Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) imposes penalty of ₹ 3 Lakh on coaching institute for advertising misleading claims of IIT- JEE results
46 notices to various coaching institutes issued so far
14 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has imposed penalty of ₹ 3 lakh on IITian’s Prashikshan Kendra Pvt. Ltd. (IITPK) for advertising misleading claims regarding result of IIT- JEE examination. The decision was taken to ensure that no false or misleading advertisement is made of any goods or services which contravenes the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
CCPA has so far issued 46 notices to various coaching institutes for misleading advertisements. The CCPA has imposed penalty of 77 lakhs 60 thousand on 24 coaching institutes and directed them to discontinue the misleading advertisements.
In view of the violation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the CCPA, headed by Chief Commissioner, Smt. Nidhi Khare, and Commissioner, Shri Anupam Mishra has issued an Order against IITian’s Prashikshan Kendra Pvt. Ltd. (IITPK).
False impression of national level toppers: The institute’s advertisements prominently featured titles such as “IIT Topper” and “NEET Topper” alongside the bold numbers '1' and ‘2’ in front of candidate names and pictures. This misrepresentation was designed to create the deceptive impression that these students had secured All India Rank in respective examinations. The institute deliberately concealed that students were merely toppers within the institute, not at the national level. These misrepresentation can significantly influence the decisions of students who are the target audience (primarily students of classes 7th to 12th, aged 14-17). They are likely to assume that the institute consistently produces top national performers, thus influencing their choice of coaching institute under false pretenses.
Misleading claims of IIT ranks: The institute claimed, “1384 IIT Ranks in the past 21 years by IITPK,” suggesting that 1384 students coached by the institute secured admission into the prestigious Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). Deceptive Implications: The advertisement did not clarify that not all 1384 students were selected into IITs. By using the phrase “IIT Ranks,” the institute misled consumers into believing that these students exclusively secured admission into IITs, thereby exaggerating its success rate. Upon investigation, the CCPA (Central Consumer Protection Authority) found that the list provided by the institute included students admitted to a variety of institutions, including IITs, IIITs, NITs, BITS, Manipal University, VIT Vellore, PICT Pune, MIT Pune, VIT Pune, and other educational institutions.
Misleading success ratio claims: Inflated and Unqualified Statements: The institute used bold claims such as “Highest success ratio year after year,” “Best success ratio for 21 years,” and “Success Ratio at 61%” in its advertisements. These statements were presented without any supporting data or context, leading consumers to believe that 61% of the institute's students secure admission into IITs. The institute did not provide any comparative analysis or third-party verification to substantiate these claims. During hearings, the institute submitted that the term “Success Ratio” was clarified during webinars and one-on-one counseling sessions. However, the primary platform for these claims was the advertisements themselves, where no such clarification was provided. This strategy misleads potential students and parents by not presenting crucial information upfront.
The CCPA found that the institute deliberately concealed important information that would have helped students make an informed decision when choosing a course or coaching institute/platform. Therefore, CCPA deemed it necessary to impose a penalty in the interest of impressionable students and address false or misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices.
(Final Order is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority website https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1)

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارف کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی(سی سی پی اے) نےآئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای کے نتائج کے گمراہ کن دعووں کی تشہیر کرنے پر کوچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ پر 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے
مختلف کوچنگ اداروں کو اب تک 46 نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں
14 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
صارف کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے آئی آئی ٹیئنز پریکششن کیندر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ٹی پی کے) پر آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای امتحان کے نتائج کے حوالے سے گمراہ کن دعووں کے لیے 3 لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیا گیا کہ کسی بھی سامان یا خدمات کے بارے میں ایسی غلط یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات نہ دئے جائیں جو صارف تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوں۔
سی سی پی اے نے اب تک مختلف کوچنگ اداروں کو گمراہ کن اشتہارات پر 46 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ سی سی پی اے نے 24 کوچنگ اداروں پر 77 لاکھ 60 ہزار روپے کا جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے اور انہیں گمراہ کن اشتہارات بند کرنے کی ہدایت کی ہے۔
صارف تحفظ ایکٹ، 2019 کی خلاف ورزی کے پیش نظر،سی سی پی اے نے چیف کمشنر محترمہ ندی کھیرے اور کمشنر جناب انوپم مشرا کی زیر قیادت آئی آئی ٹی ینز پریکششن کیندر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (آئی آئی ٹی پی کے) کے خلاف ایک حکم جاری کیا ہے۔
قومی سطح کے ٹاپرز کا جھوٹا تاثر:ادارے کے اشتہارات میں ’’آئی آئی ٹی ٹاپر‘‘اور’’این ای ای ٹی ٹاپر‘‘جیسے عنوانات نمایاں طور پر دکھائے گئے تھے، جن کے ساتھ امیدواروں کے ناموں اور تصاویر کے سامنے’’1‘‘اور ’’2‘‘کے نمبر بھی دکھائے گئے تھے۔ یہ غلط تشہیر اس تاثر کو پیدا کرنے کے لیے کی گئی تھی کہ یہ طلبہ ان امتحانات میں آل انڈیا رینک حاصل کرنے والے تھے۔ ادارے نے جان بوجھ کر یہ چھپایا کہ یہ طلبہ صرف ادارے کے اندر ٹاپرز تھے، قومی سطح پر نہیں۔ یہ گمراہ کن معلومات اس بات کو متاثر کر سکتی ہیں کہ طلبہ جو 7 سے 12 جماعتوں کے ہوتے ہیں (جن کی عمر 14 سے 17 سال ہوتی ہے)، وہ یہ مان لیتے ہیں کہ یہ ادارہ مسلسل قومی سطح پر ٹاپ پرفارمرز پیدا کرتا ہے، اور اس جھوٹے تاثر کی بنیاد پر وہ اس ادارے کا انتخاب کرتے ہیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی رینک کے گمراہ کن دعوے:ادارے نے دعویٰ کیا تھا کہ "پچھلے 21 سالوں میں آئی آئی ٹی پی کے نے 1384 آئی آئی ٹی رینکس حاصل کیے ہیں"، جو یہ ظاہر کرتا تھا کہ 1384 طلبہ جو اس ادارے سے تعلیم حاصل کر چکے ہیں، انہوں نے نامور انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹیز) میں داخلہ حاصل کیا۔
یہ دعویٰ گمراہ کن تھا کیونکہ اشتہار میں یہ وضاحت نہیں دی گئی تھی کہ یہ تمام 1384 طلبہ آئی آئی ٹیز میں منتخب نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ ’’آئی آئی ٹی رینکس‘‘ کا فقرہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے ادارہ صارفین کو یہ تاثر دے رہا تھا کہ یہ طلبہ صرف آئی آئی ٹیز میں داخلہ حاصل کرتے ہیں، جس سے اس کی کامیابی کی شرح میں مبالغہ آرائی کی گئی۔ تحقیقات کے دوران، سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ ادارے کی فراہم کردہ فہرست میں مختلف اداروں میں داخلہ لینے والے طلبہ شامل تھے، جن میں آئی آئی ٹیز ، آئی آئی آئی ٹیز،این آئی ٹیز ،بی آئی ٹی ایس ، منی پال یونیورسٹی، وی آئی ٹی ویلورے،پی آئی سی ٹی پونے، ایم آئی ٹی پونے، وی آئی ٹی پونے اور دیگر تعلیمی ادارے شامل تھے۔
گمراہ کن کامیابی کے تناسب کے دعوے:بڑھا چڑھا کر اور غیر اہلیتی بیانات :ادارے نے اشتہارات میں ’’ہر سال سب سے زیادہ کامیابی کا تناسب‘‘،’’21 سالوں میں بہترین کامیابی کا تناسب‘‘، اور ’’کامیابی کا تناسب 61فیصد‘‘ جیسے بڑے بڑے دعوے کیے تھے۔ یہ دعوے بغیر کسی معاون ڈیٹا یا سیاق و سباق کے پیش کیے گئے تھے، جس سے صارفین کو یہ یقین دلایا گیا کہ ادارے کے 61فیصد طلبہ آئی آئی ٹیز میں داخلہ حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ ادارے نے ان دعووں کو ثابت کرنے کے لیے کوئی تقابلی تجزیہ یا تیسرے فریق کی تصدیق فراہم نہیں کی۔ سماعتوں کے دوران، ادارے نے کہا کہ ’’کامیابی کا تناسب‘‘ کی وضاحت ویب نارز اور ایک کے بعد ایک مشاورتی سیشنز میں کی جاتی ہے، لیکن اشتہارات میں اس قسم کی کوئی وضاحت فراہم نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ یہ حکمت عملی ممکنہ طلبہ اور والدین کو گمراہ کرتی ہے کیونکہ اہم معلومات کو فوراً سامنے نہیں رکھا گیا۔
سی سی پی اے نے پایا کہ ادارے نے وہ اہم معلومات چھپائیں جو طلبہ کو کورس یا کوچنگ ادارے/پلیٹ فارم کا انتخاب کرتے وقت باخبر فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد دیتی۔ اس لیے، سی سی پی اے نے طلبہ کے مفاد میں اور جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے کے لیے جرمانہ عائد کرنا ضروری سمجھا۔
حتمی آرڈر سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی کی ویب https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/orders-advisories.php?page_no=1 پر دستیاب ہے۔