AYUSH
Collaboration between India and Indonesia milestone for quality assurance in Traditional Medicine: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Ayush
13 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Indonesia, Mr. Prabowo Subianto witnessed Exchange of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Indonesia on January 25, 2025 at Hyderabad House, in New Delhi. One of the MoU exchanged between India and Indonesia is in the Field of Traditional Medicine Quality Assurance between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Ministry of Ayush and Indonesian Food and Drug Authority.
Highlighting the importance of the MoU exchanged between India and Indonesia in the Field of Traditional Medicine Quality Assurance between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Ministry of Ayush and Indonesian Food and Drug Authority on 25.01.2025, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the MoU is set to elevate global standards.
PM Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Indonesia, Mr. Prabowo Subianto witnessing the Exchange of MoUs between India and Indonesia at Hyderabad House, in New Delhi, on January 25, 2025
Further highlighting the significance of the MoU, the Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated “This collaboration will play a crucial role in ensuring the safety, efficacy, and quality of traditional medicines, setting the stage for a more integrated and scientifically-regulated approach to this valuable healthcare system.”
Underlining the key features of the MoU, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha stated, “Through this strategic collaboration, we are fostering greater knowledge exchange, capacity building, and strengthening the role of traditional medicine in global healthcare. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy (PCIM&H) is an IS/ISO 9001:2015 certified institution for Quality Management Systems (QMS) dedicated to establishing and maintaining standards for Indian medicine and homoeopathy. This partnership between the premier institutions will significantly benefit all stakeholders.
This strategic partnership focuses on fostering collaboration in traditional medicine quality assurance, with both parties committing to various forms of cooperation. Key provisions of the MoU include:
• Exchange of information and expertise on regulatory provisions for traditional medicine.
• Capacity-building initiatives such as seminars, workshops, and training programs aimed at enhancing professional knowledge and skills.
• Technical visits to facilitate familiarisation with the regulatory processes of both countries.
• Joint participation in international events related to traditional medicine.
• Collaboration on joint training programs for industries or entities involved in the traditional medicine sector.
• Expansion of cooperation into other mutually agreed areas.
This collaboration reflects the growing global recognition of traditional medicine’s importance in healthcare and wellness. With its deep-rooted cultural and medicinal heritage, India and Indonesia are committed to advancing the standards and quality of traditional medicine.
The MoU also signifies a shared vision for ensuring the safety, efficacy, and accessibility of traditional medicine, paving the way for further collaboration between India and Indonesia and setting an example for other nations in embracing the integration of traditional systems of medicine within modern healthcare frameworks.
Notably, the MoU exchanged on 25.01.2025 in the presence of the Prime Minister of India and the President of Indonesia by the Minister of External Affairs, Government of India, and the Ministry of External Affairs, Republic of Indonesia, marks a historic milestone in the bilateral relations between the two nations.
This partnership between India and Indonesia highlights the importance of both nations working together to preserve and innovate within their rich medicinal traditions, contributing to the growing recognition and acceptance of traditional medicine globally.

आयुष
परंपरागत चिकित्सा में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के लिए भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समझौता मील का पत्थर: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आयुष मंत्रालय
13 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो की उपस्थिति में 25 जनवरी, 2025 को हैदराबाद हाउस, नई दिल्ली में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच पारस्‍परिक समझौता ज्ञापन। भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच आदान-प्रदान किए गए समझौता ज्ञापनों में से एक भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग, आयुष मंत्रालय और इंडोनेशियाई खाद्य एवं औषधि प्राधिकरण के बीच परंपरागत चिकित्सा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के क्षेत्र में है।
आयुष मंत्रालय के भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी फार्माकोपिया आयोग और इंडोनेशियाई खाद्य एवं औषधि प्राधिकरण के बीच 25.01.2025 को परंपरागत चिकित्सा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन के क्षेत्र में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन विश्‍वव्‍यापी मापदंडों को ऊंचा उठाने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति श्री प्रबोवो सुबियांतो 25 जनवरी, 2025 को हैदराबाद हाउस, नई दिल्ली में भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापनों के आदान-प्रदान के प्रत्‍यक्षदर्शी बने।
समझौता ज्ञापन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा, "यह सहयोग परंपरागत दवाओं की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे इस मूल्यवान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के लिए अधिक एकीकृत और वैज्ञानिक रूप से विनियमित दृष्टिकोण के लिए मंच तैयार होगा।"
पारस्‍परिक समझौता ज्ञापन की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने कहा, "इस रणनीतिक सहयोग के माध्यम से हम ज्ञान के अधिक से अधिक आदान-प्रदान, क्षमता वृद्धि को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा की भूमिका को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएमएण्‍डएच) गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन प्रणाली (क्‍यूएमएस) के लिए एक आईएस/आईएसओ 9001:2015 प्रमाणित संस्थान है जो भारतीय चिकित्सा और होम्योपैथी के लिए मानकों को स्थापित करने और बनाए रखने के लिए समर्पित है। प्रमुख संस्थानों के बीच यह साझेदारी सभी हितधारकों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लाभप्रद होगी।
यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी परंपरागत चिकित्सा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है, जिसमें दोनों पक्ष विभिन्न प्रकार के सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। पारस्‍परिक समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रमुख प्रावधानों के मुख्‍य बिन्‍दु इस प्रकार हैं:
• परंपरागत चिकित्सा के लिए विनियामक प्रावधानों पर सूचना और विशेषज्ञता का पारस्‍परिक आदान-प्रदान।
• क्षमता निर्माण की पहल जैसे परिसंवाद, कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, जिनका उद्देश्य व्यावसायिक ज्ञान और कौशल को बढ़ावा देना है।
• दोनों देशों की विनियामक प्रक्रियाओं से अवगत कराने के लिए तकनीकी दौरे।
• परंपरागत चिकित्सा से संबंधित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में दोनों पक्षों की भागीदारी।
• परंपरागत चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में शामिल उद्योगों या संस्थाओं के लिए संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोग।
• अन्य पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
यह सहयोग स्वास्थ्य सेवा और स्वास्थ्य में परंपरागत चिकित्सा के महत्व की बढ़ती विश्‍वस्‍तरीय मान्यता को दर्शाता है। अपनी गहरी सांस्कृतिक और औषधीय विरासत के साथ, भारत और इंडोनेशिया परंपरागत चिकित्सा के मानकों और गुणवत्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन परंपरागत चिकित्सा की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है, जो भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच आगे के सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और आधुनिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल ढांचे के भीतर पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के एकीकरण को अपनाने में अन्य देशों के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित करता है।
25 जनवरी, 2025 को भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्री और इंडोनेशिया गणराज्य के विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है।
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच यह साझेदारी दोनों देशों के बीच अपनी समृद्ध औषधीय परंपराओं के संरक्षण और नवाचार के लिए मिलकर काम करने के महत्व को उजागर करती है, जिससे विश्‍वस्‍तरीय परंपरागत चिकित्सा की बढ़ती मान्यता और स्वीकृति में योगदान मिलता है।