Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Specific plans/projects in North Eastern Region”
13 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various flagship and other schemes for the development of the North Eastern Region through the respective Line Ministries/Departments.
Under 10% GBS, an expenditure of Rs.5.74 lakh crores has been incurred by these Central Ministries/Departments since financial year 2014-15, the year–wise details are at Annexure-I.
The Ministry of DoNER is also implementing five schemes under which development projects are posed by the State Governments of NER as well as by the Central Ministries/Agencies for implementation in the region. The timeline for the implementation of projects sanctioned under the schemes varies from project to project depending on the sector, geographical location, cost etc. The list of the schemes of MDoNER, the budget outlay and the sectors covered under these schemes are at Annexure- II.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Year-wise summary of allocation and utilization of budgets under 10% GBS (2014-15 to 2024-25)
(Figures in Rs. Crore)
Sl.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate (BE)*
Revised Estimate (RE)
Actual Expenditure (AE)
1
2014-15
36,108
27,359
24,819
2
2015-16
29,088
29,669
28,674
3
2016-17
29,125
32,180
29,368
4
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
5
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
6
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
7
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
8
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
9
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,690
10
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
11
2024-25
100893.23
87735.96
52357.74
Total
6,44,676
6,02,431
5,74,438
****
Annexure- II
List of the schemes of MDoNER, the budget outlay and the sectors covered
S.No.
Scheme
Outlay for sanction of new projects till 31.03.2026
RE for 2024-25
Sectors
1
PM-DevINE
6600.0
1394
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Education
• Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
2
NESIDS(Roads)
2718.00
850
• Roads
3
NESIDS(OTRI)
3795.91
650
• Primary and Secondary Education
• Primary and Secondary Healthcare
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
4
Schemes of NEC
1978.77
800
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Higher Education
• Tertiary Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
5
Special Packages
1250.0
202
As per Memorandum of Settlement of Government of India with the Territorial Councils

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए विशिष्ट योजनाएं/परियोजनाएं
13 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के माध्यम से कई प्रमुख और अन्य योजनाएं कार्यान्वयित कर रही है।
सकल बजटीय सहायता (जीबीएस) के 10 प्रतिशत के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2014-15 से इन केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने 5.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए हैं। इसका वर्ष-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दर्शाया गया है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय पांच अन्य योजनाएं भी क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारों के साथ ही केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों द्वारा क्षेत्र में विकास परियोजनाएं कार्यान्वित की जाती हैं। स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समय-सीमा-क्षेत्र, भौगोलिक स्थिति, लागत आदि के आधार पर अलग-अलग होती है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं की सूची, बजट परिव्यय और योजनाओं में शामिल क्षेत्रों की जानकारी अनुलग्नक-II में दी गई है
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।
****
अनुलग्नक-I
जीबीएस के 10 प्रतिशत के अंतर्गत बजट के आवंटन और उपयोग का वर्षवार ब्यौरा (2014-15 से 2024-25 तक)
(आंकड़े करोड़ रुपए में)
क्रम.
वित्तीय वर्ष
बजट अनुमान (बीई)*
संशोधित अनुमान (आरई)
वास्तविक व्यय (एई)
1
2014-15
36,108
27,359
24,819
2
2015-16
29,088
29,669
28,674
3
2016-17
29,125
32,180
29,368
4
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
5
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
6
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
7
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
8
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
9
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,690
10
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
11
2024-25
100893.23
87735.96
52357.74
कुल
6,44,676
6,02,431
5,74,438
****
अनुलग्नक- II
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की योजनाओं की सूची, बजट परिव्यय और कार्य क्षेत्र
क्र.सं.
योजना
31.03.2026 तक नई परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति के लिए परिव्यय
2024-25 के लिए संशोधित अनुमान
क्षेत्र
1
(पीएम-डिवाइन)
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की पहल
6600.0
1394
• कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र
• आजीविका
• शिक्षा
• स्वास्थ्य देखभाल
• सिंचाई, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और वाटरशेड प्रबंधन
• पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
• सूचना, जनसंपर्क और संस्कृति
• उद्योग
• विद्युत
• जल आपूर्ति
• नागर विमानन अवसंरचना
• दूरसंचार
• खेल
2
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना (एनआईएसआईडीएस) (सड़कें)
2718.00
850
• सड़कें
3
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विशेष अवसंरचना विकास योजना- जलापूर्ति, बिजली, और पर्यटन से जुड़े भौतिक अवसंरचना (ओटीआरआई)
3795.91
650
• प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक शिक्षा
• प्राथमिक और द्वितीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा
• उद्योग
• विद्युत
• जल आपूर्ति
• नागर विमानन अवसंरचना
• दूरसंचार
• खेल
4
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी)
की योजनाएं
1978.77
800
• कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्र
• आजीविका
• उच्च शिक्षा
• तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा
• सिंचाई, बाढ़ नियंत्रण और वाटरशेड प्रबंधन
• पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति
• विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी
• सूचना, जनसंपर्क और संस्कृति
5
विशेष पैकेज
1250.0
202
प्रादेशिक परिषदों के साथ केंद्र सरकार के समझौता ज्ञापन के अनुसार