Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PLATFORMS ARRIVE IN INDONESIA TO PARTICIPATE IN THE INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW 25, AND THE MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE KOMODO
16 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy platforms INS Shardul and Long Range Maritime Surveillance P8I aircraft are in Bali, Indonesia, to participate in the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2025, scheduled from 15 Feb to 22 Feb 25. The IFR, a prestigious multinational naval event, will be reviewed by the Hon'ble President of Indonesia and will witness participation of Naval forces from various countries.
During this period, the Indian Navy will also take part in various high-level engagements including International Maritime Security Symposium, and tactical floor games. Additionally, the crew will join in multinational activities such as a city parade, baby turtle release, coral & mangrove plantation and beach cleaning underscoring commitment towards environmental conservation and maritime cooperation.
Following IFR 25, both INS Shardul and the P8I will participate in Exercise Komodo, a multilateral naval exercise aimed at enhancing maritime interoperability and regional security cooperation.
This follows the participation of INS Mumbai & the P8I aircraft in the LA PEROUSE exercises in Indonesia in Jan 2025 and visit of Adm Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Navy, to India, as part of the high-level delegation accompanying His Excellency President Prabowo Subianto, the Chief Guest for the Republic Day Parade 2025.
Indian Navy's regular participation in the exercise is a reaffirmation of India's commitment to engage with the regional Navies to maintain Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
ONJD.jpg)
GJQU.jpg)
HL54.jpg)
OWXB.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارم بین الاقوامی بحری بیڑے کے جائزہ 25 اور کثیر جہتی بحری مشق کوموڈو میں شرکت کے لیے انڈونیشیا پہنچے
16 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارم آئی این ایس شاردل اور لانگ رینج میری ٹائم سرویلنس P8I طیارے 15 فروری سے 22 فروری 25 تک طے شدہ انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو (آئی ایف آر) 2025 میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بالی، انڈونیشیا میں ہیں۔ ایک باوقار کثیر ملکی بحری تقریب، آئی ایف آر کا جائزہ انڈونیشیا کے معزز صدر لیں گے اور مختلف ممالک کی بحری افواج اس میں شرکت کریں گی۔
اس پوری مدت کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحریہ بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم سیکورٹی سمپوزیم، اور ٹیکٹیکل فلور گیم سمیت مختلف اعلیٰ سطحی مصروفیات میں بھی حصہ لے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ عملہ کثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں جیسے کہ سٹی پریڈ، بیبی ٹرٹل ریلیز، کورل اور مینگرو پلانٹیشن اور ساحل سمندر کی صفائی میں شامل ہوگا جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور سمندری تعاون کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
آئی ایف آر 25 کے بعد، آئی این ایس شاردل اور P8I دونوں مشق کوموڈو میں حصہ لیں گے جو کہ ایک کثیر جہتی بحری مشق ہے جس کا مقصد میری ٹائم انٹرآپریبلٹی اور علاقائی سیکورٹی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ تقریب جنوری 2025 میں انڈونیشیا میں مشق لا پیروس میں آئی این ایس ممبئی اور P8I طیاروں کی شرکت اور یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کی تقریبات کے مہمان خصوصی صدر پرابوو سوبیانتو کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی وفد کے حصے کے طور پر انڈونیشیا کی بحریہ کے چیف آف اسٹاف ایڈمائرل محمد علی کے ہندوستان دورے کے بعد ہوئی ہے۔
مشق میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی باقاعدہ شرکت خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی (ایس اے جی اے آر) کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے علاقائی بحریہ کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کی توثیق ہے۔