Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis in New Delhi
Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen
Maharashtra government should implement the new criminal laws in all the commissionerates of the state as soon as possible
Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new laws
To strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, there should be no delay in filing FIRs
Efforts should be made to achieve more than 90 per cent conviction rates in cases with sentences of more than 7 years
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the state. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Maharashtra, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen. He said that to strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, so there should not be any delay in filing FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new criminal laws. He emphasized that efforts should be made to achieve over 90 per cent conviction rate in cases with sentences of more than 7 years, and that the police, government lawyers, and judiciary should work together to ensure that the guilty are punished as swiftly as possible.
Home Minister reiterated that senior police officers should regularly monitor cases of organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of the sections related to these crimes. He noted that there should be a system for recording evidence through video conferencing in facilities such as prisons, government hospitals, banks, Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL), etc. Shri Shah also said that a system should be implemented where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He recommended that Maharashtra should adopt CCTNS 2.0 and ICJS 2.0.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals held in custody for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. He emphasized on need to improve internet connectivity in police stations. Shri Shah also said that the availability of forensic science mobile vans should be ensured in every police sub-division. Home Minister stressed the recruitment of forensic experts and urged the prompt filling of vacant positions in the forensic department.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Maharashtra government to integrate state's fingerprint identification system with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). He also mentioned that the police should establish a system to return the property recovered from criminals to its rightful owner as per the provisions of the new criminal laws. He emphasized the importance of making police stations more aesthetically pleasing.
Union Home Minister stated that the Chief Minister of Maharashtra should conduct a bi-weekly review of the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state, while the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should carry out a weekly review.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் முதலமைச்சர் திரு தேவேந்திர ஃபட்னாவிஸ் முன்னிலையில் இன்று மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மூன்று புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மாநிலத்தில் காவல்துறை, சிறைச்சாலைகள், நீதிமன்றங்கள், வழக்கு விசாரணை மற்றும் தடயவியல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு புதிய விதிகளின் செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டம் ஆய்வு செய்தது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், மகாராஷ்டிராவின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர், மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு விரைவான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான நீதி முறையை வழங்க மோடி அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். சட்டம் ஒழுங்கை வலுப்படுத்த, குற்றங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்படுவது அவசியம் என்றும், எனவே எஃப்.ஐ.ஆர் பதிவு செய்வதில் எந்தத் தாமதமும் இருக்கக்கூடாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களுக்கு ஏற்ப, மகாராஷ்டிரா ஒரு மாதிரி வழக்கு விசாரணை இயக்குநரக அமைப்பை நிறுவ வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். 7 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான தண்டனை விதிக்கும் வாய்ப்பு உள்ள வழக்குகளில் 90 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தண்டனை விகிதத்தை அடைய முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், குற்றவாளிகள் விரைவாக தண்டிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய காவல்துறை, அரசு வழக்கறிஞர்கள் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திட்டமிடப்பட்ட குற்றம், பயங்கரவாதம் மற்றும் கும்பல் கொலை வழக்குகளை மூத்த காவல்துறை அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், இந்தக் குற்றங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பிரிவுகள் தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதைத் தடுக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சிறைச்சாலைகள், அரசு மருத்துவமனைகள், வங்கிகள், தடய அறிவியல் ஆய்வகங்கள் போன்ற வசதிகளில் வீடியோ கான்பரன்சிங் மூலம் ஆதாரங்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கான ஒரு அமைப்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விசாரணைக்காக காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நபர்கள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை மின்னணு தகவல் பலகையில் காவல்துறை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். காவல் நிலையங்களில் இணைய இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒவ்வொரு காவல் துணைப் பிரிவிலும் தடயவியல் அறிவியல் மொபைல் வேன்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு ஷா அறிவுறுத்தினார். தடயவியல் துறையில் காலியாக உள்ள பணியிடங்களை உடனடியாக நிரப்ப வேண்டும் என அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மகாராஷ்டிரா முதலமைச்சர், மாநிலத்தில் புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து வாரத்திற்கு இரண்டு முறை ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும், தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநர் வாராந்திர ஆய்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.