Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The cumulative exports (merchandise & services) during April-January 2024-25 is estimated at USD 682.59 Billion, as compared to USD 636.69 Billion in April-January2023-24, an estimated growth of 7.21%.
The cumulative value of merchandise exports during April-January2024-25 was USD 358.91 Billion, as compared to USD 353.97 Billion during April-January2023-24, registering a positive growth of 1.39%.
Non-Petroleum exports in January2025 valued at USD 32.86Billion registered an increase of14.47% as compared to USD 28.71Billion in January2024.
The cumulative Non-Petroleum exports in April-January2024-25 valued at USD 305.84Billion registered an increased of7.90% as compared to USD 283.45Billion in April-January2023-24.
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports registered an increase of 14.33% from USD 26.12 Billion in January2024 to USD 29.87 Billion in January2025.
Major drivers of merchandise exports growth in January2025 include Electronic Goods, Engineering Goods, Drugs & Pharmaceuticals, Rice and Gems & Jewellery.
Electronic Goods exports increased by 78.97 % from USD 2.29 Billion in January2024 to USD 4.11 Billion in January2025.
Engineering Goods exports increased by 7.44 % from USD 8.77 Billion in January2024 to USD 9.42 Billion in January2025.
Drugs & Pharmaceuticals exports increased by 21.46 % from USD 2.13 Billion in January2024 to USD 2.59 Billion in January2025.
Rice exports increased by 44.61 % from USD 0.95 Billion in January2024 to USD 1.37 Billion in January2025.
Gems & Jewelleryexports increased by 15.95 % from USD 2.59 Billion in January2024 to USD 3 Billion in January2025.
17 FEB 2025 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
• India’s total exports (Merchandise and Services combined) for January2025* is estimated at USD 74.97 Billion, registering a positivegrowth of 9.72 percent vis-à-vis January2024.Total imports (Merchandise and Services combined) for January2025* is estimated at USD 77.64 Billion, registering a positive growth of 12.98 percent vis-à-vis January2024.
Table 1: Trade during January2025*
January2025
(USD Billion)
January2024
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
36.43
37.32
Imports
59.42
53.88
Services*
Exports
38.55
31.01
Imports
18.22
14.84
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
74.97
68.33
Imports
77.64
68.72
Trade Balance
-2.67
-0.39
* Note: The latest data for services sector released by RBI is for December2024. The data for January2025 is an estimation, which will be revised based on RBI’s subsequent release. (ii) Data for April-January2023-24 and April-September2024 has been revised on pro-rata basis using quarterly balance of payments data.
Fig 1: Total Trade during January2025*
• India’s total exports during April-January2024-25* is estimated at USD 682.59 Billion registering a positive growth of 7.21 percent. Total imports during April-January2024-25* is estimated at USD 770.06 Billion registering a growth of 8.96 percent.
Table 2: Trade during April-January2024-25*
April-January2024-25
(USD Billion)
April-January2023-24
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
358.91
353.97
Imports
601.90
560.27
Services*
Exports
323.68
282.71
Imports
168.17
146.48
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
682.59
636.69
Imports
770.06
706.75
Trade Balance
-87.47
-70.06
Fig 2: Total Trade during April-January2024-25*
MERCHANDISE TRADE
• Merchandise exports during January2025 were USD 36.43 Billion as compared to USD 37.32 Billion in January2024.
• Merchandise imports during January2025 were USD 59.42 Billion as compared to USD 53.88 Billion in January2024.
Fig 3: Merchandise Trade during January2025
• Merchandise exports during April-January2024-25 were USD 358.91 Billion as compared to USD 353.97Billion during April-January2023-24.
• Merchandise imports during April-January2024-25 were USD 601.90 Billion as compared to USD 560.27 Billion during April-January2023-24.
• Merchandise trade deficit during April-January2024-25 was USD 242.99 Billion as compared to USD 206.29 Billion during April-January2023-24.
Fig4: Merchandise Trade during April-January2024-25
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in January2025 were USD 29.87Billion compared to USD 26.12Billion in January2024.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in January2025 were USD 41.20Billion compared to USD 34.23Billion in January2024.
Table 3: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January2025
January2025
(USD Billion)
January2024
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
32.86
28.71
Non- petroleum imports
45.99
38.35
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports
29.87
26.12
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery imports
41.20
34.23
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 5: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during January2025
• Non-petroleum and non-gems & jewellery exports in April-January2024-25 were USD 281.46 Billion, compared to USD 256.56 Billion in April-January2023-24.
• Non-petroleum, non-gems & jewellery (gold, silver & precious metals) imports in April-January2024-25 were USD 378.34 Billion, compared to USD 354.86 Billion in April-January2023-24.
Table 4: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January2024-25
April-January2024-25
(USD Billion)
April-January2023-24
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
305.84
283.45
Non- petroleum imports
447.06
414.77
Non-petroleum &Non Gems& Jewellery exports
281.46
256.56
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
378.34
354.86
Note: Gems & Jewellery Imports include Gold, Silver & Pearls, precious & Semi-precious stones
Fig 6: Trade excluding Petroleum and Gems & Jewellery during April-January2024-25
SERVICES TRADE
• The estimated value of services export for January2025* is USD 38.55 Billion as compared to USD 31.01Billion in January2024.
