Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Conditional extension of timeline to small and medium pharmaceutical manufacturers for compliance with revised Schedule ‘M’ notification
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has conditionally extended the due date for implementation of revised Schedule M (Good Manufacturing Practices provision) in respect of small and medium manufacturers having turnover of Rs. 250 crores or less, up to 31st December, 2025.
On 28th December, 2023, the Government of India had notified revised Schedule M requirements wherein “good manufacturing practices” was upgraded to “good manufacturing practices and requirements of plan and equipment for pharmaceutical products”. The category of manufacturers was divided into two; the first category was of large manufacturers having turnover more than 250 crores. A timeline of 6 months was given to such manufacturers for compliance. For small and medium manufacturers having turnover less than or equal to 250 crores, a timeline of 12 months was given for compliance. The revised Schedule M requirements have been implemented for large manufacturers w.e.f. 28th June, 2024.
Small and medium manufacturers had represented for extension of timeline to enable improvement in infrastructure, training of personnel and arranging financial resources. The same has been considered and the small and medium manufacturers have been given a time of 3 months from 11th February, 2025 to submit their plan for upgradation in Form A to the Central License Approving Authority. For such manufacturers who submit these details, the timeline of implementation would be extended till 31st December, 2025.
The revised Schedule M requirements are a positive step towards ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products being manufactured in India. The new regulations would enable the pharma companies to not only strengthen their domestic position but also become more competitive globally.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகமானது சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் திருத்தப்பட்ட அட்டவணை எம் அறிக்கையை (சிறந்த உற்பத்தி நடைமுறைகள் பிரிவு) செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான காலஅவகாசத்தை நிபந்தனையுடன் நீட்டித்துள்ளது
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மருந்து உற்பத்திக்கான நடைமுறைகளை அடங்கிய திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட அட்டவணை–எம்-ன் படி மேற்கொள்வதற்கான காலஅவகாசம் நிபந்தனையுடன் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 250 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவான விற்பனை கொண்ட நிறுவனங்கள் 2025-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 31-ம் தேதிக்குள் இந்த அறிக்கையை தாக்கல் செய்ய வேண்டும். மருந்து உற்பத்தி குறித்த நடைமுறைகள், திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் கருவிகள் தொடர்பான விவரங்கள், இந்த திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட அட்டவணையின்படி சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற அறிவிக்கையை 2023-ம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 28-ம் தேதி அன்று மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், 2 வகைகளாக பிரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. முதலாவதாக, 250 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான விற்பனை கொண்ட பெருநிறுவனங்கள் ஒரு வகையாகவும், 250 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் குறைவான விற்பனை கொண்ட சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் என்றும் பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த காலஅவகாசம் பெருநிறுவனங்களுக்கு 6 மாதமாகவும், சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 12 மாதமாகவும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102291