Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PLATFORMS ARRIVE IN INDONESIA TO PARTICIPATE IN THE INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW 25, AND THE MULTILATERAL NAVAL EXERCISE KOMODO
16 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy platforms INS Shardul and Long Range Maritime Surveillance P8I aircraft are in Bali, Indonesia, to participate in the International Fleet Review (IFR) 2025, scheduled from 15 Feb to 22 Feb 25. The IFR, a prestigious multinational naval event, will be reviewed by the Hon'ble President of Indonesia and will witness participation of Naval forces from various countries.
During this period, the Indian Navy will also take part in various high-level engagements including International Maritime Security Symposium, and tactical floor games. Additionally, the crew will join in multinational activities such as a city parade, baby turtle release, coral & mangrove plantation and beach cleaning underscoring commitment towards environmental conservation and maritime cooperation.
Following IFR 25, both INS Shardul and the P8I will participate in Exercise Komodo, a multilateral naval exercise aimed at enhancing maritime interoperability and regional security cooperation.
This follows the participation of INS Mumbai & the P8I aircraft in the LA PEROUSE exercises in Indonesia in Jan 2025 and visit of Adm Muhammad Ali, Chief of Staff of the Indonesian Navy, to India, as part of the high-level delegation accompanying His Excellency President Prabowo Subianto, the Chief Guest for the Republic Day Parade 2025.
Indian Navy's regular participation in the exercise is a reaffirmation of India's commitment to engage with the regional Navies to maintain Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
ONJD.jpg)
GJQU.jpg)
HL54.jpg)
OWXB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू 2025 और बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास कोमोडो में भाग लेने के लिए इंडोनेशिया पहुंचे
16 FEB 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज आईएनएस शार्दुल और लंबी दूरी की समुद्री निगरानी पी8आई विमान 15 फरवरी से 22 फरवरी 2025 तक निर्धारित इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू (आईएफआर) 2025 में भाग लेने के लिए इंडोनेशिया के बाली पहुंचे हुए हैं। इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू, एक प्रतिष्ठित बहुराष्ट्रीय नौसैनिक आयोजन है, जिसकी समीक्षा इंडोनेशिया के माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा की जाएगी और इसमें विभिन्न देशों के नौसैनिक बल भाग लेंगे।
इस अवधि के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा संगोष्ठी और सामरिक खेल गतिविधियों सहित विभिन्न उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, चालक दल बहुराष्ट्रीय गतिविधियों में शामिल होगा, जैसे सिटी परेड, छोटे कछुओं को छोड़ना, मूंगा और मैंग्रोव वृक्षारोपण तथा समुद्र तट की सफाई करना, जो पर्यावरण संरक्षण एवं समुद्री सहयोग के प्रति वचनबद्धता को उजागर करता है।
इंटरनेशनल फ्लीट रिव्यू 2025 के बाद, आईएनएस शार्दुल और पी8आई दोनों ही अभ्यास कोमोडो में भाग लेंगे, जो एक बहुपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास है, जिसका उद्देश्य समुद्री सहभागिता व क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना है।
यह कार्यक्रम जनवरी 2025 में इंडोनेशिया में ला पेरोस अभ्यास में आईएनएस मुंबई और पी8आई विमान की भागीदारी तथा गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2025 के मुख्य अतिथि महामहिम राष्ट्रपति प्रबोवो सुबिआंतो के साथ उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के हिस्से के रूप में इंडोनेशियाई नौसेना के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ एडमिरल मोहम्मद अली की भारत यात्रा के बाद हुआ है।
इस अभ्यास में भारतीय नौसेना की नियमित भागीदारी, क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से क्षेत्रीय नौसेनाओं के साथ जुड़ने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती है।
ONJD.jpg)
GJQU.jpg)
HL54.jpg)
OWXB.jpg)