Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana turns Nine
Empowering Annadata & Protecting Livelihoods
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On February 18, 2025, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana marks its nine-year anniversary, celebrating close to a decade of empowering the farmers of India. Launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme offers a comprehensive shield against crop losses caused by unpredictable natural hazards. This protection not only stabilizes farmers' income but also encourages them to adopt innovative practices.
Crop insurance is an important risk mitigation tool to protect farmers from natural calamities. It aims at providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities like hailstorm, drought, floods, cyclones, heavy and unseasonal rains, attack of disease and pests etc.
Witnessing the success and potential of the scheme, the Union Cabinet in January 2025 approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore.
Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) is a weather index-based scheme, which was introduced along with PMFBY. The basic difference between the PMFBY and RWBCIS is in its methodology for calculation of admissible claims to the farmers.
Technological Advancements
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) envisages use of improved technology including satellite imagery, drones, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) and remote sensing.
• This is for various applications such as crop area estimation and yield disputes and also promote the use of remote sensing and other related technology for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) planning, yield estimation, loss assessment, assessment of prevented sowing areas and clustering of districts.
• This enables more transparency, accountability and accuracy in loss assessment and timely payment of claims.
• Capturing crop yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) via the CCE-Agri App for direct upload to the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, and integrating state land records with the NCIP.
• Further, for timely and transparent loss assessment as well as timely settlement of admissible claims YES-TECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology) has been introduced from Kharif 2023 after discussions with stakeholders and technical consultations. YES-TECH enables large scale adoption of technology-based yield estimates for yield loss and insurance claim assessments under PMFBY. The purpose is to blend the technology-based yield estimates with manual yield estimates and reduce the dependence on manual system gradually.
Key Benefits
• Affordable Premiums: The maximum premium payable by the farmer will be 2% for the Kharif food and oilseed crops. For rabi food and oilseeds crop, it is 1.5% and for yearly commercial or horticultural crops it will be 5%. The remaining premium is subsidized by the government.
• Comprehensive Coverage: The scheme covers natural disasters (droughts, floods), pests, and diseases, along with post-harvest losses due to local risks like hailstorms and landslides.
• Timely Compensation: PMFBY aims to process claims within two months of the harvest to ensure that farmers get the compensation quickly, preventing them from falling into debt traps.
• Technology-Driven Implementation: PMFBY integrates advanced technologies like satellite imaging, drones, and mobile apps for precise estimation of crop loss, ensuring accurate claim settlements.
Risks Covered
• Yield Losses (Standing Crops): The Government provides this insurance coverage for yield losses that fall under the non-preventable risks such as Natural Fire and Lightning, Storm, Hailstorm, Tornado, Flood, Inundation and Landslide, Pests/ Diseases, Drought etc.
• Prevented Sowing: Cases may arise where most of the farmers (insured) of notified areas may want to plant or sow. In such cases, they have to bear the expenditure for that cause and are restricted from planting or sowing insured crops because of unfavourable weather conditions. These farmers will then become eligible for the indemnity claims of up to a maximum of 25% of the sum insured.
• Post-harvest Losses: The Government provides for post-harvest losses on an individual farm basis. The Government offers coverage of up to 14 days (maximum) from harvesting for crops that are stored in “cut and spread” condition.
• Localised Calamities: The Government provides for localised calamities on an individual farm basis. Risks such as loss or damage arising from identified localised hazards, such as hailstorms, landslides, and inundation impacting separated farmlands in the notified area comes under this coverage.
Strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Government has made several interventions for ensuring better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers since its launch in 2016. As a result of which, the area and farmers covered under the scheme in 2023-24 are at all-time high. The scheme is now the largest in the world in terms of farmer applications. Some States have further waived off farmer’s share of premium due to which there is very less burden on the farmers.
Eligibility
Though the scheme is voluntary for farmers, non-loanee farmers’ coverage has increased to 55% of the total coverage under the scheme during 2023-24, which shows the voluntary acceptability/popularity of the scheme.