• The estimated value of services imports for January2025* is USD 18.22 Billion as compared to USD 14.84Billion in January2024.
Fig 7: Services Trade during January2025*
• The estimated value of service exports during April-January2024-25* is USD 323.68 Billion as compared to USD 282.71 Billion in April-January2023-24.
• The estimated value of service imports during April-January2024-25* is USD 168.17 Billion as compared to USD 146.48 Billion in April-January2023-24.
• The services trade surplus for April-January2024-25* is USD 155.52 Billion as compared to USD 136.23 Billion in April-January2023-24.
Fig 8: Services Trade during April-January2024-25*
• Exports ofOther Cereals (103.2%), Electronic Goods (78.97%), Tobacco (59.18%), Coffee (57.07%), Rice (44.61%), Jute Mfg. Including Floor Covering (40.67%), Meat, Dairy & Poultry Products (35.66%), Mica, Coal & Other Ores, Minerals Including Processed Minerals (27.71%), Tea (21.97%), Drugs & Pharmaceuticals (21.46%), Handicrafts Excl. Hand Made Carpet (19.49%), Carpet (18.04%), Cotton Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups, Handloom Products Etc. (16.41%), Gems & Jewellery (15.95%), Plastic & Linoleum (13.31%), Man-Made Yarn/Fabs./Made-Ups Etc. (12.14%), Rmg Of All Textiles (11.45%), Cereal Preparations & Miscellaneous Processed Items (11.13%), Ceramic Products & Glassware (10.44%), Marine Products (7.98%), Engineering Goods (7.44%), Cashew (6.85%), Leather & Leather Products (6.37%), Spices (2.32%) and Fruits & Vegetables (0.81%) record positive growth during January2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Imports of Project Goods (-48.14%), Pearls, Precious & Semi-Precious Stones (-29.11%), Coal, Coke & Briquettes, Etc. (-15.22%) and Petroleum, Crude & Products (-13.49%) record negative growth during January2025 over the corresponding month of last year.
• Services exports is estimated to grow by 14.49percent during April-January2024-25* over April-January2023-24.
• Top 5 export destinations, in terms of change in value, exhibiting positive growth in January2025 vis a vis January2024 are U S A (39.02%), Japan (53.53%), Bangladesh Pr (17.27%), U K (14.84%) and Nepal (20.84%).
• Top 5 export destinations, in terms of change in value, exhibiting positive growth in April-January2024-25 vis a vis April-January2023-24 are U S A (8.95%), U Arab Emts (6.82%), Netherland (9.17%), U K (14.17%) and Japan (21.12%).
• Top 5 import sources, in terms of change in value, exhibiting growth in January2025 vis a vis January2024 are China P Rp (17.06%), Thailand (136.63%), U S A (33.46%), Germany (72.15%) and U K (101.62%).
• Top 5 import sources, in terms of change in value, exhibiting growth in April-January2024-25 vis a vis April-January2023-24 are U Arab Emts (35.58%), China P Rp (10.6%), Russia (7.17%), Switzerland (16.61%) and Thailand (32.59%).
*Link for Quick Estimates

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मधील 636.69 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स च्या तुलनेत एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 या कालावधीत एकूण निर्यात (माल आणि सेवा) सुमारे 7.21% वृद्धीसह 682.59 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स असल्याचा अंदाज
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये व्यापारी वस्तूंच्या निर्यातीत वाढ होण्याचे प्रमुख घटक म्हणजे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू, अभियांत्रिकी वस्तू, औषधे आणि फार्मास्युटिकल्स, तांदूळ आणि रत्ने व आभूषणे
17 FEB 2025 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2025
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये भारताची एकूण निर्यात (माल आणि सेवा एकत्रित) 74.97 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतकी असल्याचा अंदाज आहे, जी जानेवारी 2024 च्या तुलनेत 9.72 टक्के सकारात्मक वाढ दर्शवते. जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये एकूण आयात (माल आणि सेवा एकत्रित) 77.64 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतकी असल्याचा अंदाज आहे, जी जानेवारी 2024 च्या तुलनेत 12.98 टक्के सकारात्मक वाढ दर्शवते.
तक्ता 1: जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यानचा व्यापार*
January2025
(USD Billion)
January2024
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
36.43
37.32
Imports
59.42
53.88
Services*
Exports
38.55
31.01
Imports
18.22
14.84
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
74.97
68.33
Imports
77.64
68.72
Trade Balance
-2.67
-0.39
टीप: भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने जारी केलेली सेवा क्षेत्राची ताजी आकडेवारी डिसेंबर 2024 साठी आहे. जानेवारी 2025 ची आकडेवारी हा एक अंदाज आहे, ज्यात आरबीआयच्या त्यानंतरच्या प्रकाशनाच्या आधारे सुधारणा केली जाईल. (ii) एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 आणि एप्रिल-सप्टेंबर 2024 चा डेटा तिमाही बॅलन्स ऑफ पेमेंट डेटा वापरून प्रो-रेटा आधारावर सुधारित करण्यात आला आहे.
आकृती 1: जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान एकूण व्यापार*
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान भारताची एकूण निर्यात* 7.21 टक्के सकारात्मक वाढीसह 682.59 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स एवढी असल्याचा अंदाज आहे. एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान एकूण आयात 8.96 टक्के वाढीसह 770.06 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स असल्याचा अंदाज आहे.
तक्ता 2: एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान व्यापार*
April-January2024-25
(USD Billion)
April-January2023-24
(USD Billion)
Merchandise
Exports
358.91
353.97
Imports
601.90
560.27
Services*
Exports
323.68
282.71
Imports
168.17
146.48
Total Trade
(Merchandise +Services) *
Exports
682.59
636.69
Imports
770.06
706.75
Trade Balance
-87.47
-70.06
आकृती 2: एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान एकूण व्यापार*
वाणिज्य व्यापार
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये वाणिज्य मालाची निर्यात जानेवारी 2024 मधील 37.32 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 36.43 अब्ज डॉलर्स इतकी होती.
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये वाणिज्य मालाची आयात जानेवारी 2024 मधील 53.88 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत 59.42 अब्ज डॉलर्स होती.
आकृती 3: जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान वाणिज्य व्यापार
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान व्यापारी मालाची निर्यात एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मधील 353.97 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स च्या तुलनेत 358.91 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतकी होती.
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान व्यापारी मालाची आयात 601.90 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती, तर एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 दरम्यान ती 560.27 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान वाणिज्य व्यापार तूट 242.99 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती, जी एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 दरम्यान 206.29 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
आकृती 4: एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान वाणिज्य व्यापार
जानेवारी 2024 मधील 26.12 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स च्या तुलनेत 2025 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि रत्ने, आभूषणे वगळता निर्यात 29.87 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
जानेवारी 2024 मधील 34.23 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स च्या तुलनेत 2025 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम, रत्ने आणि दागिने (सोने, चांदी आणि मौल्यवान धातू) व्यतिरिक्त इतर वस्तूंची आयात 41.20 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
तक्ता 3: जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान पेट्रोलियम आणि रत्ने आणि दागिने खेरीज व्यापार
January2025
(USD Billion)
January2024
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
32.86
28.71
Non- petroleum imports
45.99
38.35
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery exports
29.87
26.12
Non-petroleum & Non-Gems & Jewellery imports
41.20
34.23
टीप: रत्ने आणि दागिन्यांच्या आयातीत सोने, चांदी आणि मोती, मौल्यवान आणि निम्न-मौल्यवान खड्यांचा समावेश आहे
आकृती 5: जानेवारी 2025 दरम्यान पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि रत्ने आणि दागिने खेरीज व्यापार
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 मध्ये पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि रत्ने आणि दागिने वगळता निर्यात 281.46 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती, जी एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मध्ये 256.56 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ, रत्ने आणि दागिने खेरीज (सोने, चांदी आणि मौल्यवान धातू) एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 मध्ये आयात 378.34 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती, जी एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मध्ये 354.86 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होती.
तक्ता 4: एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान पेट्रोलियम आणि रत्ने आणि दागिने वगळून व्यापार
April-January2024-25
(USD Billion)
April-January2023-24
(USD Billion)
Non- petroleum exports
305.84
283.45
Non- petroleum imports
447.06
414.77
Non-petroleum &Non Gems& Jewellery exports
281.46
256.56
Non-petroleum & Non Gems & Jewellery imports
378.34
35
टीप: रत्ने आणि दागिन्यांच्या आयातीत सोने, चांदी आणि मोती, मौल्यवान आणि निम्न-मौल्यवान खड्यांचा समावेश आहे.
आकृती 6: एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 दरम्यान पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ आणि रत्ने आणि दागिने वगळून व्यापार
सेवा व्यापार
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सेवा निर्यातीचे अंदाजे मूल्य 38.55 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आहे जे जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये 31.01 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होते.
जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सेवा आयातीचे अंदाजे मूल्य 18.22 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आहे जे जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये 14.84 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होते.
आकृती 7: जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये सेवा व्यापार *
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 मध्ये सेवा निर्यातीचे अंदाजे मूल्य 323.68 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आहे जे एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मध्ये 282.71 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होते.
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मधील 146.48 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या तुलनेत एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 मध्ये सेवा आयातीचे अंदाजे मूल्य 168.17 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आहे.
एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2024-25 मध्ये सेवा व्यापार अधिशेष 155.52 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स आहे जो एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2023-24 मध्ये 136.23 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स होता.