Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Parliament Question: New Employment Opportunities In The Public Sector And Government-Aided PSUs
13 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the highest priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps to provide opportunities of employment to the youth of the nation.
There is substantial investment in schemes like Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Deendayal Antodaya Yojana - National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi) Scheme, Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana (PMMY), etc. for employment generation. Major step up in infrastructure viz. Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Waterways etc. has also boosted job opportunities in related sectors.
Further, Government of India is running the National Career Service (NCS) Portal which is a one-stop solution for providing career related services including jobs from private and government sectors, information on online & offline job fairs, job search & matching career counseling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, skill/training programmes etc. through a digital platform [www.ncs.gov.inIn the Union Budget 2024-2025, the Government announced the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs.2 lakh crore. The Union Budget 2025-2026 also aims to create multiple employment generation opportunities across various sectors such as tourism, manufacturing, fisheries, etc., and also includes various measures to support entrepreneurship and skilling for youth.
The occurrence and filling of vacant posts in various Ministries/Departments is a continuous process. As part of Rozgar Melas, organized by the Government of India, vacant posts are being filled in mission mode, which will act as a catalyst in further employment generation across the Central Government Ministries/Departments, Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPUs) /Autonomous Bodies/Educational and Health Institutions etc. in a time bound manner. So far 14 Rozgar Melas have been held at central level in 45-50 cities across various State/Union Territories. Several lakh appointment letters have been issued during Rozgar Melas by the participating Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों और सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों में रोजगार के नए अवसरों के सृजन और भर्ती
13 FEB 2025 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में कहा कि रोजगार सृजन के साथ ही रोजगार क्षमता उन्नयन सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। इसी अनुसार सरकार ने युवाओं को रोजगार के अवसर मुहैया करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
रोजगार सृजन के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम), दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), मेक इन इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया, पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर आत्मनिर्भर निधि (पीएम-स्वनिधि) योजना, प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई) आदि योजनाएं चलाई जा रही है। सड़क, रेलवे, हवाई अड्डे, बंदरगाह, जलमार्ग आदि आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास में उठाए गए व्यापक कदमों से भी रोजगार के अवसर बढ़े हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा (एनसीएस) पोर्टल चला रही है, जो निजी और सरकारी क्षेत्रों की नौकरियों सहित करियर से संबंधित जानकारी और सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रित समाधान है। इसमें ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन रोजगार मेले की जानकारी, रिक्तियों से संबंधित जानकारी, करियर काउंसलिंग, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन, कौशल विकास पाठ्यक्रमों की जानकारी, कौशल/प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आदि डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म [ www.ncs.gov.in ] के माध्यम से दी जाती है। केंद्रीय बजट 2024-2025 में, सरकार ने 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ 5 साल की अवधि में 4.1 करोड़ युवाओं के लिए रोजगार, कौशल और अन्य अवसरों की सुविधा की 5 योजनाओं और पहल से संबंधित प्रधान मंत्री पैकेज की घोषणा की थी। केंद्रीय बजट 2025-2026 का लक्ष्य भी पर्यटन, विनिर्माण, मत्स्य पालन आदि क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करना है। इसमें उद्यमशिलता को बढ़ावा देना और युवाओं को कौशलयुक्त बनाने के विभिन्न उपाय शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में रिक्त पद सृजित होना और उनका भरा जाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। सरकार द्वारा आयोजित रोजगार मेलों में रिक्त पदों पर मिशन मोड में भर्ती की जा रही है। यह समयबद्ध तरीके से केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (सीपीयू)/स्वायत्त निकायों/शैक्षणिक और स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों आदि में रोजगार सृजन में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा। विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 45-50 शहरों में केंद्रीय स्तर पर अब तक 14 रोजगार मेले आयोजित किए गए हैं। रोजगार मेलों के दौरान इनमें भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए हैं।