Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Extra Arrangements in place to transport Pilgrims to Mahakumbh on Magh Purnima
1200 additional buses reserved for return journey, with buses available every 10 minutes for rural areas
750 shuttle buses prepared to take pilgrims to nearby locations from temporary bus stations, with frequency of two minutes
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prayagraj is experiencing a large influx of pilgrims and tourists into the Mahakumbh for the Magh Purnima bath. UP Roadways has made extensive preparations to facilitate this movement of people. In addition to the reserved buses, a fleet of shuttle buses is also ready to facilitate connectivity.
1200 Reserved Roadways Buses for Pilgrims’ Return Journey, Available Every 10 Minutes
By the evening of February 11, 45 crore people had already bathed at the Triveni confluence during the Magh Purnima festival. The state government is working diligently to ensure that they return to their destinations in a safe and organized manner. Uttar Pradesh’s Minister of State for Transport, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, stated that for the successful handling of the main bathing festivals of Mahakumbh 2025, 1200 additional rural buses have been reserved. This will help ensure smooth transport, in addition to the already allocated 3050 buses for the Mahakumbh. These additional buses are specifically reserved for the Magh Purnima snan and the upcoming bathing festivals, ensuring that pilgrims face no inconvenience. Visitors arriving at the four temporary bus stations will find a Roadways bus available every 10 minutes.
Shuttle Service for Mahakumbh Connectivity, every 2 Minutes
With the massive number of pilgrims arriving for the Magh Purnima bath, temporary bus stations have been set up around the city, with Roadways buses stationed at each location. Additionally, 750 shuttle buses are ready to take pilgrims to nearby areas within the Mahakumbh zone. According to Roadways officials, these shuttles will operate every 2 minutes. Special arrangements have also been made to prevent overcrowding at the bus stations. The Transport Minister has instructed officials to ensure that pilgrims face no bus-related issues during the Amrit Snan and in the coming days.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மஹாகும்ப மேளா 2025: மக பூர்ணிமா தினத்தையொட்டி புனித நீராட வரும் யாத்ரீகர்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்துக்கான கூடுதல் ஏற்பாடுகள்
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜ் மக பூர்ணிமா தினத்தையொட்டி புனித நீராடுவதற்காக திரிவேணி சங்கமம் வரும் பக்தர்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளின் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு கூட்ட நெரிசலைத் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில் விரிவான போக்குவரத்து ஏற்பாடுகளை உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசு செய்துள்ளது. முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பேருந்துகள் மற்றும் கூடுதல் எண்ணிக்கையில் பேருந்துகள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. இது பக்தர்களின் போக்குவரத்து வசதியை மேலும் எளிமையாக்கும்,
பயணிகள் தங்களது சொந்த ஊர்களுக்கு திரும்புவதற்காக 1200 முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பேருந்துகள், ஒவ்வொரு 10 நிமிடங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை இயக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிப்ரவரி 11 மாலைக்குள், மக பூர்ணிமா தினத்தையொட்டி திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் ஏராளமானோர் புனித நீராட உள்ளதாக எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதையடுத்து அவர்களது பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் மாநில அரசு விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்துள்ளது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டு மகாகும்பமேளாவின் புனித நீராடுதல் நிகழ்வுகளை வெற்றிகரமாகக் கையாளும் வகையில், 1200 கூடுதல் கிராமப்புற பேருந்துகள் முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அம்மாநில போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு தயா சங்கர் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்காக ஏற்கனவே ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட 3050 பேருந்துகளுக்கும் கூடுதலாக, பயணிகளின் வசதிகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு சீரான போக்குவரத்தை இது உறுதிப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். இதன் மூலம் பயணிகள் எந்தவொரு சிரமத்தையும் எதிர்கொள்ளாமல், நான்கு தற்காலிக பேருந்து நிலையங்களுக்கு சென்று தங்களது பயணத்தைத் தொடர ஒவ்வொரு 10 நிமிடங்களுக்கும் ஒரு பேருந்து இயக்க வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மஹா கும்பமேளா நிகழ்வு நடைபெறும் இடத்திலிருந்து தற்காலிக பேருந்து நிலையங்களுக்கு செல்லும் வகையில் இணைப்புப் பேருந்துகளும் ஒவ்வொரு 2 நிமிடங்களுக்கு ஒரு முறை இயக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.