Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Qatar Joint Business Forum held to Strengthen Bilateral Economic Ties
The Forum epitomised the strength of the India-Qatar relationship built on shared interests and mutual respect
Economic collaboration for a shared future, promoting trade, energy security, technology, and sustainability formed the cornerstone of discussions
18 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the visit of H.H. Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani, Amir of Qatar to India from 17-18 February, Confederation of Indian Industry, in partnership with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) organised the India-Qatar Joint Business Forum on 18th February 2025 in New Delhi. The Joint Business Forum was graced by Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, Government of India and H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar, who delivered keynote address at the Business Forum.
Speaking in the Inaugural session of the Joint Business Forum, Union Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal reaffirmed India’s ambition to become a USD 30-35 trillion economy by 2047, in alignment with the Viksit Bharat vision. He emphasized that while India and Qatar share a long history of successful energy trade, the future of this partnership extends beyond hydrocarbons to cutting-edge sectors like AI, quantum computing, IoT, and semiconductors etc.
He emphasized that as geopolitical dynamics shift and cybersecurity threats intensify, alongside the challenges of climate change, self-reliance i.e. Atmanirbharta has become a key priority. With each country possessing distinct competitive advantages, he stressed that India and Qatar are in a position to complement each other’s strengths and can be partners in driving innovation and shape the industries of tomorrow. As both nations embark on a transformational transition, this partnership will rest on the pillars of entrepreneurship, technology, and sustainability.
He further highlighted India’s key reforms in reducing the cost of doing business and enhancing Ease of Doing Business (EoDB), positioning it as an oasis of credibility and consistency for global investors. Inviting Qatar to explore opportunities in India’s dynamic and resilient economy, he emphasized that India’s Vision 2047 and Qatar’s National Vision 2030 will shape a new era of strategic economic cooperation. He also suggested creating a Joint Working Group on sectors of mutual interest and further invited Qatari businesses to explore opportunities in GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tech-City).
Speaking during the inaugural session, H.E. Sheikh Faisal bin Thani bin Faisal Al Thani, Hon’ble Minister of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar echoed the sentiments and highlighted that the relationship between Qatar and India is not just a transaction, it is a tradition built on mutual respect, shared interests and a commitment to bolster economic cooperation. India-Qatar trade partnership has flourished with India becoming Qatar's third largest trading partner. He further emphasized that Qatar remains a diverse, dynamic, and investor-friendly destination, warmly inviting Indian investors to explore the vast opportunities within Qatar’s economy and infrastructure.
Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, Government of India highlighted India's dynamic economic growth and innovation-driven ecosystem. He emphasized that India has attracted USD 709 billion in FDI inflows over the last decade, supported by 40,000 compliance reforms. He also emphasised upon India's leadership in innovation, with over 1,55,000 startups across various industries, ranging from space technology to agriculture.
He further stated that India Stack is revolutionizing digital access, financial inclusion, and internet democratization. The Qatar National Bank (QNB) - National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) partnership will further enhance digital payments through QR Code-based UPI transactions. The Minister also highlighted the National Manufacturing Mission, which focuses on increasing industrial capability and delivering high-quality products. Additionally, he invited the Qatari delegation to participate in the upcoming Startup Mahakumbh in India, fostering deeper collaboration in the tech and innovation ecosystem.
H.E. Dr. Ahmad Al-Sayed, Minister of State for Foreign Trade Affairs, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, State of Qatar, highlighted that India and Qatar are well-positioned to navigate the evolving global trade landscape. He emphasized the importance of enhancing the collaboration between two countries beyond traditional energy sector to explore into emerging industries such as electric vehicles (EVs), manufacturing and other non-oil & gas sectors.
To support global investors, Qatar has established the Qatar Financial Centre (QFC)—a key initiative to attract businesses and facilitate private equity investments. He reiterated that Qatar stands as one of India’s strongest global partners, offering unparalleled access to international markets. Additionally, Qatar Science & Technology Park will serve as a foundation for research and development, while Media City in Qatar aims to attract top media companies, and Qatar Free Zone is designed to drive investment across key sectors.
With India’s prowess in digitalisation, and Qatar’s ambitious plan for digital transformation, India is in a very unique position to provide technology and scale for digital transformation to Qatar. The discussions highlighted India's position as a gateway to South Asia and Qatar's role as a hub for the Middle East. There is high potential for collaboration between India and Qatar in high quality solar grid polysilicon manufacturing, among others, noted panelists.
The India-Qatar Joint Business Forum convened business leaders, policymakers, and industry experts to explore new avenues of collaboration in relevant sectors. With bilateral trade surpassing USD 15 billion in FY 2023-24, investment flows have increased—ranking among the top three GCC investors in India—but there remains significant untapped potential. To solidify this growing partnership, two key Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed during the event:
• Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Qatar Business Association
• Invest India and Invest Qatar
These agreements aim to facilitate business cooperation, enhance investment flows, and foster long-term collaboration in strategic sectors of mutual interest.
