प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-अमेरिका संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
सबसे पहले मैं, मेरे प्रिय मित्र राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प को मेरे शानदार स्वागत और आतिथ्य सत्कार के लिए हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प ने भारत और अमेरिका संबंधों को अपने नेतृत्व से संजोया है, जीवंत बनाया है।
जिस उत्साह से उनकी पहली टर्म मे हमने मिलकर काम किया, वही उमंग, वही उर्जा और वही प्रतिबद्धता मैंने आज भी महसूस की है। आज की चर्चाओं में उनके पहले टर्म मे हमारी उपलब्धियों का संतोष और गहरे आपसी विश्वास का सेतु था। साथ ही नए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का संकल्प भी था। हम मानते हैं कि भारत और अमेरिका का साथ और सहयोग एक बेहतर विश्व को shape कर सकता है।
Friends,
अमेरिका के लोग राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प के मोटो, Make America Great Again, यानि "मागा” से परिचित हैं। भारत के लोग भी विरासत और विकास की पटरी पर विकसित भारत 2047 के दृढ़ संकल्प को लेकर तेज गति शक्ति से विकास की ओर अग्रसर हैं।
अमेरिका की भाषा में कहूं तो विकसित भारत का मतलब Make India Great Again, यानि "मीगा” है। जब अमेरिका और भारत साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं, यानि "मागा” प्लस "मीगा”, तब बन जाता है – "मेगा” पार्ट्नर्शिप for prosperity। और यही मेगा spirit हमारे लक्ष्यों को नया स्केल और scope देती है।
Friends,
आज हमने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 2030 तक दोगुना से भी अधिक बढ़ाकर 500 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। हमारी टीमें एक पारस्परिक लाभकारी Trade Agreement को शीघ्र संपन्न करने पर काम करेंगी।
भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में हम Oil तथा Gas trade को बल देंगे। उर्जा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में निवेश भी बढ़ेगा। Nuclear Energy क्षेत्र में हमने Small Modular Reactors की दिशा में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी बात की।
Friends,
भारत की defence preparedness में अमेरिका की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। Strategic और trusted partners के नाते हम joint development, joint production और Transfer of Technology की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
आने वाले समय में भी नयी टेक्नोलॉजी और इक्विपमेंट हमारी क्षमता बढ़ाएंगे। हमने Autonomous Systems Industry Alliance, लॉन्च करने का निर्णय लिया है।
अगले दशक के लिए Defence Cooperation Framework बनाया जाएगा। Defence inter-operability, लोजिस्टिक्स, repair और maintenance भी इसके मुख्य भाग होंगे।
Friends,
इक्कीसवीं सदी technology-driven century है। लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों में विश्वास रखने वाले देशों के बीच टेक्नोलॉजी क्षेत्र में करीबी सहयोग पूरी मानवता को नई दिशा शक्ति और अवसर दे सकता है।
भारत और अमेरिका Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Quantum, Biotechnology, तथा अन्य technologies में मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आज हमने TRUST, यानि Transforming Relationship Utilizing Strategic Technology पर सहमती बनायीं है​। इसके अंतर्गत critical मिनरल, एडवांस्ड material और फार्मास्यूटिकल की मजबूत सप्लाई chains बनाने पर बल दिया जायेगा। लिथिअम और रेयर earth जैसे स्ट्रेटेजिक मिनरल के लिए रिकवरी और processing initiative लॉन्च करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
स्पेस के क्षेत्र में अमेरिका से हमारा करीबी सहयोग रहा है। "इसरो” और "नासा” के आपसी सहयोग से बनायीं "निसार” satellite, शीघ्र ही भारतीय लॉन्च व्हीकल पर अंतरिक्ष की उड़ान भरेगी।
Friends,
भारत और अमेरिका की साझेदारी लोकतंत्र और लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों तथा व्यवस्थाओं को सशक्त बनाती है। Indo-Pacific में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने के लिए हम मिलकर काम करेंगे। इसमें Quad की विशेष भूमिका होगी।
इस वर्ष भारत में होने जा रही Quad Summit में हम पार्टनर देशों के साथ नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे। "आइ-मेक” और "आई-टू-यू-टू” के तहत हम इकनोमिक कॉरिडोर और कनेक्टिविटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर मिलकर काम करेंगे।
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत और अमेरिका दृढ़ता से साथ खड़े रहे हैं। हम सहमत हैं कि सीमापार आतंकवाद के उन्मूलन के लिए ठोस कार्रवाई आवश्यक है।
मैं राष्ट्रपति जी का आभारी हूँ की उन्होंने 2008 के, जिसने भारत में नरसंहार किया था, उस मुजरिम को अभी भारत के हवाले करने का निर्णय किया हैं। भारत की अदालतें उचित कार्यवाही करेंगी।
Friends,
अमेरिका में रहने वाला भारतीय समुदाय हमारे संबंधों की महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं। हमारे people-to-people ties को और गहरा करने के लिए हम शीघ्र ही "लॉस-एंजेलेस’ और "बॉस्टन” में भारत के नए कांसुलेट खोलेंगे।
हमने अमेरिका की universities और शिक्षा संस्थानों को भारत में off shore campus खोलने के लिए निमंत्रण दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प,
आपकी मित्रता और भारत के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ । भारत के लोग तो 2020 की आपकी यात्रा को आज भी याद करते हैं, और उम्मीद करते हैं कि राष्ट्रपति ट्रम्प एक बार फिर उनके पास आएंगे।
एक सौ चालीस करोड़ भारतवासियों की ओर से मैं आपको भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the India - USA Joint Press Conference
14 FEB 2025 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Trump,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Hello!
