Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2025
Driving Global Energy Innovation and Collaboration for a Sustainable Future
17 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role.
-Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A Global Energy Confluence
India Energy Week (IEW) 2025, held from February 11 to 14, 2025, at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi, is a premier global event in the energy sector. The event held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI) has grown into the world's second-largest energy conference.
A Hub of Innovation and Transformation
The India Energy Week exhibition has grown exponentially to become the world's new meeting place for energy professionals, with millions of dollars of business conducted onsite, positioning it at the very heart of international business.
A key facilitator of dialogue between international and regional producers, the event provides international exhibitors with the opportunity to network with key buyers from over 120 countries across the full energy value chain. Exhibitors will have the opportunity to showcase cutting-edge technologies that drive sustainable energy solutions, forge strategic partnerships, and explore opportunities to shape the future of energy.
Defining Achievements of IEW 2025
Key Focus Areas of IEW 2025
• Energy Transition & Green Future: Major focus on biofuels, flex-fuel vehicles, ethanol blending, and green hydrogen. India is steadily progressing toward its goal of producing 5 million metric tons (MMT) of green hydrogen annually by 2030.
• Exploration & Production (E&P) Reforms: Launch of Open Acreage Licensing Program (OALP) Round X, covering 200,000 sq. km, along with regulatory changes to boost investment in oil and gas exploration.
• India-US Energy Cooperation: Strengthening LNG supply partnerships and increasing natural gas consumption in India’s energy mix from 6% to 15%.
• Global Energy Investments: Expanding investments in oil and gas assets across Brazil, Venezuela, Russia, and Mozambique while benefiting from emerging oil sources.
• Startup & Innovation Recognition: The Avinya’25 – Energy Startup Challenge, led by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, awarded innovative startups for breakthroughs in CO₂ capture, ESG solutions, and renewable energy. The Vasudha – Oil and Gas Startup Challenge recognized overseas startups revolutionizing the upstream oil and gas sector with AI-driven solutions.
Navigating the Nine Thematic Zones
IEW 2025 introduced nine thematic zones, each focusing on different aspects of the energy sector:
1. Hydrogen Zone – Hosted by Oil India Limited, showcasing cutting-edge innovations in hydrogen fuel generation.
2. Biofuels Zone – Highlighting India's advancements in Biodiesel, Bioethanol, Compressed Biogas, and Sustainable Aviation Fuel.
3. Renewable Energy Zone – Featuring innovations in solar, wind, and other renewable energy technologies.
4. LNG EcoSystem – Hosted by Petronet LNG, focusing on India's downstream LNG supply chain and eco-friendly fuel solutions.
5. Make in India Zone – Hosted by Engineers India Limited, highlighting indigenous energy manufacturing capabilities.
6. City Gas Distribution Zone – Hosted by GAIL, emphasizing India's rapid progress towards a gas-based economy.
7. Petrochem Zone – Hosted by ONGC, showcasing advancements in petrochemical technologies and sustainable solutions.
8. Innovation Zone – Featuring emerging startups and breakthrough technologies in energy.
9. Digitalisation Zone – Showcasing AI, IoT, and automation in optimizing energy production and distribution.
India: The Rising Energy Powerhouse
India, the world's third-largest energy consumer, is poised for the highest energy demand growth. Under PM Narendra Modi's leadership, the nation is advancing towards a greener future with significant investments in secure, sustainable, and affordable energy. India Energy Week 2025 will serve as a key platform for global collaboration, driving discussions on energy security, innovation, and sustainability.
A dynamic energy landscape
India’s Path to Sustainability
As a rapidly advancing economic powerhouse, India faces the twin challenge of surging energy demand while mitigating its carbon footprint. In response, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the concept of “Panchamrit” at COP 26, representing a blend of five essential elements. “Panchamrit” underscores India’s commitment to addressing climate change and fostering sustainable growth on a global scale.
Panchamrit: India's Five Point Pledge Towards Climate Change
1. India will take its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030
2. By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45%
3. India will meet 50% of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030
4. By the year 2070, India will achieve target of net-zero
5. India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes till 2030
Conclusion
India Energy Week 2025 serves as a pivotal platform for global energy stakeholders to exchange ideas, foster partnerships, and witness India's leadership in energy transition. As Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, highlighted, IEW 2025 will act as a catalyst for groundbreaking projects in green hydrogen, solar advancements, and exploration technologies, reinforcing India's commitment to sustainability and innovation. With a focus on transformative collaboration and investment, the event will shape the global energy agenda, positioning India at the forefront of energy security, technological progress, and a sustainable future.
