Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: New Employment Opportunities In The Public Sector And Government-Aided PSUs
13 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the highest priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps to provide opportunities of employment to the youth of the nation.
There is substantial investment in schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi) Scheme, Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), etc. for employment generation. Major step up in infrastructure viz. Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Waterways etc. has also boosted job opportunities in related sectors.
Further, Government of India is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.inIn the Union Budget 2024-2025, the Government announced the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs.2 lakh crore. The Union Budget 2025-2026 also aims to create multiple employment generation opportunities across various sectors such as tourism, manufacturing, fisheries, etc., and also includes various measures to support entrepreneurship and skilling for youth.
The occurrence and filling of vacant posts in various Ministries/Departments is a continuous process. As part of Rozgar Melas, organized by the Government of India, vacant posts are being filled in mission mode, which will act as a catalyst in further employment generation across the Central Government Ministries/Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPUs) /Autonomous Bodies/Educational and Health Institutions etc. in a time bound manner. So far 14 Rozgar Melas have been held at central level in 45-50 cities across various State/Union Territories. Several lakh appointment letters have been issued during Rozgar Melas by the participating Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ (Aided PSUs) ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰਤੀ
13 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ), ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਨਆਰਈਜੀਐੱਸ), ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ), ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ - ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਏਵਾਈ- ਐੱਨਯੂਐੱਲਐੱਮ), ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਸਟੈਂਡ-ਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਨਿਧੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸਵਨਿਧੀ ) ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਮਵਾਈ) ਆਦਿ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਸ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਚਲਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ/ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ [www.ncs.gov.in] ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-2025 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 4.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ 5 ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2025-2026 ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਆਦਿ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਯੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ (ਸੀਪੀਯੂ)/ਆਟੋਨੌਮਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ/ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 45-50 ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 14 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਲੱਖ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।