Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks during SAMVAD programme in Thailand
14 FEB 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks, during the SAMVAD programme organised in Thailand, via video message today. Addressing the gathering, he expressed his honor of joining the edition of SAMVAD in Thailand, commending the distinguished institutions and individuals from India, Japan, and Thailand for making the event possible. He extended his greetings to all participants.
The Prime Minister took the opportunity to remember his friend, Mr. Shinzo Abe, highlighting that the idea of SAMVAD emerged from their conversations in 2015. Since then, SAMVAD has travelled across various countries, fostering debate, dialogue, and deeper understanding.
Highlighting his delight that this edition of SAMVAD is taking place in Thailand, a country with rich culture, history, and heritage, Shri Modi emphasized that Thailand stands as a beautiful example of the shared philosophical and spiritual traditions of Asia.
Underlining the deep cultural ties shared by India and Thailand, spanning over two thousand years, the Prime Minister remarked that the Ramayana and Ramakien connect the two nations and that their shared reverence for Bhagwan Buddha unites them. He noted that when India sent holy relics of Bhagwan Buddha to Thailand last year, millions of devotees paid their respects. Shri Modi emphasized the vibrant partnership across multiple sectors between India and Thailand, mentioning that India’s ‘Act East’ policy and Thailand’s ‘Act West’ policy complement each other, promoting mutual progress and prosperity. He remarked that this conference marks another successful chapter in the friendship between the two nations.
Highlighting the theme of SAMVAD, which speaks of the Asian Century, Shri Modi noted that while people often refer to Asia’s economic rise, this conference highlights that the Asian Century is not just about economic value but also about social values. He emphasized that the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha can guide the world in creating a peaceful and progressive era, and his wisdom holds the power to lead towards a human-centric future.
Talking about one of the core themes of SAMVAD—conflict avoidance, the Prime Minister remarked that conflicts often arise from the belief that only one path is correct while others are wrong. He cited Bhagwan Buddha's insight on this issue, noting that some people cling to their own views and argue, seeing only one side as true. He emphasized that multiple perspectives can exist on the same issue. He referenced the Rig Veda, stating that when we acknowledge that truth may be seen through different lenses, we can avoid conflict.
Shri Modi highlighted another cause of conflict—perceiving others as fundamentally different from ourselves. He remarked that differences lead to distance, and distance can turn into discord. To counter this, he cited a verse from the Dhammapada, which states that everyone fears pain and death. He emphasized that by recognizing others as similar to ourselves, we can ensure that no harm or violence occurs. He added that if these words are followed, conflict can be avoided.
“Many of the world’s issues stem from taking extreme positions rather than a balanced approach”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that extreme views lead to conflicts, environmental crises, and even stress-related health problems. He emphasized that the solution to these challenges lies in the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha, who urged us to follow the Middle Path and avoid extremes. The principle of moderation, he noted, remains relevant today and offers guidance in addressing global challenges.
The Prime Minister observed that conflicts today extend beyond people and nations, with humanity increasingly in conflict with nature. He remarked that this has led to an environmental crisis that threatens our planet. He emphasized that the answer to this challenge lies in the shared traditions of Asia, rooted in the principles of Dhamma. He mentioned that Hinduism, Buddhism, Shintoism, and other Asian traditions teach us to live in harmony with nature. He stated that we do not see ourselves as separate from nature but as a part of it. Shri Modi highlighted the concept of trusteeship, as advocated by Mahatma Gandhi, and emphasized that when using natural resources for progress today, we must also consider our responsibility to future generations. He remarked that this approach ensures that resources are used for growth, not greed.
Shri Modi remarked that he hails from Vadnagar, a small town in western India that was once a great seat of Buddhist learning. In the Indian Parliament, he represents Varanasi, which includes Sarnath, the sacred place where Bhagwan Buddha delivered his first discourse. He noted that it is a beautiful coincidence that places associated with Bhagwan Buddha have shaped his journey.
“Our reverence for Bhagwan Buddha is reflected in the policies of the Indian Government”, said the Prime Minister. He mentioned that they have developed tourism infrastructure to connect important Buddhist sites as part of the Buddhist Circuit. He remarked that the ‘Buddha Purnima Express’ special train has been launched to facilitate travel within this circuit. He emphasized that the inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport is a historic step that benefits international Buddhist pilgrims. He also announced various development initiatives for Bodh Gaya to enhance its infrastructure and warmly invited pilgrims, scholars, and monks from around the world to visit India, the land of Bhagwan Buddha.
Remarking that Nalanda Mahavihara was one of the greatest universities in history, destroyed centuries ago by the forces of conflict, the Prime Minister emphasized that India has shown resilience by reviving it as a center of learning and expressed confidence that Nalanda University will regain its former glory with the blessings of Bhagwan Buddha. He highlighted the significant step taken to promote Pali, the language in which Bhagwan Buddha delivered his teachings, by declaring it a classical language to ensure the preservation of its literature. He also mentioned the launch of the Gyan Bharatam mission to identify and catalog ancient manuscripts, encouraging documentation and digitalization for the benefit of scholars of Buddhism.
Shri Modi highlighted the collaboration with many nations over the past decade to promote the teachings of Bhagwan Buddha. He noted that the First Asian Buddhist Summit was recently held in India under the theme ‘The Role of Buddha Dhamma in Strengthening Asia,’ and earlier, India hosted the First Global Buddhist Summit. He mentioned having the honor of laying the foundation stone for the India International Center for Buddhist Culture & Heritage at Lumbini, Nepal, and India's contribution to the construction of the Lumbini Museum. Additionally, he pointed out the reprinting and distribution of the ‘Concise Orders’ of Lord Buddha, Mongolian Kanjur of 108 volumes, to monasteries in Mongolia. He remarked that India's efforts in the conservation of monuments in many countries reinforce the commitment to Bhagwan Buddha’s legacy.
Prime Minister remarked that it is encouraging that this edition of SAMVAD is hosting a religious roundtable, bringing together diverse religious leaders. He expressed confidence that valuable insights will emerge from this platform, shaping a more harmonious world. Shri Modi extended his gratitude to the people and Government of Thailand for hosting the conference. He offered his best wishes to all participants who have gathered to advance this noble mission. He concluded by expressing hope that the light of Dhamma will continue to guide us toward an era of peace, progress, and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
थाईलैंड के संवाद कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का वक्तव्य
14 FEB 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज थाईलैंड में आयोजित संवाद कार्यक्रम के दौरान वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से अपना वक्तव्य दिया। उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने थाईलैंड के संवाद कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने पर गर्व व्यक्त किया तथा इस आयोजन को संभव बनाने के लिए भारत, जापान और थाईलैंड के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अपने मित्र श्री शिंजो आबे को याद किया तथा इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि संवाद का विचार 2015 में उनके साथ हुई बातचीत से उभरा था। तब से संवाद ने विभिन्न देशों की यात्रा की है तथा बहस, संवाद और गहन समझ को बढ़ावा दिया है।
इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कि संवाद का यह संस्करण थाईलैंड में हो रहा है, जो एक समृद्ध संस्कृति, इतिहास और विरासत का देश है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि थाईलैंड एशिया की साझा दार्शनिक और आध्यात्मिक परंपराओं का एक सुंदर उदाहरण है।
भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच दो हजार वर्षों से भी अधिक समय से चले आ रहे गहरे सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रामायण और रामकियेन दोनों देशों को जोड़ते हैं और भगवान बुद्ध के प्रति उनकी साझा श्रद्धा उन्हें एकजुट करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत ने पिछले वर्ष भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष थाईलैंड भेजे थे, तो लाखों श्रद्धालुओं ने उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि दी थी। श्री मोदी ने भारत और थाईलैंड के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में जीवंत साझेदारी पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत की एक्ट ईस्टनीति और थाईलैंड की एक्ट वेस्टनीति एक दूसरे की पूरक हैं, जो पारस्परिक प्रगति और समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सम्मेलन दोनों देशों के बीच मैत्री के एक और सफल अध्याय का प्रतीक है।
संवाद की थीम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, जो एशियाई सदी की बात करती है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि लोग अक्सर एशिया के आर्थिक उत्थान का उल्लेख करते हैं, लेकिन यह सम्मेलन इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि एशियाई सदी केवल आर्थिक मूल्य के बारे में नहीं, बल्कि सामाजिक मूल्यों के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भगवान बुद्ध के उपदेश दुनिया को एक शांतिपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील युग बनाने में मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं और उनके ज्ञान में मानव-केंद्रित भविष्य की ओर ले जाने की शक्ति है।
संवाद के मुख्य विषयों में से एक - संघर्ष से बचना - के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संघर्ष अक्सर इस विश्वास से उत्पन्न होते हैं कि केवल एक ही रास्ता सही है, जबकि अन्य गलत हैं। उन्होंने इस मुद्दे पर भगवान बुद्ध की अंतर्दृष्टि का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि कुछ लोग अपने ही विचारों से चिपके रहते हैं और केवल एक ही पक्ष को सही मानते हुए बहस करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि एक ही मुद्दे पर कई दृष्टिकोण हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने ऋग्वेद का हवाला देते हुए कहा कि जब हम स्वीकार करते हैं कि सत्य को विभिन्न दृष्टिकोणों से देखा जा सकता है, तो हम संघर्ष से बच सकते हैं।
श्री मोदी ने संघर्ष के एक अन्य कारण पर प्रकाश डाला- दूसरों को खुद से मौलिक रूप से अलग समझना। उन्होंने कहा कि मतभेद दूरी की ओर ले जाते हैं और दूरी कलह में बदल सकती है। इसका मुकाबला करने के लिए, उन्होंने धम्मपद के एक श्लोक का उदाहरण दिया, जिसमें कहा गया है कि हर कोई दर्द और मृत्यु से डरता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दूसरों को अपने जैसा मानकर हम यह सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि कोई नुकसान या हिंसा नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर इन शब्दों का पालन किया जाए, तो संघर्ष से बचा जा सकता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "दुनिया के कई मुद्दे संतुलित दृष्टिकोण के बजाय अतिवादी रुख अपनाने से उत्पन्न होते हैं।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अतिवादी दृष्टिकोण संघर्ष, पर्यावरण संकट और यहां तक कि तनाव से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को जन्म देते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन चुनौतियों का समाधान भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं में निहित है, जिन्होंने हमें मध्यम मार्ग अपनाने और अतिवाद से बचने का आग्रह किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि संयम का सिद्धांत आज भी प्रासंगिक है और वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज संघर्ष लोगों और राष्ट्रों से आगे बढ़ गया है, मानवता प्रकृति के साथ तेजी से संघर्ष कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे पर्यावरणीय संकट पैदा हो गया है, जो हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए खतरा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस चुनौती का उत्तर एशिया की साझा परंपराओं में निहित है, जो धम्म के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हिंदू धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म, शिंटोवाद और अन्य एशियाई परंपराएं हमें प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव में रहना सिखाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हम खुद को प्रकृति से अलग नहीं, बल्कि उसका एक हिस्सा मानते हैं। श्री मोदी ने महात्मा गांधी की ट्रस्टीशिप की अवधारणा पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आज प्रगति के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का उपयोग करते समय, हमें भावी पीढ़ियों के प्रति अपनी जिम्मेदारी पर भी विचार करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि संसाधनों का उपयोग विकास के लिए किया जाए, लालच के लिए नहीं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वे पश्चिमी भारत के एक छोटे से शहर वडनगर से हैं, जो कभी बौद्ध शिक्षा का एक बड़ा केंद्र था। भारतीय संसद में वे वाराणसी का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं, जिसमें सारनाथ भी शामिल है, वह पवित्र स्थान, जहाँ भगवान बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यह एक सुंदर संयोग है कि भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थानों ने उनकी यात्रा को आकार दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भगवान बुद्ध के प्रति हमारी श्रद्धा भारत सरकार की नीतियों में परिलक्षित होती है।" उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बौद्ध सर्किट के हिस्से के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण बौद्ध स्थलों को जोड़ने के लिए पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकसित की गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सर्किट की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक विशेष ट्रेन, 'बुद्ध पूर्णिमा एक्सप्रेस' शुरू की गई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है, जिससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने बोधगया में अवसंरचना के विस्तार के लिए विभिन्न विकास पहलों की भी घोषणा की तथा दुनिया भर के तीर्थयात्रियों, विद्वानों और भिक्षुओं को भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि भारत आने के लिए गर्मजोशी से आमंत्रित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नालंदा महाविहार इतिहास के सबसे महान विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक था, जिसे सदियों पहले संघर्ष की ताकतों ने नष्ट कर दिया था। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने इसे शिक्षा के केंद्र के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करके सहनशीलता का परिचय दिया है और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय भगवान बुद्ध के आशीर्वाद से अपना पूर्व गौरव पुनः प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने पाली भाषा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदम पर प्रकाश डाला, जिस भाषा में भगवान बुद्ध ने अपनी शिक्षाएं दी थीं। पाली भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा घोषित करके इसके साहित्य के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित किया गया है। उन्होंने प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सूचीबद्ध करने के लिए ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के शुभारंभ का भी उल्लेख किया, जिससे दस्तावेज़ीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा तथा बौद्ध धर्म के विद्वानों को लाभ होगा।
श्री मोदी ने भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले एक दशक में कई देशों के साथ हुए सहयोग पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में भारत में एशिया को मजबूत बनाने में बुद्ध धम्म की भूमिकाविषय पर पहला एशियाई बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया था और इससे पहले, भारत ने पहले वैश्विक बौद्ध शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की थी। उन्होंने नेपाल के लुम्बिनी में भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध संस्कृति एवं विरासत केंद्र की आधारशिला रखने का गौरव प्राप्त करने तथा लुम्बिनी संग्रहालय के निर्माण में भारत के योगदान का उल्लेख किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने भगवान बुद्ध के 108 खंडों वाले मंगोलियाई कंजूर के 'संक्षिप्त आदेश' के पुनर्मुद्रण और मंगोलिया के मठों में इसके वितरण का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कई देशों में स्मारकों के संरक्षण में भारत के प्रयास, भगवान बुद्ध की विरासत की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह उत्साहजनक है कि संवाद के इस संस्करण में धार्मिक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें विभिन्न धार्मिक नेता एक साथ आ रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस मंच से बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि सामने आएगी, जिससे एक अधिक सामंजस्यपूर्ण विश्व का निर्माण होगा। श्री मोदी ने सम्मेलन की मेजबानी के लिए थाईलैंड के लोगों और सरकार के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस महान मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एकत्र हुए सभी प्रतिभागियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने इस बात की आशा व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि धम्म का प्रकाश हमें शांति, प्रगति और समृद्धि के युग की ओर ले जाना जारी रखेगा।