References
Download in PDF

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025
टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए वैश्विक ऊर्जा नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
17 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत न केवल अपने विकास को बल्कि विश्व के विकास को भी गति दे रहा है, जिसमें ऊर्जा क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
-प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
वैश्विक ऊर्जा संगम
11 से 14 फरवरी, 2025 तक यशोभूमि कन्वेंशन सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्लू) 2025, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख वैश्विक आयोजन है। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के संरक्षण में और भारतीय पेट्रोलियम उद्योग महासंघ (एफआईपीआई) द्वारा आयोजित यह आयोजन दुनिया के दूसरे सबसे बड़े ऊर्जा सम्मेलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है ।
नवाचार और परिवर्तन का केंद्र
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह प्रदर्शनी तेजी से विकसित होकर विश्व के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के पेशेवरों के लिए नया मिलन स्थल बन गई है, जहां लाखों डॉलर का कारोबार होता है। इससे यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के केंद्र में आ गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय उत्पादकों के बीच संवाद का एक प्रमुख सूत्रधार, यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शकों को संपूर्ण ऊर्जा मूल्य श्रृंखला में 120 से अधिक देशों के प्रमुख खरीदारों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है। प्रदर्शकों को अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर मिलता है जो टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों को बढ़ावा देती हैं, रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाती हैं और ऊर्जा के भविष्य को आकार देने के अवसरों का पता लगाती हैं।
आईईडब्लू 2025 की उपलब्धियों को परिभाषित करना
आईईडब्लू 2025 के प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र
• ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और हरित भविष्य : जैव ईंधन, फ्लेक्स-फ्यूल वाहन, इथेनॉल मिश्रण और हरित हाइड्रोजन पर मुख्य ध्यान। भारत 2030 तक हर साल 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (MMT) हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है।
• अन्वेषण एवं उत्पादन (ईएंडपी) सुधार : 200,000 वर्ग किमी पर ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग प्रोग्राम (ओएएलपी) राउंड एक्स का शुभारंभ, साथ ही तेल और गैस अन्वेषण में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नियामक परिवर्तन।
• भारत-अमेरिका ऊर्जा सहयोग: एलएनजी आपूर्ति साझेदारी को मजबूत करना और भारत के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की खपत को 6% से बढ़ाकर 15% करना।
• वैश्विक ऊर्जा निवेश: नए तेल स्रोतों से लाभ उठाते हुए ब्राजील, वेनेजुएला, रूस और मोजाम्बिक में तेल और गैस परिसंपत्तियों में निवेश का विस्तार करना।
• स्टार्टअप और इनोवेशन मान्यता: पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा संचालित अविन्या’25 – एनर्जी स्टार्टअप चैलेंज ने CO2 कैप्चर, ESG समाधान और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सफलता के लिए अभिनव स्टार्टअप को सम्मानित किया। वसुधा – ऑयल एंड गैस स्टार्टअप चैलेंज ने AI-संचालित समाधानों के साथ अपस्ट्रीम ऑयल और गैस क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने वाले विदेशी स्टार्टअप को मान्यता दी।
नौ विषयगत क्षेत्रों में नेविगेट करना
आईईडब्लू 2025 में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर नौ विषयगत क्षेत्र पेश किए गए:
1. हाइड्रोजन ज़ोन - ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित, हाइड्रोजन ईंधन उत्पादन में अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन।
2. जैव ईंधन क्षेत्र - जैवडीजल, बायोइथेनॉल, संपीड़ित बायोगैस और टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन में भारत की प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालना ।
3. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र - सौर, पवन और अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों में नवाचारों की विशेषता ।
4. एलएनजी इकोसिस्टम - पेट्रोनेट एलएनजी द्वारा आयोजित , भारत की डाउनस्ट्रीम एलएनजी आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और पर्यावरण अनुकूल ईंधन समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
5. मेक इन इंडिया ज़ोन - इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित , स्वदेशी ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
6. सिटी गैस डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन ज़ोन - गेल द्वारा आयोजित, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति पर बल देता है ।
7. पेट्रोकेम ज़ोन - ओएनजीसी द्वारा आयोजित , पेट्रोकेमिकल प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ समाधानों में प्रगति का प्रदर्शन।
8. नवप्रवर्तन क्षेत्र - ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में उभरते स्टार्टअप और सफल प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करना।
9. डिजिटलीकरण क्षेत्र - ऊर्जा उत्पादन और वितरण को अनुकूलित करने में एआई, आईओटी और स्वचालन का प्रदर्शन।
भारत: उभरता हुआ ऊर्जा महाशक्ति
दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता भारत, ऊर्जा की मांग में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि के लिए तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में , राष्ट्र सुरक्षित, टिकाऊ और किफायती ऊर्जा में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश के साथ हरित भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है। भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में काम करेगा, जो ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, नवाचार और स्थिरता पर चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
एक गतिशील ऊर्जा परिदृश्य
भारत का स्थायित्व का मार्ग
तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही आर्थिक महाशक्ति के रूप में, भारत को बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांग और अपने कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की दोहरी चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है । इसके जवाब में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने COP 26 में "पंचामृत" की अवधारणा शुरू की , जो पाँच आवश्यक तत्वों का मिश्रण है। "पंचामृत" जलवायु परिवर्तन को संबोधित करने और वैश्विक स्तर पर सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है ।
पंचामृत: जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति भारत की पांच सूत्री प्रतिज्ञा
1. भारत 2030 तक अपनी गैर-जीवाश्म ऊर्जा क्षमता को 500 गीगावाट तक ले जाएगा
2. 2030 तक भारत अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था की कार्बन तीव्रता को 45% से भी कम कर देगा
3. भारत 2030 तक अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का 50% नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से पूरा करेगा
4. वर्ष 2070 तक भारत नेट-जीरो का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लेगा
5. भारत 2030 तक कुल अनुमानित कार्बन उत्सर्जन में एक अरब टन की कमी लाएगा
निष्कर्ष
भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह 2025 वैश्विक ऊर्जा हितधारकों के लिए विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने, साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में भारत के नेतृत्व को देखने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। जैसा कि पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने बताया, IEW 2025 हरित हाइड्रोजन , सौर उन्नति और अन्वेषण प्रौद्योगिकियों में अभूतपूर्व परियोजनाओं के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जो स्थिरता और नवाचार के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेगा । परिवर्तनकारी सहयोग और निवेश पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ , यह कार्यक्रम वैश्विक ऊर्जा एजेंडे को आकार देगा, भारत को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, तकनीकी प्रगति और एक स्थायी भविष्य के मामले में सबसे आगे रखेगा।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ में डाउनलोड करें