Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis in New Delhi
Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen
Maharashtra government should implement the new criminal laws in all the commissionerates of the state as soon as possible
Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new laws
To strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, there should be no delay in filing FIRs
Efforts should be made to achieve more than 90 per cent conviction rates in cases with sentences of more than 7 years
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the state. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Maharashtra, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen. He said that to strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, so there should not be any delay in filing FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new criminal laws. He emphasized that efforts should be made to achieve over 90 per cent conviction rate in cases with sentences of more than 7 years, and that the police, government lawyers, and judiciary should work together to ensure that the guilty are punished as swiftly as possible.
Home Minister reiterated that senior police officers should regularly monitor cases of organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of the sections related to these crimes. He noted that there should be a system for recording evidence through video conferencing in facilities such as prisons, government hospitals, banks, Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL), etc. Shri Shah also said that a system should be implemented where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He recommended that Maharashtra should adopt CCTNS 2.0 and ICJS 2.0.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals held in custody for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. He emphasized on need to improve internet connectivity in police stations. Shri Shah also said that the availability of forensic science mobile vans should be ensured in every police sub-division. Home Minister stressed the recruitment of forensic experts and urged the prompt filling of vacant positions in the forensic department.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Maharashtra government to integrate state's fingerprint identification system with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). He also mentioned that the police should establish a system to return the property recovered from criminals to its rightful owner as per the provisions of the new criminal laws. He emphasized the importance of making police stations more aesthetically pleasing.
Union Home Minister stated that the Chief Minister of Maharashtra should conduct a bi-weekly review of the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state, while the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should carry out a weekly review.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
देशवासियों को त्वरित व पारदर्शी न्याय प्रणाली देने के लिए मोदी सरकार संकल्पित है
महाराष्ट्र सरकार राज्य के सभी कमिश्नरेट में जल्द से जल्द नए आपराधिक क़ानून लागू करे
महाराष्ट्र नए कानूनों के अनुरूप एक आदर्श ‘डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ प्रॉसिक्यूशन’ की व्यवस्था बनाए
कानून व्यवस्था मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपराधों का दर्ज होना ज़रूरी है, इसलिए FIR दर्ज करने में किसी तरह की देरी न हो
7 साल से अधिक सजा के मामलों में 90% से अधिक दोषसिद्धि हासिल करने के प्रयास हो
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस की उपस्थिति में राज्य में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन पर समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में पुलिस, जेल, कोर्ट, अभियोजन और फॉरेन्सिक से संबंधित विभिन्न नए प्रावधानों के महाराष्ट्र में कार्यान्वयन और वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, महाराष्ट्र की मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (BPRD) के महानिदेशक, राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (NCRB) के महानिदेशक और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकार के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि देशवासियों को त्वरित व पारदर्शी न्याय प्रणाली देने के लिए मोदी सरकार संकल्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून व्यवस्था मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपराधों का दर्ज होना ज़रूरी है, इसलिए FIR दर्ज करने में किसी तरह की देरी नहीं होनी चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र नए आपराधिक कानूनों के अनुरूप एक आदर्श डायरेक्टरेट ऑफ प्रॉसिक्यूशन (Directorate of Prosecution) की व्यवस्था बनाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 7 साल से अधिक सजा के मामलों में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक दोषसिद्धि हासिल करने के प्रयास किए जाएं और पुलिस, सरकारी वकील एवं न्यायपालिका मिलकर दोषियों को जल्द से जल्द सजा दिलाने का प्रयास करें।
गृह मंत्री ने एक बार फिर इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संगठित अपराध, आतंकवाद और मॉब लिंचिंग के मामलों की वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधिकारी नियमित मॉनिटरिंग करें ताकि इन अपराधों से जुड़ी धाराओं का दुरुपयोग न हो। उन्होंने कहा कि जेलों, सरकारी अस्पतालों, बैंक, फोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी (FSL) इत्यादि परिसरो में वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के जरिए साक्ष्य दर्ज करने के व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ऐसी व्यवस्था की जानी चाहिए जिसमें अपराध एवं अपराधी ट्रैकिंग नेटवर्क एवं सिस्टम (CCTNS) के जरिए दो राज्यों के बीच FIR को ट्रांसफर किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र को CCTNS 2.0 और ICJS 2.0 को अपनाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि पुलिस को पूछताछ के लिए हिरासत में रखे गए लोगों की जानकारी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डैशबोर्ड पर प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने पुलिस थानों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी बढाने पर जोर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर पुलिस सब डिवीजन में फॉरेंसिक साइंस मोबाइल वैन्स की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होनी चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने फॉरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों की भर्ती पर बल देते हुए फॉरेन्सिक विभाग में खाली पदों पर भर्ती शीघ्र सुनिश्चित करने को कहा।
श्री अमित शाह ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार से कहा कि वह राज्य की फिंगर प्रिंट पहचान प्रणाली को National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS) के साथ एकीकृत करे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पुलिस को अपराधियों के पास से बरामद की गई संपत्ति को नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार उसके असली हकदार को लौटाने की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। गृह मंत्री ने पुलिस थानों को सुंदर बनाने पर भी बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री राज्य में नए आपराधिक कानूनों के क्रियान्वयन की पाक्षिक और मुख्य सचिव एवं पुलिस महानिदेशक साप्ताहिक समीक्षा करें।