AYUSH
Collaboration between India and Indonesia milestone for quality assurance in Traditional Medicine: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Ayush
13 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Indonesia, Mr. Prabowo Subianto witnessed Exchange of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Indonesia on January 25, 2025 at Hyderabad House, in New Delhi. One of the MoU exchanged between India and Indonesia is in the Field of Traditional Medicine Quality Assurance between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Ministry of Ayush and Indonesian Food and Drug Authority.
Highlighting the importance of the MoU exchanged between India and Indonesia in the Field of Traditional Medicine Quality Assurance between Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy, Ministry of Ayush and Indonesian Food and Drug Authority on 25.01.2025, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav said that the MoU is set to elevate global standards.
PM Shri Narendra Modi and the President of Indonesia, Mr. Prabowo Subianto witnessing the Exchange of MoUs between India and Indonesia at Hyderabad House, in New Delhi, on January 25, 2025
Further highlighting the significance of the MoU, the Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated “This collaboration will play a crucial role in ensuring the safety, efficacy, and quality of traditional medicines, setting the stage for a more integrated and scientifically-regulated approach to this valuable healthcare system.”
Underlining the key features of the MoU, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha stated, “Through this strategic collaboration, we are fostering greater knowledge exchange, capacity building, and strengthening the role of traditional medicine in global healthcare. Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homeopathy (PCIM&H) is an IS/ISO 9001:2015 certified institution for Quality Management Systems (QMS) dedicated to establishing and maintaining standards for Indian medicine and homoeopathy. This partnership between the premier institutions will significantly benefit all stakeholders.
This strategic partnership focuses on fostering collaboration in traditional medicine quality assurance, with both parties committing to various forms of cooperation. Key provisions of the MoU include:
• Exchange of information and expertise on regulatory provisions for traditional medicine.
• Capacity-building initiatives such as seminars, workshops, and training programs aimed at enhancing professional knowledge and skills.
• Technical visits to facilitate familiarisation with the regulatory processes of both countries.
• Joint participation in international events related to traditional medicine.
• Collaboration on joint training programs for industries or entities involved in the traditional medicine sector.
• Expansion of cooperation into other mutually agreed areas.
This collaboration reflects the growing global recognition of traditional medicine’s importance in healthcare and wellness. With its deep-rooted cultural and medicinal heritage, India and Indonesia are committed to advancing the standards and quality of traditional medicine.
The MoU also signifies a shared vision for ensuring the safety, efficacy, and accessibility of traditional medicine, paving the way for further collaboration between India and Indonesia and setting an example for other nations in embracing the integration of traditional systems of medicine within modern healthcare frameworks.
Notably, the MoU exchanged on 25.01.2025 in the presence of the Prime Minister of India and the President of Indonesia by the Minister of External Affairs, Government of India, and the Ministry of External Affairs, Republic of Indonesia, marks a historic milestone in the bilateral relations between the two nations.
This partnership between India and Indonesia highlights the importance of both nations working together to preserve and innovate within their rich medicinal traditions, contributing to the growing recognition and acceptance of traditional medicine globally.

وزارت آیوش
ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان روایتی طب میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے اشتراک ایک سنگ میل: پرتاب راؤ جادھو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) وزارت آیوش
13 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور انڈونیشیا کے صدرجناب پربوو سوبیانتو، 25 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کے تبادلے کے گواہ بنے۔ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ روایتی طب میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کے حوالے سے ہے، جو فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی، وزارت آیوش اور انڈونیشیا کی فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ اتھارٹی کے درمیان کی گئی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، وزارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، پرتاب راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ عالمی معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد روایتی طب کے شعبے میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور انڈونیشیا کے صدرجناب پربوو سوبیانتو 25 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے حیدرآباد ہاؤس میں ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان مفاہمت نامہ (ایم ا ویوز) کے تبادلے کے گواہ بنتےہوئے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، پرتاب راؤ جادھو نے کہا، ‘‘یہ تعاون روایتی ادویات کی حفاظت، تاثیر اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا اور اس قیمتی صحت کے نظام کے لیے ایک زیادہ مربوط اور سائنسی طور پر ضابطہ بندی کے طریقے کا آغاز کرے گا۔’’
مفاہمت نامہ کی اہم خصوصیات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری، ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا،‘‘اس اسٹریٹجک تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم زیادہ معلومات کے تبادلے، صلاحیت سازی اور روایتی طب کے عالمی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں کردار کو مستحکم کر رہے ہیں۔ فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی(پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) ایک IS/ISO 9001:2015 سے تصدیق شدہ ادارہ ہے جو معیار کے انتظام کے نظام (کیو ایم ایس) میں روایتی طب کے لیے معیارات قائم کرنے اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری اعلیٰ اداروں کے درمیان ہے جو تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بہتر فوائد پہنچائے گی۔
یہ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری روایتی طب میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے اور فریقین مختلف قسم کے تعاون کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ مفاہمت نامہ کی اہم شقوں میں شامل ہیں:
• روایتی طب کے ضابطہ جاتی اقدامات پر معلومات اور مہارت کا تبادلہ
• صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات جیسے سیمینارز، ورکشاپس اور تربیتی پروگرام جو پیشہ ورانہ علم اور مہارت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہیں۔
• دونوں ممالک کے ضابطہ جاتی عمل سے آگاہی کے لیے تکنیکی دورے۔
• روایتی طب سے متعلق بین الاقوامی ایونٹس میں مشترکہ شرکت۔
• روایتی طب کے شعبے میں سرگرم صنعتوں یا اداروں کے لیے مشترکہ تربیتی پروگرامز پر تعاون۔
• تعاون کو دیگر متفقہ شعبوں میں وسعت دینا۔
یہ تعاون عالمی سطح پر روایتی طب کی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود میں اہمیت کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا اپنے گہرے ثقافتی اور طبّی ورثے کے ساتھ روایتی طب کے معیار کو بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
مفاہمت نامہ روایتی طب کی حفاظت، تاثیر اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان مزید تعاون کی راہ ہموار کرتا ہے اور جدید صحت کے نظام میں روایتی طب کو ضم کرنے کے لیے دوسرے ممالک کے لیے ایک نمونہ قائم کرتا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہےکہ 25 جنوری 2025 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم اور انڈونیشیا کے صدر کی موجودگی میں وزارت خارجہ، حکومتِ ہند اور وزارت خارجہ، جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کے درمیان ادل بدل کیا گیا مفاہمت نامہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری ہندوستان اور انڈونیشیا کے درمیان اس بات پر زور دیتی ہے کہ دونوں ممالک اپنی مالا مال طبّی روایات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور اس میں جدت لانے کے لیے ایک ساتھ کام کریں، جس سے روایتی طب کے عالمی سطح پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتراف اور قبولیت میں معاونت ملے گی۔