Ministry of Development of North-East Region
“Specific plans/projects in North Eastern Region”
13 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing various flagship and other schemes for the development of the North Eastern Region through the respective Line Ministries/Departments.
Under 10% GBS, an expenditure of Rs.5.74 lakh crores has been incurred by these Central Ministries/Departments since financial year 2014-15, the year–wise details are at Annexure-I.
The Ministry of DoNER is also implementing five schemes under which development projects are posed by the State Governments of NER as well as by the Central Ministries/Agencies for implementation in the region. The timeline for the implementation of projects sanctioned under the schemes varies from project to project depending on the sector, geographical location, cost etc. The list of the schemes of MDoNER, the budget outlay and the sectors covered under these schemes are at Annexure- II.
This information was given by the Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
Annexure-I
Year-wise summary of allocation and utilization of budgets under 10% GBS (2014-15 to 2024-25)
(Figures in Rs. Crore)
Sl.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate (BE)*
Revised Estimate (RE)
Actual Expenditure (AE)
1
2014-15
36,108
27,359
24,819
2
2015-16
29,088
29,669
28,674
3
2016-17
29,125
32,180
29,368
4
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
5
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
6
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
7
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
8
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
9
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,690
10
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
11
2024-25
100893.23
87735.96
52357.74
Total
6,44,676
6,02,431
5,74,438
****
Annexure- II
List of the schemes of MDoNER, the budget outlay and the sectors covered
S.No.
Scheme
Outlay for sanction of new projects till 31.03.2026
RE for 2024-25
Sectors
1
PM-DevINE
6600.0
1394
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Education
• Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
2
NESIDS(Roads)
2718.00
850
• Roads
3
NESIDS(OTRI)
3795.91
650
• Primary and Secondary Education
• Primary and Secondary Healthcare
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
4
Schemes of NEC
1978.77
800
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Higher Education
• Tertiary Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
5
Special Packages
1250.0
202
As per Memorandum of Settlement of Government of India with the Territorial Councils

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
‘‘مشرقی شمالی خطے میں مخصوص منصوبے/پروجیکٹس’’
13 FEB 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند شمالی مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف اہم (فلیگ شپ) اور دیگر اسکیموں کو متعلقہ لائن وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
دس فی صد 10% جی بی ایس کے تحت، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں نے مالی سال 2014-15 سے اب تک 5.74 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خرچ کیا ہے، اس کی سال بہ سال تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت پانچ اسکیموں کو بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے جن کے تحت خطے میں نفاذ کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی وزارتوں/ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ترقیاتی منصوبے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کی ٹائم لائن سیکٹر ، جغرافیائی محل وقوع ، لاگت وغیرہ کے لحاظ سے پروجیکٹ سے پروجیکٹ میں مختلف ہوتی ہے ۔ ایم ڈی او این ای آر کی اسکیموں ، بجٹ کے اخراجات اور ان اسکیموں کے تحت آنے والے شعبوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-2 میں دی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجومدار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
Annexure-I
Year-wise summary of allocation and utilization of budgets under 10% GBS (2014-15 to 2024-25)
(Figures in Rs. Crore)
Sl.
Financial Year
Budget Estimate (BE)*
Revised Estimate (RE)
Actual Expenditure (AE)
1
2014-15
36,108
27,359
24,819
2
2015-16
29,088
29,669
28,674
3
2016-17
29,125
32,180
29,368
4
2017-18
43,245
40,972
39,753
5
2018-19
47,995
47,088
46,055
6
2019-20
59,370
53,374
48,534
7
2020-21
60,112
51,271
48,564
8
2021-22
68,020
68,440
70,874
9
2022-23
76,040
72,540
82,690
10
2023-24
94,680
91,802
1,02,749
11
2024-25
100893.23
87735.96
52357.74
Total
6,44,676
6,02,431
5,74,438
****
Annexure- II
List of the schemes of MDoNER, the budget outlay and the sectors covered
S.No.
Scheme
Outlay for sanction of new projects till 31.03.2026
RE for 2024-25
Sectors
1
PM-DevINE
6600.0
1394
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Education
• Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
2
NESIDS(Roads)
2718.00
850
• Roads
3
NESIDS(OTRI)
3795.91
650
• Primary and Secondary Education
• Primary and Secondary Healthcare
• Industries
• Power
• Water supply
• Civil Aviation Infrastructure
• Telecommunication
• Sports
4
Schemes of NEC
1978.77
800
• Agriculture & Allied
• Livelihood
• Higher Education
• Tertiary Healthcare
• Irrigation, Flood Control & Watershed Management
• Tourism & Culture
• Science and Technology
• Information, Public Relation and Culture
5
Special Packages
1250.0
202
As per Memorandum of Settlement of Government of India with the Territorial Councils