Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Bharat Tex 2025
Bharat Tex is becoming a strong platform for engagement, collaboration and partnership for the policymakers, CEOs and industry leaders from across the world: PM
Bharat Tex showcases the cultural diversity of India through our traditional garments: PM
India saw a 7% increase in textile and apparel exports last year, and is currently ranked the sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparels in the world: PM
Any sector excels when it has a skilled workforce and skill plays a crucial role in the textile industry: PM
It is important to maintain the authenticity of handloom craftsmanship in the age of technology: PM
World is adopting the vision of Fashion for Environment and Empowerment, and India can lead the way in this regard: PM
India's textile industry can turn ‘Fast Fashion Waste’ into an opportunity, leveraging the country's diverse traditional skills in textile recycling and up-cycling: PM
16 FEB 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Bharat Tex 2025 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to Bharat Tex 2025 and remarked that today Bharat Mandapam was witnessing the 2nd edition of Bharat Tex. He added that the event gave a glimpse of our heritage as well as the prospects of Viksit Bharat, which was a matter of pride for India. “Bharat Tex is now becoming a mega global textile event”, remarked Shri Modi. He added that all the twelve communities related to the spectrum of the value chain were part of the event this time. He further noted that there were exhibitions of accessories, garments, machineries, chemicals and dyes as well. The Prime Minister highlighted that Bharat Tex was becoming a strong platform for engagement, collaboration and partnership for the policymakers, CEOs and industry leaders from across the world. He lauded the efforts of all the stakeholders involved in the organization of the event.
“More than 120 countries are participating in the Bharat Tex today”, said Shri Modi. He added that this meant that every exhibitor had the exposure to more than 120 countries, giving them the opportunity to expand their business from local to global. He added that those entrepreneurs in search of new markets were getting a good exposure of the cultural needs of various global markets. Recalling his visit to the exhibition at the event, the Prime Minister remarked that he visited many stalls and interacted with entrepreneurs. He also highlighted that many participants shared their experiences of joining Bharat Tex last year. They reported gaining new buyers on a large scale and expanding their business. The Prime Minister remarked that this event is significantly boosting investments, exports, and overall growth in the textile sector. Shri Modi urged the banking sector to cater to the needs of the entrepreneurs from the textile sector to help expand their business thereby creating employment and opportunities.
“Bharat Tex showcases the cultural diversity of India through our traditional garments”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that from east to west, north to south, India has a vast range of traditional attire. He highlighted various types of garments, such as Lucknowi chikankari, bandhani from Rajasthan and Gujarat, patola from Gujarat, Banarasi silk from Varanasi, Kanjivaram silk from the south, and pashmina from Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister emphasized that this is the right time for such events to promote the diversity and uniqueness of our textile industry, fostering its growth.
Highlighting that last year he discussed five factors for the textile industry: farm, fiber, fabric, fashion, and foreign, Shri Modi remarked that this vision is becoming a mission for India, opening new growth avenues for farmers, weavers, designers, and traders. “India saw a 7% increase in textile and apparel exports last year, and now ranks as the sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparels in the world”, he pointed out. He noted that India’s textile exports have reached ₹3 lakh crore, with a target to increase this to ₹9 lakh crore by 2030.
Emphasizing that the success in the textile sector is the result of a decade of consistent efforts and policies, the Prime Minister highlighted that foreign investment in the textile sector has doubled over the last decade. “Textile industry is one of the largest providers of employment opportunities in the country, contributing 11% to India's manufacturing sector”, he added. He also pointed out the Mission Manufacturing announced in this budget. He remarked that the investments and growth in this sector are benefiting crores of textile workers.
Shri Modi underlined that addressing the challenges and realizing the potential of India's textile sector is their commitment. He highlighted that the efforts and policies over the last decade are reflected in this year's budget. He added that to ensure a reliable cotton supply and make Indian cotton globally competitive and to strengthen the value chain, the Mission for Cotton Productivity was announced. The Prime Minister said there was focus on sunrise sectors like technical textiles and promoting indigenous carbon fiber and its products. He remarked that India is progressing towards manufacturing high-grade carbon fiber. Furthermore, the Prime Minister mentioned that the necessary policy decisions for the textile sector are being taken. He highlighted the expansion of MSMEs' classification criteria and increased credit availability in this year's budget. He also stressed that the textile sector, with 80% contribution from MSMEs, will greatly benefit from these measures.
“Any sector excels when it has a skilled workforce and skill plays a crucial role in the textile industry”, exclaimed Shri Modi. Adding that efforts were being made to create a skilled talent pool, he highlighted the role of National Centres of Excellence for skilling and mentioned that the Samarth scheme is aiding in developing the necessary skills for the value chain. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of maintaining the authenticity of handloom craftsmanship in the age of technology. He highlighted the efforts to enhance the skills and opportunities for handloom artisans, ensuring their products reach global markets. “Over the past 10 years, more than 2400 large marketing events have been organized to promote handlooms”, he added. He also mentioned the creation of the India-hand-made e-commerce platform to boost online marketing of handloom products, which has seen thousands of handloom brands register. The Prime Minister pointed out the significant benefits of GI tagging for handloom products.
Highlighting that during the Bharat Tex event last year, the Textiles Startup Grand Challenge was launched, inviting innovative sustainable solutions from the youth for the textile sector, the Prime Minister noted that young participants from across the country actively took part in this challenge, and the winners have been invited to this event. He remarked that startups willing to support these young innovators have also been invited. He acknowledged the support of IIT Madras, Atal Innovation Mission, and several major private textile organizations for the pitch fest, which will promote the startup culture in the country. Shri Modi encouraged the youth to bring forward new techno-textile startups and work on new ideas. He suggested that the textile industry could collaborate with institutions like IITs to develop new tools. He observed that the new generation is increasingly appreciating traditional attire alongside modern fashion trends. Therefore, he emphasized the importance of fusing tradition with innovation and launching products inspired by traditional garments to attract the new generation globally. The Prime Minister also addressed the growing role of technology in discovering new trends and creating new styles, with AI playing a significant part. He mentioned that while traditional khadi is being promoted, fashion trends are also being analyzed using AI. He recounted the organization of a fashion show of Khadi Products in Porbandar, Gujarat when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat. Shri Modi urged the importance of promoting Khadi, remarking that it was ‘Khadi for nation’ during our freedom struggle, but now it should be ‘Khadi for fashion’.
Sharing that his recent visit to Paris, known as the fashion capital of the world, where significant partnerships were formed between the two countries on various issues, Shri Modi highlighted that discussions included topics on environment and climate change, emphasizing the global understanding of the importance of a sustainable lifestyle, which also impacts the fashion world. The Prime Minister remarked, “the world is adopting the vision of Fashion for Environment and Empowerment, and India can lead the way in this regard”. He pointed out that sustainability has always been an integral part of Indian textiles tradition, citing examples like khadi, tribal textiles, and the use of natural dyes. He underlined that India's traditional sustainable techniques are now being enhanced with cutting-edge technologies, benefiting artisans, weavers, and millions of women associated with the industry.
The Prime Minister emphasized the importance of maximizing resource utilization and minimizing waste generation in the textile industry. He highlighted the issue of "fast fashion waste," where millions of garments are discarded monthly due to changing trends, posing significant environmental and ecological threats. He noted that by 2030, fashion waste could reach 148 million tons, with less than a quarter of textile waste being recycled today. Shri Modi remarked that India's textile industry can turn this concern into an opportunity, leveraging the country's diverse traditional skills in textile recycling and up-cycling. He pointed out examples such as the creation of mats, rugs, and coverings from old or leftover fabrics, and fine quilts made from even torn clothes in Maharashtra. He emphasized that innovation in these traditional arts can lead to global market opportunities. He announced that the Textile Ministry has signed an MoU with the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises and e-Marketplace to promote up-cycling, with many up-cyclers already registered. Pilot projects for door-to-door collection of textile waste are being conducted in cities like Navi Mumbai and Bangalore. The Prime Minister encouraged startups to join these efforts, explore opportunities, and take early steps to lead in the global market. He projected that India's textile recycling market could reach $400 million in the next few years, while the global recycled textile market is estimated to reach $7.5 billion. He remarked that with the right direction, India could achieve a larger share in this market.
Shri Modi remarked that centuries ago, when India was at the pinnacle of prosperity, the textile industry played a significant role in that prosperity. He emphasized that as India progresses towards the goal of becoming Viksit Bharat, the textile sector will once again play a major role. The Prime Minister highlighted that events like Bharat Tex are strengthening India's position in this sector. He concluded his address by expressing confidence that this event will continue to set new records of success and reach new heights each year.
Union Minister for Textiles, Shri Giriraj Singh and the Minister of state for Textiles, Shri Pabitra Margherita were present on the occasion among other dignitaries.
Background
Bharat Tex 2025, a mega global event, being held from February 14-17 at Bharat Mandapam, is unique because it brings together the entire textile value chain from raw materials to finished products including accessories under one single roof.
Bharat Tex platform is the textile industry’s largest and most comprehensive event comprising a mega expo spread across two venues and showcasing the entire textile ecosystem. It also features a Global scale conference featuring over 70 conference sessions, Roundtables, Panel Discussions, and master classes. It includes exhibitions that shall feature Special Innovation and Start up Pavilions. It also includes hackathons based Startup Pitch Fest and innovation fests, Tech tanks and design challenges providing funding opportunities for startups through leading investors.
Bharat Tex 2025 is expected to attract policymakers and global CEOs, over 5000 Exhibitors, 6000 international buyers from over 120 countries among various other visitors. Over 25 Leading Global textile bodies and associations from across the world including International Textile Manufacturers Federation (ITMF), International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC), EURATEX, Textile Exchange, US Fashion Industry Association (USFIA) among others will also participate.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत टेक्स 2025 को संबोधित किया
भारत टेक्स दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माताओं, सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के लिए व्‍यवसाय, सहयोग और साझेदारी का एक मजबूत मंच बन रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत टेक्स हमारे पारंपरिक परिधानों के माध्यम से भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले साल भारत ने कपड़ा और परिधान निर्यात में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी, और वर्तमान में यह दुनिया में कपड़ा और परिधानों का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है: प्रधानमंत्री
कोई भी क्षेत्र उत्‍कृष्‍टता तभी हासिल करता है जब उसके पास कुशल कार्यबल हो और कपड़ा उद्योग में कौशल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में हथकरघा कारीगरों की प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखना महत्वपूर्ण है: प्रधानमंत्री
दुनिया पर्यावरण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए फैशन की दूरदर्शिता को अपना रही है, और भारत इस संबंध में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत का कपड़ा उद्योग ‘फास्ट फैशन वेस्ट’ को अवसर में बदल सकता है, कपड़ा रीसाइक्लिंग और अप-साइक्लिंग में देश के विविध पारंपरिक कौशल का लाभ उठा सकता है: प्रधानमंत्री
16 FEB 2025 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में भारत टेक्स 2025 को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आयोजित प्रदर्शनी भी देखी। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत टेक्स 2025 में सभी का स्वागत किया और कहा कि आज भारत मंडपम भारत टेक्स के दूसरे संस्करण का साक्षी बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आयोजन हमारी विरासत के साथ-साथ विकसित भारत की संभावनाओं की झलक भी दिखा रहा है, जो भारत के लिए गर्व का विषय है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत टेक्स अब एक जबरदस्‍त वैश्विक टेक्सटाइल कार्यक्रम बन गया है।” उन्होंने कहा कि इस बार मूल्य श्रृंखला के स्पेक्ट्रम से संबंधित सभी बारह समुदाय इस आयोजन का हिस्सा थे। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सेसरीज, गारमेंट्स, मशीनरी, केमिकल्स और रंगों की भी प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत टेक्स दुनिया भर के नीति निर्माताओं, सीईओ और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के लिए व्‍यवसाय, सहयोग और साझेदारी का एक मजबूत मंच बन रहा है। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज भारत टेक्स में 120 से अधिक देश भाग ले रहे हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि प्रत्येक प्रदर्शक को 120 से अधिक देशों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने का मौका मिला, जिससे उन्हें स्थानीय से वैश्विक स्तर पर अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने का अवसर मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि नए बाजारों की तलाश करने वाले उद्यमियों को विभिन्न वैश्विक बाजारों की सांस्कृतिक आवश्यकताओं का अच्छा अनुभव मिल रहा है। कार्यक्रम में आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने कई स्टॉल देखे और उद्यमियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि अनेक प्रतिभागियों ने पिछले साल भारत टेक्स में शामिल होने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बड़े पैमाने पर नए खरीदार पाने और अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने की सूचना दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आयोजन कपड़ा क्षेत्र में निवेश, निर्यात और समग्र विकास को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बैंकिंग क्षेत्र से कपड़ा क्षेत्र के उद्यमियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने का आग्रह किया ताकि उनके व्यवसाय का विस्तार करने में मदद मिल सके तथा रोजगार और अवसर पैदा हो सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत टेक्स हमारे पारंपरिक परिधानों के माध्यम से भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित करता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व से पश्चिम, उत्तर से दक्षिण तक, भारत में पारंपरिक परिधानों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला है। उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रकार के परिधानों पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे लखनवी चिकनकारी, राजस्थान और गुजरात से बांधनी, गुजरात से पटोला, वाराणसी से बनारसी सिल्‍क, दक्षिण से कांजीवरम सिल्‍क और जम्मू-कश्मीर से पश्मीना। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमारे कपड़ा उद्योग की विविधता और विशिष्टता को बढ़ावा देने और इसके विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस तरह के आयोजनों का यह सही समय है।
पिछले साल उन्होंने कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए पाँच कारकों पर चर्चा की थी: खेत, फाइबर, कपड़ा, फैशन और विदेशी, इस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह विज़न भारत के लिए एक मिशन बन रहा है, जो किसानों, बुनकरों, डिजाइनरों और व्यापारियों के लिए विकास के नए रास्ते खोल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया, "पिछले साल भारत ने कपड़ा और परिधान निर्यात में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि देखी, और अब यह दुनिया में कपड़ा और परिधानों का छठा सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का कपड़ा निर्यात ₹3 लाख करोड़ तक पहुँच गया है, जिसे 2030 तक ₹9 लाख करोड़ तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि कपड़ा क्षेत्र में सफलता एक दशक के लगातार प्रयासों और नीतियों का परिणाम है, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले एक दशक में कपड़ा क्षेत्र में विदेशी निवेश दोगुना हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा, "कपड़ा उद्योग देश में रोजगार के सबसे बड़े अवसरों में से एक है, जो भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 11 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।" उन्होंने इस बजट में घोषित मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में निवेश और विकास से करोड़ों कपड़ा श्रमिकों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चुनौतियों का समाधान करना और भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र की क्षमता को साकार करना उनकी प्रतिबद्धता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले दशक के प्रयास और नीतियां इस वर्ष के बजट में परिलक्षित होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक विश्वसनीय कपास आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय कपास को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए, कपास उत्पादकता मिशन की घोषणा की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे उभरते उद्योगों और स्वदेशी कार्बन फाइबर और इसके उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि भारत उच्च श्रेणी के कार्बन फाइबर के निर्माण की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए आवश्यक नीतिगत निर्णय लिए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस वर्ष के बजट में एमएसएमई के वर्गीकरण मानदंडों के विस्तार और ऋण उपलब्धता में वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी जोर दिया कि एमएसएमई से 80 प्रतिशत योगदान वाले कपड़ा क्षेत्र को इन उपायों से बहुत लाभ होगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, “कोई भी क्षेत्र उत्‍कृष्‍टता तभी हासिल करता है जब उसके पास कुशल कार्यबल हो और कपड़ा उद्योग में कौशल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका होती है।” उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल प्रतिभाओं का एक समूह बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, उन्होंने कौशल के लिए राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केन्‍द्रों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और उल्लेख किया कि समर्थ योजना मूल्य श्रृंखला के लिए आवश्यक कौशल विकसित करने में सहायता कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में हथकरघा शिल्प कौशल की प्रामाणिकता बनाए रखने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने हथकरघा कारीगरों के कौशल और अवसरों को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला, ताकि उनके उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुँच सकें। उन्होंने कहा, “पिछले 10 वर्षों में, हथकरघा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2400 से अधिक बड़े विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं।” उन्होंने हथकरघा उत्पादों के ऑनलाइन विपणन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत-हस्तनिर्मित ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म के निर्माण का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसने हजारों हथकरघा ब्रांडों को पंजीकृत किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए जीआई टैगिंग के महत्वपूर्ण लाभों की ओर इशारा किया।
पिछले साल भारत टेक्स कार्यक्रम के दौरान टेक्सटाइल स्टार्टअप ग्रैंड चैलेंज की शुरुआत की गई थी, जिसमें कपड़ा क्षेत्र के लिए युवाओं से अभिनव टिकाऊ समाधान आमंत्रित किए गए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर से युवा प्रतिभागियों ने इस चैलेंज में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और विजेताओं को इस कार्यक्रम में आमंत्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन युवा इनोवेटर्स का सहयोग करने के इच्छुक स्टार्टअप को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने पिच फेस्ट के लिए आईआईटी मद्रास, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और कई प्रमुख निजी कपड़ा संगठनों के समर्थन को स्वीकार किया, जो देश में स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा। श्री मोदी ने युवाओं को नए तकनीकी-वस्त्र स्टार्टअप लाने और नए विचारों पर काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि कपड़ा उद्योग नए उपकरण विकसित करने के लिए आईआईटी जैसे संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग कर सकता है। उन्होंने देखा कि नई पीढ़ी आधुनिक फैशन के रुझानों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक परिधानों की भी सराहना कर रही है। इसलिए, उन्होंने परंपरा को नवाचार के साथ जोड़ने और वैश्विक स्तर पर नई पीढ़ी को आकर्षित करने के लिए पारंपरिक परिधानों से प्रेरित उत्पादों को लॉन्च करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नए प्रचलनों की खोज और नई शैलियों को बनाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की बढ़ती भूमिका का भी जिक्र किया, जिसमें एआई एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक खादी को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, वहीं एआई का उपयोग करके फैशन के रुझानों का भी विश्लेषण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने गुजरात के पोरबंदर में खादी उत्पादों के एक फैशन शो के आयोजन को याद किया, जब वे गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे। श्री मोदी ने खादी को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान ‘खादी राष्ट्र के लिए’ थी, लेकिन अब इसे ‘खादी फैशन के लिए’ होना चाहिए।
श्री मोदी ने दुनिया की फैशन राजधानी के रूप में मशहूर, पेरिस की अपनी हाल की यात्रा के बारे में बताया, जहाँ विभिन्न मुद्दों पर दोनों देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारियाँ बनीं। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि चर्चाओं में पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे विषय शामिल थे, जिसमें एक स्थायी जीवन शैली के महत्व की वैश्विक समझ पर जोर दिया गया, जिसका फैशन की दुनिया पर भी प्रभाव पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "दुनिया पर्यावरण और सशक्तिकरण के लिए फैशन की दूरदर्शिता को अपना रही है, और भारत इस संबंध में नेतृत्व कर सकता है"। उन्होंने खादी, आदिवासी वस्त्र और प्राकृतिक रंगों के उपयोग जैसे उदाहरणों का हवाला देते हुए बताया कि स्थिरता हमेशा से भारतीय वस्त्र परंपरा का एक अभिन्न अंग रही है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत की पारंपरिक टिकाऊ तकनीकों को अब अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के साथ बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिससे कारीगरों, बुनकरों और उद्योग से जुड़ी लाखों महिलाओं को लाभ मिल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कपड़ा उद्योग में संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग और बचे हुए रद्दी कपड़े के उत्पादन को न्यूनतम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने "फास्ट फैशन वेस्ट" के मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डाला, जहां बदलते रुझानों के कारण हर महीने लाखों कपड़े फेंक दिए जाते हैं, जिससे पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को गंभीर खतरा पैदा होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2030 तक फैशन वेस्ट 148 मिलियन टन तक पहुंच सकता है, जिसमें आज एक चौथाई से भी कम रद्दी कपड़े का पुनर्चक्रण किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत का कपड़ा उद्योग इस चिंता को अवसर में बदल सकता है, कपड़ा पुनर्चक्रण और अप-साइक्लिंग में देश के विविध पारंपरिक कौशल का लाभ उठा सकता है। उन्होंने पुराने या बचे हुए कपड़ों से चटाई, गलीचे और कवर बनाने और महाराष्ट्र में फटे कपड़ों से भी बढ़िया रजाई बनाने जैसे उदाहरणों की ओर इशारा किया। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि इन पारंपरिक कलाओं में नवाचार से वैश्विक बाजार के अवसर पैदा हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने अप-साइक्लिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सार्वजनिक उद्यमों और ई-मार्केटप्लेस के स्थायी सम्मेलन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसमें कई अप-साइक्लर पहले ही पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। नवी मुंबई और बैंगलोर जैसे शहरों में घर-घर जाकर रद्दी कपड़े इकट्ठा करने के लिए पायलट प्रोजेक्ट चलाए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्टार्टअप्स को इन प्रयासों में शामिल होने, अवसरों का पता लगाने और वैश्विक बाजार में अग्रणी बनने के लिए शुरुआती कदम उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अनुमान लगाया कि भारत का कपड़ा रीसाइक्लिंग बाजार अगले कुछ वर्षों में 400 मिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच सकता है, जबकि वैश्विक पुनर्नवीनीकरण कपड़ा बाजार 7.5 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि सही दिशा के साथ, भारत इस बाजार में बड़ी हिस्सेदारी हासिल कर सकता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि सदियों पहले जब भारत समृद्धि के शिखर पर था, तब कपड़ा उद्योग ने उस समृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ेगा, कपड़ा क्षेत्र एक बार फिर प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत टेक्स जैसे आयोजन इस क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया कि यह आयोजन सफलता के नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित करता रहेगा और हर साल नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह और कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत टेक्स 2025, एक जबरदस्‍त वैश्विक आयोजन है, जो 14-17 फरवरी तक भारत मंडपम में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अनूठा है क्योंकि यह कच्चे माल से लेकर तैयार उत्पादों तक की संपूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला को एक ही स्‍थान पर ले आया है।
भारत टेक्स प्लेटफॉर्म कपड़ा उद्योग का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे व्यापक आयोजन है, जिसमें दो स्थानों पर फैला एक मेगा एक्सपो शामिल है और पूरे कपड़ा इकोसिस्‍टम को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें 70 से अधिक सम्मेलन सत्र, गोलमेज, पैनल चर्चा और मास्टर क्लासेस वाले वैश्विक स्तर के सम्मेलन भी शामिल हैं। इसमें प्रदर्शनियाँ शामिल हैं जिनमें विशेष नवाचार और स्टार्टअप मंडप शामिल होंगे। इसमें हैकाथन आधारित स्टार्टअप पिच फेस्ट और इनोवेशन फेस्ट, टेक टैंक और डिज़ाइन चैलेंज भी शामिल हैं जो प्रमुख निवेशकों के माध्यम से स्टार्टअप के लिए फंडिंग के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत टेक्स 2025 में नीति निर्माताओं और वैश्विक सीईओ, 5000 से अधिक प्रदर्शकों, 120 से अधिक देशों के 6000 अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों और अन्य आगंतुकों के आने की उम्मीद है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र निर्माता संघ (आईटीएमएफ), अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कपास सलाहकार समिति (आईसीएसी), यूराटेक्स, टेक्सटाइल एक्सचेंज, यूएस फैशन इंडस्ट्री एसोसिएशन (यूएसएफआईए) सहित दुनिया भर के 25 से अधिक प्रमुख वैश्विक कपड़ा निकाय और संघ भी भाग लेंगे।