Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana turns Nine
Empowering Annadata & Protecting Livelihoods
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
On February 18, 2025, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana marks its nine-year anniversary, celebrating close to a decade of empowering the farmers of India. Launched in 2016 by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the scheme offers a comprehensive shield against crop losses caused by unpredictable natural hazards. This protection not only stabilizes farmers' income but also encourages them to adopt innovative practices.
Crop insurance is an important risk mitigation tool to protect farmers from natural calamities. It aims at providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities like hailstorm, drought, floods, cyclones, heavy and unseasonal rains, attack of disease and pests etc.
Witnessing the success and potential of the scheme, the Union Cabinet in January 2025 approved the continuation of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme till 2025-26 with a total budget of ₹69,515.71 crore.
Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) is a weather index-based scheme, which was introduced along with PMFBY. The basic difference between the PMFBY and RWBCIS is in its methodology for calculation of admissible claims to the farmers.
Technological Advancements
• Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) envisages use of improved technology including satellite imagery, drones, Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) and remote sensing.
• This is for various applications such as crop area estimation and yield disputes and also promote the use of remote sensing and other related technology for Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) planning, yield estimation, loss assessment, assessment of prevented sowing areas and clustering of districts.
• This enables more transparency, accountability and accuracy in loss assessment and timely payment of claims.
• Capturing crop yield data/Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) via the CCE-Agri App for direct upload to the National Crop Insurance Portal (NCIP), allowing insurance companies to witness the conduct of CCEs, and integrating state land records with the NCIP.
• Further, for timely and transparent loss assessment as well as timely settlement of admissible claims YES-TECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology) has been introduced from Kharif 2023 after discussions with stakeholders and technical consultations. YES-TECH enables large scale adoption of technology-based yield estimates for yield loss and insurance claim assessments under PMFBY. The purpose is to blend the technology-based yield estimates with manual yield estimates and reduce the dependence on manual system gradually.
Key Benefits
• Affordable Premiums: The maximum premium payable by the farmer will be 2% for the Kharif food and oilseed crops. For rabi food and oilseeds crop, it is 1.5% and for yearly commercial or horticultural crops it will be 5%. The remaining premium is subsidized by the government.
• Comprehensive Coverage: The scheme covers natural disasters (droughts, floods), pests, and diseases, along with post-harvest losses due to local risks like hailstorms and landslides.
• Timely Compensation: PMFBY aims to process claims within two months of the harvest to ensure that farmers get the compensation quickly, preventing them from falling into debt traps.
• Technology-Driven Implementation: PMFBY integrates advanced technologies like satellite imaging, drones, and mobile apps for precise estimation of crop loss, ensuring accurate claim settlements.
Risks Covered
• Yield Losses (Standing Crops): The Government provides this insurance coverage for yield losses that fall under the non-preventable risks such as Natural Fire and Lightning, Storm, Hailstorm, Tornado, Flood, Inundation and Landslide, Pests/ Diseases, Drought etc.
• Prevented Sowing: Cases may arise where most of the farmers (insured) of notified areas may want to plant or sow. In such cases, they have to bear the expenditure for that cause and are restricted from planting or sowing insured crops because of unfavourable weather conditions. These farmers will then become eligible for the indemnity claims of up to a maximum of 25% of the sum insured.
• Post-harvest Losses: The Government provides for post-harvest losses on an individual farm basis. The Government offers coverage of up to 14 days (maximum) from harvesting for crops that are stored in “cut and spread” condition.
• Localised Calamities: The Government provides for localised calamities on an individual farm basis. Risks such as loss or damage arising from identified localised hazards, such as hailstorms, landslides, and inundation impacting separated farmlands in the notified area comes under this coverage.
Strengthening the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Government has made several interventions for ensuring better transparency, accountability, timely payment of claims to the farmers since its launch in 2016. As a result of which, the area and farmers covered under the scheme in 2023-24 are at all-time high. The scheme is now the largest in the world in terms of farmer applications. Some States have further waived off farmer’s share of premium due to which there is very less burden on the farmers.
Eligibility
Though the scheme is voluntary for farmers, non-loanee farmers’ coverage has increased to 55% of the total coverage under the scheme during 2023-24, which shows the voluntary acceptability/popularity of the scheme.
Application Process
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/184/AU269_UCTI1z.pdf?source=pqals
Conclusion
Over the past nine years, the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) has transformed Indian agriculture by providing farmers with a comprehensive safety net against crop losses due to natural calamities. By leveraging advanced technology, the scheme has improved transparency, accuracy, and efficiency in crop loss assessment and claim settlement. With affordable premiums and extensive risk coverage—including yield losses, post-harvest losses, and localised calamities—the scheme has become a crucial support system for farmers, ensuring timely compensation and stabilizing their income. The increased voluntary participation, particularly among non-loanee farmers, highlights the growing trust and acceptance of the scheme. As the PMFBY moves into its next phase, it continues to empower farmers and strengthen India’s agricultural resilience.
