Summit. The full address of Prime Minister may be seen here [ Opening Address ; Concluding Address ]
The Summit concluded with the adoption of the Leaders’ Statement. The summit featured discussions on critical themes, including greater access to AI infrastructure to ensure inclusion, the responsible use of AI, AI for public interest, making AI more diverse and sustainable, and ensuring safe and trusted governance of AI.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্যারিসে এআই অ্যাকশন সামিটে যৌথ - পৌরোহিত্য করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 FEB 2025 7:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্যারিসে আজ এআই অ্যাকশন সামিটে যৌথভাবে পৌরোহিত্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁ। সপ্তাহব্যাপী এই সম্মেলনের শুরুতে ৬ – ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ছিল বিজ্ঞান দিবস। ৮ ও ৯ ফেব্রুয়ারির সপ্তাহান্ত নির্দিষ্ট ছিল সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মসূচির জন্য। সম্মেলন শেষ হয় বিশ্বের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নেতা, নীতি প্রণেতা এবং শিল্প মহলের কুশীলবদের উপস্থিতিতে উচ্চ পর্যায়ের আলোচনার মধ্যে দিয়ে।
শেষ পর্বটির সূচনা হয়, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি এলিসে প্যালেসে প্রেসিডেন্ট ইমান্যুয়েল ম্যাক্রোঁর আয়োজনে নৈশভোজ দিয়ে। সেখানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিভিন্ন দেশের সরকার ও রাষ্ট্রপ্রধান, আন্তর্জাতিক নানা সংগঠনের কর্ণধার এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা নিয়ে কাজ করা বড় বড় সংস্থার মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহীরা।
আজ পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে প্রারম্ভিক ভাষণ দেওয়ার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী আমন্ত্রণ জানান ফ্রান্সের প্রেসিডেন্ট। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা যুগের প্রত্যুষ লগ্নে রয়েছে এই বিশ্ব। এই প্রযুক্তি মানবতার নতুন সংজ্ঞা রচনা করছে। সমাজ, রাজনীতি, অর্থনীতি সবক্ষেত্রেই নতুন চালচিত্র তৈরি হয়ে উঠছে। মানব ইতিহাসের যাত্রায় প্রযুক্তিগত অন্য মাইলফলকগুলির সঙ্গে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তার পার্থক্য রয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ, ঝুঁকির মূল্যায়ণ এবং পারস্পরিক আস্থা ভিত্তিতে সমন্বিত পন্থায় প্রশাসনিক এবং অন্যান্য নানা বিষয়ে লক্ষ্যমাত্রা স্থির করা জরুরী। উদ্ভাবনার প্রসার যাতে সারা বিশ্বের কল্যাণে সহায়ক হয় তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি দক্ষিণ বিশ্ব সহ সমাজের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের মানুষের কাছে এআই – এর সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথা বলেন। এই উদ্যোগ জনঅংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য সমূহ অর্জনের পথ প্রশস্ত করবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। পরিবেশ রক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌরজোটে ভারত – ফান্স অংশীদারিত্বের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডিজিটাল জনপরিকাঠামোর সুবাদে ভারতের ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের কাছেই প্রযুক্তি সহজলভ্য হয়ে উঠেছে। বিপুল বৈচিত্র্যের বিষয়টি মাথায় রেখে ভারতে নিজস্ব কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাভিত্তিক ভাষা মডেল গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। ভারতে পরবর্তী এআই সামিটের আয়োজন হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পাওয়া যাবে এখানে @OpeningAddress https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101740; @ConcludingAddress https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101896
এই সম্মেলন শেষ হয় নেতৃস্থানীয়দের তরফে একটি বিবৃতি জারির মধ্যে দিয়ে।