Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Extra Arrangements in place to transport Pilgrims to Mahakumbh on Magh Purnima
1200 additional buses reserved for return journey, with buses available every 10 minutes for rural areas
750 shuttle buses prepared to take pilgrims to nearby locations from temporary bus stations, with frequency of two minutes
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prayagraj is experiencing a large influx of pilgrims and tourists into the Mahakumbh for the Magh Purnima bath. UP Roadways has made extensive preparations to facilitate this movement of people. In addition to the reserved buses, a fleet of shuttle buses is also ready to facilitate connectivity.
1200 Reserved Roadways Buses for Pilgrims’ Return Journey, Available Every 10 Minutes
By the evening of February 11, 45 crore people had already bathed at the Triveni confluence during the Magh Purnima festival. The state government is working diligently to ensure that they return to their destinations in a safe and organized manner. Uttar Pradesh’s Minister of State for Transport, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, stated that for the successful handling of the main bathing festivals of Mahakumbh 2025, 1200 additional rural buses have been reserved. This will help ensure smooth transport, in addition to the already allocated 3050 buses for the Mahakumbh. These additional buses are specifically reserved for the Magh Purnima snan and the upcoming bathing festivals, ensuring that pilgrims face no inconvenience. Visitors arriving at the four temporary bus stations will find a Roadways bus available every 10 minutes.
Shuttle Service for Mahakumbh Connectivity, every 2 Minutes
With the massive number of pilgrims arriving for the Magh Purnima bath, temporary bus stations have been set up around the city, with Roadways buses stationed at each location. Additionally, 750 shuttle buses are ready to take pilgrims to nearby areas within the Mahakumbh zone. According to Roadways officials, these shuttles will operate every 2 minutes. Special arrangements have also been made to prevent overcrowding at the bus stations. The Transport Minister has instructed officials to ensure that pilgrims face no bus-related issues during the Amrit Snan and in the coming days.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 माघ पौर्णिमेच्या दिवशी भाविकांना महाकुंभाला पोहोचण्यासाठी वाहतुकीची अतिरिक्त व्यवस्था
ग्रामीण भागात परतीच्या प्रवासासाठी प्रत्येक दहा मिनिटांनी उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या बसेसखेरीज बाराशे अधिक बस राखीव
भाविकांना तात्पुरत्या बस स्थानकांपासून जवळपासच्या ठिकाणी जाण्यासाठी दर दोन मिनिटांनी सुटणाऱ्या 750 शटल बसेस सज्ज
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रयागराज महाकुंभामध्ये माघ पौर्णिमेच्या स्नानासाठी भाविकांची मोठी गर्दी प्रयागराज मध्ये जमली आहे. उत्तरप्रदेश रोडवेजने लोकांचा हा प्रवास सुलभ व्हावा म्हणून तयारी केली आहे. राखीव बसेस शिवाय प्रवास सुलभ होण्यासाठी शटल बसेसची अतिरिक्त सोय केली आहे.
रोडवेजच्या बाराशे राखीव बसेस या दहा मिनिटांनी भाविकांना परतीच्या प्रवासासाठी उपलब्ध असतील.
फेब्रुवारी 11 च्या संध्याकाळी माघ पौर्णिमेच्या मुहूर्तावर 25 कोटी लोकांनी त्रिवेणी संगमात स्नान केले. आता हे भाविक सुरक्षित आणि व्यवस्थितपणे त्यांच्या ईप्सित स्थळी वेळेत पोहोचतील याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार काटेकोरपणे काम करत आहे.
उत्तर प्रदेश राज्याचे वाहतूक मंत्री दया शंकर सिंग यांनी सांगितलं की मुख्य स्नान सोहळ्या चे नियोजन व्यवस्थित पार पडले. त्यासाठी महा कुंभासाठी या आधीच राखीव ठेवलेल्या 3050 बसेस शिवाय ग्रामीण भागात जाणाऱ्या राखीव बाराशे अतिरिक्त बस ठेवल्या होत्या. यामुळे वाहतूक सुरळीतपणे होईल. या अतिरिक्त बसेस खास करून माघ पौर्णिमेच्या स्नान आणि पुढील स्नानसोहळ्यांसाठी राखीव ठेवल्या आहेत. चार तात्पुरती बस स्टेशन आहेत, तेथे येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना रोडवेजच्या बस दर दहा मिनिटांनी उपलब्ध होतील.
महाकुंभाला जाण्यासाठी दर दोन मिनिटांनी शटल सेवा
माघ पौर्णिमेच्या स्नानासाठी आलेल्या भाविकांच्या सोयीसाठी शहराच्या भोवताली तात्पुरती बस स्थानके उभारण्यात आली आहेत. प्रत्येक ठिकाणहून रोडवेजच्या बसेस निघतील. याशिवाय 750 शटल बसेस या महाकुंभापासून जवळपासच्या प्रदेशात जाण्यासाठी भाविकांना उपलब्ध असतील. रोडवेजच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार या शटल सेवा दर दोन मिनिटांनी चालू असतील. बसस्थानकांवर होणारी अतिरिक्त गर्दी टाळण्यासाठी विशेष व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. भाविकांना अमृतस्नानाच्या आणि आगामी पर्वणींच्या वेळी बससंबंधित अडचणी येऊ नयेत याची काळजी घेण्याच्या सूचना उत्तर प्रदेश वाहतूक मंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या आहेत.