First of all, I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to my dear friend, President Trump, for the gracious welcome and hospitality. Through his leadership, President Trump has cherished and revitalized the India-US relationship.
The enthusiasm with which we worked together in his first term; I felt the same enthusiasm, the same energy and the same commitment today.
Today's discussions were a bridge of satisfaction with our achievements during his first term and deep mutual trust. At the same time, there was also a resolve to achieve new goals. We believe that the collaboration and cooperation between India and America can shape a better world.
Friends,
Americans are familiar with President Trump's motto, Make America Great Again, or "MAGA." The people of India are also moving towards development at a fast pace with the determination of "Viksit Bharat 2047” on the track of heritage and development.
If I say in the language of America, developed India means Make India Great Again, i.e. "MIGA". When the United States and India work together, i.e. "MAGA" plus "MIGA", the "MEGA" Partnership for prosperity is formed. And this mega spirit gives new scale and scope to our goals.
Friends,
Today, we have set a target of more than doubling bilateral trade to 500 billion dollars by 2030. Our teams will work on an early conclusion of a mutually beneficial Trade Agreement.
We will strengthen the oil and gas trade to ensure India's energy security. Investment in energy infrastructure will also increase.
In the nuclear energy sector, we also talked about increasing cooperation in the direction of Small Modular Reactors.
Friends,
America has an important role in India's defense preparedness. As strategic and trusted partners, we are actively moving in the direction of joint development, joint production and transfer of technology.
In the coming time, new technology and equipment will increase our capability. We have decided to launch the Autonomous Systems Industry Alliance.
The Defence Cooperation Framework will be created for the next decade. Defence inter-operability, logistics, repair and maintenance will also be its main parts.
Friends,
The twenty-first century is a technology-driven century. Close cooperation in the technology sector between countries that believe in democratic values can give new direction, strength and opportunities to the entire humanity.
India and the United States will work together in Artificial Intelligence, Semiconductors, Quantum, Biotechnology, and other technologies.
Today we have agreed on TRUST, i.e. Transforming Relationship Utilizing Strategic Technology. Under this, emphasis will be laid on creating strong supply chains of critical minerals, advanced materials and pharmaceuticals. It has also been decided to launch a recovery and processing initiative for strategic minerals like lithium and rare earth.
We have had close cooperation with the US in the field of space. The "NISAR" satellite, built in collaboration with "ISRO" and "NASA", will soon fly into space on the Indian launch vehicle.
Friends,
The partnership between India and the United States underpins democracy and democratic values and systems. We will work together to enhance peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. The Quad will have a special role to play in this.
In the Quad Summit to be held in India this year, we will increase cooperation with partner countries in new areas. Under the "IMEC" and "I2U2" initiative, we will work together on economic corridors and connectivity infrastructure.
India and the United States have stood firmly together in the fight against terrorism. We agree that concerted action is necessary to eradicate cross-border terrorism.
I am thankful to the President that he has decided to hand over the culprit who committed the killings in India in 2008, to India now. Indian courts will now take appropriate action.
Friends,
The Indian community in America is an important link in our relationship. To deepen our people-to-people ties, we will soon open new Indian consulates in Los Angeles and Boston.
We have invited American universities and educational institutions to open off-shore campuses in India.
President Trump,
I thank you for your friendship and steadfast commitment to India. The people of India still remember your visit of 2020, and hope that President Trump will come to them once again.
On behalf of 1.4 billion Indians, I invite you to come to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.