Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of January, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12)
14 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on all India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 2.31% (provisional) for the month of January, 2025 (over January, 2024). Positive rate of inflation in January, 2025 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of food products, food articles, other manufacturing, non-food articles and manufacture of textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
November-24 (F)
December-24 (P)
January-25 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
156.4
2.16
155.4
2.37
154.7
2.31
I. Primary Articles
22.62
197.9
5.49
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
149.9
-4.03
149.9
-3.79
150.6
-2.78
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
143.1
2.07
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
Food Index
24.38
200.2
8.86
195.9
8.89
191.4
7.47
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
2. The month over month change in WPI for the month of January, 2025 stood at (-) 0.45% as compared to December, 2024. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24 (P)
Jan-25 (P)
All Commodities
100.00
-0.58
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.64
-0.45
I. Primary Articles
22.62
-1.37
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
0.07
-0.74
1.09
0.74
0.00
0.47
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
-0.28
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
Food Index
24.38
-1.23
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.15
-2.30
Note: P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) WPI calculated over the preceding month
3. Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 2.01% to 189.9 (provisional) in January, 2025 from 193.8 (provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Price of food articles (-3.62%) decreased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024. The Price of crude petroleum & natural gas (6.34%), non-food articles (0.66%) and minerals (0.22%) increased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.47% to 150.6 (provisional) in January, 2025 from 149.9 (provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Price of mineral oils (0.71%) and electricity (0.20%) increased in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024. The price of coal has remained same as in the previous month.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 0.14% to 143.2 (Provisional) in January, 2025 from 143.0 (Provisional) for the month of December, 2024. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 15 groups witnessed an increase in prices, 5 groups witnessed a decrease in prices and 2 groups witnessed no change in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were other manufacturing; manufacture of food products; machinery & equipment; chemicals & chemical products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical & botanical products etc. Some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery & equipment; wearing apparel; beverages; and other transport equipment in January, 2025 as compared to December, 2024.
4. WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'food articles' from primary articles group and 'food product' from manufactured products group decreased from 195.9 in December, 2024 to 191.4 in January, 2025. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 8.89% in December, 2024 to 7.47% in January, 2025.
5. Final Index for the month of November, 2024 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of November, 2024, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 156.4 and 2.16% respectively. The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months are at Annex III.
1. Response Rate: The WPI for January, 2025 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 90.4 per cent, while the final figure for November, 2024 is based on the weighted response rate of 95.5 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in.
2. Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of February, 2025 would be released on 17/03/2025.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of January, 2025 (Provisional), November, 2024 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2025
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
January-25*
Month over Month (MoM)
Cumulative Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Jan-24
Jan-25*
Apr-Jan 2023-24
Apr-Jan 2024-25*
Jan-24
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.7
-0.40
-0.45
-0.92
2.22
0.33
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
189.9
-0.77
-2.01
3.33
5.81
4.07
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
199.9
-1.26
-3.62
6.52
8.27
6.91
5.88
Cereals
2.82
212.3
-0.10
0.38
7.03
8.25
4.60
7.33
Paddy
1.43
203.1
-0.42
-1.07
8.96
9.24
9.51
6.22
Wheat
1.03
219.6
-0.20
1.76
4.46
7.42
-1.86
9.75
Pulses
0.64
217.0
-3.19
-3.13
13.69
13.36
15.95
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
223.1
-8.24
-22.72
7.32
21.40
19.02
8.35
Potato
0.28
295.4
-10.70
-19.44
-22.91
77.02
-8.18
74.28
Onion
0.16
316.6
-30.41
-23.55
40.16
43.48
23.04
28.33
Fruits
1.60
196.4
-1.90
1.60
-0.60
10.30
0.89
15.12
Milk
4.44
187.2
0.33
0.75
7.93
3.36
5.44
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
174.7
1.81
0.00
1.28
0.63
-0.76
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
167.4
0.18
0.66
-5.69
-1.14
-6.39
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
183.0
-1.19
0.11
-9.99
-2.37
-9.18
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
230.1
2.76
0.22
8.14
5.14
10.58
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
150.9
-0.33
6.34
-4.78
-0.65
0.20
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
130.0
2.10
8.79
-11.22
-1.06
4.13
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
150.6
-0.58
0.47
-5.19
-1.73
-0.45
-2.78
LPG
0.64
123.7
-0.49
-0.72
-12.16
3.23
0.41
2.23
Petrol
1.60
150.8
-0.45
1.07
-3.74
-3.67
0.26
-3.64
HSD
3.10
165.6
-0.12
0.61
-11.19
-3.47
-5.29
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
143.2
-0.21
0.14
-1.81
1.45
-1.20
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
177.0
-0.50
0.17
-3.46
6.34
-1.72
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
186.6
-0.43
1.58
-21.97
12.77
-15.59
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.4
0.30
-0.15
2.11
1.98
2.00
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
177.4
0.87
0.23
5.04
1.96
5.00
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
136.9
0.22
0.00
-6.36
1.14
-2.26
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
154.1
-0.66
-0.19
1.51
1.69
1.21
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
126.3
-0.48
0.56
1.65
0.61
1.90
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.3
0.34
0.20
1.95
2.12
3.49
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.4
0.22
0.36
-7.95
-1.32
-6.47
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
-0.22
0.22
-6.07
-0.58
-5.51
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.0
-0.21
0.62
1.49
1.04
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.3
-0.24
0.15
-1.93
1.16
-1.09
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
131.8
-0.74
0.38
1.08
-2.84
-0.67
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
130.0
-1.22
0.39
0.55
-5.60
-1.22
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.1
-0.57
-0.36
-5.16
-1.13
-4.60
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
116.7
-0.51
-0.17
-5.35
-2.20
-6.16
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
135.4
-0.07
-0.51
-0.02
-2.12
-0.07
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
1.25
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.37
2.31
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
2.52
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
A. Food Articles
15.26
3.06
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.47
5.88
Cereals
2.82
8.66
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.82
7.33
Paddy
1.43
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
Wheat
1.03
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.63
9.75
Pulses
0.64
18.27
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
Vegetables
1.87
-9.95
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.65
8.35
Potato
0.28
77.78
77.29
79.11
82.64
93.20
74.28
Onion
0.16
67.25
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.81
28.33
Fruits
1.60
16.75
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
Milk
4.44
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.26
2.69
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
-1.84
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.46
2.95
Oil Seeds
1.12
-4.90
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
C. Minerals
0.83
10.75
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.47
2.86
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
1.77
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-0.98
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-0.54
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-3.79
-2.78
LPG
0.64
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
Petrol
1.60
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
HSD
3.10
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
1.00
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
3.54
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.68
10.42
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
2.03
14.09
26.03
28.83
30.47
33.10
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.97
1.51
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.97
2.13
1.09
1.14
2.49
1.84
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.39
2.16
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-0.48
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.21
2.27
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
3.17
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.95
0.81
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.58
1.01
0.94
0.07
0.36
0.50
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.52
0.96
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.56
1.40
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
1.57
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.25
1.65
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
-3.85
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-3.03
-1.93
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
-7.13
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.77
-5.25
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-1.64
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.43
-1.22
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-5.22
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.76
-0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-1.66
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.31
-1.74
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Aug-24
Sep-24
Oct-24
Nov-24
Dec-24*
Jan-25*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
154.4
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.4
154.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
195.1
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
209.0
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.4
199.9
Cereals
2.82
204.6
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.5
212.3
Paddy
1.43
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
Wheat
1.03
202.2
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.8
219.6
Pulses
0.64
233.7
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
Vegetables
1.87
303.3
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.7
223.1
Potato
0.28
393.6
376.2
375.6
384.1
366.7
295.4
Onion
0.16
391.2
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.1
316.6
Fruits
1.60
207.7
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
Milk
4.44
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.8
187.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
160.2
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.3
167.4
Oil Seeds
1.12
178.6
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
C. Minerals
0.83
227.6
223.2
229.6
229.4
229.6
230.1
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
155.0
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
Crude Petroleum
1.95
131.6
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
148.3
147.2
148.8
149.9
149.9
150.6
LPG
0.64
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
Petrol
1.60
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
HSD
3.10
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
141.3
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
166.5
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.7
177.0
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
150.5
162.8
178.2
183.2
183.7
186.6
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.6
134.4
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
176.0
177.5
176.0
177.0
177.0
177.4
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
135.9
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.9
136.9
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
124.9
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.3
Mf/o Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
148.6
148.7
148.5
149.0
149.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.8
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.9
139.4
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.4
136.7
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.1
145.0
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.1
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.1
129.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
129.8
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.3
131.8
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
127.7
128.9
128.8
130.1
129.5
130.0
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
138.3
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.6
137.1
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
114.4
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.9
116.7
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.6
136.3
135.0
135.3
136.1
135.4
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जनवरी, 2025 माह के लिए देश में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
14 FEB 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) संख्या के आधार पर मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर जनवरी, 2025 (जनवरी, 2024 की तुलना में) के महीने के लिए 2.31 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) है। जनवरी, 2025 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से खाद्य उत्पादों, खाद्य वस्तुओं, अन्य विनिर्माण, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं और वस्त्रों के विनिर्माण आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन माह के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दी गई हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर (वर्ष दर प्रतिशत में)*
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार (प्रतिशत )
24 नवंबर (अंतिम)
24 दिसंबर (अनंतिम)
25 जनवरी (अनंतिम)
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सूचकांक
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
156.4
2.16
155.4
2.37
154.7
2.31
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
197.9
5.49
193.8
6.02
189.9
4.69
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
149.9
-4.03
149.9
-3.79
150.6
-2.78
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
143.1
2.07
143.0
2.14
143.2
2.51
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
200.2
8.86
195.9
8.89
191.4
7.47
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: पी, *पिछले वर्ष के इसी माह की तुलना में गणना की गई थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर
2. जनवरी, 2025 माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन दिसंबर, 2024 की तुलना में (-) 0.45 प्रतिशत रहा। पिछले छह माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई सूचकांक में परिवर्तन (मासिक प्रतिशत में)#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
भार
अगस्त-24
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24 (अनंतिम)
जनवरी-25 (अनंतिम)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
-0.58
0.19
1.29
-0.19
-0.64
-0.45
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-1.37
0.21
2.61
-1.35
-2.07
-2.01
II. ईंधन एवं बिजली
13.15
0.07
-0.74
1.09
0.74
0.00
0.47
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
-0.28
0.42
0.70
0.14
-0.07
0.14
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
-1.23
1.45
3.22
-0.99
-2.15
-2.30
नोट: P: पी, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, पिछले माह की तुलना में माह दर माह डब्ल्यूपीआई की गणना के आधार पर
3. थोक मूल्य सूचकांक के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2024 के माह के लिए 193.8 (अनंतिम) से जनवरी, 2025 में 2.01 प्रतिशत घटकर 189.9 (अनंतिम) हो गया। दिसंबर, 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 में खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतें (-3.62 प्रतिशत) कम हो गई। कच्चे पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस (6.34 प्रतिशत), गैर-खाद्य पदार्थों (0.66 प्रतिशत) और खनिजों (0.22 प्रतिशत) की कीमतें दिसंबर, 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 में बढ़ गई।
2. ईंधन और बिजली (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2024 के माह के लिए 149.9 (अनंतिम) से जनवरी, 2025 में 0.47 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 150.6 (अनंतिम) हो गया। दिसंबर, 2024 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2025 में खनिज तेलों (0.71 प्रतिशत) और बिजली (0.20प्रतिशत) की कीमत में वृद्धि हुई। कोयले की कीमत पिछले माह के समान ही बनी हुई है।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत ): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2024 के माह के 143.0 (अनंतिम) से जनवरी, 2025 में 0.14 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 143.2 (अनंतिम) हो गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी दो अंकों वाले समूहों में से 15 समूहों में कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई, 5 समूहों में कीमतों में कमी हुई और 2 समूहों में कीमतों में कोई बदलाव नहीं हुआ कीमतों में माह-दर-माह वृद्धि दर्शानें वाले कुछ महत्वपूर्ण समूह अन्य विनिर्माण; खाद्य उत्पादों का विनिर्माण; मशीनरी और उपकरण; रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद; फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पाद आदि। कीमतों में कमी दर्शानें वाले कुछ समूह मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण; मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पाद; पहनने वाले परिधान; पेय पदार्थ; और अन्य परिवहन उपकरण
4. डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तु समूह से 'खाद्य वस्तुएं' और विविनिर्मित उत्पाद समूह से 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से युक्त खाद्य सूचकांक दिसंबर, 2024 में 195.9 से घटकर जनवरी, 2025 में 191.4 हो गया। डब्ल्यूपीआई खाद्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर दिसंबर, 2024 में 8.89 प्रतिशत से घटकर जनवरी, 2025 में 7.47 प्रतिशत हो गई।
5. नवंबर, 2024 माह के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): नवंबर, 2024 माह के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' (आधार: 2011-12=100) के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर क्रमशः 156.4 और 2.16 प्रतिशत रही। अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरों का विवरण तालिका I में है। पिछले छह माह में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर तालिका II में है । पिछले छह माह में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई तालिका III में है ।
6. प्रतिक्रिया दर: जनवरी, 2025 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई को 90.4 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर संकलित किया गया है, जबकि नवंबर, 2024 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 95.5 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के पी आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा। यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, वस्तु सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति संख्याएँ हमारे होम पेज http://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं ।
1. प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: फरवरी, 2025 माह के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 17/03/2025 को जारी किया जाएगा
नोट: डीपीआईआईटी हर माह की 14 तारीख (या अगले कार्य दिवस, यदि 14 तारीख अवकाश हो) को संदर्भ माह के दो सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ देश में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक जारी करता है, और सूचकांक संख्या को संस्थागत स्रोतों और देश भर में चयनित विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जनवरी, 2025 (अनंतिम), नवंबर, 2024 (अंतिम) और अन्य माह/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़े 10 सप्ताह (संदर्भ माह से) के बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं, और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
तालिका - I
जनवरी, 2025 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति की दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
सूचकांक
जनवरी-25*
माह दर माह (मासिक)
संचयी मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
जनवरी-24
जनवरी-25*
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2023-24
अप्रैल-जनवरी 2024-25*
जनवरी-24
जनवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.7
-0.40
-0.45
-0.92
2.22
0.33
2.31
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
189.9
-0.77
-2.01
3.33
5.81
4.07
4.69
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
199.9
-1.26
-3.62
6.52
8.27
6.91
5.88
अनाज
2.82
212.3
-0.10
0.38
7.03
8.25
4.60
7.33
धान
1.43
203.1
-0.42
-1.07
8.96
9.24
9.51
6.22
गेहूं
1.03
219.6
-0.20
1.76
4.46
7.42
-1.86
9.75
दालें
0.64
217.0
-3.19
-3.13
13.69
13.36
15.95
5.08
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
223.1
-8.24
-22.72
7.32
21.40
19.02
8.35
आलू
0.28
295.4
-10.70
-19.44
-22.91
77.02
-8.18
74.28
प्याज
0.16
316.6
-30.41
-23.55
40.16
43.48
23.04
28.33
फल
1.60
196.4
-1.90
1.60
-0.60
10.30
0.89
15.12
दूध
4.44
187.2
0.33
0.75
7.93
3.36
5.44
2.69
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
174.7
1.81
0.00
1.28
0.63
-0.76
3.56
. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
167.4
0.18
0.66
-5.69
-1.14
-6.39
2.95
तेल बीज
1.12
183.0
-1.19
0.11
-9.99
-2.37
-9.18
-0.05
. खनिज
0.83
230.1
2.76
0.22
8.14
5.14
10.58
2.86
. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
150.9
-0.33
6.34
-4.78
-0.65
0.20
-0.53
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
130.0
2.10
8.79
-11.22
-1.06
4.13
-0.76
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
150.6
-0.58
0.47
-5.19
-1.73
-0.45
-2.78
रसोई गैस
0.64
123.7
-0.49
-0.72
-12.16
3.23
0.41
2.23
पेट्रोल
1.60
150.8
-0.45
1.07
-3.74
-3.67
0.26
-3.64
एचएसडी
3.10
165.6
-0.12
0.61
-11.19
-3.47
-5.29
-3.61
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
143.2
-0.21
0.14
-1.81
1.45
-1.20
2.51
खाद्य उत्पाद निर्माता
9.12
177.0
-0.50
0.17
-3.46
6.34
-1.72
10.42
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
186.6
-0.43
1.58
-21.97
12.77
-15.59
33.10
पेय पदार्थ निर्माता
0.91
134.4
0.30
-0.15
2.11
1.98
2.00
1.51
तम्बाकू उत्पाद निर्माता
0.51
177.4
0.87
0.23
5.04
1.96
5.00
1.84
वस्त्र निर्माता
4.88
136.9
0.22
0.00
-6.36
1.14
-2.26
2.16
परिधान निर्माता
0.81
154.1
-0.66
-0.19
1.51
1.69
1.21
2.12
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद निर्माता
0.54
126.3
-0.48
0.56
1.65
0.61
1.90
2.27
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के निर्माता
0.77
149.3
0.34
0.20
1.95
2.12
3.49
0.81
कागज और कागज उत्पाद निर्माता
1.11
139.4
0.22
0.36
-7.95
-1.32
-6.47
0.50
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माता
6.47
136.7
-0.22
0.22
-6.07
-0.58
-5.51
0.96
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.99
145.0
-0.21
0.62
1.49
1.04
0.56
1.40
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
2.30
129.3
-0.24
0.15
-1.93
1.16
-1.09
1.65
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
131.8
-0.74
0.38
1.08
-2.84
-0.67
-1.93
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
130.0
-1.22
0.39
0.55
-5.60
-1.22
-5.25
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
137.1
-0.57
-0.36
-5.16
-1.13
-4.60
-1.22
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
116.7
-0.51
-0.17
-5.35
-2.20
-6.16
-0.43
मशीनरी और उपकरण के अतिरिक्त, विनिर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
135.4
-0.07
-0.51
-0.02
-2.12
-0.07
-1.74
नोट: * = अनंतिम. विनिर्माण
तालिका - II
पिछले 6 माह के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
पिछले 6 माह के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष दर वर्ष) के आंकड़े
अगस्त-24
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24*
जनवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
1.25
1.91
2.75
2.16
2.37
2.31
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
2.52
6.48
8.26
5.49
6.02
4.69
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
3.06
11.48
13.49
8.48
8.47
5.88
अनाज
2.82
8.66
8.50
7.80
7.71
6.82
7.33
धान
1.43
9.60
8.77
7.47
7.58
6.93
6.22
गेहूं
1.03
7.38
7.71
8.04
8.20
7.63
9.75
दालें
0.64
18.27
12.94
9.27
5.97
5.02
5.08
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-9.95
48.97
62.86
29.34
28.65
8.35
आलू
0.28
77.78
77.29
79.11
82.64
93.20
74.28
प्याज
0.16
67.25
81.43
39.25
1.08
16.81
28.33
फल
1.60
16.75
12.17
13.60
5.59
11.16
15.12
दूध
4.44
3.51
2.94
3.00
2.04
2.26
2.69
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
-0.75
-0.92
-0.52
3.16
5.43
3.56
. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
-1.84
-1.46
-1.34
-0.61
2.46
2.95
तेल बीज
1.12
-4.90
-0.49
1.98
0.32
-1.35
-0.05
. खनिज
0.83
10.75
1.04
4.51
6.30
5.47
2.86
. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
1.77
-13.04
-11.80
-7.74
-6.77
-0.53
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-0.98
-16.78
-12.49
-7.20
-6.86
-0.76
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-0.54
-3.85
-4.31
-4.03
-3.79
-2.78
रसोई गैस
0.64
14.40
13.18
2.57
1.81
2.47
2.23
पेट्रोल
1.60
-4.23
-7.10
-7.35
-6.83
-5.09
-3.64
एचएसडी
3.10
-3.03
-5.33
-6.23
-5.68
-4.30
-3.61
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
1.00
1.07
1.78
2.07
2.14
2.51
खाद्य उत्पाद विनिर्माण
9.12
3.54
6.61
9.39
9.57
9.68
10.42
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
2.03
14.09
26.03
28.83
30.47
33.10
पेय पदार्थ विनिर्माण
0.91
1.98
2.28
2.13
2.28
1.97
1.51
तम्बाकू उत्पाद विनिर्माण
0.51
1.97
2.13
1.09
1.14
2.49
1.84
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
4.88
1.34
1.12
0.89
1.42
2.39
2.16
परिधान विनिर्माण
0.81
1.53
1.99
1.25
1.52
1.65
2.12
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद विनिर्माण
0.54
-0.48
0.89
1.37
1.45
1.21
2.27
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
0.77
3.17
1.43
1.09
0.54
0.95
0.81
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माण
1.11
0.58
1.01
0.94
0.07
0.36
0.50
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
6.47
0.29
0.15
-0.22
0.29
0.52
0.96
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
1.99
2.12
0.98
0.42
1.19
0.56
1.40
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
2.30
1.57
0.55
1.89
1.42
1.25
1.65
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
-3.85
-3.26
-3.83
-2.38
-3.03
-1.93
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
-7.13
-6.19
-7.20
-5.38
-6.77
-5.25
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
-1.64
-3.71
-2.04
-1.14
-1.43
-1.22
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
-5.22
-6.24
-1.67
-0.68
-0.76
-0.43
मशीनरी और उपकरण के अतिरिक्त, विनिर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
-1.66
-2.22
-2.81
-2.87
-1.31
-1.74
नोट: * = अनंतिम. विनिर्माण
तालिका - III
पिछले 6 माह के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उप-समूह/वस्तुएं
भार
पिछले 6 माह के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आंकड़े
अगस्त-24
सितम्बर-24
अक्टूबर-24
नवम्बर-24
दिसम्बर-24*
जनवरी-25*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
154.4
154.7
156.7
156.4
155.4
154.7
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
195.1
195.5
200.6
197.9
193.8
189.9
. खाद्य सामग्री
15.26
209.0
210.8
217.9
213.7
207.4
199.9
अनाज
2.82
204.6
206.8
208.6
211.0
211.5
212.3
धान का खेत
1.43
202.0
203.4
204.4
205.9
205.3
203.1
गेहूं
1.03
202.2
205.4
209.6
213.8
215.8
219.6
दालें
0.64
233.7
237.4
234.5
230.8
224.0
217.0
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
303.3
310.9
360.9
334.6
288.7
223.1
आलू
0.28
393.6
376.2
375.6
384.1
366.7
295.4
प्याज
0.16
391.2
493.3
478.2
495.8
414.1
316.6
फल
1.60
207.7
209.3
210.5
198.4
193.3
196.4
दूध
4.44
185.9
185.3
185.6
185.2
185.8
187.2
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.1
172.6
171.0
173.1
174.7
174.7
. गैर-खाद्य पदार्थ
4.12
160.2
162.2
161.9
162.8
166.3
167.4
तेल बीज
1.12
178.6
184.6
185.4
185.6
182.8
183.0
. खनिज
0.83
227.6
223.2
229.6
229.4
229.6
230.1
. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
155.0
146.1
147.3
146.7
141.9
150.9
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
131.6
123.5
126.1
125.0
119.5
130.0
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
148.3
147.2
148.8
149.9
149.9
150.6
रसोई गैस
0.64
114.4
116.8
119.8
123.6
124.6
123.7
पेट्रोल
1.60
153.9
151.7
149.9
148.7
149.2
150.8
एचएसडी
3.10
166.7
165.1
164.2
164.4
164.6
165.6
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
141.3
141.9
142.9
143.1
143.0
143.2
खाद्य उत्पाद विनिर्माण
9.12
166.5
171.0
175.9
177.5
176.7
177.0
वनस्पति एवं पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
150.5
162.8
178.2
183.2
183.7
186.6
पेय पदार्थ विनिर्माण
0.91
134.0
134.3
134.5
134.7
134.6
134.4
तम्बाकू उत्पाद विनिर्माण
0.51
176.0
177.5
176.0
177.0
177.0
177.4
वस्त्र विनिर्माण
4.88
135.9
135.8
135.9
136.1
136.9
136.9
परिधान विनिर्माण
0.81
152.9
153.6
153.9
153.7
154.4
154.1
चमड़ा एवं संबंधित उत्पाद विनिर्माण
0.54
124.9
125.0
125.7
125.8
125.6
126.3
लकड़ी और लकड़ी और कॉर्क उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
0.77
149.5
148.6
148.7
148.5
149.0
149.3
कागज और कागज उत्पाद विनिर्माण
1.11
139.8
139.8
139.8
138.5
138.9
139.4
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
6.47
136.7
136.5
136.3
136.4
136.4
136.7
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वनस्पति उत्पादों के विनिर्माण
1.99
144.8
144.1
143.5
144.1
144.1
145.0
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पाद विनिर्माण
2.30
129.1
128.7
129.6
128.6
129.1
129.3
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.20
129.8
130.6
130.4
131.4
131.3
131.8
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
127.7
128.9
128.8
130.1
129.5
130.0
मूल धातुओं का विनिर्माण
9.65
138.3
137.7
139.3
138.6
137.6
137.1
हल्का स्टील - अर्ध-तैयार स्टील
1.27
114.4
114.1
118.0
117.5
116.9
116.7
मशीनरी और उपकरण के अतिरिक्त, विनिर्मित धातु उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
3.15
136.6
136.3
135.0
135.3
136.1
135.4
नोट: * = अनंतिम विनिर्माण