Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Post-Magh Purnima Amrit Snan, Overnight Cleanliness Drive ensures that Devotees Experience a Sacred and Clean Holy Dip; Special Cleaning Vehicles and Cesspool Operations Maintain Hygiene at Ghats and Fairgrounds
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Magh Purnima Amrit Snan at Mahakumbh 2025, a dedicated team of sanitation workers launched an extensive cleaning drive, restoring the ghats and fairgrounds to their pristine state overnight. On Wednesday, over 2 crore devotees took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj, leaving behind floral offerings, clothes, prasad, and other solid waste. The administration promptly initiated the cleanliness drive once the crowds began to disperse, ensuring that by the next morning, the sacred riverbanks were completely clean.
Special Cleaning Drive and Cesspool Operation for Comprehensive Hygiene
Special cleaning vehicles were deployed to collect solid waste from the ghats and the fairground. Additionally, a cesspool operation was carried out to maintain the cleanliness of all public toilets in the area. The Mela Sanitation in-charge stated that the cleanliness drives not only covered the ghats but also extended to all major roads in the fairgrounds, which were swept and maintained thoroughly. Further, dustbins and liner bags were emptied using tipper trucks and compactors, ensuring that the entire Mahakumbh area remained clean and well-organized.
Devotees and Locals Express Gratitude
Devotees and local residents praised the swift and effective cleanliness drive conducted by the administration. Many expressed their appreciation, stating that the administration’s commitment had proven that no effort was being spared in making Mahakumbh 2025 an organized and spotless event.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
মাঘী পূৰ্ণিমাৰ অমৃত স্নানৰ পিছত ওৰে নিশা চলা চাফাই অভিযানে ভক্তসকলক পবিত্ৰ আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিবেশত পবিত্ৰ স্নান কৰাৰ কথা নিশ্চিত কৰিছে; বিশেষ চাফাই বাহন আৰু চেছপুল অভিযানে ঘাট আৰু মেলাস্থলীত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰাখিছে
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Guwahati
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ত মাঘী পূৰ্ণিমাৰ অমৃত স্নানৰ পিছত অনাময় কৰ্মীৰ এক নিষ্ঠাবান দলে বিস্তৃত চাফাই অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে। ঘাট আৰু মেলাস্থানসমূহ নিশাৰ ভিতৰতে পুনৰ পূৰ্বৰ সুন্দৰ অৱস্থালৈ ঘূৰাই অনা হয়। বুধবাৰে প্ৰয়াগৰাজৰ ত্ৰিবেণী সংগমত ২ কোটিৰো অধিক ভক্তই পবিত্ৰ স্নান কৰি ফুল, প্ৰসাদ, কাপোৰ, প্ৰসাদ, আৰু অন্যান্য আৱৰ্জনা মেলাস্থলীত এৰি থৈ যায়। ভিৰ কমিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰশাসনে তৎক্ষণাত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰে, পিছদিনা পুৱালৈকে পবিত্ৰ নদীৰ পাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ পৰে।
ব্যাপক পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ বাবে বিশেষ চাফাই অভিযান আৰু চেছপুল অভিযান
ঘাট আৰু মেলাস্থলীৰ পৰা আৱৰ্জনা সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবে বিশেষ চাফাই বাহন মোতায়েন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো ৰাজহুৱা শৌচাগাৰৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা বজাই ৰখাৰ বাবে চেছপুল অভিযান চলোৱা হয় । মেলা অনাময়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত ভাৰপ্ৰাপ্ত বিষয়া এগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানে কেৱল ঘাটসমূহ সামৰি লোৱাই নহয়, মেলাস্থলীৰ সকলো ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ পথলৈকে এই চাফাই অভিযান বিস্তৃত হৈ পৰে। পথসমূহ যিবোৰ ঝাড়ু দিয়া হয় আৰু ভালদৰে পৰিস্কাৰ কৰা হয় । তদুপৰি টিপাৰ ট্ৰাক আৰু কম্পেক্টৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডাষ্টবিন আৰু লাইনাৰ বেগ আদি খালী কৰা হয়। ফলত সমগ্ৰ মহাকুম্ভ অঞ্চলটো পৰিষ্কাৰ হৈ আছে।ভক্ত আৰু স্থানীয় ৰাইজে এনে পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ তথা প্ৰশাসনক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছে।
প্ৰশাসনে চলোৱা দ্রুত আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানক ভক্ত তথা স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। বহুতে এইবুলি কয়- প্ৰশাসনৰ পদক্ষেপে প্ৰমাণ কৰিছে যে মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ক সংগঠিত আৰু নিৰ্মল অনুষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো কাৰ্পণ্য কৰা হোৱা নাই।