Shri Sanjiv, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, emphasized that the India-Qatar business delegation will serve as a catalyst for stronger partnerships. He welcomed Qatar’s participation in Startup India Mahakumbh 2025, scheduled for April 3-5, 2025, which will serve as a landmark initiative fostering deeper startup collaborations and attracting Qatari investments into India’s technology and innovation ecosystem.
Mr. Sanjiv Puri, President, CII, highlighted key areas for economic cooperation, including energy security, agriculture, the startup ecosystem, and skill development. He further emphasized Qatar’s crucial role in India's energy landscape and stated that CII is committed to facilitating partnerships between Indian and Qatari entities as both nations plan their respective renewable energy goals.
The event was also addressed by H.E. Sheikh Khalifa bin Jassim Al Thani, Chairman of Board of Directors, Qatar Chamber of Commerce and Industry and H.E. Sheikh Hamad Bin Faisal Al Thani, Board Member of the Qatari Businessmen Association. The Business forum showcased three panel discussions on investments, logistics and advanced manufacturing and futuristic areas such as AI, innovation, sustainability, etc.
The India-Qatar Business Forum reaffirmed the unwavering commitment of both nations to advancing trade, investment, and technology collaboration. As India and Qatar strengthen their economic ties, they are set to drive prosperity, innovation, and sustainable growth, unlocking a new chapter in their historic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-कतर संयुक्त व्यापार मंच का आयोजन
आयोजन में साझा हितों और आपसी सम्मान पर आधारित भारत-कतर संबंधों की मजबूती दिखी
साझा भविष्य के लिए आर्थिक सहयोग, व्यापार, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने पर चर्चा हुई
18 FEB 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
कतर के अमीर शेख तमीम बिन हमद बिन खलीफा अल थानी की 17-18 फरवरी को भारत यात्रा के दौरान, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ ने उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के साथ साझेदारी में 18 फरवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में भारत-कतर संयुक्त व्यापार मंच का आयोजन किया। इस संयुक्त व्यापार मंच में वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कतर के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री शेख फैसल बिन थानी बिन फैसल अल थानी ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
संयुक्त व्यापार मंच के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विकसित भारत दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप 2047 तक 30-35 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की भारत की महत्वाकांक्षा पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत और कतर के बीच सफल ऊर्जा व्यापार का लंबा इतिहास रहा है, लेकिन अब इस साझेदारी का भविष्य हाइड्रोकार्बन से आगे बढ़कर एआई, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, आईओटी और सेमीकंडक्टर आदि जैसे अत्याधुनिक क्षेत्रों तक फैला हुआ है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ बदलती भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता है और साइबर सुरक्षा के बढ़ते खतरे के बीच आत्मनिर्भरता हमारी प्रमुख प्राथमिकता बन गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और कतर के पास अलग-अलग प्रतिस्पर्धी लाभ होने के कारण दोनों देश एक-दूसरे की ताकत को पूरक बनाने की स्थिति में हैं और नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने तथा भविष्य के उद्योगों को आकार देने में भागीदार हो सकते हैं। चूंकि दोनों देश परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, इसलिए यह साझेदारी उद्यमशीलता, प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता के स्तंभों पर टिकी होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कारोबार करने की लागत कम करने और कारोबार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ावा देने में भारत के प्रमुख सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला, तथा वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए इसे विश्वसनीयता और स्थिरता का बेहतरीन स्थान बताया। कतर को भारत की गतिशील और सुदृढ़ अर्थव्यवस्था में अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का विजन 2047 और कतर का राष्ट्रीय विजन 2030 रणनीतिक आर्थिक सहयोग के एक नए युग को आकार देगा। उन्होंने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रों पर एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह बनाने का भी सुझाव दिया और कतर के व्यवसायिकों को गिफ्ट सिटी (गुजरात इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंस टेक-सिटी) में अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र को अपने संबोधन के दौरान कतर के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री शेख फैसल बिन थानी बिन फैसल अल थानी ने अपनी भावनाएं प्रकट करते हुए कहा कि कतर और भारत के बीच संबंध महज एक लेन-देन नहीं है, यह आपसी सम्मान, साझा हितों और आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित एक परंपरा है। भारत-कतर व्यापार साझेदारी फल-फूल रही है और भारत कतर का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक साझेदार बन गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कतर एक विविध, गतिशील और निवेशक-अनुकूल स्थान बना हुआ है। उन्होंने भारतीय निवेशकों को कतर की अर्थव्यवस्था और बुनियादी ढांचे के भीतर विशाल अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए गर्मजोशी से आमंत्रित किया।
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने भारत की गतिशील आर्थिक वृद्धि और नवाचार-संचालित प्रणाली पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने पिछले दशक में 40,000 अनुपालन सुधारों के माध्यम से 709 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित किया है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर कृषि तक विभिन्न उद्योगों में 1,55,000 से अधिक स्टार्टअप के साथ नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
श्री प्रसाद ने बताया कि इंडिया स्टैक (डिजिटल इंफ़्रास्ट्रक्चर का एक समूह ) डिजिटल पहुंच, वित्तीय समावेशन और इंटरनेट को सर्वसुलभ बनाने में क्रांति ला रहा है। कतर नेशनल बैंक (क्यूएनबी) - नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) साझेदारी क्यूआर कोड-आधारित यूपीआई लेनदेन के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतान को और बढ़ाएगी। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जो औद्योगिक क्षमता बढ़ाने और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद देने पर केंद्रित है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कतर के प्रतिनिधिमंडल को भारत में आगामी स्टार्टअप महाकुंभ में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया, जिससे तकनीक और नवाचार प्रणाली में गहन सहयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कतर के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में विदेश व्यापार मामलों के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. अहमद अल-सईद ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और कतर उभरते वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य में योगदान करने के लिए बेहतर स्थिति में हैं। उन्होंने पारंपरिक ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से परे दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया ताकि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी), विनिर्माण और अन्य गैर-तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्रों जैसे उभरते उद्योगों में संभावनाएं तलाशी जा सकें।
कतर ने वैश्विक निवेशकों की मदद के लिए, कतर वित्तीय केंद्र (क्यूएफसी) की स्थापना की है। यह व्यवसायों को आकर्षित करने और निजी इक्विटी निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि कतर भारत के सबसे मजबूत वैश्विक भागीदारों में से एक है, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों तक बेजोड़ पहुंच प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, अनुसंधान और विकास के लिए कतर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पार्क एक आधार के रूप में काम करेगा, जबकि कतर में मीडिया सिटी का लक्ष्य शीर्ष मीडिया कंपनियों को आकर्षित करना है और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कतर फ्री ज़ोन बनाया गया है।
डिजिटलीकरण में भारत की दक्षता और कतर की डिजिटल बदलाव की महत्वाकांक्षी योजना के साथ, भारत कतर को डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और पैमाना प्रदान करने के लिए बहुत ही बेहतरीन स्थिति में है। भारत-कतर संयुक्त व्यापार मंच में दक्षिण एशिया के प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति और मध्य पूर्व के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कतर की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। चर्चा में शामिल हस्तियों ने कहा कि भारत और कतर के बीच उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सौर ग्रिड पॉलीसिलिकॉन विनिर्माण में सहयोग की उच्च संभावना है।
भारत-कतर संयुक्त व्यापार मंच ने प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों, नीति निर्माताओं और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों को बुलाया। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 15 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर को पार कर जाने के साथ, निवेश प्रवाह में वृद्धि हुई है - भारत में शीर्ष तीन जीसीसी (ग्लोबल कैपेबिलिटी सेंटर) निवेशकों में शुमार है - लेकिन अभी भी काफी कुछ किए जाने की संभावना है। इस बढ़ती साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए, कार्यक्रम के दौरान दो प्रमुख समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए:
• भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) और कतर व्यापार संघ
• इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और इन्वेस्ट कतर
इन समझौतों का उद्देश्य व्यापार सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाना, निवेश प्रवाह को बढ़ाना और आपसी हित के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में दीर्घकालिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-कतर व्यापार प्रतिनिधिमंडल मजबूत साझेदारी के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा। उन्होंने 3 से 5 अप्रैल, 2025 तक चलने वाले स्टार्टअप इंडिया महाकुंभ 2025 में कतर की भागीदारी का स्वागत किया, जो गहन स्टार्टअप सहकार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार प्रणाली में कतर के निवेश को आकर्षित करने की एक ऐतिहासिक पहल के रूप में काम करेगा।
सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री संजीव पुरी ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, कृषि, स्टार्टअप प्रणाली और कौशल विकास सहित आर्थिक सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य में कतर की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया और कहा कि सीआईआई भारतीय और कतर की संस्थाओं के बीच साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है क्योंकि दोनों देश अपने-अपने अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों की योजना बना रहे हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम को कतर चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष शेख खलीफा बिन जसीम अल थानी और कतर बिजनेसमैन एसोसिएशन के बोर्ड सदस्य शेख हमद बिन फैसल अल थानी ने भी संबोधित किया। बिजनेस फोरम में निवेश, लॉजिस्टिक्स और उन्नत विनिर्माण तथा एआई, नवाचार, स्थिरता आदि जैसे भावी क्षेत्रों पर तीन पैनल चर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं।
भारत-कतर व्यापार मंच ने व्यापार, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों देशों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। भारत और कतर अपने आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करते हुए समृद्धि, नवाचार और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं, जिससे दोनों देशों की ऐतिहासिक साझेदारी में एक नया अध्याय शुरू होगा।