Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the India - USA Joint Press Conference
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Trump,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Hello!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my dear friend, President Trump, for the gracious welcome and hospitality. Through his leadership, President Trump has cherished and revitalized the India-US relationship.
The enthusiasm with which we worked together in his first term; I felt the same enthusiasm, the same energy and the same commitment today.
Today's discussions were a bridge of satisfaction with our achievements during his first term and deep mutual trust. At the same time, there was also a resolve to achieve new goals. We believe that the collaboration and cooperation between India and America can shape a better world.
Friends,
Americans are familiar with President Trump's motto, Make America Great Again, or "MAGA." The people of India are also moving towards development at a fast pace with the determination of "Viksit Bharat 2047” on the track of heritage and development.
If I say in the language of America, developed India means Make India Great Again, i.e. "MIGA". When the United States and India work together, i.e. "MAGA" plus "MIGA", the "MEGA" Partnership for prosperity is formed. And this mega spirit gives new scale and scope to our goals.
Friends,
Today, we have set a target of more than doubling bilateral trade to 500 billion dollars by 2030. Our teams will work on an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
We will strengthen the oil and gas trade to ensure India's energy security. Investment in energy infrastructure will also increase.
In the nuclear energy sector, we also talked about increasing cooperation in the direction of Small Modular Reactors.
Friends,
America has an important role in India's defense preparedness. As strategic and trusted partners, we are actively moving in the direction of joint development, joint production and transfer of technology.
In the coming time, new technology and equipment will increase our capability. We have decided to launch the Autonomous Systems Industry Alliance.
The Defence Cooperation Framework will be created for the next decade. Defence inter-operability, logistics, repair and maintenance will also be its main parts.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. Close cooperation in the technology sector between countries that believe in democratic values can give new direction, strength and opportunities to the entire humanity.
India and the United States will work together in Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Quantum, Biotechnology, and other technologies.
Today we have agreed on TRUST, i.e. Transforming Relationship Utilizing Strategic Technology. Under this, emphasis will be laid on creating strong supply chains of critical minerals, advanced materials and pharmaceuticals. It has also been decided to launch a recovery and processing initiative for strategic minerals like lithium and rare earth.
We have had close cooperation with the US in the field of space. The "NISAR" satellite, built in collaboration with "ISRO" and "NASA", will soon fly into space on the Indian launch vehicle.
Friends,
The partnership between India and the United States underpins democracy and democratic values and systems. We will work together to enhance peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. The Quad will have a special role to play in this.
In the Quad Summit to be held in India this year, we will increase cooperation with partner countries in new areas. Under the "IMEC" and "I2U2" initiative, we will work together on economic corridors and connectivity infrastructure.
India and the United States have stood firmly together in the fight against terrorism. We agree that concerted action is necessary to eradicate cross-border terrorism.
I am thankful to the President that he has decided to hand over the culprit who committed the killings in India in 2008, to India now. Indian courts will now take appropriate action.
Friends,
The Indian community in America is an important link in our relationship. To deepen our people-to-people ties, we will soon open new Indian consulates in Los Angeles and Boston.
We have invited American universities and educational institutions to open off-shore campuses in India.
President Trump,
I thank you for your friendship and steadfast commitment to India. The people of India still remember your visit of 2020, and hope that President Trump will come to them once again.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I invite you to come to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہند-امریکہ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پریس بیان کا اردو متن
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب جناب صدر ٹرمپ ،
دونوں ممالک کے معززمندوبین ،
میڈیا کے دوستو ،
آداب!
سب سے پہلے میں شاندار استقبال اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے اپنے عزیز دوست صدر ٹرمپ کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا ۔ اپنی قیادت کے ذریعے صدر ٹرمپ نے ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنایا اور بحال کیا ہے ۔
ان کی پہلی مدت کار میں جس جوش و خروش کے ساتھ ہم نے مل کر کام کیا ، آج وہی جوش و خروش ، وہی توانائی اور وہی عزم میں نے محسوس کیا ۔
آج کی بات چیت ان کی پہلی میعاد کے دوران ہماری کامیابیوں اور گہرے باہمی اعتماد پر مبنی تھی ۔ اس کے علاوہ نئے اہداف حاصل کرنے کا عزم بھی تھا ۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان تال میل سے بہتر دنیا کی تشکیل ہو سکتی ہے ۔
دوستو!
امریکی باشندگان صدر ٹرمپ کے نعرے ، میک امریکہ گریٹ اگین ، یا "ایم اے جی اے" سے واقف ہیں ۔ ہندوستان کے لوگ بھی وراثت اور ترقی کی راہ پر "وکست بھارت 2047" کے عزم کے ساتھ تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
اگر میں امریکہ کی زبان میں بات کروں، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا مطلب ‘میک انڈیا گریٹ اگین’ ہے، یعنی‘‘ایم آئی جی اے’’۔جب امریکہ اور ہندوستان مل کر کام کرے ،یعنی ‘‘ایم اے جی اے’’ اور‘‘ایم آئی جی اے ’’ ایک ساتھ چلے ،تو خوشحالی کے لیے "میگا" شراکت داری قائم ہوتی ہے ۔ اور یہ عظیم جذبہ ہمارے اہداف کو نیا پیمانہ اور گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
دوستو !
