Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PM EBUS SEWA SCHEME
13 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
7293 electric buses were approved for cities across 14 States and 4 Union Territories. An amount of ₹983.75 crore has been sanctioned for the development of power and civil depot infrastructure, out of which ₹563.34 crore has been sanctioned for power infrastructure in 66 cities and ₹420.40 crore for civil depot infrastructure in 64 cities. Deployment of electric buses is dependent upon readiness of associated depot infrastructure and fulfilment of the conditions precedent mentioned in PM-eBus Sewa Tender.
₹437.50 crore has been disbursed for the development of power and civil infrastructure in 7 States and 1 Union Territory in Financial Year 2024-25 as below:
Sr. No
State/UT
1st Tranche released
(Rupees in Crore )
Year
1
Bihar
87.55
Financial Year 2024-25
2
Gujarat
9.06
3
Chandigarh
11.87
4
Assam
6.47
5
Chhattisgarh
30.18
6
Maharashtra
200.18
7
Odisha
47.72
8
Rajasthan
44.46
Total
Rs. 437.50
As per the Scheme guidelines, 2 cities of Telangana namely, Warangal and Nizamabad are eligible for 100 and 50 e-buses respectively. However, these cities have not participated under the Scheme. Cities having population more than 40 Lakhs as per census 2011 including Hyderabad are not eligible under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پی ایم ای بس سیوا اسکیم کی صورتحال
13 FEB 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
14 ریاستوں اور 4 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے شہروں کے لیے 7293 الیکٹرک بسوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پاور اور سول ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے 983.75 کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے 66 شہروں میں پاور انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 563.34 کروڑ روپے اور 64 شہروں میں سول ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے 420.40 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ الیکٹرک بسوں کی تعیناتی متعلقہ ڈپو انفراسٹرکچر کی تیاری اور پی ایم ای بس سیوا بس ٹینڈر میں مذکور شرائط کی تکمیل پر منحصر ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں 7 ریاستوں اور 1 مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے میں بجلی اور سول انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے 437.50 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں جن کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ یو ٹی
پہلی قسط جاری
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
1
بہار
87.55
مالی سال 2024-25
2
گجرات
9.06
3
چندی گڑھ
11.87
4
آسام
6.47
5
چھتیس گڑھ
30.18
6
مہاراشٹر
200.18
7
اوڈیشہ
47.72
8
راجستھان
44.46
کُل
روپے 437.50
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تلنگانہ کے 2 شہر یعنی ورنگل اور نظام آباد بالترتیب 100 اور 50 ای بسوں کے لیے اہل ہیں۔ تاہم، ان شہروں نے اسکیم کے تحت حصہ نہیں لیا ہے۔ حیدرآباد سمیت 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہر اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل نہیں ہیں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ٹوکھن ساہو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