Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
133 Ambulances, including 7 River and 1 Air Ambulance, deployed for Pilgrims on Magh Purnima
43 Hospitals in Mahakumbh Nagar on High Alert, with high-tech arrangements for minor to major surgeries in every sector of the Mela
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has made extensive preparations for the safety and health of the pilgrims, visiting the Mahakumbh at Prayagraj, for Magh Purnima. All hospitals in the Mahakumbh area, as well as in the city and district, will remain on high alert. Surveillance through water, land, and air will be in place to ensure the safety of pilgrims. Accordingly, 133 ambulances have been deployed to provide immediate relief in case of emergencies. This includes 125 ambulances, seven river ambulances, and one air ambulance specifically stationed.
High-Tech Medical Services in every Sector of Mahakumbh
State-of-the-art medical services are available in each sector of the Mahakumbh area. The facilities range from minor operations to major surgeries. Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer of the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that the government’s emergency services, especially ambulance services, play a critical role. Over 2,000 medical staff will be deployed in the Mahakumbh area, and more than 700 medical personnel at SRN Hospital will remain on high alert.
250 Beds Reserved at SRN, Blood Bank Fully Prepared
As per special instructions from the administration, 250 beds have been reserved at SRN Hospital. Additionally, 200 units of blood are stored to handle emergencies. All 43 hospitals in Mahakumbh Nagar with a 500-bed capacity are fully operational.
Hospitals Equipped with Modern Facilities
Swaroop Rani Nehru Hospital has reserved 40 beds for the trauma center, 50 beds for the surgical ICU, 50 beds for the medicine ward, 50 beds for the PMSSY ward, and 40 beds for the burn unit. In addition, a 10-bed cardiology ward and a 10-bed ICU are also fully prepared.
Special Focus on Medical Supervision and Cleanliness
To ensure smooth medical services, 30 senior doctors have been specially assigned, along with 180 resident doctors and over 500 nursing and paramedical staff. The hospital administration has instructed housekeeping agencies to ensure no negligence in cleanliness.
Administration’s Commitment to Health Services
Dr. Vatsala Mishra, Principal of Swaroop Rani Nehru Hospital, mentioned that all arrangements have been made to handle any emergency during the Magh Purnima bath. She appealed to the pilgrims to contact the hospital immediately in case of any health issues, assuring them of free and high-quality medical services.
Deployment of Expert Doctors, 24-Hour Medical Service Available
Along with 150 medical personnel from the AYUSH department, 30 expert doctors will be deployed to serve the pilgrims. Experts from AIIMS Delhi and BHU will also remain on alert.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
માઘ પૂર્ણિમા અંતર્ગત યાત્રાળુઓ માટે 7 રિવર અને 1 એર એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સહિત 133 એમ્બ્યુલન્સ તૈનાત
મહાકુંભ નગરની 43 હોસ્પિટલ હાઈ એલર્ટ પર, મેળાના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં નાની-મોટી સર્જરીની હાઈટેક વ્યવસ્થા
11 FEB 2025 10:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રયાગરાજમાં મહાકુંભમાં માઘ પૂર્ણિમા માટે આવતા યાત્રાળુઓની સુરક્ષા અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે સરકારે વ્યાપક તૈયારીઓ કરી છે. મહાકુંભ વિસ્તારની સાથે સાથે શહેર અને જિલ્લાની તમામ હોસ્પિટલો હાઈએલર્ટ પર રહેશે. યાત્રાળુઓની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પાણી, જમીન અને હવાઈ માર્ગે સર્વેલન્સ કરવામાં આવશે. જે મુજબ ઈમરજન્સીની સ્થિતિમાં તાત્કાલિક રાહત આપવા માટે 133 એમ્બ્યુલન્સ તૈનાત કરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં 125 એમ્બ્યુલન્સ, સાત રિવર એમ્બ્યુલન્સ અને એક એર એમ્બ્યુલન્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે,,
મહાકુંભના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં હાઈ-ટેક મેડિકલ સર્વિસીસ
મહાકુંભ વિસ્તારના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં અત્યાધુનિક તબીબી સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ ઉપરાંત નાના ઓપરેશનથી લઈને મોટી સર્જરી સુધીની સુવિધાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે. મહાકુંભ મેળાના નોડલ મેડિકલ ઓફિસર ડો.ગૌરવ દુબેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકારની ઇમરજન્સી સેવાઓ, ખાસ કરીને એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સેવાઓ નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. મહાકુંભ વિસ્તારમાં 2000થી વધુ મેડિકલ સ્ટાફ તૈનાત રહેશે અને એસઆરએન હોસ્પિટલમાં 700થી વધુ મેડિકલ કર્મચારીઓ હાઈ એલર્ટ પર રહેશે.
