Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Conditional extension of timeline to small and medium pharmaceutical manufacturers for compliance with revised Schedule ‘M’ notification
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has conditionally extended the due date for implementation of revised Schedule M (Good Manufacturing Practices provision) in respect of small and medium manufacturers having turnover of Rs. 250 crores or less, up to 31st December, 2025.
On 28th December, 2023, the Government of India had notified revised Schedule M requirements wherein “good manufacturing practices” was upgraded to “good manufacturing practices and requirements of plan and equipment for pharmaceutical products”. The category of manufacturers was divided into two; the first category was of large manufacturers having turnover more than 250 crores. A timeline of 6 months was given to such manufacturers for compliance. For small and medium manufacturers having turnover less than or equal to 250 crores, a timeline of 12 months was given for compliance. The revised Schedule M requirements have been implemented for large manufacturers w.e.f. 28th June, 2024.
Small and medium manufacturers had represented for extension of timeline to enable improvement in infrastructure, training of personnel and arranging financial resources. The same has been considered and the small and medium manufacturers have been given a time of 3 months from 11th February, 2025 to submit their plan for upgradation in Form A to the Central License Approving Authority. For such manufacturers who submit these details, the timeline of implementation would be extended till 31st December, 2025.
The revised Schedule M requirements are a positive step towards ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products being manufactured in India. The new regulations would enable the pharma companies to not only strengthen their domestic position but also become more competitive globally.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول ’ایم‘ نوٹیفکیشن کی تعمیل کے لیے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے ادویات کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں مشروط توسیع
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 250 کروڑ روپےیا اس سے کم کا کاروبار کرنے والے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے مینوفیکچررز کے سلسلے میں نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول ایم (مینوفیکچرنگ کے بہتر طریقۂ کارکے ضابطے) کے نفاذ کیلئے مقررہ تاریخ میں مشروط توسیع کردی ہے ۔ اب اسے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک بڑھا دیا گیاہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 28 دسمبر 2023 کو ، نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول ایم کی ضروریات کو مطلع کیا تھا جس میں ’’مینوفیکچرنگ کےبہتر طریقوں‘‘ کو ’’مینوفیکچرنگ کے بہتر طریقوں اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے لیے منصوبہ اور آلات کی ضروریات‘‘ میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا تھا ۔ مینوفیکچررز کے زمرے کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا ؛ پہلا زمرہ بڑے مینوفیکچررز کا تھا جن کا کاروبار سالانہ 250 کروڑ سے زیادہ تھا ۔ ضابطے کی تعمیل کے لیے ایسے مینوفیکچررز کو 6 ماہ کا مقررہ وقت دیا گیا تھا ۔ 250 کروڑ سے کم یا اس کے برابر کاروبار کرنے والے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ضابطے کی تعمیل کے لیے 12 ماہ کا مقررہ وقت دیا گیا تھا ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول ایم کی ضروریات کو بڑے مینوفیکچررزکے لئے 28 جون ، 2024 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے مینوفیکچررز نے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری ، اہلکاروں کی تربیت اور مالی وسائل کے انتظام کے لیے مقررہ وقت میں توسیع کا مطالبہ کیاتھا ۔ اس مطالبے پر غور کیا گیا ہے اور چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے مینوفیکچررز کو 11 فروری 2025 سے 3 ماہ کا وقت دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ فارم اے میں اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے اپنا منصوبہ لائسنس کی تصدیق کرنے والی مرکزی اتھارٹی کو پیش کر سکیں ۔ ایسے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے جو یہ تفصیلات جمع کراتے ہیں ،ان کے لیے نفاذ کے مقررہ وقت کو 31 دسمبر 2025 تک بڑھا دیا جائے گا ۔
نظر ثانی شدہ شیڈول ایم کی ضروریات ہندوستان میں تیار کی جانے والی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف ایک مثبت قدم ہیں ۔ نئے ضابطےدوا ساز کمپنیوں کو نہ صرف اپنی گھریلو پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنے بلکہ عالمی سطح پر زیادہ مسابقتی بننے کے قابل بنائیں گے ۔