Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Empowers Devotees at Mahakumbh 2025 with Seamless Banking Services
IPPB playing a pivotal role in providing digital banking services to all pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025
IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a Government of India undertaking, is proud of its pivotal role in providing seamless digital banking services to millions of devotees and pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. As the world’s largest spiritual gathering, Mahakumbh attracts people from all walks of life. IPPB, with its customer-centric approach, is enabling access to comprehensive banking services for all, ensuring convenience, safety and security of financial transactions. IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh. These facilities are designed to handle high footfalls efficiently.
On IPPB's ongoing initiative at the Mahakumbh, Mr. R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO-IPPB, said “We at India Post Payments Bank are honoured to provide our seamless banking services on the sacred grounds of Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. It fills me with great joy to witness the immaculate integration of banking services with one of the world’s largest and most revered spiritual gatherings. We take immense pride in our role as a catalyst for digital transformation, empowering the devotees at Prayagraj with our effortless banking services. This initiative is a testament to our commitment to serving all, ensuring that financial accessibility is no longer only for a select few but available to all during this transformative spiritual journey.”
Additionally, IPPB’s trusted Daak Sevaks are providing doorstep banking services. They are ensuring that devotees can access essential financial support like Cash Withdrawal from any of their Aadhaar linked Bank Account through IPPB’s Aadhaar ATM (AePS) service without disruption by reaching at their precise location. The devotees can utilise the ‘Banking at Call’ facility by IPPB to procure desired line of services wherever they are within the Mahakumbh grounds. They can simply dial 7458025511 to access multitude of banking requirements at their disposal.
In line with the Government of India’s Digital India vision, IPPB is also empowering local vendors, small businesses, and service providers at Mahakumbh by enabling them to accept digital payments through its DakPay QR Cards. This initiative fosters a cashless ecosystem, reducing dependency on cash and enhancing overall efficiency in transactions.
Further, to ensure maximum outreach, IPPB has launched awareness campaigns at Mahakumbh to educate pilgrims and vendors about its services. Trained professionals and Daak Sevaks are stationed at key locations to assist with account openings, transactions, and resolving queries. Information hoardings and digital demonstrations are also being utilised to familiarize attendees with IPPB’s offerings. It is also offering free printed photograph to every visitor as a memorabilia to be carried back to their homes.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی )نے مہاکمبھ 2025 میں آسان بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ عقیدت مندوں کو بااختیار بنایا
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک مہاکمبھ 2025 میں تمام یاتریوں کو ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے پورے مہاکمبھ میں 5 اہم مقامات پر خدمات مرکز، موبائل بینکنگ اکائیاں اور گراہکوں کی مدد کیلئے کیوسک قائم کیے ہیں
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی)، جو حکومت ہند کا ایک اہم ادارہ ہے، کو پریاگ راج میں جاری مہاکمبھ 2025 میں لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں اور یاتریوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے پر فخر ہے۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے روحانی اور مذہبی اجتماع کے طور پر، مہاکمبھ مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی کے لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کررہا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی، اپنے گراہک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، مالیاتی لین دین کی سہولت، سیکورٹی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، سبھی کے لیے جامع بینکنگ خدمات تک رسائی کو قابل بنا رہا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی نے پورے مہاکمبھ میں 5 اہم مقامات پر خدمات مرکز ، موبائل بینکنگ اکائیاں، اور گراہکوں کی مدد کیلئے کیوسک قائم کیے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات بڑی تعداد میں آنے والے لوگوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے سنبھالنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں۔
