Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank Empowers Devotees at Mahakumbh 2025 with Seamless Banking Services
IPPB playing a pivotal role in providing digital banking services to all pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025
IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a Government of India undertaking, is proud of its pivotal role in providing seamless digital banking services to millions of devotees and pilgrims at Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. As the world’s largest spiritual gathering, Mahakumbh attracts people from all walks of life. IPPB, with its customer-centric approach, is enabling access to comprehensive banking services for all, ensuring convenience, safety and security of financial transactions. IPPB has established service counters, mobile banking units, and customer assistance kiosks at 5 key locations throughout Mahakumbh. These facilities are designed to handle high footfalls efficiently.
On IPPB's ongoing initiative at the Mahakumbh, Mr. R. Viswesvaran, MD & CEO-IPPB, said “We at India Post Payments Bank are honoured to provide our seamless banking services on the sacred grounds of Mahakumbh 2025, Prayagraj. It fills me with great joy to witness the immaculate integration of banking services with one of the world’s largest and most revered spiritual gatherings. We take immense pride in our role as a catalyst for digital transformation, empowering the devotees at Prayagraj with our effortless banking services. This initiative is a testament to our commitment to serving all, ensuring that financial accessibility is no longer only for a select few but available to all during this transformative spiritual journey.”
Additionally, IPPB’s trusted Daak Sevaks are providing doorstep banking services. They are ensuring that devotees can access essential financial support like Cash Withdrawal from any of their Aadhaar linked Bank Account through IPPB’s Aadhaar ATM (AePS) service without disruption by reaching at their precise location. The devotees can utilise the ‘Banking at Call’ facility by IPPB to procure desired line of services wherever they are within the Mahakumbh grounds. They can simply dial 7458025511 to access multitude of banking requirements at their disposal.
In line with the Government of India’s Digital India vision, IPPB is also empowering local vendors, small businesses, and service providers at Mahakumbh by enabling them to accept digital payments through its DakPay QR Cards. This initiative fosters a cashless ecosystem, reducing dependency on cash and enhancing overall efficiency in transactions.
Further, to ensure maximum outreach, IPPB has launched awareness campaigns at Mahakumbh to educate pilgrims and vendors about its services. Trained professionals and Daak Sevaks are stationed at key locations to assist with account openings, transactions, and resolving queries. Information hoardings and digital demonstrations are also being utilised to familiarize attendees with IPPB’s offerings. It is also offering free printed photograph to every visitor as a memorabilia to be carried back to their homes.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
Koo - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने महाकुम्भ 2025 में श्रद्धालुओं को निर्बाध बैंकिंग सेवाओं से सशक्त बनाया
आईपीपीबी महाकुम्भ 2025 में सभी तीर्थयात्रियों को डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है
आईपीपीबी ने पूरे महाकुंभ में 5 प्रमुख स्थानों पर सेवा काउंटर, मोबाइल बैंकिंग इकाइयां और ग्राहक सहायता कियोस्क स्थापित किए हैं
14 FEB 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का उपक्रम इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) प्रयागराज में महाकुम्भ 2025 में लाखों श्रद्धालुओं और तीर्थयात्रियों को निर्बाध डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर गर्व करता है। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े आध्यात्मिक समागम के रूप में, महाकुम्भ में सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग आते हैं। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैं अपने ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, सभी के लिए व्यापक बैंकिंग सेवाओं तक पहुंच को आसान कर रहा है, जिससे वित्तीय लेनदेन की सुविधा, सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो रही है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक ने पूरे महाकुम्भ में 5 प्रमुख स्थानों पर सेवा काउंटर, मोबाइल बैंकिंग इकाइयां और ग्राहक सहायता कियोस्क स्थापित किए हैं। इन सुविधाओं को ज्यादा से ज्यादा ग्राहकों की संख्या को कुशलतापूर्वक संभालने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
