Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis in New Delhi
Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen
Maharashtra government should implement the new criminal laws in all the commissionerates of the state as soon as possible
Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new laws
To strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, there should be no delay in filing FIRs
Efforts should be made to achieve more than 90 per cent conviction rates in cases with sentences of more than 7 years
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the state. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Maharashtra, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen. He said that to strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, so there should not be any delay in filing FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new criminal laws. He emphasized that efforts should be made to achieve over 90 per cent conviction rate in cases with sentences of more than 7 years, and that the police, government lawyers, and judiciary should work together to ensure that the guilty are punished as swiftly as possible.
Home Minister reiterated that senior police officers should regularly monitor cases of organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of the sections related to these crimes. He noted that there should be a system for recording evidence through video conferencing in facilities such as prisons, government hospitals, banks, Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL), etc. Shri Shah also said that a system should be implemented where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He recommended that Maharashtra should adopt CCTNS 2.0 and ICJS 2.0.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals held in custody for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. He emphasized on need to improve internet connectivity in police stations. Shri Shah also said that the availability of forensic science mobile vans should be ensured in every police sub-division. Home Minister stressed the recruitment of forensic experts and urged the prompt filling of vacant positions in the forensic department.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Maharashtra government to integrate state's fingerprint identification system with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). He also mentioned that the police should establish a system to return the property recovered from criminals to its rightful owner as per the provisions of the new criminal laws. He emphasized the importance of making police stations more aesthetically pleasing.
Union Home Minister stated that the Chief Minister of Maharashtra should conduct a bi-weekly review of the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state, while the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should carry out a weekly review.

गृह मंत्रालय
तीन नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या महाराष्ट्रातील अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या बैठकीचे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी भूषवले अध्यक्षपद
महाराष्ट्र सरकारने राज्यातील सर्व आयुक्तालयांमध्ये नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांची लवकरात लवकर अंमलबजावणी करावी
नव्या कायद्यांना अनुसरून महाराष्ट्राने एका आदर्श अभियोग संचालनालयाची स्थापना करावी
14 FEB 2025 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज तीन नव्या फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या महाराष्ट्रातील अंमलबजावणीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित केलेल्या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. पोलिस, तुरुंग, न्यायालये, अभियोजन आणि न्यायवैद्यक यांच्याशी संबंधित विविध नव्या तरतुदींची अंमलबजावणी आणि सदयस्थितीचा या बैठकीत आढावा घेण्यात आला. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलिस महासंचालक, पोलिस संशोधन आणि विकास ब्युरोचे महासंचालक आणि राष्ट्रीय गुन्हे अभिलेख ब्युरोचे महासंचालक आणि केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय आणि राज्य सरकारचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. देशवासियांना जलद आणि पारदर्शक न्याय प्रणाली देण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री म्हणाले. कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था बळकट करण्यासाठी गुन्ह्यांची नोंद होणे अतिशय गरजेचे आहे ज्यामुळे प्रथम माहिती अहवाल दाखल करण्याला विलंब होणार नाही. महाराष्ट्राने नव्या कायद्यांना अनुसरून एक आदर्श अभियोजन संचालनालयाची स्थापना केली पाहिजे, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले. सात वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त मुदतीची शिक्षा असलेल्या गुन्ह्यांच्या प्रकरणात दोषसिद्धीचे प्रमाण 90 टक्क्यांच्या वर जाण्यासाठी प्रयत्न झाले पाहिजेत आणि पोलिस, सरकारी वकील आणि न्यायप्रणालीने दोषींना शक्य तितक्या सहज प्रक्रियेने शिक्षा होईल हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
वरिष्ठ पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांनी संघटित गुन्हेगारी, दहशतवाद आणि जमावाकडून होणाऱ्या हत्यांच्या प्रकरणांवर नियमितपणे लक्ष ठेवावे जेणेकरून या गुन्ह्यांशी संबंधित कलमांचा गैरवापर रोखता येईल याचा गृहमंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. कारागृहे, सरकारी रुग्णालये, बँका, न्यायवैद्यक प्रयोगशाळा इत्यादी सुविधांमध्ये दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत पुरावे नोंदवण्याची व्यवस्था असावी, असे अमित शहा म्हणाले. गुन्हे आणि गुन्हेगारी ट्रॅकिंग नेटवर्क आणि प्रणाली (CCTNS) द्वारे दोन राज्यांमध्ये प्रथम माहिती अहवाल (FIR) हस्तांतरित करता येतील,अशी व्यवस्था अमलात आणण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली . महाराष्ट्राने गुन्हे आणि गुन्हेगारी ट्रॅकिंग नेटवर्क आणि प्रणाली (CCTNS) 2.0 आणि इंटर ऑपरेबल क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टीम (ICJS) 2.0 स्वीकारावी, अशी शिफारस त्यांनी केली.
पोलिसांनी चौकशीसाठी ताब्यात घेतलेल्या व्यक्तींची माहिती इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डॅशबोर्डवर द्यावी, असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. पोलिस ठाण्यांमध्ये इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. प्रत्येक पोलिस उपविभागात न्यायवैद्यक मोबाईल व्हॅनची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करावी असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. गृहमंत्र्यांनी न्यायवैद्यक तज्ञांच्या भरतीवर भर दिला आणि या विभागातील रिक्त पदे त्वरित भरण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
अमित शाह यांनी महाराष्ट्र सरकारला राज्याच्या फिंगरप्रिंट आयडेंटिफिकेशन प्रणालीला राष्ट्रीय ऑटोमेटेड फिंगरप्रिंट आयडेंटिफिकेशन प्रणाली (NAFIS) सोबत एकीकृत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यातील तरतुदींनुसार गुन्हेगारांकडून जप्त केलेली मालमत्ता त्याच्या योग्य मालकाला परत करण्यासाठी पोलिसांनी एक प्रणाली स्थापित करावी, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. पोलीस ठाणी सौंदर्यदृष्ट्या अधिक आकर्षक बनवण्याचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
महाराष्ट्राच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांनी राज्यात नवीन फौजदारी कायद्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीचा दर दोन आठवड्यांनी आढावा घ्यावा, तर मुख्य सचिव आणि पोलिस महासंचालकांनी दर आठवड्याला आढावा घ्यावा, असे केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी सुचवले.