Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
NABARD assesses priority sector credit of ₹4.93 lakh crore for Gujarat during 2025-26
State Credit Seminar
12 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NABARD has projected loan prospects of ₹4.93 lakh crore in the state's priority sector for the upcoming year, through its State Focus Paper. The unveiling of the State Focus Paper was done by Dr. Anju Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Cooperation, Government of Gujarat. The program was attended by Shri J. P. Gupta, Additional Chief Secretary, Tribal Development Department; Shri Hemant Karauliya, Chief General Manager, State Bank of India; Shri Ashok Parikh, General Manager, Reserve Bank of India; Shri Ashwini Kumar, SLBC Convener; senior officials from the state government, senior bankers, senior officials from research institutions, and representatives of FPOs and cooperative societies.
NABARD's Chief General Manager (CGM), Shri B. K. Singhal, informed that the loan prospects in the state's priority sector for 2025-26 have been assessed at ₹4.93 lakh crore, which is approximately 40% more than the previous year. Shri Singhal explained that the publication is a consolidation of the projections for priority sector activities, as defined by the Reserve Bank of India, assessed in the Potential Linked Credit Plans (PLPs) of all 33 districts of Gujarat. The CGM expressed gratitude towards the Government of Gujarat for their constant cooperation and support for NABARD in implementation of various schemes and programmes in the state.
Mrs. Nidhi Sharma, General Manager, NABARD, in her presentation, informed that the loans in agriculture and allied activities have been assessed at ₹1.71 lakh crore, MSME sector at ₹2.84 lakh crore, and other activities in the priority sector at ₹0.38 lakh crore for the year 2025-26.
Dr. Anju Sharma, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, unveiled the State Focus Paper prepared by NABARD and, addressing the seminar as the chief guest, said that Gujarat is one of the economically prosperous states of the country, and role of the agricultural sector therein is significant. She informed that the Government of Gujarat is focusing not only on the development of the agricultural sector but also on increasing the income of farmers. Accordingly, it is essential to provide loan facilities at affordable rates to farmers and rural communities to enhance their income. Praising NABARD's State Focus Paper, Dr. Anju Sharma mentioned that this assessment will provide banks with information on potential areas for credit flow and the policy recommendations and measures mentioned in the State Focus Paper will also benefit the State Government's departments.
Shri J P Gupta, IAS, Additional Chief Secretary, congratulated NABARD for this assessment and appealed to bankers to take appropriate steps to increase credit flow in the identified areas. He remarked that NABARD's work in Gujarat is commendable, and that NABARD and various departments of the State Government are working in close coordination across fields such as agriculture, irrigation, social infrastructure, and cooperation. Shri Hemant Karaulia, Chief General Manager, SBI; Shri Ashok Parikh, General Manager, Reserve Bank of India; and Shri Ashwini Kumar, SLBC Convener and General Manager, Bank of Baroda, also addressed the seminar.
Shri Somainder Singh, General Manager, NABARD, expressed gratitude towards the Government of Gujarat, SLBC and other critical stakeholders, and mentioned that with the cooperation of the State Government, cooperative banks, etc., various projects and programmes like RIDF, PACS Computerization, World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in the cooperative sector, formation of new multipurpose primary cooperative societies, etc., are being successfully implemented.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતના પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રમાં 2025-26 દરમિયાન ₹4.93 લાખ કરોડની ઋણ શક્યતાઓનું આકલન ગત વર્ષ કરતાં 40% વધુ: નાબાર્ડના મુખ્ય મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી બી. કે. સિંઘલ
સ્ટેટ ક્રેડિટ સેમિનારમાં નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરનું અનાવરણ
12 FEB 2025 7:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાબાર્ડે સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપર જારી કરતાં આગામી વર્ષમાં રાજ્યના પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રમાં ₹4.93 લાખ કરોડની ઋણ શક્યતાઓ વ્યક્ત કરી છે. સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરનું અનાવરણ ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને સહકાર વિભાગ, ગુજરાત સરકારના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. અંજુ શર્માએ કર્યું હતું.
નાબાર્ડના મુખ્ય મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી બી. કે. સિંઘલે જણાવ્યું કે રાજ્યના પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રમાં વર્ષ 2025-26માં ₹4.93 લાખ કરોડની ઋણ શક્યતાઓનું આકલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આકલન ગયા વર્ષથી લગભગ 40% વધુ છે. શ્રી સિંઘલે જણાવ્યું કે વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો નો રાજ્યમાં અમલ કરવામાં ગુજરાત સરકાર નો સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર રહે છે. સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરની પ્રક્રિયા વિશે શ્રી સિંઘલે જણાવ્યું કે રાજ્યના તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં કૃષિ, એમએસએમઇ અને પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રની અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં રહેલી ઋણ શક્યતાઓનું આકલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને તે ઋણ-શક્યતાઓને જોડીને રાજ્ય સ્તરીય આકલન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
શ્રીમતી નિધિ શર્મા, મહાપ્રબંધક, નાબાર્ડે તેમના પ્રેઝેન્ટેશનમાં જણાવ્યું કે વર્ષ 2025-26માં રાજ્યમાં કૃષિ અને સહાયક પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ₹1.71 લાખ કરોડ, એમએસએમઇ ક્ષેત્રમાં ₹2.84 લાખ કરોડ અને પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રની અન્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ₹0.38 લાખ કરોડના ઋણોનું આકલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
ડૉ. અંજુ શર્મા, આઈએએસ, અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવે નાબાર્ડ દ્વારા તૈયાર કરાયેલા સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરનું અનાવરણ કર્યું અને મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે સેમિનારને સંબોધિત કરતાં જણાવ્યું કે ગુજરાત આર્થિક રીતે સમૃદ્ધ રાજ્યોમાંનું એક છે અને તેમાં કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રનું મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન છે. સરકાર કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ સાથે સાથે ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવા પર પણ વિશેષ ધ્યાન આપી રહી છે અને ખેડૂતો તથા ગ્રામ્ય સમુદાયોની આવક વધારવા માટે તેમને સસ્તા દરે ઋણ સુવિધાઓ મળવી અત્યંત જરૂરી છે. નાબાર્ડના સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરની પ્રશંસા કરતાં ડૉ. અંજુ શર્માએ જણાવ્યું કે આકલનથી બેન્કોને ઋણ-પ્રવાહના સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રોની માહિતી મળશે અને જમીન સ્તરે ઋણ-પ્રવાહ વધુ અસરકારક સાબિત થશે. સ્ટેટ ફોકસ પેપરમાં જણાવાયેલા નીતિગત સૂચનો અને ઉપાયો રાજ્ય સરકારના વિભાગો માટે પણ લાભદાયી થશે.
શ્રી જે. પી. ગુપ્તા, આઈએએસ, અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવે આકલન માટે નાબાર્ડને અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને બેન્કર્સને નાબાર્ડે જે ક્ષેત્રોની ઓળખ કરી છે, તે ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઋણ-વૃદ્ધિ માટે યોગ્ય પગલાં ભરવા અપીલ કરી. શ્રી જે. પી. ગુપ્તાએ ગુજરાત માં નાબાર્ડ ના કાર્યોની પ્રશંસા કરી. નાબાર્ડ અને રાજ્ય સરકારના વિવિધ વિભાગો કૃષિ, સિંચાઈ, સામાજિક માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ અને સહકાર ક્ષેત્રમાં પરસ્પર સમન્વયથી કાર્ય કરી રહ્યા છે. શ્રી હેમંત કરૌલિયા, મુખ્ય મહાપ્રબંધક, એસબીઆઈ, શ્રી અશોક પરીખ, મહાપ્રબંધક, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક અને શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર, એસએલબીસી સંયોજક અને બેંક ઓફ બરોડાના મહાપ્રબંધકે પણ સેમિનારને સંબોધિત કર્યું.
કાર્યક્રમમાં શ્રી જે. પી. ગુપ્તા, અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ, જનજાતિ વિકાસ વિભાગ, ભારતીય સ્ટેટ બેંકના મુખ્ય મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી હેમંત કરૌલિયા, ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકના મહાપ્રબંધક શ્રી અશોક પરીખ, એસએલબીસી સંયોજક શ્રી અશ્વિની કુમાર, રાજ્ય સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ બેન્કરો, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને એફપીઓ અને સહકારી સમિતિઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ હાજર હતા.
શ્રી સોમેન્દ્ર સિંહ, મહાપ્રબંધક, નાબાર્ડે તમામના પ્રત્યે આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતાં જણાવ્યું કે રાજ્ય સરકાર, બેન્કો અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓના સહકારથી નાબાર્ડની વિવિધ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો જેમ કે- આરઆઈડીએફ, PACS કમ્પ્યુટરીકરણ, સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી ભંડારણ યોજના, નવી બહુમુખી પ્રાથમિક સહકારી સમિતિઓની રચના વગેરે સફળતાપૂર્વક અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.