Application Process
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU269_UCTI1z.pdf?source=pqals
Conclusion
Over the past nine years, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has transformed Indian agriculture by providing farmers with a comprehensive safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities. By leveraging advanced technology, the scheme has improved transparency, accuracy, and efficiency in crop loss assessment and claim settlement. With affordable premiums and extensive risk coverage—including yield losses, post-harvest losses, and localised calamities—the scheme has become a crucial support system for farmers, ensuring timely compensation and stabilizing their income. The increased voluntary participation, particularly among non-loanee farmers, highlights the growing trust and acceptance of the scheme. As the PMFBY moves into its next phase, it continues to empower farmers and strengthen India’s agricultural resilience.
References:
Kindlly find the pdf file

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજનાના નવ વર્ષ
અન્નદાતાને સશક્ત બનાવવા અને આજીવિકાનું રક્ષણ કરવું
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પરિચય
18 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજનાની નવમી વર્ષગાંઠ ઉજવી રહ્યું છે, જે ભારતના ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવાના લગભગ એક દાયકાની ઉજવણી કરે છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ વર્ષ 2016માં શરૂ કરેલી આ યોજના અણધાર્યા કુદરતી આપત્તિઓને કારણે પાકને થયેલા નુકસાન સામે મજબૂત કવચ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ સંરક્ષણ માત્ર ખેડૂતોની આવક સ્થિર કરે છે, પરંતુ તેમને નવીન પદ્ધતિઓ અપનાવવા માટે પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે.
પાક વીમો ખેડૂતોને કુદરતી આફતોથી બચાવવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ જોખમ ઘટાડવાનું સાધન છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ કરા, દુષ્કાળ, પૂર, ચક્રવાત, ભારે અને કમોસમી વરસાદ, રોગ અને જીવાતોનો હુમલો વગેરે જેવી કુદરતી આફતોને કારણે પાકને થયેલા નુકસાન/હાનિથી પીડાતા ખેડૂતોને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે.
યોજનાની સફળતા અને સંભવિતતાને જોતા, કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે જાન્યુઆરી 2025માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના અને પુનર્ગઠિત હવામાન આધારિત પાક વીમા યોજનાને 2025-26 સુધી ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનું કુલ બજેટ ₹69,515.71 કરોડ છે.
પુનર્ગઠન હવામાન આધારિત પાક વીમા યોજના (RWBCIS) એ હવામાન સૂચકાંક આધારિત યોજના છે, જેને પીએમએફબીવાયની સાથે શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી. પીએમએફબીવાય અને આરડબ્લ્યુબીસીઆઈએસ વચ્ચેનો મૂળ તફાવત એ ખેડૂતોને સ્વીકાર્ય દાવાઓની ગણતરી માટેની તેની પદ્ધતિમાં છે.
તકનીકી પ્રગતિઓ
• પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના (PMFBY)માં સેટેલાઈટ ઈમેજ, ડ્રોન, માનવરહિત હવાઈ વાહન (UAV) અને રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ સહિતની સુધારેલી ટેકનોલોજીના ઉપયોગની પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
• આ વિવિધ એપ્લિકેશન્સ માટે છે જેમ કે પાકના વિસ્તારનો અંદાજ અને ઉપજના વિવાદો અને ક્રોપ કટિંગ એક્સપેરિમેન્ટ્સ (CCE) આયોજન, ઉપજનો અંદાજ, નુકસાનની આકારણી, વાવણીના અટકેલા વિસ્તારોનું મૂલ્યાંકન અને જિલ્લાઓના ક્લસ્ટરિંગ માટે રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ અને અન્ય સંબંધિત તકનીકના ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું.
• ખોટના મૂલ્યાંકનમાં વધુ પારદર્શિતા, જવાબદારી અને ચોકસાઈ અને દાવાઓની સમયસર ચુકવણીને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
• રાષ્ટ્રીય પાક વીમા પોર્ટલ (NCIP)માં સીધા અપલોડ કરવા માટે સીસીઈ-એગ્રિ એપ મારફતે પાક ઉપજના ડેટા/ક્રોપ કટિંગ એક્સપેરિમેન્ટ્સ (CCE)ને કેપ્ચર કરવા, વીમા કંપનીઓને સીસીઈના આચરણને નિહાળવાની મંજૂરી આપવી અને રાજ્યના જમીનના રેકોર્ડ્સને એનસીઆઈપી સાથે સંકલિત કરવાની છે.
• ઉપરાંત સમયસર અને પારદર્શક નુકસાન આકારણી તેમજ સ્વીકાર્ય દાવાઓની સમયસર પતાવટ માટે હિતધારકો સાથે ચર્ચા કર્યા પછી અને તકનીકી પરામર્શ પછી ખરીફ 2023થી યસ-ટેક (ટેકનોલોજી પર આધારિત ઉપજ અંદાજ પ્રણાલી) રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. યસ-ટેક પીએમએફબીવાય હેઠળ ઉપજના નુકસાન અને વીમા દાવાના મૂલ્યાંકન માટે ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત ઉપજના અંદાજોને મોટા પાયે અપનાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે. તેનો હેતુ મેન્યુઅલ યીલ્ડ અંદાજો સાથે ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત ઉપજના અંદાજોને મિશ્રિત કરવાનો અને મેન્યુઅલ સિસ્ટમ પરની નિર્ભરતાને ધીમે ધીમે ઘટાડવાનો છે.
મુખ્ય લાભો
• પરવડે તેવા પ્રીમિયમ: ખરીફ ખાદ્ય અને તેલીબિયાં પાકો માટે ખેડૂત દ્વારા મહત્તમ 2 ટકા પ્રીમિયમ ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. રવી ખાદ્ય અને તેલીબિયાંના પાક માટે તે 1.5 ટકા અને વાર્ષિક વ્યાપારી કે બાગાયતી પાકો માટે તે 5 ટકા રહેશે. બાકીનું પ્રીમિયમ સરકાર દ્વારા સબસિડી આપવામાં આવે છે.
• વ્યાપક કવરેજ: આ યોજનામાં કુદરતી આપત્તિઓ (દુષ્કાળ, પૂર), જીવાતો અને રોગોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે, સાથે સાથે વાવાઝોડા અને ભૂસ્ખલન જેવા સ્થાનિક જોખમોને કારણે લણણી પછીના નુકસાનને પણ આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યું છે.
• સમયસર વળતર: પીએમએફબીવાયનો હેતુ લણણીના બે મહિનાની અંદર દાવાઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવાનો છે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને ઝડપથી વળતર મળી રહે, જેથી તેઓ દેવાની જાળમાં ફસાઈ ન જાય.
• ટેકનોલોજી-સંચાલિત અમલીકરણ: પીએમએફબીવાય એ પાકના નુકસાનના ચોક્કસ અંદાજ માટે સેટેલાઇટ ઇમેજિંગ, ડ્રોન અને મોબાઇલ એપ્સ જેવી અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજીનું સંકલન કરે છે, જે દાવાની સચોટ પતાવટને સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
આવરી લેવાયેલ જોખમો
• ઉપજનું નુકસાન (સ્થાયી પાક): સરકાર કુદરતી રીતે લાગેલી આગ અને વીજળી, તોફાન, વાવાઝોડું, ટોર્નેડો, પૂર, જળપ્રલય અને ભૂસ્ખલન, જીવાતો/રોગો, દુષ્કાળ વગેરે જેવા અટકાવી ન શકાય તેવા જોખમો હેઠળ આવતા ઉપજના નુકસાન માટે આ વીમા કવચ પ્રદાન કરે છે.
• વાવણી અટકાવી: એવા કિસ્સાઓ ઉભા થઈ શકે છે કે જેમાં સૂચિત વિસ્તારોના મોટાભાગના ખેડૂતો (વીમાકૃત્ત) વાવેતર અથવા વાવણી કરવા માંગતા હોય. આવા કિસ્સાઓમાં તેઓએ તે હેતુ માટેનો ખર્ચ સહન કરવો પડે છે અને પ્રતિકૂળ હવામાન પરિસ્થિતિઓને કારણે વીમાકૃત્ત પાકોના વાવેતર અથવા વાવણી પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકવામાં આવે છે. ત્યારબાદ આ ખેડૂતો વીમાની રકમના વધુમાં વધુ 25 ટકા સુધીના વળતરના દાવા માટે પાત્ર બનશે.
• લણણી પછીના નુકસાન: સરકાર વ્યક્તિગત કૃષિ ધોરણે લણણી પછીના નુકસાનની જોગવાઈ કરે છે. સરકાર "કટ એન્ડ સ્પ્રેડ" સ્થિતિમાં સંગ્રહિત પાક માટે લણણીથી 14 દિવસ (મહત્તમ) સુધીનું કવરેજ આપે છે.
• સ્થાનિક આપત્તિઓ: સરકાર વ્યક્તિગત કૃષિ ધોરણે સ્થાનિક આપત્તિઓ પૂરી પાડે છે. ઓળખાયેલા સ્થાનિક જોખમો, જેમ કે કરા, ભૂસ્ખલન, અને સૂચિત વિસ્તારમાં અલગ પડેલી ખેતીની જમીનને અસર કરતા જળપ્રલયને કારણે થતા નુકસાન અથવા હાનિ જેવા જોખમોને આ કવરેજ હેઠળ આવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ બીમા યોજનાને મજબૂત કરવી
સરકારે વર્ષ 2016માં શરૂ થયા પછી અત્યાર સુધીમાં ખેડૂતોને વધુ સારી પારદર્શકતા, જવાબદારી, સમયસર દાવાની ચુકવણી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લીધાં છે. જેના કારણે વર્ષ 2023-24માં આ યોજના હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલ વિસ્તાર અને ખેડૂતો ઓલટાઇમ હાઇ સપાટીએ છે. આ યોજના હવે ખેડૂત અરજીઓની દ્રષ્ટિએ વિશ્વમાં સૌથી મોટી છે. કેટલાક રાજ્યોએ પ્રીમિયમમાં ખેડૂતોનો હિસ્સો વધુ માફ કર્યો છે, જેના કારણે ખેડૂતો પર ખૂબ ઓછો બોજો છે.
યોગ્યતા
આ યોજના ખેડૂતો માટે સ્વૈચ્છિક હોવા છતાં, 2023-24 દરમિયાન આ યોજના હેઠળ નોન-લોન લેનારા ખેડૂતોનું કવરેજ વધીને કુલ કવરેજના 55 ટકા થઈ ગયું છે, જે યોજનાની સ્વૈચ્છિક સ્વીકાર્યતા / લોકપ્રિયતા દર્શાવે છે.
કાર્યક્રમ પ્રક્રિયા
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU269_UCTI1z.pdf?source=pqals
નિષ્કર્ષ
છેલ્લાં નવ વર્ષ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ફસલ વીમા યોજના (PMFBY)એ કુદરતી આફતોને કારણે ખેડૂતોને પાકને થયેલા નુકસાન સામે વિસ્તૃત સલામતી જાળ પ્રદાન કરીને ભારતીય કૃષિમાં પરિવર્તન લાવ્યું છે. અદ્યતન ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આ યોજનાએ પાકના નુકસાનની આકારણી અને દાવાની પતાવટમાં પારદર્શકતા, સચોટતા અને કાર્યદક્ષતામાં સુધારો કર્યો છે. પરવડે તેવા પ્રીમિયમો અને વ્યાપક જોખમ કવરેજ - જેમાં ઉપજના નુકસાન, લણણી બાદના નુકસાન અને સ્થાનિક આપત્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે - આ યોજના ખેડૂતો માટે એક નિર્ણાયક આધાર તંત્ર બની ગઈ છે, જે સમયસર વળતરની ખાતરી આપે છે અને તેમની આવકને સ્થિર કરે છે. સ્વૈચ્છિક ભાગીદારીમાં વધારો, ખાસ કરીને બિન-ધિરાણ ધરાવતા ખેડૂતોમાં આ યોજનાના વધતા જતા વિશ્વાસ અને સ્વીકૃતિને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. જેમ જેમ પીએમએફબીવાય તેના આગામી તબક્કામાં આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે, તેમ તેમ તે ખેડૂતોને સશક્ત બનાવવાનું અને ભારતની કૃષિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
સંદર્ભો:
પીડીએફ ફાઇલ જુઓ