Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Extra Arrangements in place to transport Pilgrims to Mahakumbh on Magh Purnima
1200 additional buses reserved for return journey, with buses available every 10 minutes for rural areas
750 shuttle buses prepared to take pilgrims to nearby locations from temporary bus stations, with frequency of two minutes
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prayagraj is experiencing a large influx of pilgrims and tourists into the Mahakumbh for the Magh Purnima bath. UP Roadways has made extensive preparations to facilitate this movement of people. In addition to the reserved buses, a fleet of shuttle buses is also ready to facilitate connectivity.
1200 Reserved Roadways Buses for Pilgrims’ Return Journey, Available Every 10 Minutes
By the evening of February 11, 45 crore people had already bathed at the Triveni confluence during the Magh Purnima festival. The state government is working diligently to ensure that they return to their destinations in a safe and organized manner. Uttar Pradesh’s Minister of State for Transport, Shri Daya Shankar Singh, stated that for the successful handling of the main bathing festivals of Mahakumbh 2025, 1200 additional rural buses have been reserved. This will help ensure smooth transport, in addition to the already allocated 3050 buses for the Mahakumbh. These additional buses are specifically reserved for the Magh Purnima snan and the upcoming bathing festivals, ensuring that pilgrims face no inconvenience. Visitors arriving at the four temporary bus stations will find a Roadways bus available every 10 minutes.
Shuttle Service for Mahakumbh Connectivity, every 2 Minutes
With the massive number of pilgrims arriving for the Magh Purnima bath, temporary bus stations have been set up around the city, with Roadways buses stationed at each location. Additionally, 750 shuttle buses are ready to take pilgrims to nearby areas within the Mahakumbh zone. According to Roadways officials, these shuttles will operate every 2 minutes. Special arrangements have also been made to prevent overcrowding at the bus stations. The Transport Minister has instructed officials to ensure that pilgrims face no bus-related issues during the Amrit Snan and in the coming days.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مہا کمبھ 2025: ماگھ پورنیما کے موقع پر عقیدتمندوں کو مہا کمبھ پہنچانے کے لیے اضافی انتظامات
واپسی کے سفر کے لیے 1200 اضافی بسیں مخصوص ہیں ، دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ہر 10 منٹ پر بسیں دستیاب ہیں
عقیدتمندوں کو دو منٹ کے وقفے کے ساتھ عارضی بس اسٹیشنوں سے قریبی مقامات تک لے جانے کے لیے 750 شٹل بسیں تیار ہیں
11 FEB 2025 10:26PM by PIB Delhi
پریاگ راج میں ماگھ پورنیما اسنان کے لیے مہاکمبھ میں عقیدتمندوں اور سیاحوں کی بڑی تعداد پہنچ رہی ہے ۔ یوپی روڈ ویز نے لوگوں کی آمد ورفت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے وسیع تیاریاں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ریزرو بسوں کے علاوہ ، شٹل بسیں بھی کنیکٹویٹی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔
عقیدتمندوں کی واپسی کے سفر کے لیے 1200 ریزروڈ روڈ ویز بسیں ، ہر 10 منٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
11 فروری کی شام تک ، ماگھ پورنیما تہوار کے دوران تریوینی سنگم پر 45 کروڑ لوگ پہلے ہی اسنان کر چکے تھے ۔ ریاستی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تندہی سے کام کر رہی ہے کہ وہ محفوظ اور منظم طریقے سے اپنی منزل پر واپس آجائیں ۔ اتر پردیش کے وزیر مملکت برائے ٹرانسپورٹ جناب دیا شنکر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مہاکمبھ 2025 کے اہم اسنان کے تہواروں کو خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ انجام دینے کے لیے 1200 اضافی دیہی بسیں آمدورفت کیلئےمخصوص کی گئی ہیں ۔ اس سے مہاکمبھ کے لیے پہلے سے مختص 3050 بسوں کے علاوہ ہموارا ٓمد ورفت کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ عقیدتمندوں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے،یہ اضافی بسیں خاص طور پر ماگھ پورنیما کے اسنان اور آنے والے اسنان کے تہواروں کے لیے مخصوص ہیں ، ۔ چار عارضی بس اسٹیشنوں پر پہنچنے والے عقیدتمندوں کو ہر 10 منٹ میں روڈ ویز کی بس دستیاب ہوگی ۔
مہا کمبھ کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے شٹل سروس ، ہر 2 منٹ پر ہے۔
ماگھ پورنیما اسنان کے لیے آنے والے عقیدتمندوں کی بڑی تعداد کے پیش نظر ، شہر بھر میں عارضی بس اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں ، ہر مقام پر روڈ ویز بسیں دستیاب ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ750 شٹل بسیں عقیدتمندوں کو مہاکمبھ زون کے اندر قریبی علاقوں میں لے جانے کے لیے تیار ہیں ۔ روڈ ویز کے حکام کے مطابق یہ شٹل ہر 2 منٹ پر چلیں گی ۔ بس اسٹیشنوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ سے نمٹنے کے لیے خصوصی انتظامات بھی کیے گئے ہیں ۔ وزیر ٹرانسپورٹ نے حکام کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ امرت اسنان کے دوران اور آنے والے دنوں میں عقیدتمندوں کو بس سے متعلق مسائل کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ۔
6499U. No:
ش ح۔ا ع خ ۔ ص ج