Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis in New Delhi
Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen
Maharashtra government should implement the new criminal laws in all the commissionerates of the state as soon as possible
Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new laws
To strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, there should be no delay in filing FIRs
Efforts should be made to achieve more than 90 per cent conviction rates in cases with sentences of more than 7 years
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the state. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Maharashtra, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen. He said that to strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, so there should not be any delay in filing FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new criminal laws. He emphasized that efforts should be made to achieve over 90 per cent conviction rate in cases with sentences of more than 7 years, and that the police, government lawyers, and judiciary should work together to ensure that the guilty are punished as swiftly as possible.
Home Minister reiterated that senior police officers should regularly monitor cases of organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of the sections related to these crimes. He noted that there should be a system for recording evidence through video conferencing in facilities such as prisons, government hospitals, banks, Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL), etc. Shri Shah also said that a system should be implemented where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He recommended that Maharashtra should adopt CCTNS 2.0 and ICJS 2.0.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals held in custody for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. He emphasized on need to improve internet connectivity in police stations. Shri Shah also said that the availability of forensic science mobile vans should be ensured in every police sub-division. Home Minister stressed the recruitment of forensic experts and urged the prompt filling of vacant positions in the forensic department.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Maharashtra government to integrate state's fingerprint identification system with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). He also mentioned that the police should establish a system to return the property recovered from criminals to its rightful owner as per the provisions of the new criminal laws. He emphasized the importance of making police stations more aesthetically pleasing.
Union Home Minister stated that the Chief Minister of Maharashtra should conduct a bi-weekly review of the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state, while the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should carry out a weekly review.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନାଭିସଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାର ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ସମ୍ଭବ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସମସ୍ତ କମିଶନରେଟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ଉଚିତ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନୂତନ ଆଇନ ଆଧାରରେ ଏକ ମଡେଲ୍ ଡାଇରେକ୍ଟୋରେଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଉଚିତ
ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅପରାଧ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ ଜରୁରୀ, ଏଫ୍ଆଇଆର୍ ଦାଖଲ କରିବାରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ
୭ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡାଦେଶ ଥିବା ମାମଲାରେ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ହାର ହାସଲ କରିବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନାଭିସଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ତିନୋଟି ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ପୋଲିସ, କାରାଗାର, ଅଦାଲତ, ଅଭିଯୋଜନ ଏବଂ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୂତନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସଚିବ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ପୁଲିସ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିପିଆରଡି)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଜାତୀୟ ଅପରାଧ ରେକର୍ଡ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନସିଆରବି)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ନ୍ୟାୟ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଇନ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅପରାଧ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହେବା ଜରୁରୀ, ତେଣୁ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଆର ଦାଖଲ କରିବାରେ କୌଣସି ବିଳମ୍ବ ହେବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନ ଆଧରରେ ଏକ ମଡେଲ୍ ଡାଇରେକ୍ଟୋରେଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପ୍ରସିକ୍ୟୁସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଉଚିତ। ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡାଦେଶ ଥିବା ମାମଲାରେ ୯୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦଣ୍ଡବିଧାନ ହାର ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ଦୋଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର ଦଣ୍ଡ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପୋଲିସ, ସରକାରୀ ଓକିଲ ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟପାଳିକା ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଅପରାଧ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ଧାରାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପୋଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ସଙ୍ଗଠିତ ଅପରାଧ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ଗଣଦୁଷ୍କର୍ମ ମାମଲା ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ କାରାଗାର, ସରକାରୀ ଡାକ୍ତରଖାନା, ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ, ଫରେନ୍ସିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର (ଏଫଏସଏଲ) ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସୁବିଧା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରମାଣ ରେକର୍ଡିଂ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏପରି ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଲାଗୁ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ 'କ୍ରାଇମ୍ ଆଣ୍ଡ କ୍ରିମିନାଲ୍ ଟ୍ରାକିଂ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଆଣ୍ଡ ସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ "(ସିସିଟିଏନ୍ଏସ୍) ଜରିଆରେ ଦୁଇ ରାଜ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଫ୍ଆଇଆର୍ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ସେ ସୁପାରିଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସିସିଟିଏନ୍ଏସ୍ ୨.୦ ଏବଂ ଆଇସିଜେଏସ୍ ୨.୦ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଉଚିତ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ ଡସବୋର୍ଡ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପଚରାଉଚରା ପାଇଁ ପୋଲିସ ହେପାଜତରେ ଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେବା ଉଚିତ୍। ଥାନା ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ପୁଲିସ ଉପଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଫୋରେନସିକ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ଭ୍ରାମ୍ୟମାଣ ଯାନର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଫରେନ୍ସିକ୍ ବିଭାଗରେ ଖାଲି ଥିବା ପଦବୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଶୀଘ୍ର ପୂରଣ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଫିଙ୍ଗର ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ଆଇଡେଣ୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ଫିଙ୍ଗର ପ୍ରିଣ୍ଟ ଆଇଡେଣ୍ଟିଫିକେସନ୍ ସିଷ୍ଟମ (ଏନଏଏଫଆଇଏସ୍‍) ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅପରାଧୀମାନଙ୍କଠାରୁ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ହୋଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଏହାର ପ୍ରକୃତ ମାଲିକଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପୋଲିସ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବା ଉଚିତ୍। ଥାନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ନୂତନ ଅପରାଧିକ ଆଇନର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ଦ୍ୱି-ସାପ୍ତାହିକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେତେବେଳେ କି ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୋଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ପ୍ରତି ସପ୍ତାହରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ଉଚିତ।