Ministry of Women and Child Development
Various activities undertaken in Bihar to promote gender equality, empower the girl child, and ensure her right to education and holistic development
13 FEB 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Various activities have been undertaken in Bihar to empower girls through participation in sports, encourage their holistic development, reduce gender bias, improve education outcomes, and promote gender equality. These initiatives have been undertaken to promote gender equality, empower the girl child, and ensure her right to education and holistic development. The initiatives are collaborative as they involve government bodies, educational institutions, and community-based organizations to achieve the objectives of BBBP. Three districts, Kishanganj, Araria, and Nawada district of Bihar have demonstrated "Best Practices" under BBBP.
Kishanganj
On 9th October, 2024, sports event of various games was organized under the BBBP scheme at Shaheed Ashfaq Ullah Khan Stadium, Khagra, Kishanganj. Events included Kabaddi, Badminton, Basketball, Athletics, and other games. The girl students of middle schools, high schools, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalaya, and Ambedkar Vidyalaya of Kishanganj district participated in the games. District Magistrate and other senior district officials were present to encourage the participants. The officials highlighted the importance of excelling in academics, arts, culture, and sports to showcase talents nationally and internationally. The programme is part of a broader implementation of the BBBP scheme in Kishanganj district, integrated with district-level initiatives to promote overall development of girls. Active participation and coordination between district administration, officials of Women and Child Development Corporation (WCDC), school teachers, students and their parents was organised . Awareness efforts and detailed communication was made with students about the available government schemes for women and girls.
Araria
To ensure that the adolescent girls of Araria, get access to education and are enrolled in schools, thereby reducing dropout rates and promoting the importance of girls education, Adolescent groups formed by Mahadalit Vikas Mission have been conducting regular meetings to identify and address barriers to education for girls, particularly those who have been denied school admission or are dropouts. The initiative under BBBP focused on resolving this issue engaging various stakeholders, including parents, the headmaster, the Vikas Mitra, and the district officials. This practice began as an initiative but has now been scaled up across various schools in the district, with successful enrolment and continued education of adolescent girls. The initiative has led to the successful enrolment of 7 girls in the middle school, Chatar, and 15 other girls in nearby schools (Gaira School and Bangama School) of Araria district.
Nawada
To empower girls, especially from marginalized Mahadalit communities, by connecting them to skill development programmes that enhance employability, boost confidence, and promote education. In Nawada district, an initiative was undertaken to provide skill development training to Mahadalit adolescents girls through Bihar Skill Development Mission for their holistic development. Five girls from Loharpura and Sikandra villages were enrolled in the Emergency Medical Technician (Basic) course. Parental engagement and counseling were used to address hesitations and doubts about girls' participation. Regular meetings and exposure visits to skill development centers were also undertaken. These girls represent the first generation in their community to receive formal skill training. The initiative is a pilot effort in Nawada.
Districts under the BBBP scheme, target specific villages, through active involvement and coordination with District Administration, NGO representatives and the community. Persistent parental counselling sessions are organised to address doubts and promote the programme's benefits. Exposure visits are conducted to training centres to build trust and enthusiasm among participants.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बिहार में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने, बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने तथा उनकी शिक्षा और सर्वांगीण विकास के अधिकार को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियां की शुरू की गईं
13 FEB 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में बालिकाओं को खेलों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से सशक्त बनाने, उनके समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने, लैंगिक भेदभाव को कम करने, शिक्षा के परिणामों में सुधार करने और लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार की गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं। ये पहल लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने, बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनकी शिक्षा और समग्र विकास के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई हैं। ये पहल सहयोगात्मक हैं क्योंकि इनमें बीबीबीपी योजना के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकारी संस्‍थान, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और समुदाय-आधारित संगठन शामिल हैं। बिहार के तीन जिलों, किशनगंज, अररिया और नवादा जिले ने बीबीबीपी योजना के तहत "सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यास" का प्रदर्शन किया है।
किशनगंज
9 अक्टूबर, 2024 को किशनगंज के खगड़ा स्थित शहीद अशफाक उल्लाह खां स्टेडियम में बीबीबीपी योजना के अंतर्गत विभिन्न खेलों का खेल आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रमों में कबड्डी, बैडमिंटन, बास्केटबॉल, एथलेटिक्स व अन्य खेल शामिल थे। खेलों में किशनगंज जिले के मध्य विद्यालय, उच्च विद्यालय, कस्तूरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय और अंबेडकर विद्यालय की छात्राओं ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और अन्य वरिष्ठ जिला अधिकारी मौजूद थे। अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए शिक्षा, कला, संस्कृति और खेल में उत्कृष्टता के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। यह कार्यक्रम किशनगंज जिले में बीबीबीपी योजना के व्यापक कार्यान्वयन का हिस्सा है, जिसे बालिकाओं के समग्र विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिला स्तरीय पहल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। जिला प्रशासन, महिला एवं बाल विकास निगम (डब्ल्यूसीडीसी) के अधिकारियों, स्कूल शिक्षकों, छात्रों और उनके अभिभावकों के बीच सक्रिय भागीदारी और समन्वय का आयोजन किया गया
अररिया
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि अररिया की बालिकाओं को शिक्षा मिले और वे स्कूलों में नामांकित हों, जिससे विद्यालय छोड़ने की दर में कमी आए और बालिकाओं की शिक्षा के महत्व को बढ़ावा मिले, महादलित विकास मिशन द्वारा गठित किशोर समूह बालिकाओं के लिए शिक्षा संबंधी बाधाओं की पहचान करने और उनके समाधान के लिए नियमित बैठकें कर रहे हैं, विशेष रूप से वे जो स्कूल में प्रवेश से वंचित हैं या जो विद्यालय छोड़ देते हैं। बीबीबीपी योजना के अंतर्गत पहल ने माता-पिता, प्रधानाध्यापक, विकास मित्र और जिला अधिकारियों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों को शामिल करके इस विषय के निपटान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। यह अभ्यास एक पहल के रूप में शुरू हुआ लेकिन अब जिले के विभिन्न स्कूलों में किशोर बालिकाओं के सफल नामांकन और निरंतर शिक्षा के साथ इसका विस्तार किया गया है। इस पहल की वजह से अररिया जिले के मध्य विद्यालय, चतर में 7 बालिकाओं का और पास के स्कूलों (गैरा स्कूल और बंगामा स्कूल) में 15 बालिकाओं का सफल नामांकन हुआ है।
नवादा
बालिकाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए, खास तौर पर हाशिए पर पड़े महादलित समुदायों से, उन्हें कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों से जोड़कर, जो रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाते हैं, आत्मविश्वास बढ़ाते हैं और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हैं। नवादा जिले में, बिहार कौशल विकास मिशन के माध्यम से महादलित किशोर बालिकाओं को उनके सम्‍पूर्ण विकास के लिए कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की पहल की गई। लोहरपुरा और सिकंदरा गांवों की पांच बालिकाओं को आपातकालीन चिकित्‍सकीय तकनीकी (बेसिक) कोर्स में नामांकित किया गया। बालिकाओं की भागीदारी के बारे में उनके आत्‍मविश्‍वास को बढ़ाने और संदेह को दूर करने के लिए माता-पिता की भागीदारी और परामर्श का उपयोग किया गया। कौशल विकास केंद्रों में नियमित बैठकें और प्रदर्शन दौरे भी किए गए। ये बालिकाएं अपने समुदाय में औपचारिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाली पहली पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। यह पहल नवादा में एक पायलट प्रयास है।
बीबीबीपी योजना के अंतर्गत जिले, जिला प्रशासन, एनजीओ प्रतिनिधियों और समुदाय के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी और समन्वय के माध्यम से विशिष्ट गांवों को चिन्हित करते हैं। संदेहों को दूर करने और कार्यक्रम के लाभों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लगातार माता-पिता के परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किए जाते हैं। प्रतिभागियों के बीच विश्वास और उत्साह पैदा करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों का दौरा किया जाता है।