એસઆરએન ખાતે 250 પથારી અનામત, બ્લડ બેંક સંપૂર્ણ પણે તૈયાર
વહીવટી તંત્રની વિશેષ સૂચના મુજબ એસઆરએન હોસ્પિટલમાં 250 બેડ રિઝર્વ રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત કટોકટીને પહોંચી વળવા માટે 200 યુનિટ લોહીનો સંગ્રહ કરવામાં આવે છે. મહાકુંભ નગરની તમામ 43 હોસ્પિટલો 500 પથારીની ક્ષમતા સાથે સંપૂર્ણપણે કાર્યરત છે.
આધુનિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ હોસ્પિટલો
સ્વરૂપ રાની નહેરુ હોસ્પિટલમાં ટ્રોમા સેન્ટર માટે 40 બેડ, સર્જિકલ આઇસીયુ માટે 50 બેડ, મેડિસિન વોર્ડ માટે 50 બેડ, પીએમએસએસવાય વોર્ડ માટે 50 બેડ અને બર્ન યુનિટ માટે 40 બેડ અનામત રાખવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત 10 બેડનો કાર્ડિયોલોજી વોર્ડ અને 10 બેડનું આઇસીયુ પણ સંપૂર્ણ રીતે તૈયાર છે.
તબીબી નિરીક્ષણ અને સ્વચ્છતા પર વિશેષ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરો
સરળ તબીબી સેવાઓ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે 30 વરિષ્ઠ ડોકટરોને વિશેષ રૂપે નિયુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેમાં 180 રેસિડેન્ટ ડોકટરો અને 500થી વધુ નર્સિંગ અને પેરામેડિકલ સ્ટાફનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. હોસ્પિટલ વહીવટીતંત્રે હાઉસકીપિંગ એજન્સીઓને સ્વચ્છતામાં કોઈ બેદરકારી ન રહે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા સૂચના આપી છે.
આરોગ્ય સેવાઓ પ્રત્યે વહીવટીતંત્રની વચનબદ્ધતા
સ્વરૂપ રાની નહેરુ હોસ્પિટલના પ્રિન્સિપાલ ડો.વત્સલા મિશ્રાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે માઘ પૂર્ણિમા સ્નાન દરમિયાન કોઈપણ ઈમરજન્સીને પહોંચી વળવા માટે તમામ વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે. તેમણે યાત્રાળુઓને અપીલ કરી હતી કે આરોગ્યને લગતી કોઈ સમસ્યા હોય તો તેઓ તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે હોસ્પિટલનો સંપર્ક કરે. જ્યાં તેમને નિઃશુલ્ક અને ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તબીબી સેવાઓ મળશે તેવી ખાતરી આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
નિષ્ણાત તબીબો તૈનાત, 24-કલાક ઉપલબ્ધ તબીબી સેવા
આયુષ વિભાગના 150 તબીબી કર્મચારીઓની સાથે 30 નિષ્ણાત તબીબોને યાત્રાળુઓની સેવા માટે તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. એઇમ્સ દિલ્હી અને બીએચયુના નિષ્ણાતો પણ એલર્ટ છે.