Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana turns Nine
Empowering Annadata & Protecting Livelihoods
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On February 18, 2025, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana marks its nine-year anniversary, celebrating close to a decade of empowering the farmers of India. Launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme offers a comprehensive shield against crop losses caused by unpredictable natural hazards. This protection not only stabilizes farmers' income but also encourages them to adopt innovative practices.
Crop insurance is an important risk mitigation tool to protect farmers from natural calamities. It aims at providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities like hailstorm, drought, floods, cyclones, heavy and unseasonal rains, attack of disease and pests etc.
Witnessing the success and potential of the scheme, the Union Cabinet in January 2025 approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore.
Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) is a weather index-based scheme, which was introduced along with PMFBY. The basic difference between the PMFBY and RWBCIS is in its methodology for calculation of admissible claims to the farmers.
Technological Advancements
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) envisages use of improved technology including satellite imagery, drones, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) and remote sensing.
• This is for various applications such as crop area estimation and yield disputes and also promote the use of remote sensing and other related technology for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) planning, yield estimation, loss assessment, assessment of prevented sowing areas and clustering of districts.
• This enables more transparency, accountability and accuracy in loss assessment and timely payment of claims.
• Capturing crop yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) via the CCE-Agri App for direct upload to the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, and integrating state land records with the NCIP.
• Further, for timely and transparent loss assessment as well as timely settlement of admissible claims YES-TECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology) has been introduced from Kharif 2023 after discussions with stakeholders and technical consultations. YES-TECH enables large scale adoption of technology-based yield estimates for yield loss and insurance claim assessments under PMFBY. The purpose is to blend the technology-based yield estimates with manual yield estimates and reduce the dependence on manual system gradually.
Key Benefits
• Affordable Premiums: The maximum premium payable by the farmer will be 2% for the Kharif food and oilseed crops. For rabi food and oilseeds crop, it is 1.5% and for yearly commercial or horticultural crops it will be 5%. The remaining premium is subsidized by the government.
• Comprehensive Coverage: The scheme covers natural disasters (droughts, floods), pests, and diseases, along with post-harvest losses due to local risks like hailstorms and landslides.
• Timely Compensation: PMFBY aims to process claims within two months of the harvest to ensure that farmers get the compensation quickly, preventing them from falling into debt traps.
• Technology-Driven Implementation: PMFBY integrates advanced technologies like satellite imaging, drones, and mobile apps for precise estimation of crop loss, ensuring accurate claim settlements.
Risks Covered
• Yield Losses (Standing Crops): The Government provides this insurance coverage for yield losses that fall under the non-preventable risks such as Natural Fire and Lightning, Storm, Hailstorm, Tornado, Flood, Inundation and Landslide, Pests/ Diseases, Drought etc.
• Prevented Sowing: Cases may arise where most of the farmers (insured) of notified areas may want to plant or sow. In such cases, they have to bear the expenditure for that cause and are restricted from planting or sowing insured crops because of unfavourable weather conditions. These farmers will then become eligible for the indemnity claims of up to a maximum of 25% of the sum insured.
• Post-harvest Losses: The Government provides for post-harvest losses on an individual farm basis. The Government offers coverage of up to 14 days (maximum) from harvesting for crops that are stored in “cut and spread” condition.
• Localised Calamities: The Government provides for localised calamities on an individual farm basis. Risks such as loss or damage arising from identified localised hazards, such as hailstorms, landslides, and inundation impacting separated farmlands in the notified area comes under this coverage.
Strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Government has made several interventions for ensuring better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers since its launch in 2016. As a result of which, the area and farmers covered under the scheme in 2023-24 are at all-time high. The scheme is now the largest in the world in terms of farmer applications. Some States have further waived off farmer’s share of premium due to which there is very less burden on the farmers.
Eligibility
Though the scheme is voluntary for farmers, non-loanee farmers’ coverage has increased to 55% of the total coverage under the scheme during 2023-24, which shows the voluntary acceptability/popularity of the scheme.
Application Process
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU269_UCTI1z.pdf?source=pqals
Conclusion
Over the past nine years, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has transformed Indian agriculture by providing farmers with a comprehensive safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities. By leveraging advanced technology, the scheme has improved transparency, accuracy, and efficiency in crop loss assessment and claim settlement. With affordable premiums and extensive risk coverage—including yield losses, post-harvest losses, and localised calamities—the scheme has become a crucial support system for farmers, ensuring timely compensation and stabilizing their income. The increased voluntary participation, particularly among non-loanee farmers, highlights the growing trust and acceptance of the scheme. As the PMFBY moves into its next phase, it continues to empower farmers and strengthen India’s agricultural resilience.
