Ministry of Heavy Industries
FAME PHASE-II SCHEME
13 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II was implemented for a period of five years from 1st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 11,500 crore. The scheme-incentivized e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations. Under FAME India Scheme Phase-II, as on 31.12.2024, the following number of electric vehicles (EV) have been supported : -
Sl. No.
EV Segment
Total No. of EVs supported
1.
2 wheeler
14,28,009
2.
3 wheeler
1,64,180
3.
4 wheeler
22,548
Total
16,14,737
MHI has implemented the following schemes on pan-India basis to strengthen electric vehicle (EV) ecosystem and accelerate adoption of electric vehicle in the country.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23rd September 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for advanced automotive technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
2. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of Rs.18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
3. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crore was notified on 29th September 2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
4. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28.10.2024, has an outlay of Rs. 3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
5. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of Rs.4150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
फेम चरण-II योजना
13 FEB 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाने तथा विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण- II को 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए लागू किया गया था, जिसमें कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय सहयोग दिया गया था। इस योजना के तहत ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को प्रोत्साहित किया गया। फेम इंडिया योजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत 31.12.2024 तक निम्नलिखित संख्या में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को सहयोग दिया गया है: -
-
क्रम सं.
ईवी सेगमेंट
सहायता प्राप्त ईवी की कुल संख्या
1
दो पहिया
14,28,009
2
तीन पहिया
1,64,180
3
चार पहिया
22,548
कुल
16,14,737
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और देश में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर निम्नलिखित योजनाएं लागू की हैं।
भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो उपकरण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो उपकरण उद्योग हेतु 25,938 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से इस योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50% घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने तथा ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12 मई, 2021 को 18,100 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावाट घंटा एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करना है।
अभिनव वाहन संवर्धन में पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव क्रांति (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना: 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय वाली यह योजना 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित की गई। यह दो वर्षीय योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सहायता देना है।
पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28.10.2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय 3,435.33 करोड़ रुपये है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती को सुनिश्चित करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा लेनदेन में चूक होने की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को विस्तार देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) को 15 मार्च, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4150 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करना होगा तथा तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25% डीवीए तथा पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50% डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा। इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी है।