آج ہم نے 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو دوگنا سے زیادہ کرکے 500 ارب ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ ہماری ٹیمیں باہمی سود مند تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد انجام دینے پر کام کریں گی ۔
ہم ہندوستان کی توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیل اور گیس کی تجارت کو مضبوط کریں گے ۔ توانائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں ، ہم نے چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز کے قیام کی سمت میں تعاون بڑھانے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی ۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان کی دفاعی تیاریوں میں امریکہ کا اہم کردار ہے ۔ اسٹریٹجک اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر ، ہم مشترکہ ترقی ، مشترکہ پیداوار اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی سمت میں سرگرمی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں ۔
آنے والے وقت میں نئی تکنیکوں اور آلات سےہماری صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ ہم نے خود مختار نظام کےصنعتی اتحاد شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
دفاعی تعاون کا فریم ورک اگلی دہائی تک بنایا جائے گا ۔ دفاعی انٹر آپریبلٹی ، لاجسٹکس ، مرمت اور دیکھ بھال اس کے اہم حصے ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
اکیسویں صدی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی صدی ہے ۔ جمہوری اقدار پر یقین رکھنے والے ممالک کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں قریبی تعاون سےپوری انسانیت کو نئی سمت ، طاقت اور مواقع فراہم ہوسکتے ہیں ۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ مصنوعی ذہانت ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، کوانٹم ، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر نئی تکنیکوں میں مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
آج ہم نے ٹی آر یو ایس ٹی یعنی ‘ٹرانسفارمنگ ریلیشن شپ یوٹیلائزنگ اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی’ پر اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ اس کے تحت اہم معدنیات ، جدید مواد اور دواسازی کی مضبوط سپلائی چین بنانے پر زور دیا جائے گا ۔ لتھیم اور ریئرارتھ جیسی اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے لیے ریکوری اور پروسیسنگ کی پہل شروع کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
خلائی شعبے میں امریکہ کے ساتھ ہمارا قریبی تعاون رہا ہے ۔ "اسرو" اور "ناسا" کے اشتراک سے بنایا گیا "این آئی ایس اے آر" سٹیلائٹ جلد ہی ہندوستانی لانچ وہیکل پر خلا میں پرواز کرے گا۔
دوستو!
دوستو!ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان شراکت داری جمہوریت، جمہوری اقدار اور نظام کو تقویت دینے پرقائم ہے ۔ ہم ہند- بحرالکاہل میں امن ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے ۔ اس میں کواڈ کا خصوصی کردار ہوگا ۔
اس سال ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والی کواڈ سمٹ میں ہم نئے شعبوں کے لیے شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون بڑھائیں گے ۔ "آئی ایم ای سی" اور "آئی 2 یو 2" پہل کے تحت ہم اقتصادی راہداریوں اور رابطے کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر پر مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں مضبوطی سے ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہیں ۔ ہم اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ سرحد پار دہشت گردی کے خاتمے کے لیے ٹھوس کارروائی ضروری ہے ۔
میں صدر محترم کا شکر گزار ہوں کہ انہوں نے 2008 میں ہندوستان میں قتل عام کا ارتقاب کرنے والے مجرم کو اب ہندوستان کے حوالے کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستانی عدالتیں اب مناسب کارروائی کریں گی ۔
دوستو!
امریکہ میں موجود ہندوستانی برادری ہمارے باہمی تعلقات میں ایک اہم کڑی کے مانند ہے ۔ عوام سے عوام کے درمیان تعلقات کومضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہم جلد ہی لاس اینجلس اور بوسٹن میں نئے ہندوستانی قونصل خانے کھولیں گے ۔
ہم نے امریکی یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو ہندوستان میں آف شور کیمپس کھولنے کی دعوت دی ہے ۔
صدر ٹرمپ !
میں آپ کی دوستی اور ہندوستان کےتئیں مستقل عزم کے لیے آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ ہندوستان کے عوام اب بھی آپ کے 2020 کے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہیں ، اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ صدر ٹرمپ ایک بار پھر ان سے ملنے آئیں گے ۔
1.4 ارب ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے میں آپ کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں ۔
بہت شکریہ ۔
اعلان دستبرداری - یہ وزیر اعظم کے بیانات کے متن کا ترجمہ ہے ۔ اصل بیانات ہندی زبان میں دیے گئے تھے ۔