References:
Kindlly find the pdf file

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के नौ साल पूरे हुए
अन्नदाता को सशक्त बनाना और उनकी आजीविका की रक्षा करना
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रस्तावना
18 फरवरी 2025 को, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के नौ साल पूरे हो रहे हैं, जो भारत के किसानों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रयासों के क़रीब एक दशक का जश्न मनाती है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 2016 में शुरू की गई यह योजना, अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक खतरों के कारण होने वाले फसल नुकसान के लिए एक व्यापक ढाल प्रदान करती है। यह सुरक्षा न केवल किसानों की आय को स्थिर बनाती है, बल्कि उन्हें नई पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित करती है।
किसानों को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से बचाने के लिए फसल बीमा, जोखिम को कम करने का एक अहम उपाय है। इसका मकसद ओलावृष्टि, सूखा, बाढ़, चक्रवात, भारी और बेमौसम बारिश, बीमारी और कीटों के हमले आदि जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से हुई फसल हानि/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करना है।
योजना की सफलता और क्षमता को देखते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने जनवरी 2025 में 69,515.71 करोड़ रुपए के कुल बजट के साथ प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना और पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना को वर्ष 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी।
पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) मौसम सूचकांक पर आधारित योजना है, जिसे पीएमएफबीवाई के साथ पेश किया गया था। पीएमएफबीवाई और आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस के बीच मूल अंतर, किसानों के लिए स्वीकार्य दावों की गणना किए जाने के तरीके में है।
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति
• प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) में उपग्रह इमेजरी, ड्रोन, मानव रहित हवाई वाहन (यूएवी) और रिमोट सेंसिंग सहित बेहतर तकनीक के उपयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
• यह फसल क्षेत्र अनुमान और उपज से जुड़े विवादों जैसे विभिन्न प्रयोगों के लिए है और यह फसल काटने के प्रयोगों (सीसीई) की योजना, उपज अनुमान, हानि मूल्यांकन, रोके गए बुवाई क्षेत्रों के आकलन और जिलों के समूहीकरण के लिए रिमोट सेंसिंग और अन्य संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
• इससे नुकसान के आकलन और दावों के समय पर भुगतान में अधिक पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सटीकता संभव हो पाती है।
• राष्ट्रीय फसल बीमा पोर्टल (एनसीआईपी) पर सीधे अपलोड करने के लिए सीसीई-एग्री ऐप के ज़रिए, फसल उपज डेटा/फसल काटने के प्रयोगों (सीसीई) को हासिल करना, बीमा कंपनियों को सीसीई के संचालन को देखने की इजाजत देना, और एनसीआईपी के साथ राज्य भूमि रिकॉर्ड को एकीकृत करना।
• इसके अलावा, समय पर और पारदर्शी नुकसान के आकलन के साथ-साथ स्वीकार्य दावों के, वक्त पर निपटारे के लिए हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और तकनीकी परामर्श के बाद, खरीफ 2023 से येस-टैक (प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित उपज अनुमान प्रणाली) की शुरुआत की गई है। येस-टैक, पीएमएफबीवाई के तहत, उपज में हानि और बीमा दावा के आकलन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उपज अनुमानों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने में सक्षम बनाता है। इसका मकसद प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित उपज अनुमानों को मैन्युअल उपज अनुमानों के साथ मिश्रित करना तथा मैन्युअल प्रणाली पर निर्भरता को धीरे-धीरे कम करना है।
मुख्य लाभ
• किफायती प्रीमियम: खरीफ की खाद्य और तिलहन फसलों के लिए किसान द्वारा देय अधिकतम प्रीमियम 2% होगा। रबी की खाद्य और तिलहन फसलों के लिए यह 1.5% है और वार्षिक वाणिज्यिक या बागवानी फसलों के लिए यह 5% होगा। शेष प्रीमियम पर सरकार द्वारा सब्सिडी दी जाती है।
• व्यापक कवरेज: यह योजना प्राकृतिक आपदाओं (सूखा, बाढ़), कीटों और बीमारियों के साथ-साथ ओलावृष्टि और भूस्खलन जैसे स्थानीय जोखिमों के कारण फसल के बाद के नुकसान को भी कवर करती है।
• समय पर मुआवजा: पीएमएफबीवाई का लक्ष्य, फसल के दो महीने के भीतर दावों पर कार्रवाई करना है, ताकि किसानों को जल्द से जल्द मुआवजा मिले, और वे कर्ज के जाल में फंसने से बच सकें।
• प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित कार्यान्वयन: फसल नुकसान के सटीक अनुमान के लिए पीएमएफबीवाई, उपग्रह इमेजिंग, ड्रोन और मोबाइल ऐप जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को एकीकृत करता है, जिससे दावों का सटीक निपटारा सुनिश्चित होता है।
जोखिम कवर
• उपज हानि (खड़ी फसलें): प्राकृतिक आग और बिजली, तूफान, ओलावृष्टि, बवंडर, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन, कीट / रोग, सूखा आदि जैसे गैर-रोकथाम वाले जोखिमों के तहत आने वाली उपज हानि के मामलों में सरकार यह बीमा सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
• बुआई रोकना: ऐसे मामले भी सामने आ सकते हैं, जहां अधिसूचित क्षेत्रों के अधिकांश किसान (बीमाकृत) बुआई करना चाहते हों। ऐसे मामलों में, उन्हें खर्च वहन करना पड़ता है और प्रतिकूल मौसम होने के चलते बीमाकृत फसलें बोने से प्रतिबंधित कर दिया जाता है। इसके बाद ये किसान बीमा राशि के अधिकतम 25% तक क्षतिपूर्ति दावे के पात्र बन जाएंगे।
• फसल के बाद के नुकसान: सरकार व्यक्तिगत खेत के आधार पर फसल के बाद के नुकसान के लिए प्रावधान करती है। सरकार "कटाई और फैलाई" स्थिति में संग्रहित फसलों के लिए, कटाई से 14 दिनों (अधिकतम) तक का कवरेज प्रदान करती है।
• स्थानीयकृत आपदाएँ: सरकार व्यक्तिगत कृषि के आधार पर स्थानीयकृत आपदाओं के लिए प्रावधान करती है। अधिसूचित क्षेत्र में अलग-अलग कृषि भूमि को प्रभावित करने वाले ओलावृष्टि, भूस्खलन और बाढ़ जैसे स्थानीय खतरों से होने वाली हानि या क्षति जैसे जोखिम, इस कवरेज के तहत आते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना को सुदृढ़ बनाना
सरकार ने इस योजना के 2016 में शुरू होने के बाद से किसानों को बेहतर पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, दावों का समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिसके फलस्वरूप, 2023-24 में योजना के तहत कवर किया गया क्षेत्र और किसान अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर हैं। यह योजना अब किसानों के आवेदनों के मामले में दुनिया में सबसे बड़ी है। कुछ राज्यों ने किसानों के हिस्से का प्रीमियम माफ कर दिया है, जिससे किसानों पर बहुत कम बोझ पड़ा है।
पात्रता
हालाँकि यह योजना किसानों के लिए स्वैच्छिक है, लेकिन 2023-24 के दौरान योजना के तहत गैर-ऋणी किसानों का कवरेज कुल कवरेज का 55% तक बढ़ गया है, जो योजना की स्वैच्छिक स्वीकार्यता/ लोकप्रियता को दर्शाता है।
आवेदन प्रक्रिया
https://sansad.in/getFile/laksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU269_UCTI1z.pdf?source=pqals
निष्कर्ष
पिछले नौ सालों में, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) ने, किसानों को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के कारण होने वाले फसल के नुकसान के प्रति व्यापक सुरक्षा प्रदान करके, भारतीय कृषि के स्वरूप को बदल दिया है। उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर, इस योजना ने फसल के हानि मूल्यांकन और दावा निपटारे में पारदर्शिता, सटीकता और दक्षता में सुधार किया है। किफायती प्रीमियम और व्यापक जोखिम कवरेज के साथ - उपज हानि, फसल के बाद के नुकसान और स्थानीय आपदाओं सहित - यह योजना किसानों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण सहायता प्रणाली बन गई है, जो समय पर मुआवजा सुनिश्चित करती है और उनकी आय को स्थिर करती है। खास तौर पर गैर-ऋणी किसानों के बीच बढ़ी स्वैच्छिक भागीदारी, योजना के बढ़ते विश्वास और इसकी स्वीकृति को उजागर करती है। जैसे-जैसे पीएमएफबीवाई अपने अगले चरण में आगे बढ़ रही है, यह किसानों को सशक्त और भारत की कृषि को और मज़बूत बना रही है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ फाइल यहां देखें