Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
133 Ambulances, including 7 River and 1 Air Ambulance, deployed for Pilgrims on Magh Purnima
43 Hospitals in Mahakumbh Nagar on High Alert, with high-tech arrangements for minor to major surgeries in every sector of the Mela
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made extensive preparations for the safety and health of the pilgrims, visiting the Mahakumbh at Prayagraj, for Magh Purnima. All hospitals in the Mahakumbh area, as well as in the city and district, will remain on high alert. Surveillance through water, land, and air will be in place to ensure the safety of pilgrims. Accordingly, 133 ambulances have been deployed to provide immediate relief in case of emergencies. This includes 125 ambulances, seven river ambulances, and one air ambulance specifically stationed.
High-Tech Medical Services in every Sector of Mahakumbh
State-of-the-art medical services are available in each sector of the Mahakumbh area. The facilities range from minor operations to major surgeries. Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer of the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that the government’s emergency services, especially ambulance services, play a critical role. Over 2,000 medical staff will be deployed in the Mahakumbh area, and more than 700 medical personnel at SRN Hospital will remain on high alert.
250 Beds Reserved at SRN, Blood Bank Fully Prepared
As per special instructions from the administration, 250 beds have been reserved at SRN Hospital. Additionally, 200 units of blood are stored to handle emergencies. All 43 hospitals in Mahakumbh Nagar with a 500-bed capacity are fully operational.
Hospitals Equipped with Modern Facilities
Swaroop Rani Nehru Hospital has reserved 40 beds for the trauma center, 50 beds for the surgical ICU, 50 beds for the medicine ward, 50 beds for the PMSSY ward, and 40 beds for the burn unit. In addition, a 10-bed cardiology ward and a 10-bed ICU are also fully prepared.
Special Focus on Medical Supervision and Cleanliness
To ensure smooth medical services, 30 senior doctors have been specially assigned, along with 180 resident doctors and over 500 nursing and paramedical staff. The hospital administration has instructed housekeeping agencies to ensure no negligence in cleanliness.
Administration’s Commitment to Health Services
Dr. Vatsala Mishra, Principal of Swaroop Rani Nehru Hospital, mentioned that all arrangements have been made to handle any emergency during the Magh Purnima bath. She appealed to the pilgrims to contact the hospital immediately in case of any health issues, assuring them of free and high-quality medical services.
Deployment of Expert Doctors, 24-Hour Medical Service Available
Along with 150 medical personnel from the AYUSH department, 30 expert doctors will be deployed to serve the pilgrims. Experts from AIIMS Delhi and BHU will also remain on alert.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ماگھ پورنیما کے موقع پر یاتریوں کے لیے دریا میں چلنے والی سات اور ایک فضائی ایمبولینس سمیت 133 ایمبولینس تعینات کئے گئے ہیں
مہا کمبھ نگر کے 43 اسپتال میلے کے ہر شعبے میں معمولی سے لے کر بڑی سرجریوں تک کے لیے ہائی ٹیک انتظامات کے ساتھ ہائی الرٹ پرہیں
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ماگھ پورنیما کے لیے پریاگ راج میں مہاکمبھ کا دورہ کرنے والے یاتریوں کی حفاظت اور صحت کے لیے وسیع تیاریاں کی ہیں ۔ مہاکمبھ کے علاقے کے ساتھ ساتھ شہر اور ضلع کے تمام اسپتال ہائی الرٹ پرہیں ۔ یاتریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پانی ، زمین اور ہوا کے ذریعے نگرانی کی جارہی ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق ہنگامی صورت حال میں فوری امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے 133 ایمبولینس تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں 125 ایمبولینس ، دریا میں چلنے والے سات ایمبولینس اور ایک فضائی ایمبولینس شامل ہیں جو خاص طور پر تعینات کئے گئے ہیں۔
مہاکمبھ کے ہر شعبے میں ہائی ٹیک طبی خدمات
مہاکمبھ علاقے کے ہر شعبے میں جدید ترین طبی خدمات دستیاب ہیں ۔ طبی سہولیات میں معمولی آپریشن سے لے کر بڑی سرجریوں تک کی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ مہاکمبھ میلے کے نوڈل میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹر گورو دوبے نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ہنگامی خدمات ، خاص طور پر ایمبولینس خدمات ، ایک اہم کردار ادا کررہی ہیں۔ مہاکمبھ کے علاقے میں 2,000 سے زیادہ طبی عملہ تعینات کیا جائے گا ، اور ایس آر این اسپتال میں 700 سے زیادہ طبی اہلکار ہائی الرٹ رہیں گے ۔
ایس آر این اسپتال میں 250 بستر وں کی سہولیات دستیاب، بلڈ بینک مکمل طور پر تیار
انتظامیہ کی خصوصی ہدایات کے مطابق ، ایس آر این اسپتال میں 250 بستر مخصوص کیے گئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے لیے 200 یونٹ خون جمع کیا گیا ہے۔ مہاکمبھ نگر میں 500 بستروں کی گنجائش والے تمام 43 اسپتال مکمل طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ اسپتال
سوروپ رانی نہرو اسپتال نے ٹراما سینٹر کے لیے 40 بستر ، آئی سی یو جراحی سہولیات کے لیے 50 بستر ، میڈیسن وارڈ کے لیے 50 بستر ، پی ایم ایس ایس وائی وارڈ کے لیے 50 بستر ، اور جلنے کٹنے کی یونٹ کے لیے 40 بستر مختص کیے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ 10 بستروں والا کارڈیالوجی وارڈ اور 10 بستروں والا آئی سی یو بھی مکمل طور پر تیار ہے ۔
طبی نگرانی اور صفائی پر خصوصی توجہ
مناسب اور بروقت طبی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 30 سینئر ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ساتھ 180 ریزیڈنٹ ڈاکٹروں اور 500 سے زیادہ نرسنگ اور پیرا میڈیکل عملے کو خصوصی طور پر مامور کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسپتال انتظامیہ نے ہاؤس کیپنگ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ صفائی میں کسی طرح کی کوئی لاپرواہی نہ ہو ۔
صحت سے وابستہ خدمات کے لیے انتظامیہ کا عزم
سوروپ رانی نہرو اسپتال کی پرنسپل ڈاکٹر وتسالہ مشرا نے بتایا کہ ماگھ پورنیما ڈبکی کے دوران کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یاتریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صحت سے متعلق کوئی بھی مسئلہ یا دشواری پیش آنے کی صورت میں فوری طور پر اسپتال سے رابطہ کریں، انہوں نے مفت اور اعلی معیار کی طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی ۔
ماہر ڈاکٹروں کی تعیناتی ، 24 گھنٹے طبی خدمات دستیاب
محکمہ آیوش کے 150 طبی اہلکاروں کے ساتھ 30 ماہر ڈاکٹروں کو یاتریوں کی طبّی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تعینات کیا جائے گا ۔ ایمس دہلی اور بی ایچ یو کے ماہرڈاکٹربھی الرٹ رہیں گے ۔