Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at Bharat Tex 2025
16 FEB 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
My Cabinet colleagues, Shri Giriraj Singh Ji and Pabitra Margherita Ji, esteemed ambassadors of various nations, senior diplomats, officials from the central and state governments, distinguished figures from the world of fashion and textiles, entrepreneurs, students, my dear weaver and artisan friends, ladies and gentlemen!
Today, Bharat Mandapam is hosting the second edition of Bharat Tex. This event not only celebrates our rich traditions but also showcases the immense possibilities of a Viksit Bharat (developed India). It is a matter of immense joy for the nation that the seed we planted is now rapidly growing into a banyan tree. Bharat Tex is evolving into a premier global textiles event. This time, the entire spectrum of the value chain is represented, with 12 associated groups participating together. Additionally, accessories, garments, machinery, chemicals, and dyes are on display. Bharat Tex is emerging as a powerful platform for engagement, collaboration, and partnership among policymakers, CEOs, and industry leaders from across the world. The dedicated efforts of all stakeholders in making this event a success are truly commendable, and I extend my heartfelt congratulations to everyone involved.
Friends,
Today, Bharat Tex has participation from over 120 countries— as Giriraj Ji mentioned, 126 countries—meaning that every entrepreneur present here is gaining exposure to these 120+ nations. They have the opportunity to expand their businesses from local to international levels. Those seeking new markets are gaining valuable insights into the cultural preferences of different nations.
Earlier, I had the chance to visit some of the exhibition stalls. Though I could not see everything—had I attempted to do so, it would have taken me two days, which I am sure you would not permit—I did manage to interact with many representatives and understand their perspectives. Several participants shared that after attending Bharat Tex last year, they acquired new buyers on a large scale, significantly expanding their businesses. One particularly interesting comment, or rather a ‘sweet complaint,’ was brought to my attention. Some participants expressed that the demand for their products has surged to such an extent that they are struggling to meet it. Additionally, some entrepreneurs informed me that setting up a factory typically requires an investment of Rs 70–75 crore, and each such facility provides employment to around 2,000 people. To those in the banking sector, I would like to emphasize—please take note of their needs, understand the priorities, and extend your support accordingly.
Friends,
This event is providing a significant boost to investment, exports, and overall growth in the textile sector.
Friends,
At Bharat Tex, our garments beautifully reflect Bharat's cultural diversity. From East to West, North to South, we boast a vast array of traditional garments, each with multiple variations. Lucknowi Chikan, the Bandhani of Rajasthan and Gujarat, the Patola of Gujarat, the Banarasi Silk of my Kashi, Kanjeevaram Silk from the South, and Pashmina from Jammu and Kashmir—this is the perfect opportunity for such events to showcase our rich heritage. Our diversity and unique craftsmanship should serve as a driving force for the expansion of the garment industry.
Friends,
Last year, I spoke about the five ‘F’ factors in the textile industry—Farm, Fibre, Fabric, Fashion, and Foreign. This vision is now evolving into a mission for Bharat, unlocking new avenues of growth for farmers, weavers, designers, and traders alike. Over the past year, Bharat's textile and apparel exports have increased by 7 percent. Now, are you going to applaud for just 7 percent? Let’s save the applause for when we achieve a 17 percent increase next time! Today, we are the sixth-largest exporter of textiles and apparel in the world, with our textile exports reaching Rs 3 lakh crore. Our goal now is to increase this to Rs 9 lakh crore by 2030. However, while I mention 2030, given the enthusiasm I have witnessed here today, I suspect you might surpass my projections and achieve this target even sooner!
Friends,
This success is the result of a decade of relentless effort and consistent policies. It is due to these sustained efforts that foreign investment in our textile sector has doubled over the past ten years. Today, some friends shared with me that many foreign companies are keen to invest in Bharat. To them, I said—You are our greatest ambassadors! When you speak about Bharat's opportunities, people believe it instantly. If the government says something, they may scrutinise it, verify facts, and deliberate over it. But when a fellow businessman from the same industry speaks, others trust their word and seize the opportunity without hesitation.
Friends,
You are all aware that the textile industry is one of the most vital sectors in our country, providing extensive employment opportunities. This industry contributes 11% to Bharat's manufacturing sector. You must have noticed in this year's budget that we have placed a strong emphasis on 'Mission Manufacturing', and you are an integral part of this mission. Therefore, as investment flows into this sector and growth accelerates, crores of textile workers are reaping the benefits.
Friends,
Our commitment is to address the challenges of India's textile sector and unlock new opportunities. To achieve this, we are implementing visionary and long-term strategies. A reflection of our efforts can be seen in this year's budget. Keeping in mind the industry’s key requirements, we are working to ensure a reliable cotton supply within the country, make Indian cotton globally competitive, and strengthen our entire value chain. To this end, we have announced a 'Mission for Cotton Productivity'. Additionally, we are focusing on emerging sectors such as technical textiles. I recall my time as the Chief Minister of Gujarat when I used to interact with people from the textile industry. Back then, when I spoke about technical textiles, they would ask me what I meant. Today, I am pleased to see Bharat establishing itself in this domain. We are actively promoting indigenous carbon fibre and its derivative products, and Bharat is making significant strides in producing high-grade carbon fibre. Alongside these efforts, we are implementing crucial policy decisions to support the textile industry. For example, in this year's budget, the classification criteria for MSMEs have been revised and expanded. Additionally, credit availability has been increased. Given that MSMEs contribute 80% to our textile sector, these reforms will bring tremendous benefits.
Friends,
Any sector can only thrive when it has access to a skilled workforce. In the textile industry, skill plays a defining role. That is why we are working to develop a strong talent pool specifically for this sector. Our 'National Centres of Excellence for Skilling' are playing a crucial role in this initiative, while the 'Samarth Yojana' is helping equip workers with the necessary skills across the value chain. Earlier today, I had the opportunity to speak with several women who have been trained under 'Samarth'. Hearing about their progress over the past five, seven, or even ten years filled me with immense pride. At the same time, we recognise that in this age of technology, traditional handloom and artisanal skills must continue to receive due importance. Our goal is to bring the craftsmanship of handloom artisans to global markets, enhance their capabilities, and create new opportunities for them. We are actively working in this direction. Over the past decade, more than 2,400 major marketing events have been organised to promote handlooms—more than 2,400! Additionally, an e-commerce platform named 'India-Handmade' has been launched to facilitate online marketing of handloom products. Thousands of handloom brands have already registered on the platform, and they are greatly benefiting from the GI tagging of handloom products.
Friends,
The 'Textiles Startup Grand Challenge' was launched during last year’s Bharat Tex event to encourage innovative and sustainable solutions for the textile sector from young minds. Youth from across the country participated in this challenge with great enthusiasm. The winners of this competition have also been invited here today, and they are present among us. Additionally, start-ups keen to support and nurture these young innovators have also been invited. This initiative is being supported by IIT Madras, the Atal Innovation Mission, and several leading private textile organisations. Such pitch fests will significantly boost the start-up culture in the country.
I urge our young entrepreneurs to establish new techno-textile start-ups and develop fresh, groundbreaking ideas. I also have a suggestion for our textile industry—collaborate with institutes like IITs to develop innovative tools for the sector. We are witnessing a growing trend on social media where the younger generation is increasingly embracing traditional attire alongside modern styles. As a result, the fusion of tradition and innovation has become more important than ever. We must introduce products inspired by our traditional clothing that appeal not only to young Indians but also to global audiences. Another crucial aspect is the rising influence of technology. Artificial intelligence (AI) is playing an expanding role in identifying new fashion trends and creating innovative styles. During my recent visit to the NIFT stall, I was informed that AI is now being used to predict the fashion trends of 2026. Previously, the world dictated fashion trends to us—we were told to wear black, and we complied. But now, we will set the trends for the world. This is why, while on one hand, traditional Khadi is being promoted, on the other, AI is being leveraged to analyse future fashion trends.
I recall an event from my early days as Chief Minister, around 2003. On Gandhi Jayanti, I organised a Khadi fashion show in Porbandar, the birthplace of Mahatma Gandhi. Students from NIFT and NID collaborated to bring this vision to life. The show was held to the background music of the bhajan "Vaishnav Jan To Tene Re Kahiye." At the time, I had invited some of Vinoba Bhave’s close associates to attend. Since fashion shows often use language and expressions that the older generation may find unfamiliar, they were initially sceptical about the idea. However, I personally convinced them to come. After witnessing the event, they told me, "If we want to make Khadi popular, this is the way forward." Today, Khadi is making remarkable progress and capturing global attention. We must continue to promote it with renewed vigour. During the freedom movement, Khadi symbolised "Khadi for the Nation." Now, it must evolve into "Khadi for Fashion."