مہاکمبھ میں آئی پی پی بی کی جاری پہل کے بارے میں آئی پی پی بی کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او جناب آر وسویسورن نے کہا کہ ’’ہم انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک میں پریاگ راج کے مہاکمبھ 2025 کے پوتر علاقے میں اپنی آسان بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام روحانی اجتماعات میں سے ایک مہاکمبھ میں بینکنگ خدمات کے انضمام کا مشاہدہ کر کے مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ ہم ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر اپنے کردار پر بے حد فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں اور اپنی آسان بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ پریاگ راج میں عقیدت مندوں کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام سب کی خدمت کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کا بین ثبوت ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ مالی رسائی اب صرف چند لوگوں کے لیے نہیں ہے ، بلکہ انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والے اس روحانی سفر کے دوران سبھی کے لیے دستیاب ہے‘‘۔
مزید برآں آئی پی پی بی کے قابل اعتماد ڈاک سیوک گھر پر جاکر بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں کہ عقیدت مند اپنے کسی بھی آدھار سے منسلک بینک اکاؤنٹ سے نقد رقم نکالنے جیسی ضروری مالی امداد تک آئی پی پی بی کی آدھار اے ٹی ایم (اے ای پی ایس) سروس کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنے قیام کی جگہ پر ہی رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ عقیدت مند جہاں کہیں بھی مہاکمبھ کے میدان میں ہوں، آئی پی پی بی کی طرف سے ’کال پر بینکنگ ‘ کی سہولت کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ آسانی سے 7458025511 ڈائل کر سکتے ہیں تاکہ وہ بینکنگ کی بہت سی ضروریات تک رسائی حاصل کرسکیں۔
حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کے مطابق آئی پی پی بی مہاکمبھ میں مقامی دکانداروں، چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو اپنے ڈاک پے کیو آر کارڈز کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو قبول کرنے کے قابل بنا کر بااختیار بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ اقدام بغیر نقدی کے ایکوسسٹم کو فروغ دیتا ہے، نقدی رقم پر انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے اور لین دین میں مجموعی کارکردگی میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ لوگوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، آئی پی پی بی نے مہاکمبھ میں ایک بیداری مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ یاتریوں اور دکانداروں کو اپنی خدمات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔ تربیت یافتہ پیشہ ور افراد اور ڈاک سیوک اکاؤنٹ کھولنے، لین دین اور سوالات کے حل میں مدد کے لیے اہم مقامات پر تعینات ہیں۔ وہاں موجود افراد کو آئی پ پی بی کی پیشکش سے واقف کرانے کے لیے معلوماتی ہورڈنگز اور ڈیجیٹل نمائشوں کا بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہر آنے والے شخص کو ان کے گھر واپس لے جانے کے لیے ایک یادگار کے طور پر مفت پرنٹ شدہ تصویر بھی پیش کر رہا ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک (آئی پی پی بی) محکمہ برائے ڈاک، وزارت مواصلات کے تحت 100 فیصد حصہ داری کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ملکیت میں قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی پی پی بی کا آغاز یکم ستمبر 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بینک ہندوستان میں عام آدمی کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قابل رسائی، سستی اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کا بنیادی کام بینکوں میں کھاتہ نہ رکھنے والے افراد اور بینک کا کم استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور 1,65,000 پوسٹ آفسز (140,000 دیہی علاقوں میں) اور 3,00,000 ڈاک ملازمین پر مشتمل ڈاک خانوں کے نیٹ ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے آخری سرے تک پہنچنا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کی رسائی اور اس کا آپریٹنگ ماڈل انڈیا اسٹیک کے کلیدی ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے – سی بی ایس- مربوط اسمارٹ فون اور بائیو میٹرک ڈیوائس کے ذریعے صارفین کے گھر پر سادہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے کاغذ سے مبرا ، نقدی سے پاک اور غیر موجودگی والے بینکنگ کو قابل بنانا ہے۔ سستی اختراع کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور عوام کے لیے بینکنگ کی آسانی پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ آئی پی پی بی ہندوستان کے 5.57 لاکھ دیہاتوں اور قصبوں میں 11 کروڑ صارفین کو 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب زبردست انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسان اور سستی بینکنگ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقدی کی معیشت کو فروغ دینے اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان تب ترقی کرے گا جب ہر شہری کو مالی طور پر محفوظ اور بااختیار بننے کا مساوی موقع حاصل ہو۔ ہمارا مقصد سچ ہے - ہر صارف اہم ہے، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر جمع قیمتی ہے۔
ہم تک پہنچیں:
www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز
ٹویٹر: https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
انسٹاگرام : https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
لنکڈ ان : https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
فیس بک : https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
کو : https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
یوٹیوب: https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank