Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Principal Scientific Adviser to GoI, Prof. Ajay Sood inaugurates RuTAGe Smart Village Center to drive Rural Innovation and sustainable solutions
RuTAGe Smart Village Center (RSVC) launched in Mandaura, Haryana: A Landmark Initiative to Transform Rural India with Integrated Technologies
Mandaura Village becomes hub for Rural Technological innovations with launch of RuTAGe Smart Village Center
15 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The much-awaited launch of the Rural Technology Action Group (RuTAGe) Smart Village Center (RSVC) took place yesterday in Mandaura village, Sonipat, marking a transformative moment in rural technological advancement. The RSVC Mandaura was inaugurated by Prof. Ajay Sood, the Hon’ble Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, alongside key implementation partners including Commodore Sridhar Kotra, Founder of the Modern Village Foundation, and Mr. DP Goel, Chairman of the Chaalis Gaon Vikas Parishad. Both partners have played pivotal roles in turning this visionary initiative into reality.
Speaking at inauguration of RSVC Mandaura, Prof. Ajay Sood said that the RuTAGe Smart Village Center (RSVC) is a pivotal step towards bridging the gap between rural needs and technological advancements, ensuring that innovation reaches the grassroots and transforms the lives of our communities.
Prof Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India also shared the concept behind the creation of RSVCs, highlighting the major challenges faced by rural communities in accessing technologies that directly address their basic needs. These challenges include innovative solutions for animal intrusion, organic farming, and livelihood-enhancing technologies such as bead-making and bakery machinery. The Principal Scientific Adviser emphasized the significance of ensuring that technologies reach the bottom of the pyramid, a concept championed by Prof. CK Prahalad, thus creating a direct link between innovations and the market to improve rural livelihoods.
This unique center, developed under the aegis of the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India, aims to integrate cutting-edge technologies with rural needs, enhancing the quality of life and empowering communities through sustainable solutions.
Their efforts in taking forward technologies such as satellite data, water monitoring kits, Internet of Things (IoT), solar power, organic fertilizers, assistive technologies, and livelihood-focused innovations to the grassroots level are a testament to the collaborative spirit driving this initiative.
(Prof Ajay Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India sharing the concept behind the creation of RSVCs)
Key Highlights of the RuTAGe Smart Village Center (RSVC) Model:
• Location & Physical Presence: The RSVC is designed to serve as a permanent presence at the Panchayat level, providing deep handholding to cater to the technological needs of 15-20 villages over several years. The center aims to build trust and confidence among the community members, ensuring the seamless adoption of innovative solutions.
1. The RuTAGe Smart Village Center (RSVC) offers a comprehensive range of 12 technology tracks to address diverse rural challenges:
1. Agriculture & Waste Management: Services for agriculture, waste management, homestays, and village tourism, supported by pre-sowing to post-harvest technologies, in collaboration with KVKs.
2. RuTAG Technologies: Innovations from 7 IITs, developed under the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
3. Livelihood & Entrepreneurship: Promoting local entrepreneurship through schemes like NRLM and TRIF in Uttar Pradesh.
4. Renewable Energy: Solar hybrid and wind technology solutions, with technical assistance from SELCO Foundation.
5. National Innovations: Technologies from Manthan, Pune Cluster, and IIT Madras for various rural needs.
6. Affordable Housing: Innovative housing technologies from Manthan and HR Corporation Pvt Ltd.
7. WASH: Waste management, water, and sanitation solutions, including IIT Madras Aquamaps and weVois technologies.
8. FinTech: Financial inclusion apps and AR/VR technologies developed by IISC and XR Group.
9. Capacity Building: Research and capacity-building initiatives with Tier 2 & 3 colleges where NIFTEM is facility for piloting biscuit manufacturing from locally sourced materials like sugar, ghee. NAARM undertaking capacity building of RSVC centre heads.
10. Govt. Scheme Apps: Dissemination of government schemes through citizen-centric apps for science, tech, and welfare programs.
11. Assistive Technologies: Solutions for differently abled individuals through the Assistive Technology Foundation.
12. Custom Solutions: Deployment of technologies like animal intrusion prevention and electronic medical record-keeping based on local needs.
• Quality Assurance: The RSVC ensures quality and feasibility through anchor leads from institutions such as Selco, IIT Madras, and the Assistive Tech Foundation. These entities guide the RSVC team in the on-the-ground deployment of technologies from platforms like Manthan and RuTAG.
• Market Access & Linkages: The RSVC also emphasizes market linkages through collaborations with platforms like ONDC, Amazon, and Market Mirchi (a RuTAG innovation by IIT Bombay), ensuring that rural producers have access to larger markets and can sell their goods effectively. Additionally, a Government Schemes Help Desk provides villagers with crucial information on available financial assistance and government schemes.
• Integration with Government Ministries: The initiative aligns with the objectives of various Ministries, including Rural Development, Agriculture, Animal Husbandry, and Labour, through collaboration on schemes that will further enhance the welfare of rural communities.
• Scalability: The RSVC model is set to expand, with plans for 20 new centers across India. In addition to expanding the physical network, the Techpreneurs (Foot Soldiers) program will empower women entrepreneurs to sell and promote technologies in their local communities, ensuring the sustainability of this model.
This launch marks the beginning of a new era of technology-driven rural development, where the community, local entrepreneurs, and various stakeholders work together to bridge the rural-urban divide.
The launch also witnessed presence of steering committee members from various Ministries, Foundations, Corporates, and NGOs, all of whom have played a crucial role in making the RSVC a reality. Their collective support and engagement ensure that this initiative will have a lasting impact, not just on Mandaura village but on rural communities across India.
As Mandaura leads the way as a model village, it is set to inspire and mentor future RSVCs nationwide. The Principal Scientific Adviser’s office expressed its commitment to regular updates and continuous feedback on the progress of the project to refine and scale up its reach and impact.
This launch is a significant step in the Government of India’s efforts to empower rural India, providing solutions that are sustainable, scalable, and impactful.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود نے دیہی اختراعات اور پائیدار حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے روٹا جی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
منڈورا ، ہریانہ میں روٹاجی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر (آر ایس وی سی) کا آغاز: مربوط ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی پہل
منڈورا گاؤں روٹا جی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر کے آغاز کے ساتھ دیہی تکنیکی اختراعات کا مرکز بن گیا
15 FEB 2025 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ٹیکنالوجی ایکشن گروپ (روٹا جی) اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر (آر ایس وی سی) کا طویل انتظار شدہ آغاز کل سونی پت کے منڈورا گاؤں میں ہوا ، جو دیہی تکنیکی ترقی میں ایک تبدیلی کے لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ آر ایس وی سی منڈورا کا افتتاح حکومت ہند کے عزت مآب پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود نے ماڈرن ولیج فاؤنڈیشن کے بانی کموڈور سری دھر کوٹرا اور چالس گاؤں وکاس پریشد کے چیئرمین جناب ڈی پی گوئل سمیت نفاذ کے کلیدی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ کیا ۔ دونوں شراکت داروں نے اس بصیرت انگیز پہل کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
آر ایس وی سی منڈورا کے افتتاح کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر اجے سود نے کہا کہ روٹا جی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر (آر ایس وی سی) دیہی ضروریات اور تکنیکی ترقیات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ، جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اختراع نچلی سطح تک پہنچے اور ہماری برادریوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرے ۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے سود نے بھی آر ایس وی سی کی تشکیل کے پیچھے کے تصور کو شیئر کیا ، جس میں دیہی برادریوں کو ان ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی میں درپیش بڑے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو براہ راست ان کی بنیادی ضروریات کو پورا کرتی ہیں ۔ ان چیلنجوں میں جانوروں کی دراندازی ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری اور مالا بنانے اور بیکری مشینری جیسی روزی روٹی بڑھانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے جدید حل شامل ہیں ۔ پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجیز اہرام کے نچلے حصے تک پہنچیں ، یہ تصور پروفیسر سی کے پرہلاد نے پیش کیا ہے ، اس طرح دیہی معاش کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اختراعات اور بازار کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ پیدا ہوتا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر (پی ایس اے) کے دفتر کے زیراہتمام تیار کردہ اس منفرد مرکز کا مقصد دیہی ضروریات کے ساتھ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنا ، معیار زندگی کو بڑھانا اور پائیدار حل کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا ہے ۔
سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا ، پانی کی نگرانی کی کٹس ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی) شمسی توانائی ، نامیاتی کھادوں ، معاون ٹیکنالوجیز اور روزی روٹی پر مرکوز اختراعات جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کو نچلی سطح تک لے جانے میں ان کی کوششیں اس پہل کو آگے بڑھانے والے باہمی تعاون کے جذبے کا ثبوت ہیں ۔
(پروفیسر اجے سود، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر آر ایس وی سیز کی تخلیق کے پیچھے تصور کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے)
روٹاجی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر (آر ایس وی سی) ماڈل کی کلیدی جھلکیاں:
• مقام اور جسمانی موجودگی: آر ایس وی سی کو پنچایت کی سطح پر مستقل موجودگی کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو کئی سالوں کے دوران 15-20 گاؤں کی تکنیکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گہری دست گیری فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس مرکز کا مقصد کمیونٹی کے اراکین کے درمیان اعتماد اور بھروسہ پیدا کرنا ہے، جس سے اختراعی حلوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے اپنانے کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
1. روٹاجی اسمارٹ ولیج سینٹر (آر ایس وی سی) مختلف دیہی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے 12 ٹیکنالوجی ٹریکس کی ایک جامع رینج پیش کرتا ہے:
a زراعت اور فضلہ کا بندوبست: زراعت، فضلہ کے بندوبست، ہوم اسٹیز اور گاؤں کی سیاحت کے لیے خدمات، جن میں کے وی کیز کے تعاون سے، بوائی سے پہلے سے کٹائی کے بعد تک کی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔
b روٹاجی ٹیکنالوجیز: 7 آئی آئی ٹیز کی اختراعات، جو حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر کے دفتر کے تحت تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
c روزی روٹی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ: اتر پردیش میں این آر ایل ایم اور ٹی آر آئی ایف جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مقامی انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینا۔
d قابل تجدید توانائی: ایس ای ایل سی او فاؤنڈیشن کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ سولر ہائی برڈ اور ونڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے حل ۔
e قومی اختراعات: منتھن، پونے کلسٹراور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی مختلف دیہی ضروریات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز۔
f سستی رہائش: منتھن اور ایچ آر کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی جدید ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجیز۔
g واش: ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، پانی اور صفائی کے حل، بشمول آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اکوامیپس اور وی وائس ٹیکنالوجیز۔
h فن ٹیک: مالی شمولیت کے ایپس اور اے آر/ وی آر ٹیکنالوجیز جو آئی آئی ایس سی اور ایکس آر گروپ نے تیار کی ہیں۔
1. صلاحیت سازی: ٹائر 2 اور 3 کالجوں کے ساتھ تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات، جہاں این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم چینی، گھی جیسے مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ مواد سے بسکٹ تیار کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ این اے اے آر ایم نے آر ایس وی سی سینٹر نے سربراہوں کی صلاحیت سازی شروع کی ۔
j حکومت اسکیم ایپس: سائنس، ٹیک اور فلاحی پروگراموں کے لیے شہریوں پر مرتکز ایپس کے ذریعے سرکاری اسکیموں کا پھیلاؤ۔
k معاون ٹیکنالوجیز: معاون ٹیکنالوجی فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے مختلف معذور افراد کے لیے حل۔
ax حسب ضرورت حل: مقامی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر جانوروں کی مداخلت کی روک تھام اور الیکٹرانک میڈیکل ریکارڈ کیپنگ جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی۔
• کوالٹی ایشورنس: RSVC Selcoآر ایس وی سی سیلکو ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس ، اور اسسٹیو ٹیک فاؤنڈیشن جیسے اداروں سے اینکر لیڈز کے ذریعے معیار اور فزیبلٹی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ یہ ادارے منتھن اور روٹاجی جیسے پلیٹ فارمز سے ٹیکنالوجیز کی زمین پر تعیناتی میں آر ایس وی سی ٹیم کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔
• مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور روابط: آر ایس وی سی، او این ڈی سی، ایمزون اور مارکیٹ مرچی (آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے ذریعے روٹاجی کی اختراع) جیسے پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کے روابط پر بھی زور دیتا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ دیہی پروڈیوسرز کو بڑی مارکیٹوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو اور وہ اپنا سامان مؤثر طریقے سے فروخت کر سکیں۔ مزید برآں، ایک سرکاری اسکیموں کا ہیلپ ڈیسک دیہاتیوں کو دستیاب مالی امداد اور سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں اہم معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• حکومتی وزارتوں کے ساتھ انضمام: یہ پہل مختلف وزارتوں کے مقاصد کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے، بشمول دیہی ترقی، زراعت، مویشی پروری اور محنت، اسکیموں پر تعاون کے ذریعے، جو دیہی برادریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی۔
• توسیع کی صلاحیت: آر ایس وی سی ماڈل پورے ہندوستان میں 20 نئے مراکز کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ، توسیع کے لیے تیار ہے۔ فزیکل نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے کے علاوہ، ٹیک پرینیورز (فوٹ سولجرز) پروگرام خواتین کاروباریوں کو اس ماڈل کی پائیداری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اپنی مقامی کمیونٹیز میں ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروخت اور فروغ دینے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔
یہ لانچ ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی دیہی ترقی کے ایک نئے دور کے آغاز کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں کمیونٹی، مقامی کاروباری افراد اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز دیہی اور شہری تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے ہیں۔
لانچ میں مختلف وزارتوں، فاؤنڈیشنز، کارپوریٹس اور این جی اوز کے اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کے اراکین کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی، جن سبھی نے آر ایس وی سی کو حقیقت بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان کی اجتماعی حمایت اور مشغولیت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ اس اقدام کا نہ صرف مندورا گاؤں بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں دیہی برادریوں پر دیرپا اثر پڑے گا۔
جیسا کہ منڈورا ایک ماڈل گاؤں کے طور پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، یہ ملک بھر میں مستقبل کے آر ایس وی سیزکی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر نے پروجیکٹ کی پیشرفت کے بارے میں باقاعدہ اپ ڈیٹس اور مسلسل فیڈ بیک کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا، تاکہ اس کی رسائی اور اثر کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ لانچ حکومت ہند کی دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے کی کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم ہے، جو ایسے حل فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو پائیدار، توسیع پذیر اور مؤثر ہیں۔