Friends,
A few days ago, as the announcer mentioned, I returned from an overseas visit. I was in Paris, the city widely regarded as the fashion capital of the world. During this visit, significant partnerships were established between our two nations on various key issues. One of the central themes of our discussions was the environment and climate change. Today, the world is increasingly recognising the importance of a sustainable lifestyle, and the fashion industry is no exception. The global fashion community is embracing the vision of 'Fashion for Environment' and 'Fashion for Empowerment'. In this regard, Bharat is leading the way.
Sustainability has always been an integral part of Bharat's textile heritage. Our Khadi, tribal textiles, and the use of natural dyes exemplify our long-standing commitment to a sustainable way of life. Now, with the support of cutting-edge technologies, Bharat's traditional sustainable techniques are evolving, directly benefiting artisans, weavers, and the crores of women associated with the textile industry.
Friends,
I firmly believe that the textile industry must embrace the principles of maximising resource efficiency and minimising waste. Today, crores of garments become obsolete every month worldwide, with a significant portion falling into the category of 'fast fashion waste'. This refers to clothing discarded simply due to changing fashion trends. These garments are dumped in various parts of the world, posing a severe threat to the environment and ecosystems. Estimates suggest that fashion waste will reach 148 million tonnes by 2030. Currently, less than a quarter of textile waste is being recycled. However, our textile industry can transform this challenge into an opportunity. Bharat has a long and diverse tradition of textile recycling and upcycling. Many of you are familiar with how we repurpose old or unused fabrics. For instance, in Bharat, carpets are crafted from discarded textiles, and weavers—along with homemakers—create mats, rugs, and coverings from fabric remnants. In Maharashtra, the traditional art of making Godhadis from old, even torn clothes, showcases this ingenuity. We can innovate and elevate these age-old practices, bringing them to the global market.
The Ministry of Textiles has already taken steps in this direction by signing an MoU with the 'Standing Conference of Public Enterprises' and e-Marketplaces to promote upcycling. Many upcyclers from across India have registered under this initiative. Additionally, pilot projects for door-to-door collection of textile waste are already underway in cities like Navi Mumbai and Bangalore. I encourage our start-ups to actively engage in these efforts, seize these emerging opportunities, and establish a strong foothold in this massive global market. India’s textile recycling market is projected to reach USD 400 million in the coming years, while the global recycled textile market is estimated to reach nearly USD 7.5 billion. By taking strategic steps now, India has the potential to secure an even larger share of this market.
Friends,
Centuries ago, when Bharat stood at the pinnacle of economic prosperity, the textile industry played a crucial role in that success. Today, as we march forward with our vision of a Viksit Bharat, the textile sector is once again poised to make a significant contribution to our nation’s progress. Events like Bharat Tex are reinforcing Bharat's position as a global textile powerhouse. I am confident that with each passing year, this event will set new benchmarks of success and reach greater heights. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all those involved in making this event a grand success.
Thank you very much.
Namaskar.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
16 FEB 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، جناب گری راج سنگھ جی، پبیترا مارگریٹا جی، مختلف ممالک کے سفراء، سینئر سفارت کار، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسر، فیشن اور ٹیکسٹائل کی دنیا کے تمام بڑے لوگ، صنعت کار، طلبہ، میرے بنکر اور دستکار ساتھیو، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج بھارت منڈپم بھارت ٹیکس کے دوسرے ایونٹ کا گواہ بن رہا ہے۔ اس میں ہماری روایات کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے امکانات بھی نظر آتے ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے لیے اطمینان کی بات ہے کہ ہم نے جو بیج لگایا ہے وہ تیز رفتاری سے برگد کا درخت بننے کی راہ پر بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکس اب ایک میگا گلوبل ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ بن رہا ہے۔ اس بار ویلیو چین کا پورا اسپیکٹرم، اس سے وابستہ 12 گروپ یہاں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ لوازمات، ملبوسات، مشینری، کیمیکلز اور رنگوں کی بھی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکس دنیا بھر کے پالیسی سازوں ، سی ای اوز اور صنعت کے رہنماؤں کے لیے مصروفیت ، تعاون اور شراکت داری کے لیے ایک بہت مضبوط پلیٹ فارم بنتا جارہا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی کاوشیں انتہائی قابل ستائش ہیں، میں اس کے کام میں شامل تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
آج بھارت ٹیکس میں 120 سے زیادہ ممالک حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جیسا کہ گری راج جی نے کہا، 126 ممالک، یعنی یہاں آنے والے ہر انٹرپرینیور کو 120 ممالک سے نمائش مل رہی ہے۔ انھیں اپنے کاروبار کو مقامی سے عالمی بنانے کا موقع مل رہا ہے۔ کاروباری افراد جو نئی منڈیوں کی تلاش میں ہیں وہ یہاں مختلف ممالک کی ثقافتی ضروریات کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے میں نمائش کے سٹالز کو دیکھ رہا تھا، زیادہ تو نہیں دیکھ پایا ، اگر میں اسے مکمل طور پر دیکھتا تو مجھے دو دن لگ جاتے اور اتنا وقت آپ مجھے اجازت بھی نہیں دیتے۔ لیکن جتنا میں دے سکا، اس دوران میں نے ان سٹالز کے بہت سے نمائندوں سے بھی بات کی، میں نے چیزوں کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کی۔ بہت سے ساتھی بتا رہے تھے کہ پچھلے سال بھارت ٹیکس میں شامل ہونے کے بعد انھیں بڑے پیمانے پر نئے خریدار ملے، ان کے کاروبار میں توسیع ہوئی۔ اور میں دیکھ رہا تھا کہ میرے سامنے ایک بڑی شکایت آئی، انھوں نے کہا کہ مانگ اتنی زیادہ ہے کہ ہم نہیں پہنچا پا رہے ہیں۔ اور کچھ دوستوں نے مجھے بتایا کہ اگر ہم فیکٹری لگانا چاہتے ہیں تو اوسطا 70-75 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرتے ہیں اور 2000 لوگوں کو روزگار دیتے ہیں۔ سب سے پہلے میں بینکنگ سیکٹر کے لوگوں کو بتانا چاہوں گا کہ اس سب کی کیا مانگ ہے، اسے ترجیح سمجھیں اور دیں۔
ساتھیو،
اس ایونٹ سے کپڑا شعبہ میں سرمایہ کاری، برآمدات اور مجموعی ترقی کو زبردست فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ تقریب ہمارے ملبوسات کے ذریعہ بھارت کے ثقافتی تنوع کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ مشرق سے مغرب تک، شمال سے جنوب تک، روایتی لباس کی بہت سی اقسام ہیں اور ہر لباس کی کتنی اقسام ہیں. اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ لکھنوی چکن، راجستھان اور گجرات کی بندھانی، میری کاشی کی پٹولا اور بنارسی ریشم، جنوب کی کانجیورم ریشم، جموں و کشمیر کی پشمینہ بھی ہمارے تنوع اور خصوصیت کو وسعت دینے کا ذریعہ بنیں۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال، میں نے کپڑا صنعت میں پانچ ’ایف‘عوامل کے بارے میں بات کی تھی، یعنی فارم، فائبر، فیبرک، فیشن اور فورن۔ فارم، فائبر، فیبرک، فیشن اور فورن کا یہ وژن اب بھارت کے لیے ایک مشن بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ مشن ہر ایک کے لیے ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھول رہا ہے، چاہے وہ کسان ہوں، بنکر ہوں، ڈیزائنر ہوں یا تاجر ہوں۔ گذشتہ سال بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات میں 7 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔ اب اگر آپ 7 فیصد پر تالیاں بجائیں گے تو میرا ہوگا کیا، اگلی بار یہ 17 فیصد ہو تو تالیاں ہوجائیں۔ آج ہم دنیا میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات برآمد کرنے والے چھٹے سب سے بڑے ہیں۔ ہماری ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات تین لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ اب ہمارا ہدف ہے کہ 2030 تک ہم اسے 9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک لے جائیں گے۔ میں شاید 2030 کی بات کر رہا ہوں، لیکن آج میں نے جو موڈ دیکھا ہے، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ شاید آپ میرے اعداد و شمار کو غلط ثابت کر دیں گے، اور آپ 2030 سے پہلے کام مکمل کر لیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
