Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis in New Delhi
Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen
Maharashtra government should implement the new criminal laws in all the commissionerates of the state as soon as possible
Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new laws
To strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, there should be no delay in filing FIRs
Efforts should be made to achieve more than 90 per cent conviction rates in cases with sentences of more than 7 years
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired a review meeting on the implementation of three new criminal laws in Maharashtra, in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis, in New Delhi today. The meeting reviewed the implementation and present status of various new provisions related to police, prisons, courts, prosecution, and forensics in the state. The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary, the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police of Maharashtra, the Director General of the Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD), the Director General of the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), and other senior officials from the Union Home Ministry and the state government.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Modi government is committed to provide a speedy and transparent justice system to the countrymen. He said that to strengthen law and order, it is essential for crimes to be registered, so there should not be any delay in filing FIRs.
Union Home Minister said that Maharashtra should establish a model Directorate of Prosecution system in line with the new criminal laws. He emphasized that efforts should be made to achieve over 90 per cent conviction rate in cases with sentences of more than 7 years, and that the police, government lawyers, and judiciary should work together to ensure that the guilty are punished as swiftly as possible.
Home Minister reiterated that senior police officers should regularly monitor cases of organized crime, terrorism, and mob lynching to prevent the misuse of the sections related to these crimes. He noted that there should be a system for recording evidence through video conferencing in facilities such as prisons, government hospitals, banks, Forensic Science Laboratories (FSL), etc. Shri Shah also said that a system should be implemented where FIRs can be transferred between two states through the Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and Systems (CCTNS). He recommended that Maharashtra should adopt CCTNS 2.0 and ICJS 2.0.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the police should provide information about individuals held in custody for interrogation on an electronic dashboard. He emphasized on need to improve internet connectivity in police stations. Shri Shah also said that the availability of forensic science mobile vans should be ensured in every police sub-division. Home Minister stressed the recruitment of forensic experts and urged the prompt filling of vacant positions in the forensic department.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Maharashtra government to integrate state's fingerprint identification system with the National Automated Fingerprint Identification System (NAFIS). He also mentioned that the police should establish a system to return the property recovered from criminals to its rightful owner as per the provisions of the new criminal laws. He emphasized the importance of making police stations more aesthetically pleasing.
Union Home Minister stated that the Chief Minister of Maharashtra should conduct a bi-weekly review of the implementation of the new criminal laws in the state, while the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police should carry out a weekly review.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
મોદી સરકાર દેશવાસીઓને ઝડપી અને પારદર્શક ન્યાય વ્યવસ્થા પૂરી પાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારે રાજ્યના તમામ કમિશનરેટમાં નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓ શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે લાગુ કરવા જોઈએ
મહારાષ્ટ્રએ નવા કાયદાઓ અનુસાર એક મોડેલ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોસિક્યુશન સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવી જોઈએ
કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, ગુનાઓ નોંધવા જરૂરી છે, FIR દાખલ કરવામાં કોઈ વિલંબ થવો જોઈએ નહીં
7 વર્ષથી વધુ સજાવાળા કેસોમાં 90 ટકાથી વધુ સજા દર પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ
14 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી દેવેન્દ્ર ફડણવીસની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ત્રણ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલીકરણ પર સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી. આ બેઠકમાં રાજ્યમાં પોલીસ, જેલ, કોર્ટ, પ્રોસિક્યુશન અને ફોરેન્સિકને લગતી વિવિધ નવી જોગવાઈઓના અમલીકરણ અને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ, મુખ્ય સચિવ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક, બ્યૂરો ઓફ પોલીસ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (બીપીઆરડી)ના મહાનિદેશક, નેશનલ ક્રાઈમ રેકોર્ડ બ્યૂરો (એનસીઆરબી)ના મહાનિદેશક અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રાલય અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર દેશવાસીઓને ઝડપી અને પારદર્શક ન્યાય પ્રણાલી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, કાયદો અને વ્યવસ્થાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે ગુનાઓ નોંધાય તે જરૂરી છે, તેથી એફઆઇઆર દાખલ કરવામાં કોઇ વિલંબ ન થવો જોઇએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રએ નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓને અનુરૂપ એક મોડેલ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ ઓફ પ્રોસિક્યુશન સિસ્ટમની સ્થાપના કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, 7 વર્ષથી વધુની સજા ધરાવતા કેસોમાં દોષિત ઠરવાનો દર 90 ટકાથી વધુ હાંસલ કરવા માટેના પ્રયાસો કરવા જોઈએ તથા પોલીસ, સરકારી વકીલો અને ન્યાયતંત્રે સાથે મળીને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ કે દોષિતોને શક્ય તેટલી ઝડપથી સજા થાય.
ગૃહ મંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, વરિષ્ઠ પોલીસ અધિકારીઓએ સંગઠિત અપરાધ, આતંકવાદ અને મોબ લિન્ચિંગના કેસો પર નિયમિતપણે નજર રાખવી જોઈએ, જેથી આ અપરાધો સાથે સંબંધિત કલમોનો દુરુપયોગ અટકાવી શકાય. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, જેલ, સરકારી હોસ્પિટલો, બેંકો, ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ લેબોરેટરીઝ (એફએસએલ) વગેરે જેવી સુવિધાઓમાં વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે પુરાવા નોંધવાની વ્યવસ્થા હોવી જોઈએ. શ્રી શાહે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, ક્રાઇમ એન્ડ ક્રિમિનલ ટ્રેકિંગ નેટવર્ક એન્ડ સિસ્ટમ્સ (સીસીટીએનએસ) મારફતે બે રાજ્યો વચ્ચે એફઆઇઆર ટ્રાન્સફર કરી શકાય તેવી વ્યવસ્થા ઊભી કરવી જોઈએ. તેમણે ભલામણ કરી કે મહારાષ્ટ્રએ સીસીટીએનએસ 2.0 અને આઇસીજેએસ 2.0 અપનાવવું જોઈએ.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પોલીસે ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ડેશબોર્ડ પર પૂછપરછ માટે કસ્ટડીમાં રાખવામાં આવેલી વ્યક્તિઓ વિશેની માહિતી પૂરી પાડવી જોઈએ. તેમણે પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોમાં ઇન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટી સુધારવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો. શ્રી શાહે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે, દરેક પોલીસ સબ-ડિવિઝનમાં ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ મોબાઇલ વાનની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત થવી જોઈએ. ગૃહ પ્રધાને ફોરેન્સિક નિષ્ણાતોની ભરતી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને ફોરેન્સિક વિભાગમાં ખાલી જગ્યાઓ તાત્કાલિક ભરવાની વિનંતી કરી હતી.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારને રાજ્યની ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન સિસ્ટમને નેશનલ ઓટોમેટેડ ફિંગરપ્રિન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન સિસ્ટમ (એનએએફઆઇએસ) સાથે સંકલિત કરવાની અપીલ કરી હતી. તેમણે એમ પણ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, પોલીસે નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાની જોગવાઇઓ અનુસાર ગુનેગારો પાસેથી મેળવેલી મિલકત તેના હક્કદાર માલિકને પરત આપવા માટે એક સિસ્ટમ સ્થાપિત કરવી જોઇએ. તેમણે પોલીસ સ્ટેશનોને સૌંદર્યલક્ષી રીતે વધુ આનંદદાયક બનાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહારાષ્ટ્રના મુખ્ય પ્રધાને રાજ્યમાં નવા ફોજદારી કાયદાઓના અમલની દ્વિ-સાપ્તાહિક સમીક્ષા કરવી જોઈએ, જ્યારે મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકે સાપ્તાહિક સમીક્ષા કરવી જોઈએ.