References:
Kindlly find the pdf file

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনার নবম বার্ষিকী
17 FEB 2025 6:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ভারতে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসলবীমা যোজনা ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৫, নবম বার্ষিকী পূর্ণ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৬ সালে এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন। অপ্রত্যাশিত প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতিতে এই প্রকল্প এক সর্বাত্মক রক্ষাকবচ হিসেবে কাজ করে। এই রক্ষাকবচ কেবলমাত্র চাষীদের আয়ের স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখে তাই নয়, তাদের উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতি গ্রহণেও উৎসাহ দেয়।
প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মোকাবিলায় ফসলবীমা কৃষকদের কাছে ঝুঁকি নিরসনের এক অন্যতম হাতিয়ার। শিলাবৃষ্টি, খরা, বন্যা, ঘূর্ণিঝড়, ভারী ও অসময়োচিত বৃষ্টি, রোগজনিত বা পোকামাকড়ের আক্রমণে ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতিতে কৃষকদের আর্থিক সাহায্য জোগানোই এর লক্ষ্য।
এই প্রকল্পের সামর্থ্য ও সফলতার দিক প্রত্যক্ষ করে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসলবীমা যোজনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দেয়। সেইসঙ্গে জলবায়ু ভিত্তিক ফসলবীমা যোজনা পুনর্গঠিত করে তা ২০২৫ - ২৬ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখতে ৬৯,৫১৫.৭১ কোটি টাকার মোট বাজেট বরাদ্দও করা হয়।
পুনর্গঠিত জলবায়ু ভিত্তিক ফসলবীমা যোজনা (আরডব্লুবিসিআইএস) একটি জলবায়ু সূচক ভিত্তিক প্রকল্প যা প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসলবীমা যোজনার (পিএমএফবিওয়াই)সঙ্গেই চালু করা হয়েছিল। পিএমএফবিওয়াই এবং আরডব্লুবিসিআইএস- এর মধ্যে মূলগত পার্থক্য হল এটা কৃষকদের নিজেদের দেওয়া ক্ষয়ক্ষতির হিসাব নিরূপনের একটি পদ্ধতিগত দিক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসলবীমা যোজনার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে বিভিন্ন উন্নত প্রযুক্তিভিত্তিক দিক, যেমন উপগ্রহ চিত্র, ড্রোন, মানববিহীন আকাশযান এবং রিমোট সেন্সিং। এই সমস্ত যান্ত্রিক ব্যবহার এলাকা ধরে ফসলের উৎপাদনভিত্তিক কোনও বিতর্ক নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে কার্যকরী ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে কাজ করে। সেইসঙ্গে উৎপাদিত ফসলের নিরূপন, ক্ষয়ক্ষতির হিসেব, ফসল কাটার পরিকল্পনা, ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রেও নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নেয়। এর ফলে হিসেবের স্বচ্ছতা বিধান সম্ভব হয়। সেইসঙ্গে যথাযথ ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিরূপনের ভিত্তিতে সময় বেঁধে দাবিদাওয়া মেটানো যায়।
জাতীয় ফসলবীমা পোর্টাল (এনসিআইপি)- এ CCE-Agri App –এর মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত ফসলের পরিসংখ্যান এবং ফসল কাটার অভিজ্ঞতা সরাসরি আপলোড করা যায়। বীমা কোম্পানিগুলিও যাতে সিসিই পরিচালনা ব্যবস্থা সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারে এবং এনসিআইপি-র সঙ্গে রাজ্যের ভূমি ভিত্তিক রেকর্ডকে যুক্ত করতে পারে তার সংস্থান থাকে।
সময় ধরে স্বচ্ছতার ভিত্তিতে দাবিদাওয়ার যথাযথ নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে YES-TECH (Yield Estimation System Based on Technology) এর ব্যবহার শুরু হয়েছে অংশীদার এবং কারিগরি পরামর্শ দাতাদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা ক্রমে ২০২৩-এর খরিফ মরশুম থেকে। ইয়েস – টেক প্রযুক্তি ভিত্তিক ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতি নিরূপনে সহায়ক এবং পিএমএফবিআই-এর অধীন বীমার দাবি মেটাতে তা সাহায্য করে। ম্যানুয়াল পদ্ধতির ব্যবহার ক্রমাগত কমিয়ে এনে যন্ত্র নির্ভর আধুনিক কারিগরি পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য।
এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধাগত দিকগুলির অন্যতম হল সাশ্রয়ী প্রিমিয়াম। কৃষকদেরকে খরিফ ফসল এবং তৈলবীজে ২ শতাংশ অর্থ প্রিমিয়াম হিসেবে দিতে হয়। রবি ফসল এবং তৈল বীজের ক্ষেত্রে ১.৫ শতাংশ। এছাড়া বার্ষিক বাণিজ্যিক বনজ শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ৫ শতাংশ। অবশিষ্ট প্রিমিয়াম সরকার ভর্তুকি হিসেবে দেয়। এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ অর্থাৎ খরা বা বন্যা, পোকামাকড়ের আক্রমণ বা ফসলের রোগজনিত কারণ, উৎপাদিত ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে শিলাবৃ্ষ্টি বা ভূমি ধসজনিত ক্ষয়ক্ষতির কারণসমূহ। এর উল্লেখযোগ্য দিক হল পিএমএফবিওয়াই, উৎপাদিত মরশুমি ফসলের ক্ষেত্রে দাবিদাওয়া নিষ্পত্তির ২ মাসের মধ্যে করে থাকে, যাতে করে কৃষকরা ক্ষয়ক্ষতির টাকা দ্রুত পেতে পারেন এবং তারা যাতে ঋণের জালে আটকে না পড়েন সেই দিকটাও দেখা। যথাযথ দাবিদাওয়া নিষ্পত্তির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তিগত ব্যবহার সহায়ক হয়েছে। উপগ্রহ চিত্র, ড্রোন, মোবাইল অ্যাপ প্রভৃতির মাধ্যমে ফসলের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির যথাযথ মূল্যায়ন এবং দাবিদাওয়া মেটানো সুনিশ্চিত করা গেছে।
কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে ফসল বোনায় বিধিনিষেধ রয়েছে, যেমন নোটিফায়েড এলাকায় বীমার অধীন কৃষকরা ফসল বোনার ক্ষেত্রে যদি কোনও দাবিদাওয়ার প্রশ্ন ওঠে, সেক্ষেত্রে প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়া পরিস্থিতিতে বীমাকৃত ফসল বোনার ক্ষেত্রে যে বিধিনিষেধ রয়েছে তা উপেক্ষা করলে ব্যয়ভার কৃষকদের বহন করতে হয়। পরবর্তী ক্ষেত্রে ২৫ শতাংশ বীমাকৃত অর্থই তারা দাবি করতে পারবেন। ফসল তোলার পরবর্তী কালে কোনও ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ক্ষেত্রে সরকার ব্যয়ভার বহন করে, সেক্ষেত্রে ফসল কাটা এবং তা গুদামজাত করাতে সর্বোচ্চ ১৪ দিনের সময়সীমাকে যুক্ত করা হয়।
স্থানীয়ভাবে কোনওরকম প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ ঘটলে ব্যক্তিগত ফার্মভিত্তিক ক্ষয়ক্ষতির ব্যয়ভার বহন করা হয়। সেক্ষেত্রে স্থানীয় কারণকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে শিলাবৃষ্টি, ভূমি ধস বা কোনও স্থান জলমগ্ন হলে নোটিফায়েড এলাকা থেকে কৃষিজমিকে যদি আলাদা করে চিহ্নিত করা না যায় তাহলে তা বীমার আওতায় আসে।
২০২৩-২৪ –এ যে বিপুল পরিমাণ এলাকা ও কৃষক এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় এসেছেন, যা এক সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড। কৃষকদের ক্ষয়ক্ষতির আবেদনের নিরিখেও এই প্রকল্প বিশ্বজুড়ে বৃহত্তম। কিছু কিছু রাজ্য সরকার অবশ্য কৃষকদের বীমার প্রিমিয়ামের টাকা নিজেরাই দিয়ে থাকে।
নিজের ইচ্ছাতে কৃষকরা এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত হতে পারেন। তা সত্ত্বেও এই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত ঋণ গ্রহণ না করা কৃষকের সংখ্যাও ২০২৩-২৪ –এর হিসেবে প্রায় ৫৫ শতাংশ। যার থেকে বোঝা যায় এই প্রকল্পের গ্রহণযোগ্যতা কতখানি জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠেছে।
পিএমএফবিওয়াই এখন পরবর্তী পর্বের দিকে পা বাড়াচ্ছে। ভারতের কৃষি ব্যবস্থার স্থিতিশীলতাকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নে তা এক নির্ণায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে।