Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
India's Index of Industrial Production records growth of 3.2% in December 2024
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER 2024 (BASE 2011-12=100)
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of December 2024 is 3.2 percent which was 5.2 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of November 2024.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of December 2024 are 2.6 percent, 3.0 percent and 6.2 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 157.2 against 152.3 in December 2023. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of December 2024 stand at 143.1, 156.2 and 192.8 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 16 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in December 2024 over December 2023. The top three positive contributors for the month of December 2024 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (6.7%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (40.1%) and “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” (3.9%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “MS blooms/ billets/ ingots/ pencil ingots “, “Galvanized products of Steel (including colour coated tin plates, TMBP and Tin free steel)”, “Pipes and tubes of Steel”, have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment”, item groups “Electric heaters”, “Transformers (Small)”, “End facing connector for optical fibres and cables” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products” item groups “Diesel”, “Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF)”, “Naphtha” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 157.7 for Primary Goods, 114.5 for Capital Goods, 169.3 for Intermediate Goods and 191.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of December 2024. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 124.0 and 166.0 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in December 2024 over December 2023 are 3.8 percent in Primary goods, 10.3 percent in Capital goods, 5.9 percent in Intermediate goods, 6.3 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 8.3 percent in Consumer durables and (-)7.6 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of December 2024 are – Primary goods, Intermediate goods, and Infrastructure/ construction goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of December 2024, the indices for November 2024 have undergone the first revision and those for September 2024 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for December 2024, the first revision for November 2024 and the final revision for September 2024 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 91 percent, 95 percent and 96 percent respectively.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of December 2024 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Release of the Index for January 2025 will be on Wednesday, 12th March 2025.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(100)
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
May
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
Jun
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
Jul
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
Aug
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
Sep
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
Oct
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
Nov
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
Dec*
139.5
143.1
151.6
156.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.2
Jan
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
Feb
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
Mar
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
Average
Apr-Dec
122.9
127.0
142.7
148.4
199.0
209.8
144.4
150.2
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Nov
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.5
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.0
Dec*
5.2
2.6
4.6
3.0
1.2
6.2
4.4
3.2
Apr-Dec
8.5
3.3
5.7
4.0
7.0
5.4
6.3
4.0
* Figures for December 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of September'24 and November'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth#
code
Dec'23
Dec'24*
Apr-Dec*
Dec'24*
Apr-Dec*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
160.8
151.9
128.9
126.1
-5.5
-2.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
101.3
104.0
108.3
111.9
2.7
3.3
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
82.7
89.1
81.4
82.8
7.7
1.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
112.3
113.8
107.8
108.6
1.3
0.7
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
113.1
119.2
103.6
112.5
5.4
8.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
95.9
89.2
94.1
92.2
-7.0
-2.0
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
97.7
114.5
96.7
102.0
17.2
5.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
78.1
76.5
79.1
79.1
-2.0
0.0
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
95.5
86.7
88.9
83.8
-9.2
-5.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
141.9
147.4
131.9
136.1
3.9
3.2
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
127.5
130.3
127.0
129.9
2.2
2.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
286.3
259.2
236.0
232.9
-9.5
-1.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
106.9
106.6
107.7
112.5
-0.3
4.5
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
147.1
151.2
140.9
144.3
2.8
2.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
220.2
234.9
210.7
224.4
6.7
6.5
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
98.1
107.3
89.2
95.7
9.4
7.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
111.6
114.5
119.9
129.3
2.6
7.8
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
116.6
163.3
104.0
129.8
40.1
24.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
115.5
127.6
118.7
122.0
10.5
2.8
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
118.5
116.4
125.8
129.9
-1.8
3.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
137.2
142.0
140.6
159.2
3.5
13.2
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
197.4
241.1
176.8
226.3
22.1
28.0
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
70.5
77.6
86.8
82.2
10.1
-5.3
05
Mining
14.372
139.5
143.1
122.9
127.0
2.6
3.3
10-32
Manufacturing
77.633
151.6
156.2
142.7
148.4
3.0
4.0
35
Electricity
7.994
181.6
192.8
199.0
209.8
6.2
5.4
General Index
100.00
152.3
157.2
144.4
150.2
3.2
4.0
* Figures for Dec 2024 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
Apr
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
May
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
Jun
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
Jul
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
Aug
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
Sep
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
Oct
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
Nov
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.6
151.3
158.6
164.2
177.5
106.5
121.5
157.2
157.9
Dec*
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.5
159.8
169.3
180.3
191.7
114.5
124.0
179.7
166.0
Jan
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
Feb
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
Mar
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
Average
Apr-Dec
145.2
150.8
103.6
108.9
155.2
162.2
172.7
183.2
116.6
126.8
152.8
150.5
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Nov
8.4
2.7
-1.1
8.8
3.4
4.8
1.5
8.1
-4.8
14.1
-3.4
0.4
Dec*
4.8
3.8
3.7
10.3
3.7
5.9
5.5
6.3
5.2
8.3
3.0
-7.6
Apr-Dec
6.9
3.9
7.1
5.1
4.8
4.5
10.7
6.1
1.1
8.7
5.4
-1.5
* Figures for December 2024 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Sept'24 and Nov'24 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Dec-23
Jan-24
Feb-24
Mar-24
Apr-24
May-24
Jun-24
Jul-24
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
129.5
136.5
151.9
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
103.2
99.4
104.0
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.4
89.1
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.2
106.4
113.8
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.2
119.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.6
76.1
89.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
98.2
114.5
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
74.9
76.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.6
77.3
86.7
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.3
130.3
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.8
251.4
259.2
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.5
106.6
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.8
137.1
151.2
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
227.9
222.1
234.9
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.3
95.0
107.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
123.8
115.9
114.5
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
126.2
121.1
163.3
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.3
117.7
127.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.0
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
227.8
201.9
241.1
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
56.9
77.6
5
Mining
14.3725
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.1
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.3
147.0
156.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
General Index
100
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.2
148.1
157.2
* Figures for December 2024 are Quick Estimates
NOTE: Indices for the months of Sept'24 and Nov'24 incorporate updated production data.
Click here to download PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
भारत के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक में दिसंबर 2024 में 3.2% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
दिसंबर 2024 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान (आधार 2011-12=100)
12 FEB 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के त्वरित अनुमान हर महीने की 12 तारीख को (या यदि 12 तारीख को छुट्टी हो तो पिछले कार्य दिवस पर) छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किए जाते हैं और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किए जाते हैं, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करते हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद में जारी किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों में संशोधन किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
I.दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी विकास दर 3.2 प्रतिशत है जो नवंबर 2024 के महीने में 5.2 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी।
II. दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए तीन क्षेत्रों, खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली की वृद्धि दर क्रमशः 2.6 प्रतिशत, 3.0 प्रतिशत और 6.2 प्रतिशत है।
III. आईआईपी का त्वरित अनुमान दिसंबर 2023 के 152.3 के मुकाबले 157.2 है। दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 143.1, 156.2 और 192.8 हैं।
IV. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एनआईसी 2 अंक-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 16 ने दिसंबर 2024 में दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। दिसंबर 2024 महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" (6.7%), "विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण" (40.1%) और "कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण" (3.9%)
V.उद्योग समूह में मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण”, आइटम समूह "एमएस ब्लूम्स / बिलेट्स / सिल्लियां / पेंसिल सिल्लियां", "स्टील के गैल्वनाइज्ड उत्पाद (रंग लेपित टिन प्लेट, टीएमबीपी और टिन मुक्त स्टील सहित)", "स्टील के पाइप और ट्यूब" ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
VI. उद्योग समूह में "विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण", आइटम समूह "इलेक्ट्रिक हीटर", "ट्रांसफॉर्मर (लघु)", "ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और केबल के लिएअंत-मुखी कनेक्टर (एंड फेसिंग कनेक्टर)" ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
VII. उद्योग समूह में "कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण" आइटम समूह "डीजल", "विमानन टर्बाइन ईंधन (एटीएफ)", "नेफ्था" ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
VIII. उपयोग आधार वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक 157.7, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 114.5, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 169.3 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं के लिए 191.7 पर हैं। इसके अलावा उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 124.0 और 166.0 हैं।
IX. दिसंबर 2023 की तुलना में दिसंबर 2024 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की वृद्धि दर प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 3.8 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 10.3 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 5.9 प्रतिशत, बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 6.3 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 8.3 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में (-)7.6 प्रतिशत है (विवरण III)।उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, दिसंबर 2024 महीने के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - प्राथमिक सामान, मध्यवर्ती सामान, और बुनियादी ढांचा/निर्माण सामान।
X. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और विकास दर (प्रतिशत में)।
3. दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ, नवंबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में पहला किया गया और सितंबर 2024 के सूचकांकों में स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में अंतिम संशोधन हुआ है। दिसंबर 2024 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान, नवंबर 2024 के लिए पहला संशोधन और सितंबर 2024 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन क्रमशः 91 प्रतिशत, 95 प्रतिशत और 96 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर किए गए हैं।
4. दिसंबर 2024 के महीने के के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण I, II और III में दिया गया है। इसके अलावा उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में बदलावों की सराहना करने के लिए विवरण IV उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों द्वारा पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए महीने-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. जनवरी 2025 के लिए सूचकांक बुधवार, 12 मार्च 2025 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट
1.यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट -http://www.mospi.gov.in. पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी t https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध है।
विवरण I: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
(100)
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
122.6
130.9
138.8
144.6
192.3
212.0
140.7
148.0
मई
128.1
136.5
143.1
150.4
201.6
229.3
145.6
154.7
जून
122.3
134.9
141.6
146.6
205.2
222.8
143.9
151.0
जुलाई
111.9
116.1
142.1
148.8
204.0
220.2
142.7
149.8
अगस्त
111.9
107.1
144.4
146.1
220.5
212.3
145.8
145.8
सितंबर
111.5
111.7
141.5
147.2
205.9
206.9
142.3
146.9
अक्टूबर
127.4
128.5
142.1
148.3
203.8
207.8
144.9
150.2
नवंबर
131.3
133.8
139.3
147.0
176.3
184.1
141.1
148.1
दिसंबर*
139.5
143.1
151.6
156.2
181.6
192.8
152.3
157.2
जनवरी
144.3
150.8
197.1
153.6
फरवरी
139.7
144.4
187.2
147.1
मार्च
156.2
156.2
204.2
160.0
औसत
अप्रैल- दिसंबर
122.9
127.0
142.7
148.4
199.0
209.8
144.4
150.2
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
नवंबर
7.0
1.9
1.3
5.5
5.8
4.4
2.5
5.0
दिसंबर*
5.2
2.6
4.6
3.0
1.2
6.2
4.4
3.2
अप्रैल- दिसंबर
8.5
3.3
5.7
4.0
7.0
5.4
6.3
4.0
*दिसंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
ध्यान दें: सितंबर'24 और नवंबर'24 के महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
अनुक्रमणिका
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
code
दिसम्बर'23
दिसम्बर'24*
अप्रैल-दिसंबर*
दिसम्बर'24*
अप्रैल-दिसंबर*
2023-24
2024-25
2024-25
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.302
160.8
151.9
128.9
126.1
-5.5
-2.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.035
101.3
104.0
108.3
111.9
2.7
3.3
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.798
82.7
89.1
81.4
82.8
7.7
1.7
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.291
112.3
113.8
107.8
108.6
1.3
0.7
14
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
1.322
113.1
119.2
103.6
112.5
5.4
8.6
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.502
95.9
89.2
94.1
92.2
-7.0
-2.0
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
97.7
114.5
96.7
102.0
17.2
5.5
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.872
78.1
76.5
79.1
79.1
-2.0
0.0
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.680
95.5
86.7
88.9
83.8
-9.2
-5.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.775
141.9
147.4
131.9
136.1
3.9
3.2
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
127.5
130.3
127.0
129.9
2.2
2.3
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
286.3
259.2
236.0
232.9
-9.5
-1.3
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.422
106.9
106.6
107.7
112.5
-0.3
4.5
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.085
147.1
151.2
140.9
144.3
2.8
2.4
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.804
220.2
234.9
210.7
224.4
6.7
6.5
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.655
98.1
107.3
89.2
95.7
9.4
7.3
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.570
111.6
114.5
119.9
129.3
2.6
7.8
27
विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण
2.998
116.6
163.3
104.0
129.8
40.1
24.8
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.765
115.5
127.6
118.7
122.0
10.5
2.8
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.857
118.5
116.4
125.8
129.9
-1.8
3.3
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.776
137.2
142.0
140.6
159.2
3.5
13.2
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.131
197.4
241.1
176.8
226.3
22.1
28.0
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
70.5
77.6
86.8
82.2
10.1
-5.3
05
खनन
14.372
139.5
143.1
122.9
127.0
2.6
3.3
10-32
उत्पादन
77.633
151.6
156.2
142.7
148.4
3.0
4.0
35
बिजली
7.994
181.6
192.8
199.0
209.8
6.2
5.4
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
152.3
157.2
144.4
150.2
3.2
4.0
*दिसंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती सामग्री
मध्यवर्ती सामग्री
मध्यवर्ती सामग्री
मध्यवर्ती सामग्री
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
2023-24
2024-25
अप्रैल
142.2
152.2
92.4
95.0
152.0
157.8
169.8
184.2
108.1
119.5
154.7
150.9
मई
149.9
160.9
102.6
105.3
156.9
162.4
173.2
186.3
115.6
130.2
149.8
154.0
जून
146.7
156.0
107.4
111.3
154.2
159.1
170.9
184.9
116.8
127.1
146.7
145.2
जुलाई
141.8
150.1
102.1
114.0
153.8
164.6
170.3
179.7
117.0
126.6
153.5
147.1
अगस्त
145.4
141.6
107.4
107.4
157.4
162.3
176.8
181.5
123.2
129.8
148.3
141.8
सितंबर
138.8
141.3
112.6
116.5
154.2
160.8
172.8
178.8
125.0
132.9
142.6
145.7
अक्टूबर
146.1
149.8
106.1
109.4
157.5
164.8
175.9
184.4
123.0
130.0
142.4
146.1
नवंबर
143.8
147.7
98.0
106.6
151.3
158.6
164.2
177.5
106.5
121.5
157.2
157.9
दिसंबर*
151.9
157.7
103.8
114.5
159.8
169.3
180.3
191.7
114.5
124.0
179.7
166.0
जनवरी
154.3
108.3
163.8
186.6
121.4
164.9
फरवरी
148.2
106.7
157.6
179.5
121.9
149.9
मार्च
163.1
131.6
169.2
195.2
129.9
155.2
औसत
अप्रैल-दिसंबर
145.2
150.8
103.6
108.9
155.2
162.2
172.7
183.2
116.6
126.8
152.8
150.5
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
नवंबर
8.4
2.7
-1.1
8.8
3.4
4.8
1.5
8.1
-4.8
14.1
-3.4
0.4
दिसंबर*
4.8
3.8
3.7
10.3
3.7
5.9
5.5
6.3
5.2
8.3
3.0
-7.6
अप्रैल-दिसंबर
6.9
3.9
7.1
5.1
4.8
4.5
10.7
6.1
1.1
8.7
5.4
-1.5
*दिसंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
ध्यान दें: सितंबर'24 और नवंबर'24 के महीनों के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भार
दिसंबर-23
जनवरी-24
फरवरी-24
मार्च-24
अप्रैल-24
मई-24
जून-24
जुलाई-24
अगस्त-24
सितंबर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवंबर-24
दिसंबर-24
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
160.8
158.9
151.9
142.4
119.8
116.4
118.3
119.9
122.3
120.5
129.5
136.5
151.9
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
101.3
112.6
120.0
124.2
123.8
136.4
125.2
112.9
100.3
101.8
103.2
99.4
104.0
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
82.7
84.6
77.3
78.3
61.1
88.1
83.2
81.3
78.5
91.2
92.3
80.4
89.1
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.2913
112.3
109.7
104.1
106.9
105.3
107.0
106.2
109.1
109.4
109.3
111.2
106.4
113.8
14
पहनने योग्य परिधान का निर्माण
1.3225
113.1
117.3
125.6
143.0
105.1
123.6
122.6
111.7
112.5
103.7
104.0
110.2
119.2
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
95.9
99.9
96.8
95.9
89.3
102.6
99.2
102.0
94.3
89.5
87.6
76.1
89.2
16
फर्नीचर को छोड़कर, लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण; पुआल और परत चढ़ाने की सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.1930
97.7
96.4
101.7
111.4
84.3
100.3
103.8
99.1
108.1
106.7
103.1
98.2
114.5
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
78.1
79.1
79.2
83.0
75.6
81.0
79.8
81.7
83.0
81.2
78.3
74.9
76.5
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
95.5
91.3
88.8
91.6
82.1
91.9
85.3
84.4
83.3
84.7
78.6
77.3
86.7
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
141.9
134.7
131.2
142.4
135.4
140.7
132.2
140.9
130.8
128.8
132.8
135.6
147.4
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
127.5
127.6
125.4
132.3
127.0
133.2
131.7
135.2
129.5
129.4
129.2
123.3
130.3
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
286.3
245.6
205.6
228.0
244.4
245.0
218.8
224.7
212.6
222.9
216.8
251.4
259.2
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
106.9
112.8
110.3
116.3
108.9
112.4
114.5
116.9
115.5
117.6
116.6
103.5
106.6
23
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
147.1
147.5
147.7
165.4
148.7
149.1
154.1
136.3
139.8
137.6
144.8
137.1
151.2
24
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
220.2
226.9
213.2
232.1
220.7
225.9
219.2
223.7
225.6
219.7
227.9
222.1
234.9
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
98.1
95.1
95.7
115.0
85.0
97.8
89.5
93.7
92.8
99.5
100.3
95.0
107.3
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
111.6
120.8
125.8
134.7
114.2
136.5
134.8
130.9
146.6
146.7
123.8
115.9
114.5
27
विद्युत उपकरण का निर्माण
2.9983
116.6
108.1
111.5
124.7
110.4
122.7
136.8
131.8
127.7
128.1
126.2
121.1
163.3
28
मशीनरी और उपकरण का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.7653
115.5
116.4
121.0
145.4
108.0
118.1
125.3
126.2
122.9
131.7
120.3
117.7
127.6
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और अर्ध-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
118.5
140.5
130.4
130.5
126.5
134.4
128.9
133.5
129.2
132.6
133.4
134.4
116.4
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
137.2
149.5
145.8
175.7
140.3
153.2
153.4
155.0
156.4
189.0
184.5
159.4
142.0
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
197.4
199.0
227.7
296.4
220.8
246.0
217.0
209.2
226.2
246.6
227.8
201.9
241.1
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
70.5
76.6
76.4
90.0
96.5
72.5
74.6
83.3
86.9
99.5
91.8
56.9
77.6
5
खनन
14.3725
139.5
144.3
139.7
156.2
130.9
136.5
134.9
116.1
107.1
111.7
128.5
133.8
143.1
10-32
उत्पादन
77.6332
151.6
150.8
144.4
156.2
144.6
150.4
146.6
148.8
146.1
147.2
148.3
147.0
156.2
35
बिजली
7.9943
181.6
197.1
187.2
204.2
212.0
229.3
222.8
220.2
212.3
206.9
207.8
184.1
192.8
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
152.3
153.6
147.1
160.0
148.0
154.7
151.0
149.8
145.8
146.9
150.2
148.1
157.2
* दिसंबर 2024 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं
नोट: सितंबर'24 और नवंबर'24 महीने के सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है।
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें