Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Post-Magh Purnima Amrit Snan, Overnight Cleanliness Drive ensures that Devotees Experience a Sacred and Clean Holy Dip; Special Cleaning Vehicles and Cesspool Operations Maintain Hygiene at Ghats and Fairgrounds
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Magh Purnima Amrit Snan at Mahakumbh 2025, a dedicated team of sanitation workers launched an extensive cleaning drive, restoring the ghats and fairgrounds to their pristine state overnight. On Wednesday, over 2 crore devotees took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj, leaving behind floral offerings, clothes, prasad, and other solid waste. The administration promptly initiated the cleanliness drive once the crowds began to disperse, ensuring that by the next morning, the sacred riverbanks were completely clean.
Special Cleaning Drive and Cesspool Operation for Comprehensive Hygiene
Special cleaning vehicles were deployed to collect solid waste from the ghats and the fairground. Additionally, a cesspool operation was carried out to maintain the cleanliness of all public toilets in the area. The Mela Sanitation in-charge stated that the cleanliness drives not only covered the ghats but also extended to all major roads in the fairgrounds, which were swept and maintained thoroughly. Further, dustbins and liner bags were emptied using tipper trucks and compactors, ensuring that the entire Mahakumbh area remained clean and well-organized.
Devotees and Locals Express Gratitude
Devotees and local residents praised the swift and effective cleanliness drive conducted by the administration. Many expressed their appreciation, stating that the administration’s commitment had proven that no effort was being spared in making Mahakumbh 2025 an organized and spotless event.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ماگھ پورنیما کے بعد امرت ا سنان، رات بھر کی صفائی مہم، جس سے عقیدت مند وں کو صاف اسنان کے احساس کویقینی بنایا گیا اور مخصوص صفائی گاڑی اور سیسپول آپریشنز جو حفظان صحت کو برقرار رکھتے ہیں
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
مہاکمبھ- 2025 میں ماگھ پورنیما امرت اسنان کے بعد صفائی کے کارکنوں کی ایک سرشار اور وقف ٹیم نے وسیع پیمانے پر ایک صفائی مہم شروع کی، جس نے گھاٹوں اور میلوں کے میدانوں کو راتوں رات ان کی قدیم حالت میں بحال کیا۔ بدھ کے روز 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے پریاگ راج میں تروینی سنگم میں مقدس اسنان کیا، پھولوں کے نذرانے، کپڑے، پرساد اور دیگر ٹھوس فضلہ چھوڑ کر، ہجوم کے منتشر ہونے کے بعد انتظامیہ نے فوری طور پر صفائی مہم شروع کی اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ اگلی صبح تک مقدس ندی کے کنارے مکمل طور پر صاف ہو جائیں۔
جامع حفظان صحت کے لیے خصوصی کلیننگ ڈرائیو اور سیسپول آپریشن
گھاٹوں اور میلوں کے میدان سے ٹھوس فضلہ اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے صفائی کی خصوصی گاڑیاں تعینات کی گئی تھیں۔ مزید برآں، علاقے میں تمام عوامی بیت الخلاء کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایک سیسپول آپریشن کیا گیا۔ میلہ کے سینی ٹیشن انچارج نے بتایا کہ صفائی مہم نہ صرف گھاٹوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے بلکہ میلے کے میدانوں کی تمام بڑی سڑکوں تک بھی پھیلی ہوئی ہے، جن کی صفائی اور دیکھ بھال اچھی طرح سے کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ٹپر ٹرکوں اور کمپیکٹروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کوڑے دان اور لائنر بیگز کو خالی کیا گیا اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ مہاکمبھ کا پورا علاقہ صاف ستھرا اور منظم رہے۔
عقیدت مندوں اور مقامی لوگوں نے اظہار تشکر کیا
عقیدت مندوں اور مقامی باشندوں نے انتظامیہ کی جانب سے چلائی گئی تیز رفتار اور موثر صفائی مہم کی تعریف و ستائش کی۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی تعریف کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کے عزم نے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ مہاکمبھ-2025 کو ایک منظم اور بے داغ ایونٹ بنانے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جا رہی ہے۔