اس کامیابی کے پیچھے ایک پوری دہائی کی سخت محنت، ایک دہائی کی مستقل پالیسی ہے۔ لہٰذا گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں ہمارے کپڑے کے شعبے میں غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری دگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اور آج کچھ دوست مجھ سے کہہ رہے تھے کہ بہت سی غیر ملکی کمپنیاں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت آنا چاہتی ہیں، اس لیے میں نے ان سے کہا کہ آپ ہمارے سب سے بڑے سفیر ہیں، جب آپ کہیں گے تو آپ کچھ بھی مان لیں گے، اگر حکومت کہتی ہے تو آپ جانچ کے لیے جائیں گے، یہ صحیح ہے، غلط ہے، ٹھیک ہے، نہیں ہے، لیکن اگر اسی شعبے کا کوئی تاجر کہے، ’’ہاں یار، موقع ہے، چلو چلتے ہیں۔‘‘
ساتھیو،
جیسا کہ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں، کپڑا صنعت ملک میں سب سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والی صنعتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ شعبہ بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں 11 فیصد حصہ ڈال رہا ہے۔ اور اس بار آپ نے بجٹ میں دیکھا ہوگا کہ ہم نے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا ہے، آپ سبھی بھی اس میں حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا جب اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری آ رہی ہے اور ترقی ہو رہی ہے تو کروڑوں کپڑا مزدوروں کو اس کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کے کپڑا شعبے کے مسائل کو حل کرنا اور امکانات پیدا کرنا ہمارا عزم ہے۔ اس کے لیے ہم دور اندیش اور طویل مدتی آئیڈیاز پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہماری یہ کوششیں اس بجٹ میں بھی نظر آتی ہیں۔ صنعت کی ان تمام ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ہم نے اپنے ملک میں کپاس کی فراہمی کو قابل اعتماد بنانے اور بھارتی کپاس کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے کپاس کی پیداوارکے مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ہماری توجہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر بھی ہے۔ اور مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو مجھے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع ملا تھا، میں آپ کے ٹیکسٹائل والوں سے ملتا تھا، اور اس وقت جب میں ان سے ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے بارے میں بات کرتا تھا، تو وہ مجھ سے پوچھتے تھے، آپ کیا چاہتے ہیں، آج مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت اس میں اپنی پہچان بنا رہا ہے۔ ہم دیسی کاربن فائبر اور اس سے بنی مصنوعات کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ بھارت ہائی گریڈ کاربن فائبر بنانے کی سمت میں بھی آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ان کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم کپڑا شعبے کے لیے درکار پالیسی فیصلے بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اس سال کے بجٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے معیار کو تبدیل کرکے اس میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کریڈٹ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ہمارا کپڑا شعبہ، جس میں 80 فیصد حصہ ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی طرف سے آتاہے، اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھانے والا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
کوئی بھی شعبہ اس وقت بہتر ہوتا ہے جب اس کے لیے ہنرمند افرادی قوت دستیاب ہوتی ہے۔ کپڑا صنعت میں سب سے بڑا کردار ہنر مندی کا ہوتا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم کپڑا صنعت کے لیے ہنرمند ٹیلنٹ پول تیار کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہنرمندی کے لیے ہمارے مہارت کے قومی مرکز اس سمت میں ایک بڑا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ سمرتھ اسکیم ویلیو چین کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں میں ہماری مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اور آج میں سمرتھ سے تربیت حاصل کرنے والی بہت سی بہنوں سے بات کر رہا تھا اور انھوں نے گذشتہ 5 سال، 7 سال اور 10 سال میں جو ترقی کی ہے، یعنی میرا دل فخر سے معمور ہوگیا تھا۔ ہماری یہ بھی کوشش ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اس دور میں ہینڈ لوم کے کھرے پن اور ہاتھ کے ہنر کو بھی یکساں اہمیت دی جائے۔ ہینڈ لوم کاریگروں کے ہنر دنیا کے بازاروں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں، ان کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ ہونا چاہیے، انھیں نئے مواقع ملنے چاہئیں۔ ہم بھی اس سمت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں ہینڈ لوم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2400 سے زیادہ بڑے مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے انڈیا ہینڈ میڈ کے نام سے ایک ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہزاروں ہینڈ لوم برانڈز نے بھی اس پر اندراج کرایا ہے۔ ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی جی آئی ٹیگنگ بھی ان برانڈز کو بہت فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پچھلے سال بھارت ٹیکس ایونٹ کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں کپڑے کے شعبے کے لیے نوجوانوں سے جدید پائیدار حل طلب کیے گئے۔ ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں نے اس چیلنج میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔ اس چیلنج کے فاتحین کو بھی یہاں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ وہ بھی یہاں ہمارے درمیان بیٹھے ہیں۔ آج یہاں اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی مدعو کیا گیا ہے جو ان نوجوانوں کو آگے لے جانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے پچ فیسٹیول کو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، اٹل انوویشن مشن اور کئی بڑی نجی ٹیکسٹائل تنظیموں کی حمایت مل رہی ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ ملے گا۔
میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارے نوجوان نئے ٹیکنو ٹیکسٹائل اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ آئیں اور نئے آئیڈیاز پر کام کریں۔ ہمارے پاس ہماری صنعت کے لیے بھی ایک تجویز ہے۔ ہماری کپڑا صنعت نئے اوزار تیار کرنے کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ بھی تعاون کر سکتی ہے۔ آج کل ہم سوشل میڈیا اور ٹرینڈز میں دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ نئی نسل اب جدیدیت کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی لباس کو بھی ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا آج روایت اور جدت طرازی کے امتزاج کی اہمیت بھی کافی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ ہمیں ایسے روایتی کپڑوں سے تحریک لے کر مصنوعات لانچ کرنی چاہئیں جو نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ پوری دنیا میں نئی نسل کو اپنی طرف راغب کریں۔ ایک اور اہم موضوع ٹیکنالوجی کا بڑھتا ہوا کردار ہے۔ اب نئے رجحانات کی دریافت، نئے اسٹائل تخلیق کرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا کردار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ابھی جب میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے اسٹال پر گیا تو وہ مجھے بتا رہے تھے کہ اے آئی کے ذریعے 2026 کا ٹرینڈ کیا ہوگا، ہم اب اس کی تشہیر کر رہے ہیں۔ ورنہ پہلے دنیا کے دوسرے ممالک ہمیں پہننے کے لیے کہا کرتے تھے، ہم اسے پہنتے تھے، اب ہم دنیا کو بتائیں گے کہ کیا پہننا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ایک طرف روایتی کھادی کو بھی فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے، ساتھ ہی اے آئی کے ذریعے فیشن ٹرینڈز کا بھی تجزیہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں نیا نیا وزیر اعلی ٰ بنا تھا، تو شاید 2003 میں گاندھی جینتی پر، میں نے گاندھی جی کی جائے پیدائش پوربندر میں ایک فیشن شو اور کھادی فیشن شو کا اہتمام کیا تھا۔ اور این آئی ایف ٹی کے طلبہ اور ہمارے این آئی ڈی کے طلبہ نے مل کر اس کام کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اور ’ویشنو بھجن تو تیرے رے کہیے‘پس منظر کی موسیقی کے ساتھ وہ فیشن شو ہوا تھا۔ اور اس وقت میں نے ونوباجی کے کچھ اوردوستوں کو مدعو کیا تھا، وہ میرے ساتھ بیٹھے ہوئے تھے کیونکہ فیشن شو کے الفاظ ایسے ہیں کہ پرانی نسل کے لوگوں کے ذرا کان کھڑے ہوجاتےہیں کہ کیا طوفان چل رہا ہے۔ لیکن میں نے ان سے اصرار کے ساتھ درخواست کی، میں نے انھیں فون کیا، وہ آئے اور بعد میں انھوں نے مجھ سے کہا کہ اگر ہمیں کھادی کو مقبول بنانا ہے تو یہی طریقہ ہے۔ اور میں آپ سے کہتا ہوں کہ جس طرح کھادی آج ترقی کر رہی ہے اور یہ دنیا کے لوگوں کے لیے کشش کا سبب بن رہی ہے، ہمیں اسے مزید فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ اور پہلے جب آزادی کی تحریک شروع ہوئی تھی تو کھادی فار نیشن تھی، اب یہ کھادی فار فیشن ہونی چاہیے۔
ساتھیو،
چند دن پہلے، جیسا کہ اناونسر بتا رہےتھے، میں ابھی ایک غیر ملکی دورے سے آیا ہوں، میں پیرس میں تھا، اور پیرس کو دنیا کا فیشن دارالحکومت کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس دورے کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے درمیان مختلف امور پر اہم شراکت داری ہوئی۔ ہماری گفتگو کے اہم نکات میں ماحولیات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا موضوع شامل تھا۔ آج پوری دنیا پائیدار طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کو سمجھ رہی ہے۔ فیشن کی دنیا بھی اس کے اثر سے اچھوتی نہیں ہے۔ آج دنیا ماحولیات کے لیے فیشن اور بااختیار بنانے کے لیے فیشن کے لیے اس وژن کو اپنا رہی ہے۔ بھارت اس سلسلے میں دنیا کو راہ دکھا رہا ہے۔ پائیداری ہمیشہ سے بھارتی کپڑے کی روایت کا ایک لازمی حصہ رہا ہے۔ ہماری کھادی، آدیواسی کپڑا، قدرتی رنگوں کا استعمال یہ سب پائیدار طرز زندگی کی مثالیں ہیں۔ اب بھارت کی روایتی پائیدار تکنیکوں کو جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کی حمایت مل رہی ہے۔ اس سے کاریگروں، بنکروں اور صنعت سے وابستہ کروڑوں خواتین کو براہ راست فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
میرا ماننا ہے کہ وسائل کا مکمل استعمال اور کم سے کم فضلہ پیدا کرنا کپڑا صنعت کی پہچان بننا چاہیے۔ آج دنیا میں ہر ماہ لاکھوں کپڑے استعمال سے باہر ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک بڑا حصہ ’فاسٹ فیشن ویسٹ‘ ہے۔ یعنی وہ کپڑے جو لوگ فیشن یا ٹرینڈ کی وجہ سے پہننا چھوڑ دیتے ہیں۔ یہ کپڑے دنیا کے بہت سے حصوں میں پھینکے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ ماحولیات اور ماحولیات کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا خطرہ بن رہا ہے۔
ایک اندازے کے مطابق 2030 تک فیشن کا فضلہ 148 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ آج ٹیکسٹائل کے کچرے کا ایک چوتھائی حصہ بھی ری سائیکل نہیں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری کپڑا صنعت اس تشویش کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت میں ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ، خاص طور پر اپ سائیکلنگ کی بہت متنوع روایتی مہارتیں موجود ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ہمارے پاس پرانے یا بچ جانے والے کپڑوں سے قالین بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ بنکر، اور یہاں تک کہ گھر کی عورتیں بھی، اس طرح کے کپڑوں سے کئی قسم کی چٹائیاں، قالین اور کورنگ بناتی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں، اچھی گوڈیاں پرانے، پھٹے ہوئے اور یہاں تک کہ کپڑے سے بھی بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ ہم ان روایتی فنون میں نئی اختراعات لا سکتے ہیں اور انھیں عالمی مارکیٹ میں لے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے اپ سائیکلنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پبلک انٹرپرائزز اور ای مارکیٹ پلیس کی اسٹینڈنگ کانفرنس کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ملک کے بہت سے اپ سائیکلرز نے بھی اس میں اندراج کرایا ہے۔ نوی ممبئی اور بنگلور جیسے شہروں میں گھر گھر جا کر ٹیکسٹائل فضلہ جمع کرنے کے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی چلائے جا رہے ہیں۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس ان کوششوں میں شامل ہوں، ان مواقع کو تلاش کریں، اور اتنی بڑی عالمی مارکیٹ میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی اقدامات کریں۔ بھارت کی ٹیکسٹائل ری سائیکلنگ مارکیٹ اگلے چند سالوں میں 400 ملین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ جبکہ، عالمی ری سائیکل ٹیکسٹائل مارکیٹ کا تخمینہ تقریبا ساڑھے سات بلین ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہے۔ اگر ہم صحیح سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو بھارت کو اس میں بڑا حصہ مل سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
سیکڑوں سال پہلے جب بھارت خوشحالی کے عروج پر تھا تو کپڑا صنعت نے ہماری خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ آج جب ہم ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں تو ایک بار پھر کپڑے کا شعبہ اس میں بہت بڑا حصہ ڈالنے جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت ٹیکس جیسے ایونٹس اس شعبے میں بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایونٹ ہر سال کامیابی کے نئے ریکارڈ بنائے گا اور نئی بلندیوں کو چھوئے گا۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کو اس تقریب کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار۔