Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India Energy Week 2025
Driving Global Energy Innovation and Collaboration for a Sustainable Future
17 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
India is driving not only its growth but also the growth of the world, with the energy sector playing a significant role.
-Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A Global Energy Confluence
India Energy Week (IEW) 2025, held from February 11 to 14, 2025, at the Yashobhoomi Convention Centre, New Delhi, is a premier global event in the energy sector. The event held under the patronage of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and organized by the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI) has grown into the world's second-largest energy conference.
A Hub of Innovation and Transformation
The India Energy Week exhibition has grown exponentially to become the world's new meeting place for energy professionals, with millions of dollars of business conducted onsite, positioning it at the very heart of international business.
A key facilitator of dialogue between international and regional producers, the event provides international exhibitors with the opportunity to network with key buyers from over 120 countries across the full energy value chain. Exhibitors will have the opportunity to showcase cutting-edge technologies that drive sustainable energy solutions, forge strategic partnerships, and explore opportunities to shape the future of energy.
Defining Achievements of IEW 2025
Key Focus Areas of IEW 2025
• Energy Transition & Green Future: Major focus on biofuels, flex-fuel vehicles, ethanol blending, and green hydrogen. India is steadily progressing toward its goal of producing 5 million metric tons (MMT) of green hydrogen annually by 2030.
• Exploration & Production (E&P) Reforms: Launch of Open Acreage Licensing Program (OALP) Round X, covering 200,000 sq. km, along with regulatory changes to boost investment in oil and gas exploration.
• India-US Energy Cooperation: Strengthening LNG supply partnerships and increasing natural gas consumption in India’s energy mix from 6% to 15%.
• Global Energy Investments: Expanding investments in oil and gas assets across Brazil, Venezuela, Russia, and Mozambique while benefiting from emerging oil sources.
• Startup & Innovation Recognition: The Avinya’25 – Energy Startup Challenge, led by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, awarded innovative startups for breakthroughs in CO₂ capture, ESG solutions, and renewable energy. The Vasudha – Oil and Gas Startup Challenge recognized overseas startups revolutionizing the upstream oil and gas sector with AI-driven solutions.
Navigating the Nine Thematic Zones
IEW 2025 introduced nine thematic zones, each focusing on different aspects of the energy sector:
1. Hydrogen Zone – Hosted by Oil India Limited, showcasing cutting-edge innovations in hydrogen fuel generation.
2. Biofuels Zone – Highlighting India's advancements in Biodiesel, Bioethanol, Compressed Biogas, and Sustainable Aviation Fuel.
3. Renewable Energy Zone – Featuring innovations in solar, wind, and other renewable energy technologies.
4. LNG EcoSystem – Hosted by Petronet LNG, focusing on India's downstream LNG supply chain and eco-friendly fuel solutions.
5. Make in India Zone – Hosted by Engineers India Limited, highlighting indigenous energy manufacturing capabilities.
6. City Gas Distribution Zone – Hosted by GAIL, emphasizing India's rapid progress towards a gas-based economy.
7. Petrochem Zone – Hosted by ONGC, showcasing advancements in petrochemical technologies and sustainable solutions.
8. Innovation Zone – Featuring emerging startups and breakthrough technologies in energy.
9. Digitalisation Zone – Showcasing AI, IoT, and automation in optimizing energy production and distribution.
India: The Rising Energy Powerhouse
India, the world's third-largest energy consumer, is poised for the highest energy demand growth. Under PM Narendra Modi's leadership, the nation is advancing towards a greener future with significant investments in secure, sustainable, and affordable energy. India Energy Week 2025 will serve as a key platform for global collaboration, driving discussions on energy security, innovation, and sustainability.
A dynamic energy landscape
India’s Path to Sustainability
As a rapidly advancing economic powerhouse, India faces the twin challenge of surging energy demand while mitigating its carbon footprint. In response, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the concept of “Panchamrit” at COP 26, representing a blend of five essential elements. “Panchamrit” underscores India’s commitment to addressing climate change and fostering sustainable growth on a global scale.
Panchamrit: India's Five Point Pledge Towards Climate Change
1. India will take its non-fossil energy capacity to 500 GW by 2030
2. By 2030, India will reduce the carbon intensity of its economy by less than 45%
3. India will meet 50% of its energy requirements from renewable energy by 2030
4. By the year 2070, India will achieve target of net-zero
5. India will reduce the total projected carbon emissions by one billion tonnes till 2030
Conclusion
India Energy Week 2025 serves as a pivotal platform for global energy stakeholders to exchange ideas, foster partnerships, and witness India's leadership in energy transition. As Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, highlighted, IEW 2025 will act as a catalyst for groundbreaking projects in green hydrogen, solar advancements, and exploration technologies, reinforcing India's commitment to sustainability and innovation. With a focus on transformative collaboration and investment, the event will shape the global energy agenda, positioning India at the forefront of energy security, technological progress, and a sustainable future.
References
Download in PDF

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025
پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے عالمی توانائی کی جدت طرازی اور تعاون کا آغاز
17 FEB 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نہ صرف اپنی ترقی بلکہ دنیا کی ترقی کو بھی آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، جس میں توانائی کے شعبے کا اہم کردار ہے۔
- وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی
ایک عالمی توانائی کا سنگم
انڈیا انرجی ویک (آئی ای ڈبلیو) 2025، جو 11 سے 14 فروری 2025 تک یاشو بھومی کنونشن سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا، توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم عالمی تقریب ہے۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین پٹرولیم انڈسٹری (ایف آئی پی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقد ہونے والا یہ پروگرام دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی توانائی کانفرنس میں تبدیل ہو گیا ہے۔
جدت اور تبدیلی کا ایک مرکز
انڈیا انرجی ویک کی نمائش تیزی سے بڑھ کر توانائی کے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے دنیا کی نئی ملاقات کی جگہ بن گئی ہے جس میں لاکھوں ڈالر کا کاروبار آن سائٹ پر کیا گیا ہے، جو اسے بین الاقوامی کاروبار کے بالکل مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی پروڈیوسروں کے درمیان مکالمے کا ایک اہم سہولت کار، یہ ایونٹ بین الاقوامی نمائش کنندگان کو توانائی کی مکمل قیمت کے سلسلے میں 120 سے زائد ممالک کے اہم خریداروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نمائش کنندگان کو جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جو پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں، اسٹریٹجک شراکتیں قائم کرتی ہیں، اور توانائی کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے مواقع تلاش کرتی ہیں۔
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2025 کی کامیابیوں کی وضاحت
آئی ای ڈبلیو 2025 کے کلیدی فوکس ایریا
• توانائی کی منتقلی اور سبز مستقبل: حیاتیاتی ایندھن، فلیکس ایندھن والی گاڑیاں، ایتھنول ملاوٹ، اور سبز ہائیڈروجن پر بڑی توجہ۔ ہندوستان 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کے اپنے ہدف کی طرف مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
• ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ پروڈکشن (ای اینڈ پی) اصلاحات: تیل اور گیس کی تلاش میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹری تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ 200,000 مربع کلومیٹر پر محیط اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پروگرام (او اے ایل پی) راؤنڈ X کا آغاز۔
• ہندوستان-امریکہ توانائی تعاون: ایل این جی سپلائی پارٹنرشپ کو مضبوط بنانا اور ہندوستان کے انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کی کھپت کو 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنا۔
• عالمی توانائی کی سرمایہ کاری: برازیل، وینزویلا، روس اور موزمبیق میں تیل اور گیس کے اثاثوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانا جبکہ تیل کے ابھرتے ہوئے ذرائع سے فائدہ اٹھانا۔
• اسٹارٹ اپ اور انوویشن کی پہچان: دی اوینے 25 - پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی زیر قیادت انرجی اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج نے CO کیپچر، ای ایس جی سلوشن، اور قابل تجدید توانائی میں کامیابیوں کے لیے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ وسودھا – آئل اینڈ گیس اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج نے AI سے چلنے والے حل کے ساتھ اپ اسٹریم تیل اور گیس کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے والے بیرون ملک اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا۔
نو موضوعاتی زون میں نیویگیٹ کرنا
انڈیا: دی رائزنگ انرجی پاور ہاؤس
ہندوستان، دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا توانائی کا صارف ہے اور توانائی کی طلب میں سب سے زیادہ اضافے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ملک محفوظ، پائیدار، اور سستی توانائی میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایک سرسبز مستقبل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 عالمی تعاون کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گاجو توانائی کی حفاظت، اختراعات اور پائیداری پر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
پائیداری کا ہندوستان کا راستہ
تیزی سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اقتصادی پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر، ہندوستان کو اپنے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرتے ہوئے توانائی کی طلب میں اضافے کے دوہری چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔ جواب میں، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سی او پی 26 میں ”پنچ امرت“ کے تصور کا آغاز کیا جو پانچ ضروری عناصر کے امتزاج کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ ”پنچ امرت“ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور عالمی سطح پر پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پنچ امرت: موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی طرف ہندوستان کا پانچ نکاتی عہد
• ہندوستان 2030 تک اپنی غیر فوسل توانائی کی صلاحیت کو 500 گیگا واٹ تک لے جائے گا۔
• ہندوستان 2030 تک اپنی معیشت کی کاربن کی شدت کو 45 فیصد سے کم کر دے گا
• ہندوستان 2030 تک اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کا 50% قابل تجدید توانائی سے پورا کرے گا۔
• سال 2070 تک ہندوستان خالص صفر کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔
• ہندوستان 2030 تک کل متوقع کاربن کے اخراج میں ایک بلین ٹن کمی کرے گا۔
نتیجہ
انڈیا انرجی ویک 2025 توانائی کے عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے، شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور توانائی کی منتقلی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ جناب پنکج جین، سکریٹری، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے روشنی ڈالی، آئی ای ڈبلیو 2025 گرین ہائیڈروجن، شمسی ترقی، اور ریسرچ ٹیکنالوجی میں زمینی منصوبوں کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس سے پائیداری اور اختراع کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔ تبدیلی پر مبنی تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، یہ تقریب توانائی کے عالمی ایجنڈے کو تشکیل دے گی، توانائی کی حفاظت، تکنیکی ترقی، اور ایک پائیدار مستقبل میں ہندوستان کو سب سے آگے رکھے گی۔
حوالے:
https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/event/2025/why-india-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092524
https://www.indiaenergyweek.com/event/2025/about-the-exhibition
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102241
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101769
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103188
پی ڈی ایف میں ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں