Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Extra Arrangements in place to transport Pilgrims to Mahakumbh on Magh Purnima
1200 additional buses reserved for return journey, with buses available every 10 minutes for rural areas
750 shuttle buses prepared to take pilgrims to nearby locations from temporary bus stations, with frequency of two minutes
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prayagraj is experiencing a large influx of pilgrims and tourists into the Mahakumbh for the Magh Purnima bath. UP Roadways has made extensive preparations to facilitate this movement of people. In addition to the reserved buses, a fleet of shuttle buses is also ready to facilitate connectivity.
1200 Reserved Roadways Buses for Pilgrims’ Return Journey, Available Every 10 Minutes
By the evening of February 11, 45 crore people had already bathed at the Triveni confluence during the Magh Purnima festival. The state government is working diligently to ensure that they return to their destinations in a safe and organized manner. Uttar Pradesh’s Minister of State for Transport, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, stated that for the successful handling of the main bathing festivals of Mahakumbh 2025, 1200 additional rural buses have been reserved. This will help ensure smooth transport, in addition to the already allocated 3050 buses for the Mahakumbh. These additional buses are specifically reserved for the Magh Purnima snan and the upcoming bathing festivals, ensuring that pilgrims face no inconvenience. Visitors arriving at the four temporary bus stations will find a Roadways bus available every 10 minutes.
Shuttle Service for Mahakumbh Connectivity, every 2 Minutes
With the massive number of pilgrims arriving for the Magh Purnima bath, temporary bus stations have been set up around the city, with Roadways buses stationed at each location. Additionally, 750 shuttle buses are ready to take pilgrims to nearby areas within the Mahakumbh zone. According to Roadways officials, these shuttles will operate every 2 minutes. Special arrangements have also been made to prevent overcrowding at the bus stations. The Transport Minister has instructed officials to ensure that pilgrims face no bus-related issues during the Amrit Snan and in the coming days.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025: માઘ પૂર્ણિમાના દિવસે યાત્રાળુઓને મહાકુંભમાં લઈ જવા માટે વધારાની વ્યવસ્થા
પરત ફરવા માટે 1200 વધારાની બસો અનામત રાખવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો માટે દર 10 મિનિટે બસો ઉપલબ્ધ છે
750 શટલ બસો હંગામી બસ સ્ટેશનોથી યાત્રાળુઓને નજીકના સ્થળોએ લઈ જવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે મિનિટની ફ્રિકવન્સી છે
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રયાગરાજમાં માઘ પૂર્ણિમા સ્નાન માટે મહાકુંભમાં યાત્રાળુઓ અને પ્રવાસીઓનો મોટો ધસારો થઈ રહ્યો છે. યુપી રોડવેઝે લોકોની આ અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વ્યાપક તૈયારીઓ કરી છે. આરક્ષિત બસો ઉપરાંત શટલ બસોનો કાફલો પણ કનેક્ટિવિટીની સુવિધા માટે તૈયાર છે.
યાત્રાળુઓના પરત ફરવા માટે 1200 આરક્ષિત રોડવેઝ બસો, દર 10 મિનિટે ઉપલબ્ધ
11 ફેબ્રુઆરીની સાંજ સુધીમાં માઘ પૂર્ણિમા ઉત્સવ દરમિયાન 45 કરોડ લોકો ત્રિવેણી સંગમ પર સ્નાન કરી ચૂક્યા હતા. તેઓ સલામત અને સંગઠિત રીતે તેમના ગંતવ્ય સ્થાને પાછા ફરે તે માટે રાજ્ય સરકાર ખંતપૂર્વક કામ કરી રહી છે. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના પરિવહન રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દયા શંકરસિંહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, મહાકુંભ 2025ના મુખ્ય સ્નાન મહોત્સવોના સફળ સંચાલન માટે 1200 વધારાની ગ્રામીણ બસો અનામત રાખવામાં આવી છે. તેનાથી સુગમ પરિવહન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે. આ ઉપરાંત મહાકુંભ માટે પહેલેથી જ ફાળવવામાં આવેલી 3050 બસો કાર્યરત છે. આ વધારાની બસો ખાસ કરીને માઘ પૂર્ણિમા સ્નાન અને આગામી સ્નાન ઉત્સવો માટે અનામત રાખવામાં આવી છે. જેથી યાત્રાળુઓને કોઈ અગવડતા ન પડે. ચાર અસ્થાયી બસ સ્ટેશન પર પહોંચતા મુલાકાતીઓને દર 10 મિનિટમાં એક રોડવેઝ બસ ઉપલબ્ધ મળશે.
દર 2 મિનિટે મહાકુંભ કનેક્ટિવિટી માટે શટલ સર્વિસ
માઘ પૂર્ણિમા સ્નાન માટે મોટી સંખ્યામાં યાત્રાળુઓ આવી રહ્યા છે. ત્યારે શહેરની આસપાસ હંગામી બસ સ્ટેશનો ઉભા કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેમાં દરેક સ્થળે રોડવેઝની બસો તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ઉપરાંત 750 શટલ બસો યાત્રાળુઓને મહાકુંભ ઝોનની અંદર નજીકના વિસ્તારોમાં લઈ જવા માટે તૈયાર છે. રોડવેઝના અધિકારીઓના જણાવ્યા અનુસાર આ શટલ્સ દર 2 મિનિટે ઓપરેટ થશે. બસ સ્ટેશનો પર ભીડ ન થાય તે માટે પણ ખાસ વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. પરિવહન મંત્રીએ અમૃત સ્નાન દરમિયાન અને આગામી દિવસોમાં યાત્રાળુઓને બસ સંબંધિત કોઈ સમસ્યાનો સામનો ન કરવો પડે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અધિકારીઓને સૂચના આપી છે.