महाकुम्भ में आईपीपीबी की चल रही पहल पर , इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के एमडी और सीईओ श्री आर.विश्वेश्वरन ने कहा, “इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक में हम महाकुम्भ 2025, प्रयागराज की पवित्र भूमि पर अपनी बिना रूके बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सम्मानित महसूस करते हैं। दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और प्रतिष्ठित आध्यात्मिक समागमों में से एक के साथ बैंकिंग सेवाओं के सहज एकीकरण को देखकर मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। हम डिजिटल परिवर्तन के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में अपनी भूमिका पर बहुत गर्व करते हैं, जो प्रयागराज में भक्तों को हमारी सहज बैंकिंग सेवाओं से सशक्त बना रहा है। यह पहल सभी की सेवा करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, यह सुनिश्चित करना कि वित्तीय पहुंच अब केवल कुछ लोगों के लिए ही नहीं है, बल्कि इस परिवर्तनकारी आध्यात्मिक यात्रा के दौरान सभी के लिए उपलब्ध है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के विश्वसनीय डाक सेवक घर-घर बैंकिंग सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। वे सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि श्रद्धालु आईपीपीबी की आधार एटीएम (एईपीएस) सेवा के माध्यम से अपने आधार से जुड़े किसी भी बैंक खाते से नकद निकासी जैसी आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर सकें, बिना किसी रुकावट के अपने सही स्थान पर पहुंचकर। श्रद्धालु महाकुम्भ के मैदान में जहां भी हों, जरूरी सेवाओं की लाइन प्राप्त करने के लिए आपीपीबी द्वारा 'बैंकिंग एट कॉल' सुविधा का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। वे अपनी बैंकिंग आवश्यकताओं सेवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए 7458025511 डायल कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विज़न के अनुरूप, आईपीपीबी महाकुम्भ में स्थानीय विक्रेताओं, छोटे व्यवसायों और सेवा प्रदाताओं को अपने डाकपे क्यूआर कार्ड के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतान स्वीकार करने में सक्षम बनाकर सशक्त बना रहा है। यह पहल एक कैशलेस इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देती है, नकदी पर निर्भरता को कम करती है और लेन-देन में समग्र दक्षता को बढ़ाती है।
इसके अलावा, अधिकतम पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, आईपीपीबी ने महाकुम्भ में तीर्थयात्रियों और विक्रेताओं को अपनी सेवाओं के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किए हैं। खाता खोलने, लेन-देन करने और प्रश्नों के समाधान में सहायता के लिए प्रमुख स्थानों पर प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर और डाक सेवक तैनात किए गए हैं। उपस्थित लोगों को आईपीपीबी की पेशकशों से परिचित कराने के लिए सूचना होर्डिंग और डिजिटल विज्ञापनों का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यह प्रत्येक आगंतुक को यादगार के रूप में मुफ्त तस्वीर भी दे रहा है जिसे वे अपने घर ले जा सकते हैं।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत की गई है, जिसकी 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी भारत सरकार के स्वामित्व में है। आईपीपीबी की शुरुआत 1 सितंबर, 2018 को हुई थी। बैंक की स्थापना भारत में आम आदमी के लिए सबसे आसान, किफायती और भरोसेमंद बैंक बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित लोगों के लिए रूकावट को दूर करना और डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाते हुए अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना है, जिसमें ~1,65,000 डाकघर (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में ~140,000) और ~3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारी शामिल हैं।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है - सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के दरवाजे पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम करना। किफायती नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग की आसानी पर उच्च ध्यान देने के साथ, आईपीपीबी भारत के 5.57 लाख गांवों और कस्बों में 11 करोड़ ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तभी समृद्ध होगा जब हर नागरिक को वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर मिलेगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य सत्य है - हर ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, हर लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है और हर जमा मूल्यवान है।
हमसे संपर्क करें: www.ippbonline.com Marketing@ippbonline.in
सोशल मीडिया हैंडल:
एक्स - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
इंस्टाग्राम - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
लिंक्डइन - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india - पोस्ट - पेमेंट्सबैंक
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
कू - https://www.kooapp.com/profile/ippbonline
यूट्यूब- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank