Ministry of Communications
National Broadband Mission 2.0
13 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken the following key actions to improve broadband connectivity in rural areas:
1. Launched the Gati Shakti Sanchar Portal on May 14, 2022 thus streamlining Right of Way (RoW) permissions for quick Optical Fiber Cable (OFC) laying and telecom tower setup, reducing approval time.
2. The Telecommunications Act 2023 and the Telecommunications (Right of Way) Rules 2024, effective from January 01, 2025, introduced uniform RoW charges nationwide, expediting Telecom Infrastructure deployment.
The National Broadband Mission (NBM) 2.0, which will start from April 01, 2025, shall facilitate to tackle challenges of broadband connectivity in remote and difficult areas through several initiatives:
1. Promoting satellite broadband for effective, competitive connectivity in rural and remote areas.
2. Coordinating with the Ministry of Power to use Optical Ground Wire (OPGW) from the power sector to enhance connectivity in hilly and remote regions.
Further, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is ensuring stable broadband connectivity in rural areas with funding from Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). Key initiatives include:
1. The Bharat Net project, provides broadband to all Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages. As of January 13, 2025, 2,14,323 GPs are service-ready.
2. Various schemes for high-speed internet and mobile services (including 4G) in remote areas, such as the Northeast, Islands, LWE-affected regions, Aspirational Districts, and border villages.
3. Submarine optical fiber cables were laid between Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar (2312 km) and Kochi and Lakshadweep (1869 km), enabling faster rollout of 4G/5G services.
Various telecom assets are mapped on the PM Gati Shakti (PMGS) National Master Plan (NMP) platform in addition to 1600+ layers of different Ministries/departments. The usage of PMGS NMP tools and other mapped telecom assets will aid in the effective planning of additional Bharat Net projects.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन 2.0
13 FEB 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख कदम उठाए हैं:
1. गति शक्ति संचार पोर्टल 14 मई, 2022 को लॉन्च किया गया, जिससे त्वरित ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) बिछाने और दूरसंचार टावर स्थापना के लिए किसी दूसरी संपत्ति में या से जाने का अधिकार (राइट ऑफ वे) अनुमतियों को सुव्यवस्थित किया गया, जिससे अनुमोदन का समय कम हो गया।
2. दूरसंचार अधिनियम 2023 और दूरसंचार राईट ऑफ वे नियम 2024, एक जनवरी 2025 से प्रभावी हुए हैं, जिसके तहत देश भर में एक समान राईट ऑफ वे शुल्क लागू किया जाएगा, जिससे दूरसंचार अवसंरचना स्थापित करने में तेजी आएगी।
राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉडबैंड मिशन (एनबीएम) 2.0, जो 01 अप्रैल, 2025 से शुरू होगा, कई पहलों के माध्यम से दूरदराज और कठिन क्षेत्रों में ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी की चुनौतियों से निपटने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा:
1. ग्रामीण एवं दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी, प्रतिस्पर्धी कनेक्टिविटी के लिए सैटेलाइट ब्रॉडबैंड को बढ़ावा देना।
2. पहाड़ी और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र से ऑप्टिकल ग्राउंड वायर (ओपीजीडब्ल्यू) का उपयोग करने के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करना।
इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) से वित्त पोषण के साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्थिर ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. भारत नेट परियोजना सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों को ब्रॉडबैंड उपलब्ध कराती है। 13 जनवरी, 2025 तक 2,14,323 ग्राम पंचायतें सेवा के लिए तैयार हैं।
2. सुदूर क्षेत्रों जैसे पूर्वोत्तर, द्वीप समूह, वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्र, आकांक्षी जिले और सीमावर्ती गांवों में हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट और मोबाइल सेवाओं (4 जी सहित) के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं।
3. चेन्नई और अंडमान एवं निकोबार (2312 किमी) तथा कोच्चि और लक्षद्वीप (1869 किमी) के बीच पनडुब्बी ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाई गई, जिससे 4जी/5जी सेवाओं का तेजी से क्रियान्वयन संभव हो सका।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की 1600 से अधिक श्रेणियों के अलावा पीएम गति शक्ति (पीएमजीएस) राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) प्लेटफॉर्म पर विभिन्न दूरसंचार परिसंपत्तियों का मानचित्रण किया गया है। पीएमजीएस एनएमपी उपकरणों और अन्य मानचित्रित दूरसंचार परिसंपत्तियों के उपयोग से अतिरिक्त भारत नेट परियोजनाओं की प्रभावी योजना बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।