Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MANAGEMENT OF GROWING E-WASTE IN THE COUNTRY
13 FEB 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
Generation of e-waste has been increased over the past years and is increasing day by day due to increased usage of electrical and electronic equipment (EEE) by the consumers. E-waste generation is direct result of economic growth and technological advancements.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is in force since 1st April, 2023. The objective of the said rules is to take all steps required to ensure that e-waste is managed in a manner which shall protect health and environment against any adverse effects, which may result from such e-waste.
These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB).
The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
Currently there are 322 nos. of recyclers and 72 nos. of refurbishers registered with CPCB to cater the services for recycling / refurbishing of generated e-waste. The reported processing capacity of 322 registered recyclers as on 09.02.2025 is 22,08,918.064 MT per annum and processing capacity of 72 registered refurbishers is 92,042.18 MT per annum. Further, CPCB has taken following steps for effective management of E-Waste Rules as under:
1. An online EPR E-Waste portal has been developed by CPCB where entities such as producers, manufacturers, recyclers, and refurbishers of the e-waste are required to be registered.
2. CPCB has developed guidelines for the scientific and environmentally sound management of e-waste. The guidelines details procedures and facilities in terms of machineries and pollution control devices required for the recycling of e-waste in environmentally sound manner.
3. An action plan for implementation of E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 is in place and the same is being implemented by all State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in their respective States/UTs. SPCBs/PCCs are submitting quarterly progress report. The action plan has action point for checking informal e-waste activities and has asked SPCBs/PCCs to carry out regular drives for checking informal e-waste activities.
4. Under Rule 10(1) of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022, State Government has been entrusted with the responsibility to ensure earmarking or allocation of industrial space or shed for e-waste dismantling and recycling in the existing and upcoming industrial park, estate and industrial clusters
5. CPCB issued following Directions to SPCBs/PCCs for effective implementation of the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022:
1. Directions dated 06.09.2022 under Section 18 (1) (b) of the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981 regarding checking informal e-waste activities, verification of authorized dismantlers/recyclers of e-waste and drives for mass awareness.
2. Directions dated 30.01.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 regarding registration of producers, manufacturers, recyclers and refurbishers on the Online E-Waste EPR Portal.
3. Directions dated 14.02.2024 under Section 5 of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 for ensuring generation of EPR Certificates by e-waste recyclers towards fulfilment of Producers EPR obligations for the FY 2023-24.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ملک میں بڑھتے ہوئے ای-فضلہ کابندوبست
13 FEB 2025 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے برسوں میں ای-کچرے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور صارفین کی طرف سے برقی اور الیکٹرانک آلات (ای ای ای) کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کی وجہ سے دن بہ دن مزید اضافہ ہورہا ہے ۔ ای-فضلہ کی پیداوار اقتصادی ترقی اور تکنیکی ترقی کا براہ راست نتیجہ ہے ۔
وزارت نے ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز ، 2016 میں نظرثانی کی ہے اور نومبر 2022 میں ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز ، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے اور یہ یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہے ۔ مذکورہ قواعد کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنا ہے کہ ای-کچرے کا انتظام اس انداز میں کیا جائے جو صحت اور ماحولیات کو کسی بھی منفی اثرات سے بچائے ، جو اس طرح کے ای-کچرے کے نتیجے میں پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں ۔
ان نئے قوانین کا مقصد ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر طریقے سے ای-کچرے کا انتظام کرنا اور ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے ایک بہتر توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) نظام قائم کرنا ہے جس میں تمام مینوفیکچررز ، پروڈیوسر ، تجدید کار اور ری سائیکلر کو مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے تیار کردہ پورٹل پر اندراج کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
نئی دفعات غیر رسمی شعبے کو کاروبار کرنے کے لیے رسمی شعبے میں تبدیلی کی سہولت فراہم کریں گی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر طریقے سے ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کو یقینی بنائیں گی ۔ ماحولیاتی معاوضے اور تصدیق اور آڈٹ کی دفعات بھی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں ۔ یہ قواعد ای پی آر نظام اور ای-کچرے کی سائنسی ری سائیکلنگ/ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے گردشی معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
فی الحال ری سائیکلرز کی تعداد 322 ہے اور ری فربشر(تجدید کار) کی تعداد 72 ہے جو پیدا شدہ ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ/تجدید کاری کی خدمات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے سی پی سی بی کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ 09.02.2025 تک 322 رجسٹرڈ ری سائیکلرز کی رپورٹ شدہ پروسیسنگ صلاحیت 22,08,918.064 ایم ٹی سالانہ ہے اور 72 رجسٹرڈری فربشر کی پروسیسنگ صلاحیت 92,042.18 ایم ٹی سالانہ ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، سی پی سی بی نے ای-ویسٹ ضوابط کے موثر انتظام کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. سی پی سی بی کی طرف سے ایک آن لائن ای پی آر ای-ویسٹ پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے جہاں ای-ویسٹ کے پروڈیوسروں ، مینوفیکچررز ، ری سائیکلرز اور تجدید کاروں جیسے اداروں کو رجسٹرڈ ہونا ضروری ہے ۔
2. سی پی سی بی نے ای-کچرے کے سائنسی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر بہتر انتظام کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں ۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے بہتر طریقے سے ای-کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے درکار مشینری اور آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے آلات کے لحاظ سے طریقہ کار اور سہولیات کی تفصیل دی گئی ہے ۔
• III. ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز ، 2022 کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان نافذ ہے اور اسے تمام ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز (ایس پی سی بی)/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں (پی سی سی) کے ذریعے اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی سہ ماہی پیش رفت رپورٹ پیش کر رہے ہیں ۔ ایکشن پلان میں غیر رسمی ای-کچرے کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے ایکشن پوائنٹ ہے اور اس میں ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ غیر رسمی ای-کچرے کی سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کے لیے باقاعدہ مہم چلائیں ۔
1. ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز ، 2022 کے رول 10 (1) کے تحت ، ریاستی حکومت کو موجودہ اور آنے والے صنعتی پارک ، اسٹیٹ اور صنعتی کلسٹروں میں ای-ویسٹ کو ختم کرنے اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے صنعتی جگہ یا شیڈ کو مختص کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔
2. سی پی سی بی نے ای-ویسٹ (مینجمنٹ) رولز 2022 کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے ایس پی سی بی/پی سی سی کو درج ذیل ہدایات جاری کیں:
1. پانی (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ ، 1974 اور ایئر (آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول) ایکٹ ، 1981 کی دفعہ 18 (1) (بی) کے تحت غیر رسمی ای فضلہ کی سرگرمیوں کی جانچ پڑتال ، ای فضلہ کے مجاز ڈسمینٹلرز/ری سائیکلرز کی تصدیق اور بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لئے مہمات کے بارے میں مورخہ 06.09.2022 کی ہدایات ۔
2. آن لائن ای-ویسٹ ای پی آر پورٹل پر پروڈیوسروں ، مینوفیکچررز ، ری سائیکلرز اور تجدید کاروں کے اندراج سے متعلق ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 کے سیکشن 5 کے تحت مورخہ 30.01.2024 کی ہدایات ۔
3. مالی سال 2023-24 کے لئے پروڈیوسرز ای پی آر ذمہ داریوں کی تکمیل کے لئے ای-ویسٹ ری سائیکلرز کے ذریعہ ای پی آر سرٹیفکیٹ کی پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 کے سیکشن 5 کے تحت مورخہ 14.02.2024 کی ہدایات ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